<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Humor Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Humor.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Humor"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T02:52:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Humour, Wit, & Satire of the Seventeenth Century - Ashton, John; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25606"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25606</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1883, octavo, 454pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding slightly cocked, text has some mild foxing and toning throughout, unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Humour, Wit, & Satire of the Seventeenth Century</b><br/>
     Ashton, John; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto and Windus1883

	<p>Hardcover, 1883, octavo, 454pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding slightly cocked, text has some mild foxing and toning throughout, unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	B. Franklin: Wit (As Salesmen, Inventor, Statesmen and Writer the Incredibly Versatile Ben Franklin Never Forgot the Value of Laughter nor the Power of a Pointed Jest) - Franklin, Ben ; Morris, C.V. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001567"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001567</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957,, Edition not stated.   Hardcover in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and a previous owner dedication to the front free end paper. Else clean and tight. Loosely laid in is a presentation letter from the book editor to a business colleague.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>B. Franklin: Wit (As Salesmen, Inventor, Statesmen and Writer the Incredibly Versatile Ben Franklin Never Forgot the Value of Laughter nor the Power of a Pointed Jest)</b><br/>
     Franklin, Ben ; Morris, C.V. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFriends of the Printing Week Project1957

	<p>1957,, Edition not stated.   Hardcover in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, and a previous owner dedication to the front free end paper. Else clean and tight. Loosely laid in is a presentation letter from the book editor to a business colleague. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	This One's On Me! - Richter, Mischa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25447"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25447</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1945, hardcover, small quarto, unpaginated, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with hint of edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild bump to spine head, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor with rear flap missing, front flap price-clipped, edgewear that includes tears and creases, rubbing and soil, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>This One's On Me!</b><br/>
     Richter, Mischa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWhittlesey House1945

	<p>First edition, 1945, hardcover, small quarto, unpaginated, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with hint of edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild bump to spine head, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor with rear flap missing, front flap price-clipped, edgewear that includes tears and creases, rubbing and soil, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kids Say the Darndest Things! - Linkletter, Art; Schulz, Charles M. (illus.); Disney, Walt (intr.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077245"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077245</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, First Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth. Illustrated by Charles Schulz. A Fine, clean, square copy, in a Good+ dust jacket that is price-clipped, and has some shallow loss to the spine ends, corners and edges. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077245.jpg" width="700" height="892" alt="Kids Say the Darndest Things!" title="Kids Say the Darndest Things!" />

<p>     <b>Kids Say the Darndest Things!</b><br/>
     Linkletter, Art; Schulz, Charles M. (illus.); Disney, Walt (intr.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJPrentice-Hall1957

	<p>1957, First Edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth. Illustrated by Charles Schulz. A Fine, clean, square copy, in a Good+ dust jacket that is price-clipped, and has some shallow loss to the spine ends, corners and edges. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Parodies of the Works of English and American Authors: Volume II--Containing Parodies of William Shakespeare, John Milton, John Dryden, Dr. Watts, Alfred Lord Tennyson, H.W. Longfellow, Thomas Hood, Bret Harte, Matthew Arnold, E.A. Poe, Wolfe's Ode, and "My Mother" - Hamilton, Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25326"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25326</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume II only, hardcover, 1885, large octavo, 280pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing, mild soil, handsome gilt titles and decoration to boards and spine, binding has been expertly repaired, text clean and unmarked with mild toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Parodies of the Works of English and American Authors: Volume II--Containing Parodies of William Shakespeare, John Milton, John Dryden, Dr. Watts, Alfred Lord Tennyson, H.W. Longfellow, Thomas Hood, Bret Harte, Matthew Arnold, E.A. Poe, Wolfe's Ode, and "My Mother"</b><br/>
     Hamilton, Walter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonReeves & Turner1885

	<p>Volume II only, hardcover, 1885, large octavo, 280pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing, mild soil, handsome gilt titles and decoration to boards and spine, binding has been expertly repaired, text clean and unmarked with mild toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for April, 1928 - Penn State University Students
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05260"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05260</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928 Softcover 4to, 68pp.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good with minor shelfwear, some pencil writing on cover.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05260.jpg" width="801" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for April, 1928" title="The Penn State Froth for April, 1928" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for April, 1928</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1928

	<p>1928 Softcover 4to, 68pp.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good with minor shelfwear, some pencil writing on cover.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for October 28, 1927.  How's Party Number. - Penn State University Students; John Miller (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05261"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05261</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05261.jpg" width="808" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for October 28, 1927.  How&#39;s Party Number." title="The Penn State Froth for October 28, 1927.  How&#39;s Party Number." />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for October 28, 1927.  How's Party Number.</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; John Miller (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for December, 1926: Ye Olde Holly Daze - Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05262"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05262</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1926 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05262.jpg" width="820" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for December, 1926: Ye Olde Holly Daze" title="The Penn State Froth for December, 1926: Ye Olde Holly Daze" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for December, 1926: Ye Olde Holly Daze</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1926

	<p>1926 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for February 11, 1927: Black Bottom Number - Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05263"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05263</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to, 40pp.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05263.jpg" width="742" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for February 11, 1927: Black Bottom Number" title="The Penn State Froth for February 11, 1927: Black Bottom Number" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for February 11, 1927: Black Bottom Number</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to, 40pp.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for March 11, 1927: Soph-Hop Number - Penn State University Students
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05264"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05264</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05264.jpg" width="817" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for March 11, 1927: Soph-Hop Number" title="The Penn State Froth for March 11, 1927: Soph-Hop Number" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for March 11, 1927: Soph-Hop Number</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change Refunds and Adjustments - Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05265"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05265</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05265.jpg" width="819" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change Refunds and Adjustments" title="The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change Refunds and Adjustments" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change Refunds and Adjustments</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change, Refunds and Adjustments - Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05266"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05266</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05266.jpg" width="819" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change, Refunds and Adjustments" title="The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change, Refunds and Adjustments" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for January, 1927: X-Change, Refunds and Adjustments</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for February 25, 1927: The Military Number - Penn State University Students; Reeder (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05267"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05267</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05267.jpg" width="740" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for February 25, 1927: The Military Number" title="The Penn State Froth for February 25, 1927: The Military Number" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for February 25, 1927: The Military Number</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Reeder (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good + with minor shelfwear.  Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penn State Froth for November, 1926: The Imports Duty - Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05268"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05268</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1926 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good with light shelfwear, some pencil marking to cover.   Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05268.jpg" width="744" height="1000" alt="The Penn State Froth for November, 1926: The Imports Duty" title="The Penn State Froth for November, 1926: The Imports Duty" />

<p>     <b>The Penn State Froth for November, 1926: The Imports Duty</b><br/>
     Penn State University Students; Ellis (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>State College, PAPenn State University1926

	<p>1926 Softcover 4to.  Illustrated, with wonderful color covers.  Very good with light shelfwear, some pencil marking to cover.   Chartered in 1909, Froth was first published in 1910 by a group of Penn State students. The publication was named after the magazine's mascot, a jester, and the foam on his beer mug.  Froth was a satirical magazine with humorous and entertaining writing and artwork that reflected all aspects of campus and student life and included articles, cartoons, essays, jokes, poems and short stories. Within a few years, Froth grew from an amateurish, mostly cartoons, joke filled magazine into one of the best college humor magazines in the country. During its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s, it was sold in seventeen cities nationwide and by 1929 its reputation was well established. In 1931, College Humor named Froth the best managed college humor magazine for 1930&1931.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jokes; Outrageous Bits, Atrocious Puns, And Ridiculous Routines For Those Who Love Jests - Dickson, Paul; Don Addis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009043"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009043</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jokes; Outrageous Bits, Atrocious Puns, And Ridiculous Routines For Those Who Love Jests</b><br/>
     Dickson, Paul; Don Addis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jokes; Outrageous Bits, Atrocious Puns, And Ridiculous Routines For Those Who Love Jests - Dickson, Paul; Don Addis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009042"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009042</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jokes; Outrageous Bits, Atrocious Puns, And Ridiculous Routines For Those Who Love Jests</b><br/>
     Dickson, Paul; Don Addis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDelacorte Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	...e il Settimo Giorno Sorrise... - Clericetti, Guido
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24939"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24939</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1964, hardcover, oblong octavo, 111pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with edgewear and toning to boards and spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with moderate rubbing, toning, edgewear, looking better in protective mylar wrap.  Text in Italian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>...e il Settimo Giorno Sorrise...</b><br/>
     Clericetti, Guido<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TurinBorla1964

	<p>First edition, 1964, hardcover, oblong octavo, 111pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with edgewear and toning to boards and spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with moderate rubbing, toning, edgewear, looking better in protective mylar wrap.  Text in Italian.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural Science of Stupidity - Tabori, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24799"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24799</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with sun to spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Natural Science of Stupidity</b><br/>
     Tabori, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPrentice-Hall1962

	<p>First UK edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with sun to spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Teapots and Quails And Other New Nonsenses  - Lear, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00821"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00821</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1953  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Teapots and Quails And Other New Nonsenses </b><br/>
     Lear, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, MASSHarvard University Press1953

	<p>1953  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heiterkeit kennt keine Grenzen. Ausländischer Humor der Gegenwart in Wort und Bild. Eingeleitet und gesammelt von Erich Kastner  - Kastner, Erich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0030"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0030</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1960, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light soil to covers, pages lightly tanned. Dust jacket is in Good condition, with some chipping and light soil. B&W illustrations throughout, text is in German. 414 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Heiterkeit kennt keine Grenzen. Ausländischer Humor der Gegenwart in Wort und Bild. Eingeleitet und gesammelt von Erich Kastner </b><br/>
     Kastner, Erich<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HannoverDeutscher Bücherbund1960

	<p>1960, Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light soil to covers, pages lightly tanned. Dust jacket is in Good condition, with some chipping and light soil. B&W illustrations throughout, text is in German. 414 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Captain's Table - Gordon, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0056"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0056</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954 hardcover in Very Good condition, corners lightly bumped, a small book plate to front paste down, and light soil to p. 70. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows light soil and shelf wear. 220 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Captain's Table</b><br/>
     Gordon, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph, Pub.1954

	<p>1954 hardcover in Very Good condition, corners lightly bumped, a small book plate to front paste down, and light soil to p. 70. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows light soil and shelf wear. 220 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor in the House - Gordon, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0058"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0058</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1952 Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with pages lightly tanned, light foxing to the paste downs, and the first four pages of chapter 1 have been dog-eared, and a small previous owner name stamp to front and rear free end papers. Dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with two closed 14th inch tears. 190 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Doctor in the House</b><br/>
     Gordon, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMichael Joseph LTD1952

	<p>1952 Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with pages lightly tanned, light foxing to the paste downs, and the first four pages of chapter 1 have been dog-eared, and a small previous owner name stamp to front and rear free end papers. Dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with two closed 14th inch tears. 190 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Broccoli and Old Lace - Sullivan, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0084"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0084</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931 Hardcover, black cloth, in Good+ condition. The pages are starting to tan, and the corners are bumped. Many of the essays in this collection first appeared in College Humor and The New Yorker. 297 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Broccoli and Old Lace</b><br/>
     Sullivan, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHorace Liveright, Inc.1931

	<p>1931 Hardcover, black cloth, in Good+ condition. The pages are starting to tan, and the corners are bumped. Many of the essays in this collection first appeared in College Humor and The New Yorker. 297 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Rays of Moonshine - Herbert, A. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00103"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00103</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1921 Hardcover, black cloth, in Good+ condition, with overall handling wear and light soil, corners bumped. 168 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Little Rays of Moonshine</b><br/>
     Herbert, A. P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1921

	<p>1921 Hardcover, black cloth, in Good+ condition, with overall handling wear and light soil, corners bumped. 168 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I, Scheherazade: Memoirs of a Siamese Cat (As Told to Douglass Parkhirst) - Parkhirst, Douglass; Pearsall, James (Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00530"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00530</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1964 Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil, as well as sunning to the DJ spine. Pages: 112 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I, Scheherazade: Memoirs of a Siamese Cat (As Told to Douglass Parkhirst)</b><br/>
     Parkhirst, Douglass; Pearsall, James (Illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJPrentice-Hall1964

	<p>1964 Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil, as well as sunning to the DJ spine. Pages: 112</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978 - Not the New York Times
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04592"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04592</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978 Softcover newspaper-style folio, folded in half.  24p divided into News, "The Having Section" and "Sprots".  Poignant parody of local, national, and international events.  In near fine condition with even age toning.  A great copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04592.jpg" width="650" height="448" alt="Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978" title="Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978" />

<p>     <b>Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978</b><br/>
     Not the New York Times<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York1978

	<p>1978 Softcover newspaper-style folio, folded in half.  24p divided into News, "The Having Section" and "Sprots".  Poignant parody of local, national, and international events.  In near fine condition with even age toning.  A great copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978 - Not the New York Times
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04593"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04593</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978 Softcover newspaper-style folio, folded in half.  24p divided into News, "The Having Section" and "Sprots".  Poignant parody of local, national, and international events.  VG+ with brief ink notation on cover; else clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04593.jpg" width="600" height="436" alt="Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978" title="Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978" />

<p>     <b>Not the New York Times parody newspaper, Vol. I, No. 1: Monday, October 16, 1978</b><br/>
     Not the New York Times<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York1978

	<p>1978 Softcover newspaper-style folio, folded in half.  24p divided into News, "The Having Section" and "Sprots".  Poignant parody of local, national, and international events.  VG+ with brief ink notation on cover; else clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Among the Fenians; with the showman's observations upon life in Washington, and military ardour in Baldinsville. - Ward, Artemus (Browne)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04784"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04784</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;1866] Softcover 12mo, 56pp.  With many ads for other humorous titles.  In good+ condition with small triangular loss to the upper corner, light shelfwear soil, some loss to spine paper.  Scarce satire of American politics. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04784.jpg" width="656" height="1000" alt="Among the Fenians; with the showman&#39;s observations upon life in Washington, and military ardour in Baldinsville." title="Among the Fenians; with the showman&#39;s observations upon life in Washington, and military ardour in Baldinsville." />

<p>     <b>Among the Fenians; with the showman's observations upon life in Washington, and military ardour in Baldinsville.</b><br/>
     Ward, Artemus (Browne)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Camden Hotten1866

	<p>&#91;1866] Softcover 12mo, 56pp.  With many ads for other humorous titles.  In good+ condition with small triangular loss to the upper corner, light shelfwear soil, some loss to spine paper.  Scarce satire of American politics.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Comic Annual - Hood, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02456"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02456</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1831 12mo, 176pp.  In a later binding, ca. 1870's: Quarter purple grained morocco with gilt embossed flat spine and marbled boards, all edges gilt.  Copiously illustrated with engraved sketches throughout the text.  In very good condition with rubbing to the joints and edgs, though binding remains tight.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02456.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Comic Annual" title="The Comic Annual" />

<p>     <b>The Comic Annual</b><br/>
     Hood, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCharles Tilt1831

	<p>1831 12mo, 176pp.  In a later binding, ca. 1870's: Quarter purple grained morocco with gilt embossed flat spine and marbled boards, all edges gilt.  Copiously illustrated with engraved sketches throughout the text.  In very good condition with rubbing to the joints and edgs, though binding remains tight.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Family Jo: Miller; A Drawing-Room Jest Book.  Jo: Miller, -A Biography - Mottley, John;Miller, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02476"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02476</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1848.  12mo, 160pp.  Half maroon leather with marbled boards, all edges gilt.  Profusely illustrated, including two duotone engravings, as well as numerous plates, decorated initials, and in-text drawings throughout the volume.  A charming pocket book, in very good- condition with gentle rubbbning to the edges and the joints, a stretch of discoloration to the rear leather joint.  Blue pencil mark on prelim, and note in pencil at rear identifies this book as "scarce edition with biography and facsimile title of the excessively rare first edition", though no other records of an earlier edition were found online. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02476.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Family Jo: Miller; A Drawing-Room Jest Book.  Jo: Miller, -A Biography" title="The Family Jo: Miller; A Drawing-Room Jest Book.  Jo: Miller, -A Biography" />

<p>     <b>The Family Jo: Miller; A Drawing-Room Jest Book.  Jo: Miller, -A Biography</b><br/>
     Mottley, John;Miller, Joe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWm. S. Orr & Co.1848

	<p>1848.  12mo, 160pp.  Half maroon leather with marbled boards, all edges gilt.  Profusely illustrated, including two duotone engravings, as well as numerous plates, decorated initials, and in-text drawings throughout the volume.  A charming pocket book, in very good- condition with gentle rubbbning to the edges and the joints, a stretch of discoloration to the rear leather joint.  Blue pencil mark on prelim, and note in pencil at rear identifies this book as "scarce edition with biography and facsimile title of the excessively rare first edition", though no other records of an earlier edition were found online.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hudibras, complete in two volumes - Butler, Samuel; Rev. Treadway Russel Nash
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02477"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02477</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New edition, 1847.  8vo's, 259 + 305pp.  Half dark green grained morocco with marble patterned boards.  Extensively illustrated with engravings and vignettes.  In very good+ condition with five raised spine bands and gilt tooling to the spine compartments.  Previous owner's bookplate on each pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02477.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Hudibras, complete in two volumes" title="Hudibras, complete in two volumes" />

<p>     <b>Hudibras, complete in two volumes</b><br/>
     Butler, Samuel; Rev. Treadway Russel Nash<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHenry Washbourne1847

	<p>New edition, 1847.  8vo's, 259 + 305pp.  Half dark green grained morocco with marble patterned boards.  Extensively illustrated with engravings and vignettes.  In very good+ condition with five raised spine bands and gilt tooling to the spine compartments.  Previous owner's bookplate on each pastedown, else bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English as She is Spoke: Or, A Jest in Sober Earnest (The Parchment Paper Series No. 1) -  Jose da Fonseca; Pedro Carolino; James Millington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03672"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03672</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1884.  Softcover short 12mo 5.75 x 4.5 inches (14.5 x 11 cm). 60pp + adverts.  In good+ condition with light shelfwear.  Rebacked with contemporary paper, now housed in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A great early copy of this much-loved book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>English as She is Spoke: Or, A Jest in Sober Earnest (The Parchment Paper Series No. 1)</b><br/>
      Jose da Fonseca; Pedro Carolino; James Millington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton & Co.1884

	<p>Second printing, 1884.  Softcover short 12mo 5.75 x 4.5 inches (14.5 x 11 cm). 60pp + adverts.  In good+ condition with light shelfwear.  Rebacked with contemporary paper, now housed in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  A great early copy of this much-loved book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Groucho Phile: An Illustrated Life  - Marx, Groucho
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012755"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012755</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition, 1978, hardcover, small quarto, 384pp., illustrated in b&w and color.  Book VG+ with mild soil/toning to edges of boards, small publisher's ink mark to publishing info, otherwise binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Groucho Phile: An Illustrated Life </b><br/>
     Marx, Groucho<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonW.H. Allen1978

	<p>First UK edition, 1978, hardcover, small quarto, 384pp., illustrated in b&w and color.  Book VG+ with mild soil/toning to edges of boards, small publisher's ink mark to publishing info, otherwise binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edge wear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The World of Alphonse Allais - Allais, Alphonse; Edited by Miles Kington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013212</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 160pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing to panels, small sticker to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013212.jpg" width="600" height="850" alt="The World of Alphonse Allais" title="The World of Alphonse Allais" />

<p>     <b>The World of Alphonse Allais</b><br/>
     Allais, Alphonse; Edited by Miles Kington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonChatto & Windus1977

	<p>Second printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 160pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing to panels, small sticker to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tittivulus, or The Verbiage Collector - Ayrton, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013905"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013905</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1953. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 138pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing at corners and spine-ends. Light edgewear to dustjacket, mild soil. Gift inscription on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013905.jpg" width="600" height="803" alt="Tittivulus, or The Verbiage Collector" title="Tittivulus, or The Verbiage Collector" />

<p>     <b>Tittivulus, or The Verbiage Collector</b><br/>
     Ayrton, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMax Reinhardt1953

	<p>First Edition. c.1953. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 138pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing at corners and spine-ends. Light edgewear to dustjacket, mild soil. Gift inscription on title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	She Can't Play My Bagpipes - Campbell, Ross
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014057"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014057</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1970, octavo, 136pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards, binding tight, pencil marks to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>She Can't Play My Bagpipes</b><br/>
     Campbell, Ross<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SydneyShakespeare Head Press1970

	<p>Hardcover, 1970, octavo, 136pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards, binding tight, pencil marks to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Chinese Obelisks - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011114"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011114</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Originally printed in 1970, this is the 1972 edition. Softcover. Illustrated Wraps. 6 3/4" x 7". Bound with silk thread. Unpaginated. Light tanning to endpapers at spine, else Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011114.JPG" width="512" height="466" alt="The Chinese Obelisks" title="The Chinese Obelisks" />

<p>     <b>The Chinese Obelisks</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ZürichDiogenes1972

	<p>Originally printed in 1970, this is the 1972 edition. Softcover. Illustrated Wraps. 6 3/4" x 7". Bound with silk thread. Unpaginated. Light tanning to endpapers at spine, else Fine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Other Statue - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011119"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011119</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.1968. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Fine /Very Good+. Slight toning to dustjacket edges, tiny tear to front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011119.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="The Other Statue" title="The Other Statue" />

<p>     <b>The Other Statue</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1968

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.1968. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Fine /Very Good+. Slight toning to dustjacket edges, tiny tear to front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Utter Zoo - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011121"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011121</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some soil / darkening to dustjacket. Small ownership label on front pastedown.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011121.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Utter Zoo" title="The Utter Zoo" />

<p>     <b>The Utter Zoo</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMeredith Press1967

	<p>First Edition. c.1967. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 7". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some soil / darkening to dustjacket. Small ownership label on front pastedown. </p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Water Flowers - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011124"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011124</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Edition. c.1982. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest soil to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Water Flowers</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCongdon & Weed1982

	<p>Stated First Edition. c.1982. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the lightest soil to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gilded Bat - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011125"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011125</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.1966. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Mild rubbing to bottom corners. Mild rubbing to dustjacket edges, mild tanning to dj spine. Includes 4pp. "Edward Gorey Presents..." advertisement laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gilded Bat</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1966

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.1966. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 7 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dustjacket. Mild rubbing to bottom corners. Mild rubbing to dustjacket edges, mild tanning to dj spine. Includes 4pp. "Edward Gorey Presents..." advertisement laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Why We Have Day and Night - Neumeyer, Peter F.; Gorey, Edward (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011127"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011127</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 8 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild rubbing to edges. Light soil to dustjacket, tiny tear along bottom front edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Why We Have Day and Night</b><br/>
     Neumeyer, Peter F.; Gorey, Edward (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkYoung Scott Books1970

	<p>First Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 6 3/4" x 8 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild rubbing to edges. Light soil to dustjacket, tiny tear along bottom front edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dong with a Luminous Nose - Lear, Edward; Gorey, Edward (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011128"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011128</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1969. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Rubbing to edges and spine-ends, tiny chip to rear edge and front corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Dong with a Luminous Nose</b><br/>
     Lear, Edward; Gorey, Edward (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkYoung Scott Books1969

	<p>First Edition. c.1969. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Rubbing to edges and spine-ends, tiny chip to rear edge and front corner.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Epiplectic Bicycle - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011129"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011129</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1969. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some soil, darkening to dustjacket, small tear to front panel, mild wear to spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Epiplectic Bicycle</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1969

	<p>First Edition. c.1969. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". Unpaginated. Illus. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Some soil, darkening to dustjacket, small tear to front panel, mild wear to spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Doubtful Guest - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011132"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011132</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Edition. c.1957. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6" x 8 1/4". Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Lightest soil, very minor edgewear to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Doubtful Guest</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday & Company, Inc.1957

	<p>Stated First Edition. c.1957. Hardcover. Paper backed boards, illustrated cover. 6" x 8 1/4". Fine in Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Lightest soil, very minor edgewear to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sinking Spell - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011146"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011146</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1964. Softcover. 6 1/4" x 5". Unpaginated. Illustrated covers. Near Fine. Only the lightest soil to wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011146.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Sinking Spell" title="The Sinking Spell" />

<p>     <b>The Sinking Spell</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkIvan Obolensky, Inc.1964

	<p>First Edition. c.1964. Softcover. 6 1/4" x 5". Unpaginated. Illustrated covers. Near Fine. Only the lightest soil to wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dogear Wryde Postcards: Tragédies topiares Series - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011148"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011148</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		#15 of 250 signed by Edward Gorey on limitation card. 12 cards in envelope with separate limitation card. Fine. Very mild wear to envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011148.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="Dogear Wryde Postcards: Trag&eacute;dies topiares Series" title="Dogear Wryde Postcards: Trag&eacute;dies topiares Series" />

<p>     <b>Dogear Wryde Postcards: Tragédies topiares Series</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York1989

	<p>#15 of 250 signed by Edward Gorey on limitation card. 12 cards in envelope with separate limitation card. Fine. Very mild wear to envelope.</p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lavender Leotard: or, Going a Lot to the New York City Ballet - Gorey, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011152"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011152</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1973. Softcover. One of 1000 copies not numbered or signed. 4 1/2" x 6". Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011152.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="The Lavender Leotard: or, Going a Lot to the New York City Ballet" title="The Lavender Leotard: or, Going a Lot to the New York City Ballet" />

<p>     <b>The Lavender Leotard: or, Going a Lot to the New York City Ballet</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGotham Book Mart1973

	<p>First Edition. c.1973. Softcover. One of 1000 copies not numbered or signed. 4 1/2" x 6". Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dogear Wryde Postcards: Menaced Objects Series - Gorey, Edward (Dogear Wryde)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011157"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011157</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		015/250. Stated first printing.  1989.  Set of 16 black and white standard postcards (4 x 6 inches), each titled on the rear, with additional limitation card.  This copy is numbered 015 of 250 copies numbered and signed by the artists.  Cards are fine in original near fine printed envelope (gently bumped at the corners).  Cards are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011157.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="Dogear Wryde Postcards: Menaced Objects Series" title="Dogear Wryde Postcards: Menaced Objects Series" />

<p>     <b>Dogear Wryde Postcards: Menaced Objects Series</b><br/>
     Gorey, Edward (Dogear Wryde)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1989

	<p>015/250. Stated first printing.  1989.  Set of 16 black and white standard postcards (4 x 6 inches), each titled on the rear, with additional limitation card.  This copy is numbered 015 of 250 copies numbered and signed by the artists.  Cards are fine in original near fine printed envelope (gently bumped at the corners).  Cards are bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Revolt of the Cats in Paradise - Burnshaw, Stanley; Limbach, Russell T. (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011897"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011897</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red wraps. c.1945. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Good. Moderate wear to spine and edges of wraps, rubbing with abrasion to spine, tan stain on verso of last page and inside rear wraps from glue, gift inscription on p.5. Rare! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011897.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Revolt of the Cats in Paradise" title="The Revolt of the Cats in Paradise" />

<p>     <b>The Revolt of the Cats in Paradise</b><br/>
     Burnshaw, Stanley; Limbach, Russell T. (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gaylordsville, NYThe Crow Hill Press1945

	<p>Red wraps. c.1945. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Good. Moderate wear to spine and edges of wraps, rubbing with abrasion to spine, tan stain on verso of last page and inside rear wraps from glue, gift inscription on p.5. Rare!</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

