<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Judaism Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Judaism.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Judaism"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T03:31:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Hester Street to Hollywood: The Jewish-American Stage and Screen - Cohen, Sarah Blacher (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001607"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001607</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1983, Hardcover in Near Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From Hester Street to Hollywood: The Jewish-American Stage and Screen</b><br/>
     Cohen, Sarah Blacher (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1983

	<p>1983, Hardcover in Near Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Antisemitism: Its History and Causes - Lazare, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25489"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25489</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English language edition, 1903, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., not illustrated.  Book ex-library with two stamps to pastedowns, rubbing, edgewear that includes some loss to cloth at spine ends and corners, binding tight, text has a few pencil notes in margins and heavier notation at rear endpapers.  No DJ.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Antisemitism: Its History and Causes</b><br/>
     Lazare, Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe International Library Publishing Co.1903

	<p>First English language edition, 1903, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., not illustrated.  Book ex-library with two stamps to pastedowns, rubbing, edgewear that includes some loss to cloth at spine ends and corners, binding tight, text has a few pencil notes in margins and heavier notation at rear endpapers.  No DJ.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rebirth and Destiny of Israel - Gurion, David Ben
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25432"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25432</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 539pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild toning and wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked, rear endpapers off-set.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small tears, rubbing, mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rebirth and Destiny of Israel</b><br/>
     Gurion, David Ben<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1954

	<p>First American edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 539pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild toning and wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked, rear endpapers off-set.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small tears, rubbing, mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of Israel to the Fall of the Jewish State; 3 Vols. - Kuenen, Dr. A.; Alfred Heath May
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009209"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009209</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes.  First edition, 1874, 1875, and 1875.  Rebound in heavy buckram, 412 + 307 + 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, soiling or age-toning to some pages, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009209.jpg" width="600" height="758" alt="The Religion of Israel to the Fall of the Jewish State; 3 Vols." title="The Religion of Israel to the Fall of the Jewish State; 3 Vols." />

<p>     <b>The Religion of Israel to the Fall of the Jewish State; 3 Vols.</b><br/>
     Kuenen, Dr. A.; Alfred Heath May<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliams and Norgate1874/1875

	<p>Three volumes.  First edition, 1874, 1875, and 1875.  Rebound in heavy buckram, 412 + 307 + 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, soiling or age-toning to some pages, light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the books.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Russian language edition of Cursed Years: Reminiscences of a Holocaust Survivor - Udler, Rubin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077182"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077182</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003, First Edition. Text in Russian/Cyrillic. Hardcover. Fine copy, like new. 327 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Russian language edition of Cursed Years: Reminiscences of a Holocaust Survivor</b><br/>
     Udler, Rubin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh/ Chisinaunp2003

	<p>2003, First Edition. Text in Russian/Cyrillic. Hardcover. Fine copy, like new. 327 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of the Bible: A Historical Geography - Aharoni, Yohanan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25157"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25157</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1967, octavo, 409pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book VG+ with a few shallow scratches to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fair with verticle creases to panels, spine, and front flap as a result of being folded and laid into book, unevenly trimmed at bottom and top, closed tear to rear bottom panel, looking better in mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Land of the Bible: A Historical Geography</b><br/>
     Aharoni, Yohanan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBurns & Oates1967

	<p>Hardcover, 1967, octavo, 409pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book VG+ with a few shallow scratches to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fair with verticle creases to panels, spine, and front flap as a result of being folded and laid into book, unevenly trimmed at bottom and top, closed tear to rear bottom panel, looking better in mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gate of Heaven (Shaar ha-Shamayim) - d'Arles, Gershon Ben Shlomoh; Translated by F.S. Bodenheimer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25131"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25131</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 356pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, binding tender, inner hinges cracked, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning, tape ghosts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gate of Heaven (Shaar ha-Shamayim)</b><br/>
     d'Arles, Gershon Ben Shlomoh; Translated by F.S. Bodenheimer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JerusalemKiryath Sepher1953

	<p>First edition thus, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 356pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, binding tender, inner hinges cracked, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning, tape ghosts.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Image Before My Eyes A Photographic History of Jewish Life in Poland, 1864-1939 - Dobroszycki, Lucjan; Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001299"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001299</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977  Softcover, quarto/4to (9 x 12 inches) in Very Good+ condition, with the lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Image Before My Eyes A Photographic History of Jewish Life in Poland, 1864-1939</b><br/>
     Dobroszycki, Lucjan; Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Barbara<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken1977

	<p>1977  Softcover, quarto/4to (9 x 12 inches) in Very Good+ condition, with the lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Invention of the Jew: Jewish-American Education Novels (1916-1964) - Sherman, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25063"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25063</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1969, octavo, 256pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, faint stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Invention of the Jew: Jewish-American Education Novels (1916-1964)</b><br/>
     Sherman, Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Yoseloff1969

	<p>Hardcover, 1969, octavo, 256pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, faint stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Prophets - Comins, Harry L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25059"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25059</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 287pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Jewish Prophets</b><br/>
     Comins, Harry L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CincinnatiDepartment of Synagogue & School Extension1936

	<p>First edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 287pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Menorah Treasury: Harvest of Half a Century  - Schwarz, Leo W.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25028"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25028</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 963pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  In near fine slipcase that shows mild shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Menorah Treasury: Harvest of Half a Century </b><br/>
     Schwarz, Leo W.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJewish Publication Society of America1973

	<p>Second printing, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 963pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  In near fine slipcase that shows mild shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Born a Jew - Bogen, Boris D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25052"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25052</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930, hardcover, octavo, 361pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with edgewear to spine ends and corners that tears cloth, dulling to spine, binding just tender, previous seller's price to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Born a Jew</b><br/>
     Bogen, Boris D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1930

	<p>First edition, 1930, hardcover, octavo, 361pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with edgewear to spine ends and corners that tears cloth, dulling to spine, binding just tender, previous seller's price to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of Ethical Nationhood: Judaism's Contribution to World Peace - Kaplan, Mordecai M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25051"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25051</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by Kaplan on half-title!  First printing, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 205pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild dulling of cloth boards, binding tight, faint off-setting to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with soil to rear panel, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Religion of Ethical Nationhood: Judaism's Contribution to World Peace</b><br/>
     Kaplan, Mordecai M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1970

	<p>Signed by Kaplan on half-title!  First printing, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 205pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild dulling of cloth boards, binding tight, faint off-setting to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with soil to rear panel, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penguin Book of Modern Yiddish Verse - Howe, Irving; Wisse, Ruth R. and Khone Shmeruk; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25050"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25050</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 719pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with spot of edgewear to bottom front board, binding tight, text clean and bright with remainder mark to foredge of block.  DJ VG with edgewear to tops of panels, mild rubbing and general shelfwear.  Text in English and Hebrew. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Penguin Book of Modern Yiddish Verse</b><br/>
     Howe, Irving; Wisse, Ruth R. and Khone Shmeruk; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking1987

	<p>First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 719pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with spot of edgewear to bottom front board, binding tight, text clean and bright with remainder mark to foredge of block.  DJ VG with edgewear to tops of panels, mild rubbing and general shelfwear.  Text in English and Hebrew.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Isaiah 40-66: A Commentary  - Westermann, Claus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25049"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25049</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 429pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with slight toning to spine, mild edgewear and general soil, hinges rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Isaiah 40-66: A Commentary </b><br/>
     Westermann, Claus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Westminster Press1975

	<p>Third printing, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 429pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with slight toning to spine, mild edgewear and general soil, hinges rubbed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Daily Prayer Book: Ha-Siddur Ha-Shalem - Birnbaum, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25047"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25047</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1949, octavo, 790pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil to boards and spine, mild general shelfwear, binding tight, front few pages have faint dampstain to bottom corner, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in English and Hebrew. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Daily Prayer Book: Ha-Siddur Ha-Shalem</b><br/>
     Birnbaum, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHebrew Publishing Company1949

	<p>Hardcover, 1949, octavo, 790pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil to boards and spine, mild general shelfwear, binding tight, front few pages have faint dampstain to bottom corner, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in English and Hebrew.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Jewish Thought - Rawidowicz, Simon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25048"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25048</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 449pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and toning, small closed tear to rear top panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Studies in Jewish Thought</b><br/>
     Rawidowicz, Simon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1974

	<p>Stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 449pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and toning, small closed tear to rear top panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tsar Nicholas I and the Jews: The Transformation of Jewish Society in Russia, 1825-1855 - Stanislawski, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25046"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25046</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with some notes and underlining throughout, otherwise fine.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tsar Nicholas I and the Jews: The Transformation of Jewish Society in Russia, 1825-1855</b><br/>
     Stanislawski, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1983

	<p>Stated first edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with some notes and underlining throughout, otherwise fine.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the Jews: From the Babylonian Exile to the End of World War II - Grayzel, Solomon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25044"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25044</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1947, hardcover, thick octavo, 835pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing, mild wear and general soil to boards and spine, binding slightly tender, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout, scratch to bottom edge of textblock.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of the Jews: From the Babylonian Exile to the End of World War II</b><br/>
     Grayzel, Solomon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1947

	<p>First edition, 1947, hardcover, thick octavo, 835pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing, mild wear and general soil to boards and spine, binding slightly tender, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout, scratch to bottom edge of textblock.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History and Jewish Historians: Essays and Addresses - Baron, Salo W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25045"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25045</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 504pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with one small closed tear to bottom edge of spine, mild rubbing and soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History and Jewish Historians: Essays and Addresses</b><br/>
     Baron, Salo W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1964

	<p>Stated first edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 504pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with one small closed tear to bottom edge of spine, mild rubbing and soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopedia of Judaism - Wigoder, Geoffrey; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25043"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25043</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1989, hardcover, quarto, 768pp., illustrated in b&w and color.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY BOOK WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Encyclopedia of Judaism</b><br/>
     Wigoder, Geoffrey; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>IsraelThe Jerusalem Publishing House1989

	<p>First printing, 1989, hardcover, quarto, 768pp., illustrated in b&w and color.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY BOOK WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jewish Resistance in France (1940-1944) - Latour, Anny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25042"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25042</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1981, octavo, 287pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing and toning, sticker to rear panel, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jewish Resistance in France (1940-1944)</b><br/>
     Latour, Anny<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHolocaust Library1981

	<p>Hardcover, 1981, octavo, 287pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing and toning, sticker to rear panel, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Underground: The Story of a People - Tenenbaum, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25041"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25041</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 532pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with front flap torn at hinge, moderate rubbing and edgewear, spine ends chipped, toning, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Underground: The Story of a People</b><br/>
     Tenenbaum, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPhilosophical Library1952

	<p>First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 532pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with front flap torn at hinge, moderate rubbing and edgewear, spine ends chipped, toning, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Jewish Legion - Jabotinsky, Vladimir
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25039"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25039</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1945, large octavo, 191pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with some toning to boards and spine, mild shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with front flap emancipated at hinge, moderate rubbing and edgewear, toning, held together in protective mylar wrap.  Front flap states: "Recommended by the Book-of-the-Month Club," which leads me to believe there was a prior publication. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Story of the Jewish Legion</b><br/>
     Jabotinsky, Vladimir<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBernard Ackerman1945

	<p>Hardcover, 1945, large octavo, 191pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with some toning to boards and spine, mild shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with front flap emancipated at hinge, moderate rubbing and edgewear, toning, held together in protective mylar wrap.  Front flap states: "Recommended by the Book-of-the-Month Club," which leads me to believe there was a prior publication.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Exiled and the Redeemed - Ben-Zvi, Itzhak
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25040"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25040</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 285pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, hint of wear to spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Exiled and the Redeemed</b><br/>
     Ben-Zvi, Itzhak<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1963

	<p>Second printing, 1963, hardcover, octavo, 285pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, hint of wear to spine ends and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Days of Awe: Being a Treasury of Traditions, Legends and Learned Commentaries Concerning Rosh Ha-Shanah, Yom Kippur and the Days Between Culled from Three Hundred Volumes Ancient and New, by Shmuel Yosef Agnon - Agnon, S.Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25027"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25027</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1965, octavo, 297pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild scuffing to rear panel, Nobel Prize sticker to front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Days of Awe: Being a Treasury of Traditions, Legends and Learned Commentaries Concerning Rosh Ha-Shanah, Yom Kippur and the Days Between Culled from Three Hundred Volumes Ancient and New, by Shmuel Yosef Agnon</b><br/>
     Agnon, S.Y.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSchocken Books1965

	<p>Hardcover, 1965, octavo, 297pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild scuffing to rear panel, Nobel Prize sticker to front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Israel on the Seventh Day - Gruber, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25038"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25038</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, second printing, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild toning, soil to rear panel, mild wear to spine ends and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Israel on the Seventh Day</b><br/>
     Gruber, Ruth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHill and Wang1968

	<p>Inscribed by the author, second printing, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild toning, soil to rear panel, mild wear to spine ends and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Notes from the Warsaw Ghetto: The Journal of Emmanuel Ringelblum - Ringelblum, Emmanuel; Edited by Jacob Sloan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25037"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25037</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 369pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild toning to boards, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding just tender, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ fair with spine head missing, edgewear elsewhere that includes some small tears and their related creases, toning, rubbing, general worn feel, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Notes from the Warsaw Ghetto: The Journal of Emmanuel Ringelblum</b><br/>
     Ringelblum, Emmanuel; Edited by Jacob Sloan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1958

	<p>First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 369pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild toning to boards, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding just tender, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ fair with spine head missing, edgewear elsewhere that includes some small tears and their related creases, toning, rubbing, general worn feel, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Ararat to Suburbia: The History of the Jewish Community of Buffalo - Adler, Selig and Thomas E. Connolly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25036"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25036</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 498pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, soil, and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From Ararat to Suburbia: The History of the Jewish Community of Buffalo</b><br/>
     Adler, Selig and Thomas E. Connolly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1960

	<p>Stated first edition, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 498pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, soil, and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Legends of the Jews - Ginzberg, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25035"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25035</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 646pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with small stain to top rear board, binding tight, pencil ghost to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with taped edges, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, mild rubbing and general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Legends of the Jews</b><br/>
     Ginzberg, Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1956

	<p>Second printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 646pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with small stain to top rear board, binding tight, pencil ghost to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with taped edges, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, mild rubbing and general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah - Scholem, Gershom
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25034"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25034</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 494pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kabbalah</b><br/>
     Scholem, Gershom<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDorset Press1987

	<p>First edition thus, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 494pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Judaism - Weber, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25033"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25033</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1952, octavo, 484pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild general shelfwear, mild toning to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ancient Judaism</b><br/>
     Weber, Max<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Glencoe, ILThe Free Press1952

	<p>Hardcover, 1952, octavo, 484pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild general shelfwear, mild toning to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Auschwitz: True Tales from a Grotesque Land - Nomberg-Przytyk, Sara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25032"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25032</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., not illustrated.  Book good with DJ glued on at spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ good with aforementioned glue that causes faint staining, mild rubbing.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Auschwitz: True Tales from a Grotesque Land</b><br/>
     Nomberg-Przytyk, Sara<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chapel Hill, NCUniversity Of North Carolina Press1985

	<p>First edition, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., not illustrated.  Book good with DJ glued on at spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ good with aforementioned glue that causes faint staining, mild rubbing.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fallen Angels - Bamberger, Bernard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25031"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25031</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fallen Angels</b><br/>
     Bamberger, Bernard J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1952

	<p>First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fallen Angels - Bamberger, Bernard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25030"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25030</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fallen Angels</b><br/>
     Bamberger, Bernard J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1952

	<p>First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prayer Book for Sabbath and Festivals - Birnbaum, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25029"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25029</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1978, hardcover, octavo, staggared pagination, not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in English and Hebrew. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Prayer Book for Sabbath and Festivals</b><br/>
     Birnbaum, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHebrew Publishing Company1978

	<p>Reprint, 1978, hardcover, octavo, staggared pagination, not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in English and Hebrew.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Complete Jewish Bible, New International Version, Features the Messianic Jewis CJB and the popular NIV
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014731"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014731</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		As new in shrinkwraps, hardback copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Complete Jewish Bible, New International Version, Features the Messianic Jewis CJB and the popular NIV</b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>Hendrickson

	<p>As new in shrinkwraps, hardback copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary Synagogue Art: Developments in the United States, 1945-1965 - Kampf, Avram
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24993"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24993</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1976, hardcover, quarto, 276pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Contemporary Synagogue Art: Developments in the United States, 1945-1965</b><br/>
     Kampf, Avram<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1976

	<p>Third printing, 1976, hardcover, quarto, 276pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Polychrome Historical Haggadah for Passover - Freedman, Jacob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24994"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24994</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Freedman on front flyleaf, stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, quarto, illustrated in color.  Book near fine with small bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24994.jpg" width="600" height="865" alt="Polychrome Historical Haggadah for Passover" title="Polychrome Historical Haggadah for Passover" />

<p>     <b>Polychrome Historical Haggadah for Passover</b><br/>
     Freedman, Jacob<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Springfield, MAJacob Freedman Liturgy Research Foundation1974

	<p>Inscribed by Freedman on front flyleaf, stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, quarto, illustrated in color.  Book near fine with small bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing and toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Passover Anthology - Goodman, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24995"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24995</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 496pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild chipping to spine head, rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Passover Anthology</b><br/>
     Goodman, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1961

	<p>Stated first edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 496pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild chipping to spine head, rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History - Dawidowicz, Lucy S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24990"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24990</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 308pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild general shelfwear, toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History</b><br/>
     Dawidowicz, Lucy S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart And Winston1977

	<p>First printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 308pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild general shelfwear, toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fallen Angels - Bamberger, Bernard J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25010"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25010</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, front flap has price torn off. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fallen Angels</b><br/>
     Bamberger, Bernard J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society of America1952

	<p>First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 295pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, front flap has price torn off.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jews of Yugoslavia: A Quest for Community - Freidenreich, Harriet Pass
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25008"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25008</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1979, hardcover, octavo, 323pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with bump to spine head, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with moderate rubbing, small bump to bottom of spine and foredge of rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Jews of Yugoslavia: A Quest for Community</b><br/>
     Freidenreich, Harriet Pass<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Jewish Publication Society Of America1979

	<p>Stated first edition, 1979, hardcover, octavo, 323pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with bump to spine head, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with moderate rubbing, small bump to bottom of spine and foredge of rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Betrayal at the Vel d'Hiv - Levy, Claude and Paul Tillard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25007"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25007</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first American edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Betrayal at the Vel d'Hiv</b><br/>
     Levy, Claude and Paul Tillard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHill and Wang1969

	<p>Stated first American edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Makings of Jewish and Christian Worship (Two Liturgical Traditions, Volume 1) - Bradshaw, Paul F. and Lawrence A. Hoffman; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25006"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25006</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked otherwise.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing, front flap slightly creased.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Makings of Jewish and Christian Worship (Two Liturgical Traditions, Volume 1)</b><br/>
     Bradshaw, Paul F. and Lawrence A. Hoffman; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Notre Dame, INUniversity Of Notre Dame Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked otherwise.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing, front flap slightly creased.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Other in Jewish Thought and History: Constructions of Jewish Culture and Identity  - Silberstein, Laurence J. and Robert L. Cohn; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25005"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25005</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1994, octavo, 467pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Other in Jewish Thought and History: Constructions of Jewish Culture and Identity </b><br/>
     Silberstein, Laurence J. and Robert L. Cohn; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1994

	<p>Paperback, 1994, octavo, 467pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Polish Jews: The Final Chapter - Vinecour, Earl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24989"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24989</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1977, hardcover, small quarto, 121pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with small closed tear to rear top panel, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Polish Jews: The Final Chapter</b><br/>
     Vinecour, Earl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press1977

	<p>First edition, 1977, hardcover, small quarto, 121pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with small closed tear to rear top panel, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Pavement of Hell - Tushnet, Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24986"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24986</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 210pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to top front panel, mild sun to spine, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Pavement of Hell</b><br/>
     Tushnet, Leonard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1972

	<p>First edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 210pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to top front panel, mild sun to spine, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Holocaust: A History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War - Gilbert, Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24987"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24987</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 959pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Holocaust: A History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War</b><br/>
     Gilbert, Martin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart & Winston1985

	<p>First American edition, 1985, hardcover, octavo, 959pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Evasive Peace: A Study of the Zionist-Arab Problem - Davis, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24988"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24988</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 124pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of sun to edges of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, rubbing and general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Evasive Peace: A Study of the Zionist-Arab Problem</b><br/>
     Davis, John H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1968

	<p>Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 124pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of sun to edges of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, rubbing and general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

