<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Japan Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Japan.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Japan"/>
 <updated>2013-06-20T02:04:42Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fushikaden - Shimada, Shohei (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015167"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015167</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1975.Red cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 107pp. Fine in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket spine tanned, rear panel creased and rumpled, tear along rear panel near spine, chipping to spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Fushikaden</b><br/>
     Shimada, Shohei (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Japan1975

	<p>Hardcover. c.1975.Red cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 107pp. Fine in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket spine tanned, rear panel creased and rumpled, tear along rear panel near spine, chipping to spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Concerned Theatre Japan, Volume Two, Numbers Three and Four, Spring 1973 - Goodman, David; Goodman, Kazuko Fujimoto (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015155"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015155</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 336pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, creasing to spine, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Concerned Theatre Japan, Volume Two, Numbers Three and Four, Spring 1973</b><br/>
     Goodman, David; Goodman, Kazuko Fujimoto (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Concerned Theatre Japan Co., Ltd.1973

	<p>Softcover. 4to. 336pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, creasing to spine, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Economic Development: Theory and Practice - Francks, Penelope
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015153"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015153</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. c.1999. Softcover. 8vo. 318pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Economic Development: Theory and Practice</b><br/>
     Francks, Penelope<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Routledge1999

	<p>Second Edition. c.1999. Softcover. 8vo. 318pp. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dance in the No Theater, Volume Three: Dance Patters (Cornell University East Asia Papers, Number 29) - Bethe, Monica; Brazell, Karen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015131"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015131</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1982. 4to. 240pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, some wear / chipping at spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dance in the No Theater, Volume Three: Dance Patters (Cornell University East Asia Papers, Number 29)</b><br/>
     Bethe, Monica; Brazell, Karen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ithaca, NYCornell University1982

	<p>Softcover. c.1982. 4to. 240pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, some wear / chipping at spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Society at War: Death, Memory and the Russo-Japanese War - Shimazu, Naoko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015130"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015130</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2009. Hardcover.Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 335pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Society at War: Death, Memory and the Russo-Japanese War</b><br/>
     Shimazu, Naoko<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge Univ Pr2009

	<p>First Edition. c.2009. Hardcover.Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 335pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Love Suicide at Amijima: A Study of a Japanese Domestic Tragedy by Chikamatsu Monzaemon - Monzaemon, Chikamatsu; Shively, Donald H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015137"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015137</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1991. 8vo. 173pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Love Suicide at Amijima: A Study of a Japanese Domestic Tragedy by Chikamatsu Monzaemon</b><br/>
     Monzaemon, Chikamatsu; Shively, Donald H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ann Arbor, MIUniversity Of Michigan Press1991

	<p>Softcover. c.1991. 8vo. 173pp. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Theory of Japanese Democracy - Ike, Nobutaka
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015138"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015138</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1980. 8vo. 178pp. Very Good+. Sunning to spine, light wear to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Theory of Japanese Democracy</b><br/>
     Ike, Nobutaka<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, COWestview Press1980

	<p>Softcover. c.1980. 8vo. 178pp. Very Good+. Sunning to spine, light wear to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Academic Freedom and the Japanese Imperial University, 1868-1939 - Marshall, Byron K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015140"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015140</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. 8vo. 247pp. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, else Fine in Near Fine dj. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Academic Freedom and the Japanese Imperial University, 1868-1939</b><br/>
     Marshall, Byron K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity Of California Press1992

	<p>First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. 8vo. 247pp. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, else Fine in Near Fine dj.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japan before Tokugawa: Political Consolidation and Economic Growth, 1500-1650 - Hall, John Whitney; Yamamura, Kozo; Keiji, Nagahara (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015141</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1981. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 392pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine very slightly cocked. Rubbing to dustjacket, light wear and soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japan before Tokugawa: Political Consolidation and Economic Growth, 1500-1650</b><br/>
     Hall, John Whitney; Yamamura, Kozo; Keiji, Nagahara (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1981

	<p>First Edition. c.1981. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 392pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Spine very slightly cocked. Rubbing to dustjacket, light wear and soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Origins of Japan's Medieval World - Courtiers, Clerics, Warriors, and Peasants in the Fourteenth Century - Mass, Jeffrey P. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015142"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015142</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1997. 8vo. 504pp. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Origins of Japan's Medieval World - Courtiers, Clerics, Warriors, and Peasants in the Fourteenth Century</b><br/>
     Mass, Jeffrey P. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford University Press1997

	<p>Softcover. c.1997. 8vo. 504pp. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Technology and Investment: The Prewar Japanese Chemical Industry - Molony, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015144"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015144</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 8vo. 396pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light dinging to foredge. Rubbing to dustjacket, moderate wear to head of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Technology and Investment: The Prewar Japanese Chemical Industry</b><br/>
     Molony, Barbara<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.Harvard University Asia Center1990

	<p>First Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 8vo. 396pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light dinging to foredge. Rubbing to dustjacket, moderate wear to head of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kadensho - Ze-ami
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015146"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015146</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 109pp. Illus. Text in English. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, bottom corner of text block lightly bumped. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, moderate wear to edges and corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015146.jpg" width="700" height="878" alt="Kadensho" title="Kadensho" />

<p>     <b>Kadensho</b><br/>
     Ze-ami<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>JapanSumiya-Shinobe Publishing Institute1968

	<p>First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 12mo. 109pp. Illus. Text in English. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Former owner's signature on flyleaf, bottom corner of text block lightly bumped. Sunning to spine of dustjacket, moderate wear to edges and corners.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Political Opposition and Local Politics in Japan - Steiner, Kurt; Ellis S. Krauss; Scott C. Flanagan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009295"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009295</id>
   <updated>2013-05-28T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 486 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, soiling or discoloration to the page-edges, soiling also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing, creasing, and tearing to the tips and edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Political Opposition and Local Politics in Japan</b><br/>
     Steiner, Kurt; Ellis S. Krauss; Scott C. Flanagan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 486 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Good dust jacket, soiling or discoloration to the page-edges, soiling also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some rubbing, creasing, and tearing to the tips and edges. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Radicals Revisited: Student Protest in Postwar Japan - Krauss, Ellis S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25316"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25316</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 192pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Radicals Revisited: Student Protest in Postwar Japan</b><br/>
     Krauss, Ellis S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity Of California Press1974

	<p>First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 192pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Japanese Challenge to the American Neoliberal World Order: Identity, Meaning, and Foreign Policy - Lee, Yong Wook
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25297"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25297</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 2008, octavo, 284pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of sun to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Japanese Challenge to the American Neoliberal World Order: Identity, Meaning, and Foreign Policy</b><br/>
     Lee, Yong Wook<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford University Press2008

	<p>Hardcover, 2008, octavo, 284pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of sun to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Colonizing Sex: Sexology and Social Control in Modern Japan  - Frühstück, Sabine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25296"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25296</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 2003, paperback, octavo, 267pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Colonizing Sex: Sexology and Social Control in Modern Japan </b><br/>
     Frühstück, Sabine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press2003

	<p>First printing, 2003, paperback, octavo, 267pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Religious Study of the Mount Haguro Sect of Shugendo: An Example of Japanese Mountain Religion - Earhart, H. Byron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25294"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25294</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1970, large octavo, 212pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with soil to spine, binding tight, pencil ghost to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with some toning, rubbing, and clipped front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Religious Study of the Mount Haguro Sect of Shugendo: An Example of Japanese Mountain Religion</b><br/>
     Earhart, H. Byron<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoSophia University1970

	<p>Hardcover, 1970, large octavo, 212pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with soil to spine, binding tight, pencil ghost to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with some toning, rubbing, and clipped front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japan: Tradition & Transformation - Reischauer, Edwin O. and Albert M. Craig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25300"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25300</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1978, large octavo, 347pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japan: Tradition & Transformation</b><br/>
     Reischauer, Edwin O. and Albert M. Craig<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1978

	<p>Hardcover, 1978, large octavo, 347pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Environmental Protest and Citizen Politics in Japan - McKean, Margaret A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25301"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25301</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1981, hardcover, octavo, 291pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Environmental Protest and Citizen Politics in Japan</b><br/>
     McKean, Margaret A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1981

	<p>First printing, 1981, hardcover, octavo, 291pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small bump to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Social Change and the Individual: Japan Before and After Defeat in World War II - Tsurumi, Kazuko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25302"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25302</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 441pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has a few instances of marginalia in pencil and ink.  DJ VG with toning to spine and panels, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Social Change and the Individual: Japan Before and After Defeat in World War II</b><br/>
     Tsurumi, Kazuko<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1970

	<p>First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 441pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has a few instances of marginalia in pencil and ink.  DJ VG with toning to spine and panels, mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Foreign Policy and Domestic Politics: The Peace Agreement with the Soviet Union - Hellmann, Donald C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25304"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25304</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 202pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front endpaper, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Foreign Policy and Domestic Politics: The Peace Agreement with the Soviet Union</b><br/>
     Hellmann, Donald C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1969

	<p>First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 202pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with previous owner's signature to front endpaper, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with sun to spine, rubbing and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Protohistoric Yamato: Archaeology of the First Japanese State - Barnes, Gina L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25307"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25307</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1988, octavo, 473pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sunning to spine head, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Protohistoric Yamato: Archaeology of the First Japanese State</b><br/>
     Barnes, Gina L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ann ArborThe University of Michigan Center for Japanese Studies1988

	<p>Paperback, 1988, octavo, 473pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sunning to spine head, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Conspiracy at Matsukawa - Johnson, Chalmers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25308"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25308</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 460pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and tight binding, text has a few very faint, erasable pencil marks to margins.  DJ VG with edgewear, rubbing, mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Conspiracy at Matsukawa</b><br/>
     Johnson, Chalmers<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity Of California Press1972

	<p>First edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 460pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and tight binding, text has a few very faint, erasable pencil marks to margins.  DJ VG with edgewear, rubbing, mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How Policies Change: The Japanese Government and the Aging Society - Campbell, John Creighton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25309"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25309</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1992, hardcover, octavo, 418pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>How Policies Change: The Japanese Government and the Aging Society</b><br/>
     Campbell, John Creighton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1992

	<p>First printing, 1992, hardcover, octavo, 418pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild sun to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mythological Japan, or The Symbolisms of Mythology in relation to Japanese Art - Otto, Alexander F.; Holbrook, Theodore S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014549"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014549</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1902. One of 950 copies. Hardcover. Cloth. Pastedown cover illustration. 4to. 63pp. Illus. Good. Ex-Library. Spine label, remnant of pocket on front pastedown, library stamp on title page. Moderate rubbing / wear to edges, corners bumped and heavily rubbed with some loss to cloth, head of spine worn with chipping and loss to cloth, some soiling, very mild tanning to contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014549.jpg" width="600" height="823" alt="Mythological Japan, or The Symbolisms of Mythology in relation to Japanese Art" title="Mythological Japan, or The Symbolisms of Mythology in relation to Japanese Art" />

<p>     <b>Mythological Japan, or The Symbolisms of Mythology in relation to Japanese Art</b><br/>
     Otto, Alexander F.; Holbrook, Theodore S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaDrexel Biddle1902

	<p>First Edition. c.1902. One of 950 copies. Hardcover. Cloth. Pastedown cover illustration. 4to. 63pp. Illus. Good. Ex-Library. Spine label, remnant of pocket on front pastedown, library stamp on title page. Moderate rubbing / wear to edges, corners bumped and heavily rubbed with some loss to cloth, head of spine worn with chipping and loss to cloth, some soiling, very mild tanning to contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Landscapes and Portraits: Appreciations of Japanese Culture - Keene, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24857"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24857</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 343pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild toning to spine, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Landscapes and Portraits: Appreciations of Japanese Culture</b><br/>
     Keene, Donald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSecker & Warburg1972

	<p>First UK edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 343pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild toning to spine, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japan's Advance - Scherer, James A.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24779"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24779</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE IN JACKET!  First edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 347pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out color charts.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, binding just tender, previous seller's small sticker to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some general age-toning.  DJ VG with edgewear to top that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and mild age-toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24779.jpg" width="700" height="840" alt="Japan&#39;s Advance" title="Japan&#39;s Advance" />

<p>     <b>Japan's Advance</b><br/>
     Scherer, James A.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoHokuseido Press1934

	<p>RARE IN JACKET!  First edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 347pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out color charts.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, binding just tender, previous seller's small sticker to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some general age-toning.  DJ VG with edgewear to top that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and mild age-toning, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Environmental Law in Japan (Studies in Communism, Revisionism, and Revolution) -  Julian; Fujikura, Koichiro; Morishima, Akio Gresser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05158"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05158</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Hardcover tall 8vo.  Near fine with highlighting to the table of contents, else unmarked.  In a VG+ dust jacket with light edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Environmental Law in Japan (Studies in Communism, Revisionism, and Revolution)</b><br/>
      Julian; Fujikura, Koichiro; Morishima, Akio Gresser<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, MAThe Mit Press1981

	<p>1981 Hardcover tall 8vo.  Near fine with highlighting to the table of contents, else unmarked.  In a VG+ dust jacket with light edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Spirit and Symbol: the Japanese New Year (30 Postcards) - Honolulu Academy of Arts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00272"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00272</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 31 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Spirit and Symbol: the Japanese New Year (30 Postcards)</b><br/>
     Honolulu Academy of Arts<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HonoluluHonolulu Academy of Arts1994

	<p>1994 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 31</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Late Chrysanthemum (Twenty-One Stories from the Japanese) - Dunlop, Lane (Translator), Ryohei, Tanaka (Etchings by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00427"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00427</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986  Hardcover, in Fine condition, with a light previous seller notation to a front end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light edge wear, very light handling soil, and the DJ shows light sunning to the spine. Pages: 178 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Late Chrysanthemum (Twenty-One Stories from the Japanese)</b><br/>
     Dunlop, Lane (Translator), Ryohei, Tanaka (Etchings by)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoNorth Point Press1986

	<p>1986  Hardcover, in Fine condition, with a light previous seller notation to a front end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light edge wear, very light handling soil, and the DJ shows light sunning to the spine. Pages: 178</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Making Common Sense of Japan (Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies) - Reed, Steven R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00537"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00537</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 188 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Making Common Sense of Japan (Pitt Series in Policy and Institutional Studies)</b><br/>
     Reed, Steven R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniv. Of Pittsburgh Pr (txt)1993

	<p>1993, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 188</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era Poetry, Drama, Criticism - Keene, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00546"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00546</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1999 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 687 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era Poetry, Drama, Criticism</b><br/>
     Keene, Donald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1999

	<p>1999 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Pages: 687</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Book of Kimono Fabric and Patterns, ca. 1935 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04466"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04466</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1935 Hardcover folio, 13 x 9.5 inches; 33 x 24 cm.  Bound in silk brocade with woven ribbon tie binding.  Mounted silk title has been roughly translated into "Exhibition Number One &#91;+ proper name]".  27 gorgeous chromolithographs, each with printed tissue guards, followed by 18 pages of text.  In very good condition with light rubbing to the silk at the edges of the boards and slight balding to areas of the rear cover.  Now housed in protective mylar wrapper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  A beautiful book.  Text in Chinese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04466.gif" width="382" height="600" alt="Chinese Book of Kimono Fabric and Patterns, ca. 1935" title="Chinese Book of Kimono Fabric and Patterns, ca. 1935" />

<p>     <b>Chinese Book of Kimono Fabric and Patterns, ca. 1935</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kyotoca. 1935

	<p>ca. 1935 Hardcover folio, 13 x 9.5 inches; 33 x 24 cm.  Bound in silk brocade with woven ribbon tie binding.  Mounted silk title has been roughly translated into "Exhibition Number One &#91;+ proper name]".  27 gorgeous chromolithographs, each with printed tissue guards, followed by 18 pages of text.  In very good condition with light rubbing to the silk at the edges of the boards and slight balding to areas of the rear cover.  Now housed in protective mylar wrapper.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  A beautiful book.  Text in Chinese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Book of Japanese Humanoid Puppets, 1933 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04467"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04467</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1933 Hardcover folio, 14.25 x 10 inches (36 x 25.5 cm).  Housed in cloth chemise with bone toggle closure and printed paper label.  Silk screened pictorial boards with paper label, bound with woven ribbon ties.  &#91;3]p introductory text followed by 63 plates printed in color and b&w on rice paper, each with tissue guard.  Many plates contain more than one image, and are often captioned.  Near fine with mild rubbing wear to extremeties.  Chemise in VG+ condition with mild rubbing to corners, slight chipping to the paper label, and some interior blue ink rubbing from contact with the volume.  Sticker of the Isseido booksellers on the interior flap of the chemise, the volume remains bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04467.gif" width="428" height="600" alt="Book of Japanese Humanoid Puppets, 1933" title="Book of Japanese Humanoid Puppets, 1933" />

<p>     <b>Book of Japanese Humanoid Puppets, 1933</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>(Tokyo)1933

	<p>1933 Hardcover folio, 14.25 x 10 inches (36 x 25.5 cm).  Housed in cloth chemise with bone toggle closure and printed paper label.  Silk screened pictorial boards with paper label, bound with woven ribbon ties.  &#91;3]p introductory text followed by 63 plates printed in color and b&w on rice paper, each with tissue guard.  Many plates contain more than one image, and are often captioned.  Near fine with mild rubbing wear to extremeties.  Chemise in VG+ condition with mild rubbing to corners, slight chipping to the paper label, and some interior blue ink rubbing from contact with the volume.  Sticker of the Isseido booksellers on the interior flap of the chemise, the volume remains bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Book Japanese Temple Photogravures, ca. 1930 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04550"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04550</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1930 Cloth softcover oblong folio, 11.25 x 16 inches.  Near fine with decorative ribbon binding with pale green printed cloth in very good hardcover shell with toggle closures.  ca. 25 large photogravures of temples in Japan, including many interior views. Includes the Temple d'Amida, Otani Hombyo, and more.  With captions in French and Japanese.  VG+ with faint spotting to covers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04550.JPG" width="600" height="450" alt="Book Japanese Temple Photogravures, ca. 1930" title="Book Japanese Temple Photogravures, ca. 1930" />

<p>     <b>Book Japanese Temple Photogravures, ca. 1930</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kyotoca. 1930

	<p>ca. 1930 Cloth softcover oblong folio, 11.25 x 16 inches.  Near fine with decorative ribbon binding with pale green printed cloth in very good hardcover shell with toggle closures.  ca. 25 large photogravures of temples in Japan, including many interior views. Includes the Temple d'Amida, Otani Hombyo, and more.  With captions in French and Japanese.  VG+ with faint spotting to covers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Classics: Reprints from the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan.  Volume I, December 1925 - Chamberlain, B. H.; W. G. Aston. J. M. Dixon; H. Parlett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04802"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04802</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1925.  Cloth backed printed boards.  Harcover 8vo, 165pp.  Text primarily in English with some Japanese characters and language.  In very good condition with mild tanning to boards and gentle shelfwear.  Includes several stories, including "A Description of My Hut" by J. M. Dixon and "The Maiden of Unai" by B. H. Chamberlain, who contributed the bulk of the text.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04802.jpg" width="699" height="1000" alt="Japanese Classics: Reprints from the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan.  Volume I, December 1925" title="Japanese Classics: Reprints from the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan.  Volume I, December 1925" />

<p>     <b>Japanese Classics: Reprints from the Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan.  Volume I, December 1925</b><br/>
     Chamberlain, B. H.; W. G. Aston. J. M. Dixon; H. Parlett<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokypAsiatic Society of Japan1925

	<p>First thus, 1925.  Cloth backed printed boards.  Harcover 8vo, 165pp.  Text primarily in English with some Japanese characters and language.  In very good condition with mild tanning to boards and gentle shelfwear.  Includes several stories, including "A Description of My Hut" by J. M. Dixon and "The Maiden of Unai" by B. H. Chamberlain, who contributed the bulk of the text.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS JAPAN 1964. Number 11, Tokyo Special Issue.  September, 1963. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05068"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05068</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963 Softcover folio, 459pp.  Housed in original zipper case with pocket containing map of Tokyo.  Fine in near fine case.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THIS IS JAPAN 1964. Number 11, Tokyo Special Issue.  September, 1963.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoAsahi Shimbun1963

	<p>1963 Softcover folio, 459pp.  Housed in original zipper case with pocket containing map of Tokyo.  Fine in near fine case.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $48.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Behind the Face of Japan - Close, Upton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02605"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02605</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1935. Yellow paper over boards, 8vo, 383pp.  In good condition with slight soil and bow to boards.  Mild pen marks in margins/underlining.  With numerous illustrations including frontis portrait. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Behind the Face of Japan</b><br/>
     Close, Upton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHurst & Blackett1935

	<p>Stated first printing, 1935. Yellow paper over boards, 8vo, 383pp.  In good condition with slight soil and bow to boards.  Mild pen marks in margins/underlining.  With numerous illustrations including frontis portrait.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Muro-Ji: an eighth century Japanese temple, its Art and History - Ken Domon (photo); Roy Andrew Miller; Momoo Kitagawa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02907"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02907</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954 Tan cloth folio, 103pp.  Illustrated with rich full-plate black and white photographs.  Near fine in a good+ dustjacket with several chips to the upper edge of the front panel.  Small previous owner's sticker to the front pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Muro-Ji: an eighth century Japanese temple, its Art and History</b><br/>
     Ken Domon (photo); Roy Andrew Miller; Momoo Kitagawa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoBijutsu Shuppen-Sha1954

	<p>1954 Tan cloth folio, 103pp.  Illustrated with rich full-plate black and white photographs.  Near fine in a good+ dustjacket with several chips to the upper edge of the front panel.  Small previous owner's sticker to the front pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce hardcover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nikko Tosho-gu kenchiku soshoku zushu / Buildings and decorations of Nikko Toshogu shrine, Japan - Suminami Takashi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013511"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013511</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1931.  Oblong cloth folio, 10.75 x 15 inches, 133pp.  Replete with rich photogravure plates, with descriptive notes on some.  Simultaneous text in English and Japanese.  Decorative covers with purple cord binding embellishment.  Housed in plain card chemise with one bone clasp (second is missing).  Near fine with slight bump to lower left corner, in very good case with light foxing. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013511.JPG" width="1600" height="1200" alt="Nikko Tosho-gu kenchiku soshoku zushu / Buildings and decorations of Nikko Toshogu shrine, Japan" title="Nikko Tosho-gu kenchiku soshoku zushu / Buildings and decorations of Nikko Toshogu shrine, Japan" />

<p>     <b>Nikko Tosho-gu kenchiku soshoku zushu / Buildings and decorations of Nikko Toshogu shrine, Japan</b><br/>
     Suminami Takashi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoOtsuka kogei-sha1931

	<p>First edition, 1931.  Oblong cloth folio, 10.75 x 15 inches, 133pp.  Replete with rich photogravure plates, with descriptive notes on some.  Simultaneous text in English and Japanese.  Decorative covers with purple cord binding embellishment.  Housed in plain card chemise with one bone clasp (second is missing).  Near fine with slight bump to lower left corner, in very good case with light foxing. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wonder Tales of Old Japan - Whitehorn, Alan Leslie; Obata, Shozan (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014228"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014228</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American Edition. c.1912. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt titles and decoration, gilt edge. 8vo. 174pp. Pastedown cover illustration. With laid-in Obata illustration which replicates both the frontispiece and the cover paste-on, this is probably all that remains of the original dust jacket, probably from the front panel. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, light offsetting to endpapers, mild rubbing at spine-ends and corners, mild soil to boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014228.jpg" width="600" height="878" alt="Wonder Tales of Old Japan" title="Wonder Tales of Old Japan" />

<p>     <b>Wonder Tales of Old Japan</b><br/>
     Whitehorn, Alan Leslie; Obata, Shozan (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes Company1912

	<p>First American Edition. c.1912. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt titles and decoration, gilt edge. 8vo. 174pp. Pastedown cover illustration. With laid-in Obata illustration which replicates both the frontispiece and the cover paste-on, this is probably all that remains of the original dust jacket, probably from the front panel. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, light offsetting to endpapers, mild rubbing at spine-ends and corners, mild soil to boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Literature New and Old - Matsumoto, Ryozo (editor);Tanizaki, Jun-ichiro; Akutagawa, Ryunosuke; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011303"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011303</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Enlarged and Revised Edition. c.1966. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 299pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Some wear to dustjacket, sunning to spine, occasional small tears and light chipping to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Literature New and Old</b><br/>
     Matsumoto, Ryozo (editor);Tanizaki, Jun-ichiro; Akutagawa, Ryunosuke; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoThe Hokuseido Press1966

	<p>Enlarged and Revised Edition. c.1966. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. 299pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Some wear to dustjacket, sunning to spine, occasional small tears and light chipping to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Taking Japan Seriously - A Confucian Perspective on Leading Economic Issues - Dore, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011395"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011395</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1987. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 264pp. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Light general wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Taking Japan Seriously - A Confucian Perspective on Leading Economic Issues</b><br/>
     Dore, Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAthlone Press1987

	<p>First Edition. c.1987. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 264pp. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Light general wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japan - Islands of the Rising Sun - Bowers, Faubion; Fieger, Erwin; Gruber, L. Fritz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011514"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011514</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1972. Hardcover. Oblong Folio. Unpaginated. Lavishly illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Rubbing to jacket with a few instances of light loss to laminate, small piece of masking tape affixed to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japan - Islands of the Rising Sun</b><br/>
     Bowers, Faubion; Fieger, Erwin; Gruber, L. Fritz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams, Inc.1972

	<p>First Edition. c.1972. Hardcover. Oblong Folio. Unpaginated. Lavishly illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Rubbing to jacket with a few instances of light loss to laminate, small piece of masking tape affixed to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Industries of Japan, together with an Account of Its Agriculture, Forestry, Arts, and Commerce - Rein, J. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011543"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011543</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1889. Cloth. Gilt titles and cover decoration, gilt edge. 4to. 570pp. Color frontis, 44 illustrations, 3 maps. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate rubbing to corners, spine-ends chipped with small closed tears in cloth, edges rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011543.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Industries of Japan, together with an Account of Its Agriculture, Forestry, Arts, and Commerce" title="The Industries of Japan, together with an Account of Its Agriculture, Forestry, Arts, and Commerce" />

<p>     <b>The Industries of Japan, together with an Account of Its Agriculture, Forestry, Arts, and Commerce</b><br/>
     Rein, J. J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkA. C. Armstrong and Son1889

	<p>Hardcover. c.1889. Cloth. Gilt titles and cover decoration, gilt edge. 4to. 570pp. Color frontis, 44 illustrations, 3 maps. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, moderate rubbing to corners, spine-ends chipped with small closed tears in cloth, edges rubbed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mock Joya's Things Japanese - Joya, Mock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011638"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011638</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth revised edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 782pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some sun to spine and edges of boards, binding tight, inscriptions to front flyleaf and rear pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mock Joya's Things Japanese</b><br/>
     Joya, Mock<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoTokyo News Service, Ltd.1964

	<p>Fifth revised edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 782pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some sun to spine and edges of boards, binding tight, inscriptions to front flyleaf and rear pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Constitution of the Empire of Japan with the Speeches Addressed to Students of Political Science in the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, April 17, 1889 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012628"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012628</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1889, paperback, octavo, 47pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tied binding tender, rubbing and general soil to panels, text clean with some mild pencil to margins.  No DJ.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000012628.jpg" width="600" height="798" alt="The Constitution of the Empire of Japan with the Speeches Addressed to Students of Political Science in the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, April 17, 1889" title="The Constitution of the Empire of Japan with the Speeches Addressed to Students of Political Science in the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, April 17, 1889" />

<p>     <b>The Constitution of the Empire of Japan with the Speeches Addressed to Students of Political Science in the Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, April 17, 1889</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baltimore, MDThe Johns Hopkins University Press1889

	<p>First printing, 1889, paperback, octavo, 47pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with tied binding tender, rubbing and general soil to panels, text clean with some mild pencil to margins.  No DJ.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Quaint Customs and Manners of Japan, Vols. 1-3 - Joya, Mock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009636"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009636</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three Volumes. c.1951-1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 260pp. / 223pp. / 231pp. Volume One in illustrated boards, Volumes Two and Three in dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, chipping and creasing to dustjackets with moderate loss to foot of spine of Volume Two, moderate soil to boards of Volume One. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Quaint Customs and Manners of Japan, Vols. 1-3</b><br/>
     Joya, Mock<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoThe Tokyo News Service, Ltd.1951-1953

	<p>Three Volumes. c.1951-1953. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo. 260pp. / 223pp. / 231pp. Volume One in illustrated boards, Volumes Two and Three in dustjackets. Light general shelfwear, chipping and creasing to dustjackets with moderate loss to foot of spine of Volume Two, moderate soil to boards of Volume One.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Basketmaker in Rural Japan - Cort, Louise Allison; Nakamura Kenji
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005131"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005131</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1994. Softcover, 160 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Basketmaker in Rural Japan</b><br/>
     Cort, Louise Allison; Nakamura Kenji<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWeatherhill1994

	<p>First edition, 1994. Softcover, 160 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams; Recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century Japan - Morris, Ivan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005141</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with rubbing and light wear to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams; Recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century Japan</b><br/>
     Morris, Ivan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDial Press1971

	<p>First edition, 1971.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, some soiling to the page-edges, dust jacket with some soiling and discoloration, dust jacket also with rubbing and light wear to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

