<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Guns &amp; Weapons Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Guns & Weapons.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Guns & Weapons"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T06:34:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Sword 1775-1945 - Peterson, Harold L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05334"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05334</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1954.  Navy cloth 8vo, 274pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine in VG dust jacket with light edgewear.  Museum bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The American Sword 1775-1945</b><br/>
     Peterson, Harold L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Hope, PARobert Halter1954

	<p>First edition, 1954.  Navy cloth 8vo, 274pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine in VG dust jacket with light edgewear.  Museum bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Choice and Valuable Collection of Rare Antique Guns and Pistols, Edge Weapons, Accessories, Etc.  Formed by Mr. Charles M. Schott - D'Shaughnessy, Scott
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05346"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05346</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1918 Softcover 8vo, 102pp + 45 plates.  Good+ with light soil and chipping to the yapp edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05346.jpg" width="625" height="1000" alt="Catalogue of the Choice and Valuable Collection of Rare Antique Guns and Pistols, Edge Weapons, Accessories, Etc.  Formed by Mr. Charles M. Schott" title="Catalogue of the Choice and Valuable Collection of Rare Antique Guns and Pistols, Edge Weapons, Accessories, Etc.  Formed by Mr. Charles M. Schott" />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of the Choice and Valuable Collection of Rare Antique Guns and Pistols, Edge Weapons, Accessories, Etc.  Formed by Mr. Charles M. Schott</b><br/>
     D'Shaughnessy, Scott<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkScott & D'Shaughnessy1918

	<p>1918 Softcover 8vo, 102pp + 45 plates.  Good+ with light soil and chipping to the yapp edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Small Arms Ammunition at the International Exposition, Philadelphia, 1876 - Lewis, Berkeley R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05348"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05348</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972 Softcover 4to, 68pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with stamp to front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Small Arms Ammunition at the International Exposition, Philadelphia, 1876</b><br/>
     Lewis, Berkeley R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCSmithsonian Institution Press1972

	<p>1972 Softcover 4to, 68pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with stamp to front cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Gun: From Matchlock to M16 - Hogg, Ivan V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001231"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001231</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996, Edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Story of the Gun: From Matchlock to M16</b><br/>
     Hogg, Ivan V.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1996St. Martin's Press1996

	<p>1996, Edition not stated. Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jane's Guns Recognition Guide, Fully Updated Second Edition (Jane's Guns Recognition Guide) - Hogg, Ian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00871"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00871</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T22:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2000 Softcover, in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jane's Guns Recognition Guide, Fully Updated Second Edition (Jane's Guns Recognition Guide)</b><br/>
     Hogg, Ian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCollins2000

	<p>2000 Softcover, in Near Fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Militia in 20th Century America: A Symposium - Norval, Morgan (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00851"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00851</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1985, Softcover, in Very Good condition, with highlighting to the Table of Contents, Preface, pages 1 through 22, 143 through 153, 161 through 167, 185 through 189, and to page 198. Else clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Militia in 20th Century America: A Symposium</b><br/>
     Norval, Morgan (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Falls Church, VAGun Owners Foundation1985

	<p>1985, Softcover, in Very Good condition, with highlighting to the Table of Contents, Preface, pages 1 through 22, 143 through 153, 161 through 167, 185 through 189, and to page 198. Else clean and tight. </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gun Culture and its Enemies - Tonso, William R.(editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00805"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00805</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Careful highlighting to the table of contents, and to pages 61 through 76. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gun Culture and its Enemies</b><br/>
     Tonso, William R.(editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bellevue, WAMerril Press1990

	<p>1990  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Careful highlighting to the table of contents, and to pages 61 through 76. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gun Culture and its Enemies - Tonso, William R.(editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00806"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00806</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gun Culture and its Enemies</b><br/>
     Tonso, William R.(editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bellevue, WAMerril Press1990

	<p>1990  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Restricting Handguns (The Liberal Skeptics Speak Out) - Kates, Don B. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00807"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00807</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Restricting Handguns (The Liberal Skeptics Speak Out)</b><br/>
     Kates, Don B. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>USANorth Rivers Press1979

	<p>1979  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil, as well as a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Evaluating Gun Policy Effects on Crime and Violence - Ludwig, Jens (ed.); Cook, Philip J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00809"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00809</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Evaluating Gun Policy Effects on Crime and Violence</b><br/>
     Ludwig, Jens (ed.); Cook, Philip J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCBrookings Institution Press2003

	<p>2003  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lead Poisoning, 25 True Stories from the Wrong End of a Gun - Pfouts, Chris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008756"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008756</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991.  Hardcover with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, a bit of mustiness to the book, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lead Poisoning, 25 True Stories from the Wrong End of a Gun</b><br/>
     Pfouts, Chris<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BoulderPaladin Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991.  Hardcover with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, a bit of mustiness to the book, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Under the Gun: Weapons, Crime, and Violence in America - Wright, James D.; Peter H. Rossi; Kathleen Daly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008755"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008755</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1983.  Cloth hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Under the Gun: Weapons, Crime, and Violence in America</b><br/>
     Wright, James D.; Peter H. Rossi; Kathleen Daly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAldine de Gruyter1983

	<p>First edition, 1983.  Cloth hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Freedmen, the Fourteenth Amendment and the Right to Bear Arms, 1866-76 - Halbrook, Stephen P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008753"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008753</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1998.  Cloth hardcover, Very Good copy, highlighting and ink-notes to the first few pages, no dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Freedmen, the Fourteenth Amendment and the Right to Bear Arms, 1866-76</b><br/>
     Halbrook, Stephen P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WestportPraeger1998

	<p>First edition, 1998.  Cloth hardcover, Very Good copy, highlighting and ink-notes to the first few pages, no dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Right to Bear Arms: State and Federal Bills of Rights and Constitutional Guarantees - Halbrook, Stephen P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008754"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008754</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1989.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Right to Bear Arms: State and Federal Bills of Rights and Constitutional Guarantees</b><br/>
     Halbrook, Stephen P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGreenwood Press1989

	<p>First edition, 1989.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gun Control Debate, You Decide - Nisbet, Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008766"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008766</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 2001.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a faint mustiness to the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gun Control Debate, You Decide</b><br/>
     Nisbet, Lee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AmherstPrometheus Books2001

	<p>Second edition, 2001.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a faint mustiness to the book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Magnum Force Lobby: National Rifle Association Fights Gun Control - Leddy, Edward F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008762"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008762</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987.  Softcover, Very Good copy, highlighting to some pages, light soiling or discoloration to some pages, to the page-edges, and to the covers, also a faint mustiness to the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Magnum Force Lobby: National Rifle Association Fights Gun Control</b><br/>
     Leddy, Edward F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LanhamUniversity Press of America1987

	<p>First edition, 1987.  Softcover, Very Good copy, highlighting to some pages, light soiling or discoloration to some pages, to the page-edges, and to the covers, also a faint mustiness to the book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	People for and Against Gun Control, A Biographical Reference - Bijlefeld, Marjolijn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008772"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008772</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1999.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>People for and Against Gun Control, A Biographical Reference</b><br/>
     Bijlefeld, Marjolijn<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>WestportGreenwood Press1999

	<p>First edition, 1999.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guns and Violence, The English Experience - Malcolm, Joyce Lee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008749"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008749</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2002.  Cloth-backed boards with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Guns and Violence, The English Experience</b><br/>
     Malcolm, Joyce Lee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press2002

	<p>First edition, 2002.  Cloth-backed boards with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gun Violence in America, The Struggle for Control - DeConde, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008745"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008745</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2001.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, a bit of mustiness to the book, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gun Violence in America, The Struggle for Control</b><br/>
     DeConde, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNortheastern University Press2001

	<p>First edition, 2001.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, a bit of mustiness to the book, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guns in American Society: An Encyclopedia of History, Politics, Culture and the Law (Two Volumes) - Carter, Gregg Lee; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24609"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24609</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, first printing, 2002, hardcover, large octavo, 756pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Guns in American Society: An Encyclopedia of History, Politics, Culture and the Law (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Carter, Gregg Lee; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Santa Barbara, CAABC Clio2002

	<p>Two volumes, first printing, 2002, hardcover, large octavo, 756pp., illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Gun Control and Gun Rights - Utter, Glenn H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24608"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24608</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 2000, large octavo, 376pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with small tear to front foredge, binding tight, text clean and bright with a few highlighter marks to chronology section at rear.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Encyclopedia of Gun Control and Gun Rights</b><br/>
     Utter, Glenn H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Phoenix, AZOryx Press2000

	<p>Hardcover, 2000, large octavo, 376pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with small tear to front foredge, binding tight, text clean and bright with a few highlighter marks to chronology section at rear.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Black Man With A Gun: A Responsible Gun Ownership Manual for African Americans - Blanchard, Kenneth V. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24603"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24603</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 2000, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Black Man With A Gun: A Responsible Gun Ownership Manual for African Americans</b><br/>
     Blanchard, Kenneth V. F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baltimore, MDAmerican Literary Press2000

	<p>Paperback, 2000, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tactical Defensive Training For Real-Life Encounters: Practical Self-Preservation for Law Enforcement - Mroz, Ralph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24604"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24604</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 2003, octavo, 175pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tactical Defensive Training For Real-Life Encounters: Practical Self-Preservation for Law Enforcement</b><br/>
     Mroz, Ralph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, COPaladin Press2003

	<p>Paperback, 2003, octavo, 175pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Handgunner's Guide: Including the Art of the Quick-Draw and Combat Shooting - Gaylord, Chic
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24600"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24600</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1960, hardcover, large octavo, 176pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and toning to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Handgunner's Guide: Including the Art of the Quick-Draw and Combat Shooting</b><br/>
     Gaylord, Chic<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBramhall House1960

	<p>First edition, 1960, hardcover, large octavo, 176pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and toning to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Guns on the Early Frontiers (A History of Firearms From Colonial Times through the Years of the Western Fur Trade)  - Russell, Carl P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00743"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00743</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, 1983, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with an owner inscription to the half title. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Otherwise, very light shelf wear, and a crisp book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Guns on the Early Frontiers (A History of Firearms From Colonial Times through the Years of the Western Fur Trade) </b><br/>
     Russell, Carl P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1957

	<p>1957, 1983, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with an owner inscription to the half title. Also, this book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Otherwise, very light shelf wear, and a crisp book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	NRA Firearms Fact Book: Third Edition - National Rifle Association
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24563"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24563</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third edition, 1989, paperback, octavo, 318pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with creasing to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>NRA Firearms Fact Book: Third Edition</b><br/>
     National Rifle Association<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Rifle Association1989

	<p>Third edition, 1989, paperback, octavo, 318pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with creasing to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Assault Pistols, Rifles And Submachine Guns - Long, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24559"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24559</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1986, quarto, 142pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Assault Pistols, Rifles And Submachine Guns</b><br/>
     Long, Duncan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, COPaladin Press1986

	<p>Paperback, 1986, quarto, 142pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	HK Assault Rifle Systems - Long, Duncan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24558"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24558</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1991, paperback, quarto, 120pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with front end of text showing some highlighting, otherwise wrap is handsome, binding tight.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>HK Assault Rifle Systems</b><br/>
     Long, Duncan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>El Dorado, ARDesert Publications1991

	<p>First printing, 1991, paperback, quarto, 120pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with front end of text showing some highlighting, otherwise wrap is handsome, binding tight.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gun Digest Book of Knifemaking - Lewis, Jack and Roger Combs
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24554"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24554</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1989, quarto, 224pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with minor edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with age-toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gun Digest Book of Knifemaking</b><br/>
     Lewis, Jack and Roger Combs<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Northbrook, ILDBI Books1989

	<p>Paperback, 1989, quarto, 224pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with minor edgewear to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with age-toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Machine Guns: A Pictorial, Tactical, and Practical History - Thompson, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24553"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24553</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1989, hardcover, quarto, 238pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Machine Guns: A Pictorial, Tactical, and Practical History</b><br/>
     Thompson, Jim<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, COPaladin Press1989

	<p>First edition, 1989, hardcover, quarto, 238pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of rubbing and edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Street Survival: Tactics for Armed Encounters - Adams, Ronald J.; Thomas M. McTernan; Charles Remsberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008705"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008705</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourteenth printing, 1989.  Hardcover, 403 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soiling or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minor rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Street Survival: Tactics for Armed Encounters</b><br/>
     Adams, Ronald J.; Thomas M. McTernan; Charles Remsberg<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NorthbrookCalibre Press1989

	<p>Fourteenth printing, 1989.  Hardcover, 403 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soiling or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, minor rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Armed and Considered Dangerous: A Survey of Felons and Their Firearms -  James D.; Rossi, Peter H Wright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05086"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05086</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 247pp.  Near fine in a like dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Armed and Considered Dangerous: A Survey of Felons and Their Firearms</b><br/>
      James D.; Rossi, Peter H Wright<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Aldine De Gruyter1986

	<p>1986 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 247pp.  Near fine in a like dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cutting Edge of Police Integrity - Neal E. Trautman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05087"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05087</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1999 Softcover 8vo, 476pp.  Fine, SIGNED by author.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Cutting Edge of Police Integrity</b><br/>
     Neal E. Trautman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Natl Inst Of Ethics1999

	<p>1999 Softcover 8vo, 476pp.  Fine, SIGNED by author.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bullet Penetration: Modeling the Dynamics & the Incapacitation Resulting from Wound Trauma -  Duncan Macpherson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05089"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05089</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994 Hardcover 8vo, 313pp.  Near fine in a like dust jacket with minor age toning.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bullet Penetration: Modeling the Dynamics & the Incapacitation Resulting from Wound Trauma</b><br/>
      Duncan Macpherson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ballistic Publications1994

	<p>1994 Hardcover 8vo, 313pp.  Near fine in a like dust jacket with minor age toning.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding ballistics: Basic to advanced ballistics-- simplified, illustrated, and explained - Robert A Rinker
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05090"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05090</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 Softcover 8vo, 373pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Mild highlighting at the beginning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Understanding ballistics: Basic to advanced ballistics-- simplified, illustrated, and explained</b><br/>
     Robert A Rinker<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Mulberry House Pub. Co1995

	<p>1995 Softcover 8vo, 373pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Mild highlighting at the beginning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ethnicity, Crime, and Immigration: Comparative and Cross-National Perspectives (Crime and Justice: A Review of Research) - Michael Tonry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05085"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05085</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Softcover 8vo, 550pp.  Highlighting to the introduction, otherwise a near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ethnicity, Crime, and Immigration: Comparative and Cross-National Perspectives (Crime and Justice: A Review of Research)</b><br/>
     Michael Tonry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press Journals1997

	<p>1997 Softcover 8vo, 550pp.  Highlighting to the introduction, otherwise a near fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Physical Violence in American Families: Risk Factors and Adaptations to Violence in 8,145 Families - Murray Straus; Richard J. Gelles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05084"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05084</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992 Cloth hardcover 8vo, 622pp.  Near fine in like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Physical Violence in American Families: Risk Factors and Adaptations to Violence in 8,145 Families</b><br/>
     Murray Straus; Richard J. Gelles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Transaction Publishers1992

	<p>1992 Cloth hardcover 8vo, 622pp.  Near fine in like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Incapacitation: Penal Confinement and the Restraint of Crime (Studies in Crime and Public Policy) - Franklin Zimring
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05083"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05083</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 Hardcover 8vo, 188pp.  A few instances of highlighting at the beginning, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Incapacitation: Penal Confinement and the Restraint of Crime (Studies in Crime and Public Policy)</b><br/>
     Franklin Zimring<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press, Usa1995

	<p>1995 Hardcover 8vo, 188pp.  A few instances of highlighting at the beginning, otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Forensic Analysis of the April 11, 1986, FBI Firefight - Anderson, W. French
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05080"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05080</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Softcover 4to, 127pp.  Illustrated in color and b&w,  VG+ to near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Forensic Analysis of the April 11, 1986, FBI Firefight</b><br/>
     Anderson, W. French<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1996

	<p>1996 Softcover 4to, 127pp.  Illustrated in color and b&w,  VG+ to near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Street Stoppers: The Latest Handgun Stopping Power Street Results - Evan Marshall; Edwin J. Sanow
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05081"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05081</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Softcover 4to, 374pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Street Stoppers: The Latest Handgun Stopping Power Street Results</b><br/>
     Evan Marshall; Edwin J. Sanow<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, COPaladin Press1996

	<p>1996 Softcover 4to, 374pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine with minor shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SPORT AND POLITICAL IDEOLOGY - John M Hoberman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05082"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05082</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984 Softcover 8vo, 315pp.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SPORT AND POLITICAL IDEOLOGY</b><br/>
     John M Hoberman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Univ Of Texas Pr1984

	<p>1984 Softcover 8vo, 315pp.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Handgun Stopping Power: The Definitive Study - Evan P. Marshall.; Sanow, Edwin J
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05079"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05079</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992 Black hardcover 4to, 224pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine in a like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Handgun Stopping Power: The Definitive Study</b><br/>
     Evan P. Marshall.; Sanow, Edwin J<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BoulderPaladin Press1992

	<p>1992 Black hardcover 4to, 224pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine in a like dust jacket.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Military Rifle & Machine Gun Cartridges, English Edition; and - Huon, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008699"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008699</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1988.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 378 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  This book came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Military Rifle & Machine Gun Cartridges, English Edition; and</b><br/>
     Huon, Jean<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AlexandriaIronside International Publishers1988

	<p>First American edition, 1988.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 378 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  This book came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Archaeology of Weapons; Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry - Oakeshott, R. Ewart
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008696"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008696</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1960.  Cloth hardcover, 358 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, tape-ghosts on the rear pastedown, light soiling or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.  This book came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Archaeology of Weapons; Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry</b><br/>
     Oakeshott, R. Ewart<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLutterworth Press1960

	<p>First edition, 1960.  Cloth hardcover, 358 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, tape-ghosts on the rear pastedown, light soiling or discoloration to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.  This book came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	International Armament, With History, Data, Techical Information and Photographs of Over 400 Weapons; 2 Vols. - Johnson, George B.; Hans Bert Lockhoven
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008703"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008703</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T15:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volume set, complete.  First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcovers with dust jackets in paper slipcase, 471 + 483 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets in Good slipcase, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jackets, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jackets, slipcase with soiling, rubbing, and wear.  This set came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008703.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="International Armament, With History, Data, Techical Information and Photographs of Over 400 Weapons; 2 Vols." title="International Armament, With History, Data, Techical Information and Photographs of Over 400 Weapons; 2 Vols." />

<p>     <b>International Armament, With History, Data, Techical Information and Photographs of Over 400 Weapons; 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Johnson, George B.; Hans Bert Lockhoven<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CologneInternational Small Arms Publishers1965

	<p>Two volume set, complete.  First edition, 1965.  Cloth hardcovers with dust jackets in paper slipcase, 471 + 483 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good dust jackets in Good slipcase, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jackets, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the dust jackets, slipcase with soiling, rubbing, and wear.  This set came from the house of a smoker and may have a faint residual odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ken Abel's Pennsylvania Gun Law Guide: What Every Handgun, Rifle, or Shotgun Owner MUST KNOW About Pennsylvania and Federal Gun Laws - Abel, Ken
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24490"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24490</id>
   <updated>2013-03-29T15:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1996, paperback, octavo, 147pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome wrap, tight binding, text has a few instances of highlighting.  No DJ.  Faint smoky odor.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ken Abel's Pennsylvania Gun Law Guide: What Every Handgun, Rifle, or Shotgun Owner MUST KNOW About Pennsylvania and Federal Gun Laws</b><br/>
     Abel, Ken<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Carnegie, PAABELexpress1996

	<p>First printing, 1996, paperback, octavo, 147pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome wrap, tight binding, text has a few instances of highlighting.  No DJ.  Faint smoky odor. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Great American Gun Debate: Essays on Firearms & Violence - Kates, Don B. and Gark Kleck
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24489"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24489</id>
   <updated>2013-03-29T15:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1997, paperback, octavo, 300pp., not illustrated.  Book good with creasing to spine, binding tight, text has highlighting and underlining throughout.  No DJ.  Faint smoky odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Great American Gun Debate: Essays on Firearms & Violence</b><br/>
     Kates, Don B. and Gark Kleck<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoPacific Research Institute for Public Policy1997

	<p>First printing, 1997, paperback, octavo, 300pp., not illustrated.  Book good with creasing to spine, binding tight, text has highlighting and underlining throughout.  No DJ.  Faint smoky odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	German Military Rifles: From the Werder Rifle to the M/71.84 Rifle - Storz, Dieter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014138"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014138</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 2011, quarto, 385pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fine.  This large, heavy book will require additional shipping fees.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>German Military Rifles: From the Werder Rifle to the M/71.84 Rifle</b><br/>
     Storz, Dieter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ViennaVerlag Militaria2011

	<p>Hardcover, 2011, quarto, 385pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fine.  This large, heavy book will require additional shipping fees. </p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gazette Des Armes - Album 13 (Janvier 1980 - Juin 1980)  (6 Issues) - Various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007483"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007483</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1980. Bound editon of six issues. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, mild soil. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gazette Des Armes - Album 13 (Janvier 1980 - Juin 1980)  (6 Issues)</b><br/>
     Various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisArgout Editions1980

	<p>Hardcover. c.1980. Bound editon of six issues. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. 4to. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, mild soil. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence, together with the Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers - Hatcher, Major Julian S.; Hoover, J. Edgar (foreword)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00002811"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00002811</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1935. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt titles, cover embossed with crossed revolvers. 342pp / 533pp. illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, very mild soil to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, moderate soil, occasional creasing, light chipping along edges and corners, some loss to crown of spine. Contents unmarked. Includes small pamphlet from the NRA laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C00002811.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence, together with the Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers" title="Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence, together with the Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers" />

<p>     <b>Textbook of Firearms Investigation, Identification and Evidence, together with the Textbook of Pistols and Revolvers</b><br/>
     Hatcher, Major Julian S.; Hoover, J. Edgar (foreword)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>North CarolinaSmall-Arms Technical Publishing Company1935

	<p>First Edition. c.1935. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth, gilt titles, cover embossed with crossed revolvers. 342pp / 533pp. illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear, very mild soil to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, moderate soil, occasional creasing, light chipping along edges and corners, some loss to crown of spine. Contents unmarked. Includes small pamphlet from the NRA laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

