<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Horticulture &amp; Gardening Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Horticulture & Gardening.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Horticulture & Gardening"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T14:45:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trees & Shrubs of Kentucky  - Wharton, Mary E. and Roger W. Barbour
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25124"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25124</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1973, octavo, 582pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book ex-library with two stamps to front endpapers, otherwise no other indications, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild soil, price sticker to rear panel, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Trees & Shrubs of Kentucky </b><br/>
     Wharton, Mary E. and Roger W. Barbour<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lexington, KYUniversity Press of Kentucky1973

	<p>Hardcover, 1973, octavo, 582pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book ex-library with two stamps to front endpapers, otherwise no other indications, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild soil, price sticker to rear panel, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classic English Gardens - Jekyll, Gertrude (text); Elgood, George S. (paintings by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001235"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001235</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995, Edition not stated.  Hardcover quarto/4to (11.5 x 12.25 inches) in Fine condition, with a previous owner name, neat, to the title page In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Classic English Gardens</b><br/>
     Jekyll, Gertrude (text); Elgood, George S. (paintings by)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonStudio Editions Ltd1995

	<p>1995, Edition not stated.  Hardcover quarto/4to (11.5 x 12.25 inches) in Fine condition, with a previous owner name, neat, to the title page In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The National Trust Book of English Gardens - Bisgrove, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001240"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001240</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neatly done, to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The National Trust Book of English Gardens</b><br/>
     Bisgrove, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking Adult1990

	<p>1990  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neatly done, to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Iris in the Little Garden (The Little Garden Series) - McKinney, Ella Porter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077136"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077136</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the fly leaf. 1927, First Edition. 114 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. A Near Fine, sharp, clean copy. Illustrated. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077136.jpg" width="700" height="959" alt="Iris in the Little Garden (The Little Garden Series)" title="Iris in the Little Garden (The Little Garden Series)" />

<p>     <b>Iris in the Little Garden (The Little Garden Series)</b><br/>
     McKinney, Ella Porter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1927

	<p>Signed by the author on the fly leaf. 1927, First Edition. 114 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. A Near Fine, sharp, clean copy. Illustrated.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Agnelli Gardens at Villar Perosa: Two Centuries of a Family Retreat - Agnelli, Marella
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001221"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001221</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998, edition not stated. Hardcover,  4to/quarto (10 x 12.5 inches) in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Agnelli Gardens at Villar Perosa: Two Centuries of a Family Retreat</b><br/>
     Agnelli, Marella<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams1998

	<p>1998, edition not stated. Hardcover,  4to/quarto (10 x 12.5 inches) in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gardens of Russell Page - Schinz, Marina
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001223"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001223</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1991 Hardcover, 4to/quarto (12.5 x 9.25 inches) in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows a faint sticker removal scar. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gardens of Russell Page</b><br/>
     Schinz, Marina<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStewart, Tabori, & Chang1991

	<p>1991 Hardcover, 4to/quarto (12.5 x 9.25 inches) in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows a faint sticker removal scar.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Our Homestead and Its Old World Garden - Trower, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014656"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014656</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. c.1911. Hardcover. Green cloth. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. Frontis. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, small price sticker affixed to front board, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014656.jpg" width="700" height="849" alt="Our Homestead and Its Old World Garden" title="Our Homestead and Its Old World Garden" />

<p>     <b>Our Homestead and Its Old World Garden</b><br/>
     Trower, Arthur<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonA. Treherne & Co. Ltd.1911

	<p>Second Edition. c.1911. Hardcover. Green cloth. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. Frontis. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, small price sticker affixed to front board, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Garden Paradise: Great Private Gardens of the World - Browning, Dominique
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008938"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008938</id>
   <updated>2013-04-25T16:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2005.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 464 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, New copy in New dust jacket, still in original shrink-wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008938.jpg" width="600" height="828" alt="The New Garden Paradise: Great Private Gardens of the World" title="The New Garden Paradise: Great Private Gardens of the World" />

<p>     <b>The New Garden Paradise: Great Private Gardens of the World</b><br/>
     Browning, Dominique<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNorton2005

	<p>First edition, 2005.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 464 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, New copy in New dust jacket, still in original shrink-wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gardens Are For People - Church, Thomas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014568"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014568</id>
   <updated>2013-04-24T17:12:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1955. Hardcover. Cloth. Folio. 248pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A few dings to top edges of boards with some loss to cloth, mild soil. Moderate chipping to edges of dustjacket with some loss, general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014568.jpg" width="600" height="831" alt="Gardens Are For People" title="Gardens Are For People" />

<p>     <b>Gardens Are For People</b><br/>
     Church, Thomas D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkReinhold Publishing Corporation1955

	<p>First Edition. c.1955. Hardcover. Cloth. Folio. 248pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. A few dings to top edges of boards with some loss to cloth, mild soil. Moderate chipping to edges of dustjacket with some loss, general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heide Hatry - Not a Rose - Hatry, Heide
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014540"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014540</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2012. Hardcover. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Heide Hatry - Not a Rose</b><br/>
     Hatry, Heide<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MilanCharta2012

	<p>First Edition. c.2012. Hardcover. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	100 Years of Federal Forestry (Agriculture Information Bulletin No. 402, December 1976) - Bergoffen, William W
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00919"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00919</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T14:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976, Softcover in Very Good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>100 Years of Federal Forestry (Agriculture Information Bulletin No. 402, December 1976)</b><br/>
     Bergoffen, William W<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCUnited Stated Department of Agriculture1976

	<p>1976, Softcover in Very Good condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Flowers - Sitwell, Edith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24652"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24652</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T15:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild rubbing, soil and mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Book of Flowers</b><br/>
     Sitwell, Edith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1952

	<p>First edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild rubbing, soil and mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gardens of Philadelphia & the Delaware Valley - Klein, William (Text); Fell, Derek (Photographs)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00689"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00689</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 , Edition not stated. Hardcover, a large octavo/8vo (10.5 x 8.5 inches)  in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Fine dust jacket. Pages: 328 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gardens of Philadelphia & the Delaware Valley</b><br/>
     Klein, William (Text); Fell, Derek (Photographs)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaTemple University Press1995

	<p>1995 , Edition not stated. Hardcover, a large octavo/8vo (10.5 x 8.5 inches)  in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Fine dust jacket. Pages: 328</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	STUDIES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN - Jellicoe, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00669"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00669</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1960, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil. Pages: 112 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>STUDIES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN</b><br/>
     Jellicoe, G. A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1960

	<p>1960, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil. Pages: 112</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ye Gardyne Boke: A Collection of Quotations Instructive and Sentimental  - Haines, Jennie Day
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04959"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04959</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1906 Green cloth tall 8vo, np.  With decorative borders and illustrations.  Very good with sunning to the spine, occasional underlining and previous owner's stamp and inscription to first blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ye Gardyne Boke: A Collection of Quotations Instructive and Sentimental </b><br/>
     Haines, Jennie Day<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoPaul Elder & Co.1906

	<p>1906 Green cloth tall 8vo, np.  With decorative borders and illustrations.  Very good with sunning to the spine, occasional underlining and previous owner's stamp and inscription to first blank.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gleanings in Old Garden Literature - Hazlitt, W. Carew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02557"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02557</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1887 Hardcover 12mo, 263pp.  A charming volume, with title printed in red and black, occasional embellishment to chapter headings and sections.  Rebound in charcoal paper boards with a brown cloth spine.  In very good + condition with minor rubbing to the joint and spine ends, mild shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gleanings in Old Garden Literature</b><br/>
     Hazlitt, W. Carew<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonElliot Stock1887

	<p>1887 Hardcover 12mo, 263pp.  A charming volume, with title printed in red and black, occasional embellishment to chapter headings and sections.  Rebound in charcoal paper boards with a brown cloth spine.  In very good + condition with minor rubbing to the joint and spine ends, mild shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gardener's Colour Book - Mrs. Francis King (Louisa Yeomans King); John Fothergill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02569"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02569</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1929.  Printed cloth 4to, np.  Mrs. Francis King's OWN COPY, purchased from a family member in 2012.  This copy includes a lovely Illustrated note written to King, with a large pallete drawn in pen and ink.  "L. K.- Thank You.  Your palette is wonderful, & I know your master hand can meld the seed  + &#91;?] brushes, but it looks like calculus to me!  -F. E."    King has affixed this note to the front pastedown.  The book is laid out in grids of color, with the names of blossoms for each listed alphabetically in their respective boxes.  A near fine copy with minimal shelfwear, in very good dustjacket with mild soil and rubbing to corners, including a 1" split at the lower front flap.  A scarce volume, of excellent provenance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02569.JPG" width="384" height="521" alt="The Gardener&#39;s Colour Book" title="The Gardener&#39;s Colour Book" />

<p>     <b>The Gardener's Colour Book</b><br/>
     Mrs. Francis King (Louisa Yeomans King); John Fothergill<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1929

	<p>First edition, 1929.  Printed cloth 4to, np.  Mrs. Francis King's OWN COPY, purchased from a family member in 2012.  This copy includes a lovely Illustrated note written to King, with a large pallete drawn in pen and ink.  "L. K.- Thank You.  Your palette is wonderful, & I know your master hand can meld the seed  + &#91;?] brushes, but it looks like calculus to me!  -F. E."    King has affixed this note to the front pastedown.  The book is laid out in grids of color, with the names of blossoms for each listed alphabetically in their respective boxes.  A near fine copy with minimal shelfwear, in very good dustjacket with mild soil and rubbing to corners, including a 1" split at the lower front flap.  A scarce volume, of excellent provenance.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Herbal of the Count Palatine - An Eighteenth Century Herbal  - Trew, Jakob Christoph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013458"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013458</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1985. Cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 135pp. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, very mild tanning to top edge of dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Herbal of the Count Palatine - An Eighteenth Century Herbal </b><br/>
     Trew, Jakob Christoph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarrap1985

	<p>Hardcover. c.1985. Cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 135pp. Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, very mild tanning to top edge of dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN SCOTLAND 1735-1835  - Tait, A. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013459"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013459</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1980. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. Square 8vo. 282pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, former owner's blindstamp on endpaper. Light rubbing to dustjacket edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN SCOTLAND 1735-1835 </b><br/>
     Tait, A. A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghEdinburgh University Press1980

	<p>First Edition. c.1980. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. Square 8vo. 282pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, former owner's blindstamp on endpaper. Light rubbing to dustjacket edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Georgian Gardens - The Reign of Nature - Jacques, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013460"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013460</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1983. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Georgian Gardens - The Reign of Nature</b><br/>
     Jacques, David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonB.T. Batsford Ltd1983

	<p>First Edition. c.1983. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vick's Flower and Vegetable Garden - Vick, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013488"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013488</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date, but inscription on flyleaf from 1882; we estimate 1875-1882. Tall 8vo, original brown cloth gilt, 166 pp, 6 color chromolithograph plates, tinted lithograph title page, many engravings throughout. About very good, modest corner and spine wear, contents very good, tightly bound, some finger marks and smuges, light wear to foredge of text block, plates collated complete.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013488.JPG" width="774" height="1077" alt="Vick&#39;s Flower and Vegetable Garden" title="Vick&#39;s Flower and Vegetable Garden" />

<p>     <b>Vick's Flower and Vegetable Garden</b><br/>
     Vick, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rochester, NYJames Vick

	<p>No date, but inscription on flyleaf from 1882; we estimate 1875-1882. Tall 8vo, original brown cloth gilt, 166 pp, 6 color chromolithograph plates, tinted lithograph title page, many engravings throughout. About very good, modest corner and spine wear, contents very good, tightly bound, some finger marks and smuges, light wear to foredge of text block, plates collated complete. </p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections on Flowers - Hervey, Rev. James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014092"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014092</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1844. Cloth, gilt spine titles, embossed boards. 16mo. 140pp. Very Good. 1/4" loss to head of spine, rubbing to corners, mild foxing, light general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reflections on Flowers</b><br/>
     Hervey, Rev. James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn S. Taylor & Co.1844

	<p>First Edition. c.1844. Cloth, gilt spine titles, embossed boards. 16mo. 140pp. Very Good. 1/4" loss to head of spine, rubbing to corners, mild foxing, light general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Trees, Fruits, and Flowers of the Bible - Cook, Mrs. Harriet N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014093"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014093</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1846. Hardcover. Cloth. Embossed boards, gilt spine titles. 16mo. Frontis with tissue guard. 120pp. Very Good. Moderate wear to spine with mild loss / detaching of cloth, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription on flyleaf, two newspaper clippings pasted in rear, mild occasional foxing. Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Trees, Fruits, and Flowers of the Bible</b><br/>
     Cook, Mrs. Harriet N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Tract Society1846

	<p>First Edition. c.1846. Hardcover. Cloth. Embossed boards, gilt spine titles. 16mo. Frontis with tissue guard. 120pp. Very Good. Moderate wear to spine with mild loss / detaching of cloth, corners lightly bumped, gift inscription on flyleaf, two newspaper clippings pasted in rear, mild occasional foxing. Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hand-Book of the Language & Sentiment of Flowers - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014095"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014095</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later Edition. No date. ca.1850s. Hardcover. Embossed cloth, gilt spine decoration and cover illustration, gilt edges. 24mo. 60pp. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild occasional foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014095.jpg" width="700" height="963" alt="The Hand-Book of the Language &amp; Sentiment of Flowers" title="The Hand-Book of the Language &amp; Sentiment of Flowers" />

<p>     <b>The Hand-Book of the Language & Sentiment of Flowers</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry F. Anners

	<p>Later Edition. No date. ca.1850s. Hardcover. Embossed cloth, gilt spine decoration and cover illustration, gilt edges. 24mo. 60pp. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild occasional foxing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lilac - A Monograph - McKelvey, Susan Delano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014201"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014201</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1928. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 581pp. 172 half-tone plates, 4 color charts in rear pocket. Very Good. Light rubbing to corners and edges, sunning to spine, spine-ends worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014201.jpg" width="600" height="808" alt="The Lilac - A Monograph" title="The Lilac - A Monograph" />

<p>     <b>The Lilac - A Monograph</b><br/>
     McKelvey, Susan Delano<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1928

	<p>First Edition. c.1928. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 581pp. 172 half-tone plates, 4 color charts in rear pocket. Very Good. Light rubbing to corners and edges, sunning to spine, spine-ends worn.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How Does Your Garden Grow? - Nichols, Beverley; Mackenzie, Compton; Cran, Marion and V. Sackville-West
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014214"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014214</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1935, hardcover, octavo, 139pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild sun to spine, binding tight, copyright page off-set, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014214.jpg" width="700" height="918" alt="How Does Your Garden Grow?" title="How Does Your Garden Grow?" />

<p>     <b>How Does Your Garden Grow?</b><br/>
     Nichols, Beverley; Mackenzie, Compton; Cran, Marion and V. Sackville-West<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday, Doran & Co.1935

	<p>First American edition, 1935, hardcover, octavo, 139pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild sun to spine, binding tight, copyright page off-set, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Transactions of the New Hampshire State Agricultural Society, For the Year 1858, with Condensed Reports from County Societies. - Wingate, J. C. A. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011045"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011045</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1859. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 394pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, small chip to foot of spine, flyleaf torn, small stain to top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Transactions of the New Hampshire State Agricultural Society, For the Year 1858, with Condensed Reports from County Societies.</b><br/>
     Wingate, J. C. A. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Concord, NHGeorge G. Fogg1859

	<p>Hardcover. c.1859. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 394pp. Very Good. Light shelfwear, small chip to foot of spine, flyleaf torn, small stain to top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guide to Mr. Worthington Smith's Drawings of Field and Cultivated Mushrooms and Poisonous or Worthless Fungi often Mistaken for Mushrooms - Department of Botany, British Museum (Natural History)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011047"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011047</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original Wraps. c.1910. 8vo. 24pp. 2 large folding color plates. Good. Moderate soil to wraps, occasional creasing and small tears, heavy rubbing to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Guide to Mr. Worthington Smith's Drawings of Field and Cultivated Mushrooms and Poisonous or Worthless Fungi often Mistaken for Mushrooms</b><br/>
     Department of Botany, British Museum (Natural History)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPrinted by Order of the Trustees of the British Museum1910

	<p>Original Wraps. c.1910. 8vo. 24pp. 2 large folding color plates. Good. Moderate soil to wraps, occasional creasing and small tears, heavy rubbing to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Earth's Green Mantle - Plant Science for the General Reader - Mangham, Sydney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011370"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011370</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1939. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 322pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.Mild shelfwear, spine darkened, offsetting to endpapers. Some weat to dustjacket, occasional light chipping and creasing to edges, spine sunned, light loss to head of spine, light soil. With 3 letters from the author, two of which are certifications. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Earth's Green Mantle - Plant Science for the General Reader</b><br/>
     Mangham, Sydney<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1939

	<p>First Edition. c.1939. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 322pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.Mild shelfwear, spine darkened, offsetting to endpapers. Some weat to dustjacket, occasional light chipping and creasing to edges, spine sunned, light loss to head of spine, light soil. With 3 letters from the author, two of which are certifications.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dune and Desert Folk - McDaniel, Bruce W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011812"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011812</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1926. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. 8vo. 31pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges, gift inscription on endpaper. Some wear to dustjacket, heavy chipping with loss along edges and spine, light soil. Signed by Bruce McDaniel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dune and Desert Folk</b><br/>
     McDaniel, Bruce W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CASwetland Publishing Company of California1926

	<p>Hardcover. c.1926. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. 8vo. 31pp. Illus. Very Good in Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges, gift inscription on endpaper. Some wear to dustjacket, heavy chipping with loss along edges and spine, light soil. Signed by Bruce McDaniel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A California Flora - Munz, Philip A.; Keck, David D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012596"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012596</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1959. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 1681pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light staining to edges of text block. Occasional light chipping to dustjacket edges, 1 1/2" loss along rear edge, tanning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A California Flora</b><br/>
     Munz, Philip A.; Keck, David D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1959

	<p>First Edition. c.1959. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 1681pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light staining to edges of text block. Occasional light chipping to dustjacket edges, 1 1/2" loss along rear edge, tanning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Burpee's Annual Garden Book, 1935 - W. Atlee Burpee Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00008869"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00008869</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated Wraps. c.1934. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, corner of wraps creased, tanning to contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Burpee's Annual Garden Book, 1935</b><br/>
     W. Atlee Burpee Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaW. Atlee Burpee Co.1934

	<p>Illustrated Wraps. c.1934. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, corner of wraps creased, tanning to contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Elements of Scientific Agriculture, or the Connection Between Science and the Art of Practical Farming - Norton, John P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009112"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009112</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1855. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 208pp. + 6pp. ads in rear. About Very Good. Rubbing to corners with loss to cloth, wear to spine-ends with mild loss, small loss to cloth near base of spine, lacking flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Elements of Scientific Agriculture, or the Connection Between Science and the Art of Practical Farming</b><br/>
     Norton, John P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkC. M. Saxton & Co.1855

	<p>Hardcover. c.1855. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 208pp. + 6pp. ads in rear. About Very Good. Rubbing to corners with loss to cloth, wear to spine-ends with mild loss, small loss to cloth near base of spine, lacking flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Synopsis of the Coniferous Plants Grown in Great Britain, and Sold by Knight and Perry, at the Exotic Nursery, King's Road, Chelsea. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009148"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009148</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date. Stiff Wraps. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 64pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads in rear. Very Good. Sunning to spine, light wear to wraps, soiling to covers, bottom corners creased, rear cover stained, pp.47-48 torn straight across but contents complete, mild occasional soil to contents, a few light pencil marks to index. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Synopsis of the Coniferous Plants Grown in Great Britain, and Sold by Knight and Perry, at the Exotic Nursery, King's Road, Chelsea.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongman, Brown, Green, and Longmans

	<p>No date. Stiff Wraps. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 64pp. + 4pp. publisher's ads in rear. Very Good. Sunning to spine, light wear to wraps, soiling to covers, bottom corners creased, rear cover stained, pp.47-48 torn straight across but contents complete, mild occasional soil to contents, a few light pencil marks to index.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jackson Superior Products, Jackson Manufacturing Company, Harrisburg PA: Catalog Nos. 43 and 44 (1953, 1954) - Jackson Manufacturing Company, JACKMANCO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010114"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010114</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 catalogs, No. 44 printed in 1954, No. 53 no date, assuming 1952 or 1953. 410, colorful wraps, 32 and 24 pp., heavily illustrated, some in color. VG. Catalogs of wheelbarrows, lawn rollers, concrete carts, drag scrapers, salamanders, mortar pans, mixing boxes, and more. The graphics for the wheelbarrows are fantastic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010114.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="Jackson Superior Products, Jackson Manufacturing Company, Harrisburg PA: Catalog Nos. 43 and 44 (1953, 1954)" title="Jackson Superior Products, Jackson Manufacturing Company, Harrisburg PA: Catalog Nos. 43 and 44 (1953, 1954)" />

<p>     <b>Jackson Superior Products, Jackson Manufacturing Company, Harrisburg PA: Catalog Nos. 43 and 44 (1953, 1954)</b><br/>
     Jackson Manufacturing Company, JACKMANCO<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HarrisburgJackson Manufacturing Co.1953, 1954

	<p>2 catalogs, No. 44 printed in 1954, No. 53 no date, assuming 1952 or 1953. 410, colorful wraps, 32 and 24 pp., heavily illustrated, some in color. VG. Catalogs of wheelbarrows, lawn rollers, concrete carts, drag scrapers, salamanders, mortar pans, mixing boxes, and more. The graphics for the wheelbarrows are fantastic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $47.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hop Culture - Hughes, Lloyd L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010142"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010142</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date, but July, 1933 is the last date mentioned in the text. 4to, pebbled paper in green and lavender with hop design on front cover, 34 (2) pp., printed in green throughout, with illustrations and photos tinted green, with 2 pp of color ads at rear. VG to Fine copy. A complete treatise on how to successfully grow and dry hops on a grand scale, a promotion for the Hughes company, one of the country's largest hop growers at the time. OCLC records only 2 copies in institutions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010142.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Hop Culture" title="Hop Culture" />

<p>     <b>Hop Culture</b><br/>
     Hughes, Lloyd L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Yakima, WALloyd L. Hughes, inc.1934

	<p>No date, but July, 1933 is the last date mentioned in the text. 4to, pebbled paper in green and lavender with hop design on front cover, 34 (2) pp., printed in green throughout, with illustrations and photos tinted green, with 2 pp of color ads at rear. VG to Fine copy. A complete treatise on how to successfully grow and dry hops on a grand scale, a promotion for the Hughes company, one of the country's largest hop growers at the time. OCLC records only 2 copies in institutions.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Elementary Text-Book of British Fungi - Hay, William Delisle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006111"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006111</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1887. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles, chocolate endpapers. 8vo. 238pp. (text) + 59 plates + 5 tables. Very Good. General shelfwear, spine cloth rippled, moderate rubbing, spine darkened, top edge bumped, bookplates on front pastedown and endpaper, mild tanning to contents, binding slightly shaken. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Elementary Text-Book of British Fungi</b><br/>
     Hay, William Delisle<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSwan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co.1887

	<p>First Edition. c.1887. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles, chocolate endpapers. 8vo. 238pp. (text) + 59 plates + 5 tables. Very Good. General shelfwear, spine cloth rippled, moderate rubbing, spine darkened, top edge bumped, bookplates on front pastedown and endpaper, mild tanning to contents, binding slightly shaken.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Filamentous Fungi, Volume II : Biosynthesis and Metabolism - Smith, J. E. ; Berry, D. R. (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006115"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006115</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume II only. Hardcover. First Edition. Black cloth. 8vo. 520pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, mild tanning to endpapers, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing, large tear to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Filamentous Fungi, Volume II : Biosynthesis and Metabolism</b><br/>
     Smith, J. E. ; Berry, D. R. (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley & Sons1976

	<p>Volume II only. Hardcover. First Edition. Black cloth. 8vo. 520pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, mild tanning to endpapers, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing, large tear to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.80
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fungal Metabolites  & Fungal Metabolites II - Turner, W. B.; Aldridge, D. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006122"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006122</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1971/1983. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 446pp. / 631pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, occasional rubbing to edges, light soil, former owner's signature on both flyleaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fungal Metabolites  & Fungal Metabolites II</b><br/>
     Turner, W. B.; Aldridge, D. C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Academic Press1971/1983

	<p>First Edition. c.1971/1983. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 446pp. / 631pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, occasional rubbing to edges, light soil, former owner's signature on both flyleaves.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Gardens: A Catalogue of an Exhibition from Japan - Baldinger, Wallace S.; Colley, James F. and Jean M. Woods
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007781"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007781</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1957, paperback (taped spine), small quarto, 30pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with ink and price written on bottom of front panel, light edge wear, faint crease to rear top corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Japanese Gardens: A Catalogue of an Exhibition from Japan</b><br/>
     Baldinger, Wallace S.; Colley, James F. and Jean M. Woods<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Eugene, ORUniversity of Oregon1957

	<p>First printing, 1957, paperback (taped spine), small quarto, 30pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with ink and price written on bottom of front panel, light edge wear, faint crease to rear top corner, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.20
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	1895 Catalogue of the Orange County Nurseries. T. J. Dwyer, Proprietor. Cornwall, Orange County, New York. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00002264"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00002264</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original Wraps. c.1895. Illustrated wraps. 88pp. Illus. One full-page color advertisement for strawberries. Very Good. Mild general shelfwear, a bit of insect damage to bottom front corner with some loss. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>1895 Catalogue of the Orange County Nurseries. T. J. Dwyer, Proprietor. Cornwall, Orange County, New York.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Orange County, NY1895

	<p>Original Wraps. c.1895. Illustrated wraps. 88pp. Illus. One full-page color advertisement for strawberries. Very Good. Mild general shelfwear, a bit of insect damage to bottom front corner with some loss. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $36.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Of Flowers & a Village - An Entertainment for Flower Lovers - Blunt, Wilfrid; Smith, Richard Shirley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00002279"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00002279</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1963. Hardcover. 296pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mild general soil. Contents unmarked. Inscribed on bookplate by Wilfrid Blunt to John Brindle, frequent writer on botanical subjects. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Of Flowers & a Village - An Entertainment for Flower Lovers</b><br/>
     Blunt, Wilfrid; Smith, Richard Shirley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHamish Hamilton1963

	<p>First Edition. c.1963. Hardcover. 296pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, mild general soil. Contents unmarked. Inscribed on bookplate by Wilfrid Blunt to John Brindle, frequent writer on botanical subjects.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trillia - Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania. No. 8, 1923-1925. - The Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004845"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004845</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original wraps. c.1925. 82pp. Fold-out in front. Good+. Light shelfwear, moderate chipping with loss to edges of wraps, contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Trillia - Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania. No. 8, 1923-1925.</b><br/>
     The Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh, PAThe Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania1925

	<p>Original wraps. c.1925. 82pp. Fold-out in front. Good+. Light shelfwear, moderate chipping with loss to edges of wraps, contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trillia - Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania. No. 8, 1923-1925. - The Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004846"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004846</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original wraps. c.1925. 82pp. Fold-out in front. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, small tear across p.9  contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Trillia - Proceedings of the Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania. No. 8, 1923-1925.</b><br/>
     The Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh, PAThe Botanical Society of Western Pennsylvania1925

	<p>Original wraps. c.1925. 82pp. Fold-out in front. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, small tear across p.9  contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gardens & Design; Gardens and Design - Shepherd, J. C.; G. A. Jellicoe; John Chiene Shepherd; Geoffrey Jellicoe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008388"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008388</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1927.  Quarto, cloth-backed boards, 248 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good copy, soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text especially the outer pages, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some fraying or loss to the tips and edges, significant wear to spine joints and spine ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gardens & Design; Gardens and Design</b><br/>
     Shepherd, J. C.; G. A. Jellicoe; John Chiene Shepherd; Geoffrey Jellicoe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonErnest Benn1927

	<p>First edition, 1927.  Quarto, cloth-backed boards, 248 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good copy, soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text especially the outer pages, some soiling and discoloration to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some fraying or loss to the tips and edges, significant wear to spine joints and spine ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Garden Design - Clifford, Derek
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0002870"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0002870</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised edition.  Cloth hardbound, 252 pp., illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, bookplate, call number on spine, etc.), clean unmarked text, soil/discoloration to the page-edges and to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the cloth covers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of Garden Design</b><br/>
     Clifford, Derek<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Praeger1966

	<p>Revised edition.  Cloth hardbound, 252 pp., illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, bookplate, call number on spine, etc.), clean unmarked text, soil/discoloration to the page-edges and to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the cloth covers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Horticulturist, and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste; Vol. VII. -- January to December, 1852; Volume 7 - Thurneysen, Rudolf; Dail Eireann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0003662"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0003662</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 7 only.  First edition, 1852.  Half leather, marbled boards, spine label,  576 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, label to spine, bookplate, etc.), soil or discoloration to many pages of the text, creasing or tearing to a few pages of the text, significant rubbing and wear to the covers including scuffing to the boards and loss to the tips and edges.  Rare book, pretty beat up but a good price for such a rare item.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Horticulturist, and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste; Vol. VII. -- January to December, 1852; Volume 7</b><br/>
     Thurneysen, Rudolf; Dail Eireann<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AlbanyLuther Tucker1852

	<p>Volume 7 only.  First edition, 1852.  Half leather, marbled boards, spine label,  576 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, label to spine, bookplate, etc.), soil or discoloration to many pages of the text, creasing or tearing to a few pages of the text, significant rubbing and wear to the covers including scuffing to the boards and loss to the tips and edges.  Rare book, pretty beat up but a good price for such a rare item. </p>
        <br/>Price: $68.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gardens & Design; Gardens and Design - Shepherd, J. C.; G. A. Jellicoe; John Chiene Shepherd; Geoffrey Jellicoe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004119"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004119</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1927.  Quarto, bound in heavy buckram, 248 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, a Good ex-library copy with usual marks (bookplate, stamps, barcode sticker to rear board), soiling or discoloration to the pages of the text especially the outer pages, light soiling and rubbing to the covers, minor wear to the tips and edges of the covers.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gardens & Design; Gardens and Design</b><br/>
     Shepherd, J. C.; G. A. Jellicoe; John Chiene Shepherd; Geoffrey Jellicoe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonErnest Benn1927

	<p>First edition, 1927.  Quarto, bound in heavy buckram, 248 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, a Good ex-library copy with usual marks (bookplate, stamps, barcode sticker to rear board), soiling or discoloration to the pages of the text especially the outer pages, light soiling and rubbing to the covers, minor wear to the tips and edges of the covers.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Landscape Architecture; The Relationship of People to Environment - Tobey, G.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004248"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004248</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small quarto, cloth hardcover, 305 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, covers with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of Landscape Architecture; The Relationship of People to Environment</b><br/>
     Tobey, G.B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Elsevier Publishing Company1973

	<p>Small quarto, cloth hardcover, 305 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, covers with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pleasures and Problems of a Rock Garden - Wilder, Louise Beebe; Richardson Wright; Harry G. Healy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000741"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000741</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Quarto, cloth hardbound, 294 pp. + 96 plates, illustrated, gilt top edge, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, also a bit of discoloration to the cloth covers, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pleasures and Problems of a Rock Garden</b><br/>
     Wilder, Louise Beebe; Richardson Wright; Harry G. Healy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday, Doran & Company1928

	<p>First edition.  Quarto, cloth hardbound, 294 pp. + 96 plates, illustrated, gilt top edge, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, also a bit of discoloration to the cloth covers, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

