<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Foreign Language--Other Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Foreign Language--Other.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Foreign Language--Other"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T04:01:22Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduccion al Estudio del Conocimiento Historico - de Gandia, Enrique
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25611"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25611</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1948, octavo, 412pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, small previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text toned and feels brittle, unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, toning, edgewear, tape reinforcement to reverse side.  Text in Spanish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Introduccion al Estudio del Conocimiento Historico</b><br/>
     de Gandia, Enrique<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Buenos AiresClaridad1948

	<p>Hardcover, 1948, octavo, 412pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, small previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text toned and feels brittle, unmarked.  DJ good+ with rubbing, toning, edgewear, tape reinforcement to reverse side.  Text in Spanish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Das Ewige Antlitz: Eine Sammlung von Totenmasken - Benkard, Ernst
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25625"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25625</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1929, large octavo, 85pp. + 129 b&w plates.  Book VG+ with handsome decoration to front board and spine, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in German.  Amazing collection of death masks! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Das Ewige Antlitz: Eine Sammlung von Totenmasken</b><br/>
     Benkard, Ernst<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinFrankfurter Verlags-Anstalt1929

	<p>Hardcover, 1929, large octavo, 85pp. + 129 b&w plates.  Book VG+ with handsome decoration to front board and spine, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in German.  Amazing collection of death masks!</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Giovanni XXIII - Algisi, Leone
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25624"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25624</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1959, octavo, 345pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to boards, binding tight, inscription to front flyleaf, tape stains to endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with closed tear to rear panel, toning to spine, tape stains to flaps.  Text in Italian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Giovanni XXIII</b><br/>
     Algisi, Leone<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ItalyMarietti1959

	<p>Hardcover, 1959, octavo, 345pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to boards, binding tight, inscription to front flyleaf, tape stains to endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with closed tear to rear panel, toning to spine, tape stains to flaps.  Text in Italian.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dymkovskaa Igruska / Dymkovo Toys  - Boguslavskaia, I. IA.; Irina Iakovlevna Bogouslavskaia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009507"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009507</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:31:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 332 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration, dust jacket also with some wear to the tips.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in Russian.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dymkovskaa Igruska / Dymkovo Toys </b><br/>
     Boguslavskaia, I. IA.; Irina Iakovlevna Bogouslavskaia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LeningradHudoznik RSFSR1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 332 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, dust jacket with some soiling or discoloration, dust jacket also with some wear to the tips.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Text in Russian.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Debuts du Catholicisme Social en France (1822-1870); Bibliotheque de la Science Politiques, Quatrieme Serie, Les Grandes Forces Politiques - Duroselle, Jean-Baptiste
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009472"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009472</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1951.  Cloth hardcover, 787 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009472.jpg" width="600" height="790" alt="Les Debuts du Catholicisme Social en France (1822-1870); Bibliotheque de la Science Politiques, Quatrieme Serie, Les Grandes Forces Politiques" title="Les Debuts du Catholicisme Social en France (1822-1870); Bibliotheque de la Science Politiques, Quatrieme Serie, Les Grandes Forces Politiques" />

<p>     <b>Les Debuts du Catholicisme Social en France (1822-1870); Bibliotheque de la Science Politiques, Quatrieme Serie, Les Grandes Forces Politiques</b><br/>
     Duroselle, Jean-Baptiste<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPresses Universitaires de France1951

	<p>First edition, 1951.  Cloth hardcover, 787 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reconhecimento do Rio Jurua (1905) - Mendonca, Belarmino
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009474"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009474</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1989.  Wraps, 361 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of waviness to the book, light creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009474.jpg" width="600" height="851" alt="Reconhecimento do Rio Jurua (1905)" title="Reconhecimento do Rio Jurua (1905)" />

<p>     <b>Reconhecimento do Rio Jurua (1905)</b><br/>
     Mendonca, Belarmino<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Belo HorizonteFundacao Cultural do Estado do Acre Editora Itatiaia Limitada1989

	<p>Reprint, 1989.  Wraps, 361 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, a bit of waviness to the book, light creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bases Cientificas Para Estrategias de Preservacao e Desenvolvimento da Amazonia; Fatos e Perspectivas; Vol. I; Secretaria de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia - Val, Adalberto Luis; Roberto Figliuolo; Eliana Feldberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009475"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009475</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1991.  Wraps, 440 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the titlepage, light creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009475.jpg" width="600" height="866" alt="Bases Cientificas Para Estrategias de Preservacao e Desenvolvimento da Amazonia; Fatos e Perspectivas; Vol. I; Secretaria de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia" title="Bases Cientificas Para Estrategias de Preservacao e Desenvolvimento da Amazonia; Fatos e Perspectivas; Vol. I; Secretaria de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia" />

<p>     <b>Bases Cientificas Para Estrategias de Preservacao e Desenvolvimento da Amazonia; Fatos e Perspectivas; Vol. I; Secretaria de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia</b><br/>
     Val, Adalberto Luis; Roberto Figliuolo; Eliana Feldberg<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ManausSecretaria de Ciencia e Tecnologia, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia1991

	<p>Reprint, 1991.  Wraps, 440 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the titlepage, light creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heimskringla Snorra Sturlusonar: Konungasogur, 3 volume set - Olason, Pall Eggert (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077381"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077381</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set in 3 volumes (Bindis). Hardcover, matching 3/4 buckram with decorative paper. LIbrary bookplates on the front pastedown. Otherwise Very Good copies with foxing to the text-blocks. Unmarked text. Clean bindings. Light wear to covers at spine ends and corners. Clean contents. Large fold-out map in the back of the first volume. 3 volume set. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077381.jpg" width="700" height="737" alt="Heimskringla Snorra Sturlusonar: Konungasogur, 3 volume set" title="Heimskringla Snorra Sturlusonar: Konungasogur, 3 volume set" />

<p>     <b>Heimskringla Snorra Sturlusonar: Konungasogur, 3 volume set</b><br/>
     Olason, Pall Eggert (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ReykjavikMenntamalarad og Pjodvinafelag1946

	<p>Complete set in 3 volumes (Bindis). Hardcover, matching 3/4 buckram with decorative paper. LIbrary bookplates on the front pastedown. Otherwise Very Good copies with foxing to the text-blocks. Unmarked text. Clean bindings. Light wear to covers at spine ends and corners. Clean contents. Large fold-out map in the back of the first volume. 3 volume set. Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Du Pouvoir; Histoire Naturelle de sa Croissance; Bibliotheque du Cheval Aile - Jouvenel, Bertrand de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009456"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009456</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T17:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1947.  Softcover, 462 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Du Pouvoir; Histoire Naturelle de sa Croissance; Bibliotheque du Cheval Aile</b><br/>
     Jouvenel, Bertrand de<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GeneveConstant Bourquin, Les Editions du Cheval Aile1947

	<p>First edition, 1947.  Softcover, 462 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light creasing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers and especially the spine, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung nach Gedanken, Stoffen und Formen, in Langs- und Querschnitten; Wiegand - Wiegand, Julius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009466"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009466</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T17:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition ("Zweite erweiterte Auflage"), 1922.  Hardcover, illustrated, 727 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signatures on the titlepage and the rear pastedown, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, some soiling to the outer pages and the page-edges, no dust jacket.  Text in old German script (or Fraktur). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung nach Gedanken, Stoffen und Formen, in Langs- und Querschnitten; Wiegand</b><br/>
     Wiegand, Julius<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KolnHermann Schaffstein1922

	<p>Second edition ("Zweite erweiterte Auflage"), 1922.  Hardcover, illustrated, 727 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signatures on the titlepage and the rear pastedown, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, some soiling to the outer pages and the page-edges, no dust jacket.  Text in old German script (or Fraktur).</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amazonia - Bibliografia; V. 2, 1601/1970; PR - CNPq IBBD INPA - Zaher, Celia Ribeiro; Instituto Brasileiro de Bibliografia e Documentacao
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009467"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009467</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T17:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1972.  Wraps, 502 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009467.jpg" width="600" height="866" alt="Amazonia - Bibliografia; V. 2, 1601/1970; PR - CNPq IBBD INPA" title="Amazonia - Bibliografia; V. 2, 1601/1970; PR - CNPq IBBD INPA" />

<p>     <b>Amazonia - Bibliografia; V. 2, 1601/1970; PR - CNPq IBBD INPA</b><br/>
     Zaher, Celia Ribeiro; Instituto Brasileiro de Bibliografia e Documentacao<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rio de Janeiro Instituto Brasileiro de Bibliografia e Documentacao1972

	<p>First edition, 1972.  Wraps, 502 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, creasing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, covers also with some soiling or discoloration.  Text in Portuguese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Historia de las Indias, por Fray Bartolome de las Casas: Volume III (This volume only) - Casas, Fray Bartolome de las
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25591"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25591</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume III only!  Second edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 525pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with sun to spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning.  Text in Spanish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Historia de las Indias, por Fray Bartolome de las Casas: Volume III (This volume only)</b><br/>
     Casas, Fray Bartolome de las<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MexicoFondo de Cultura Economica1965

	<p>Volume III only!  Second edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 525pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with sun to spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning.  Text in Spanish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tratados de Fray Bartolome de las Casas (Two Volumes) - Casas, Fray Bartolome de las
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25590"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25590</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, first edition, 1965, hardcovers, octavo, 1377pp., not illustrated.  Books good with volume one having some mild marginalia in pencil, pages 129-144 removed and photocopied pages have replaced them (?), otherwise handsome boards with mild wear, volume two is VG+ with mild wear, no writing or missing sections.  DJs good with tears, toning, soil, looking better in protective mylar wraps.  Texts in Spanish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tratados de Fray Bartolome de las Casas (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Casas, Fray Bartolome de las<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MexicoFondo de Cultura Economica1965

	<p>Two volumes, first edition, 1965, hardcovers, octavo, 1377pp., not illustrated.  Books good with volume one having some mild marginalia in pencil, pages 129-144 removed and photocopied pages have replaced them (?), otherwise handsome boards with mild wear, volume two is VG+ with mild wear, no writing or missing sections.  DJs good with tears, toning, soil, looking better in protective mylar wraps.  Texts in Spanish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Sans-Culottes Parisiens en l'An II: Mouvement Populaire et Gouvernement Revolutionnaire, 2 Juin 1793- 9 Thermidor An II - Soboul, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25565"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25565</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1962, octavo, 1167pp., fold out map.  Book ex-library with sticker on spine, stamp to full-title, and card at rear, otherwise VG with toning to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Les Sans-Culottes Parisiens en l'An II: Mouvement Populaire et Gouvernement Revolutionnaire, 2 Juin 1793- 9 Thermidor An II</b><br/>
     Soboul, Albert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisClavreuil1962

	<p>Paperback, 1962, octavo, 1167pp., fold out map.  Book ex-library with sticker on spine, stamp to full-title, and card at rear, otherwise VG with toning to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Petites Filles Modeles - Mme la Comtesse de Segur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25564"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25564</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1900, octavo, 316pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, gilt decoration on front board and spine mildly dulled, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout and handsome gilt to edges of textblock.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Les Petites Filles Modeles</b><br/>
     Mme la Comtesse de Segur<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisHachette1900

	<p>Hardcover, 1900, octavo, 316pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, gilt decoration on front board and spine mildly dulled, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout and handsome gilt to edges of textblock.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prereforme et Humanisme a Paris: Pendant les Premieres Guerres d'Italie (1494-1517) - Renaudet, Augustin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25563"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25563</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1953, hardcover (paperback rebound in cloth boards), octavo, 739pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Prereforme et Humanisme a Paris: Pendant les Premieres Guerres d'Italie (1494-1517)</b><br/>
     Renaudet, Augustin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie d'Argences1953

	<p>Second edition, 1953, hardcover (paperback rebound in cloth boards), octavo, 739pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La France Revolutionnaire et Imperiale: Annales de Bibliographie Methodique et Description des Livres Illustres--Tome VII, Annees 1806-1808 (This volume only) - Monglond, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25562"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25562</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1953, octavo, 693pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, paperwrap is bound in and front panel shows blindstamp and signature of previous owner, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B25562.jpg" width="600" height="870" alt="La France Revolutionnaire et Imperiale: Annales de Bibliographie Methodique et Description des Livres Illustres--Tome VII, Annees 1806-1808 (This volume only)" title="La France Revolutionnaire et Imperiale: Annales de Bibliographie Methodique et Description des Livres Illustres--Tome VII, Annees 1806-1808 (This volume only)" />

<p>     <b>La France Revolutionnaire et Imperiale: Annales de Bibliographie Methodique et Description des Livres Illustres--Tome VII, Annees 1806-1808 (This volume only)</b><br/>
     Monglond, Andre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisImprimerie Nationale1953

	<p>Hardcover, 1953, octavo, 693pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, paperwrap is bound in and front panel shows blindstamp and signature of previous owner, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Annuaire Statistique: Cinquante-Huitieme Volume--1951 - Ministere des Finances et des Affaires Economiques
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25560"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25560</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1952, large octavo, 545pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to handsome rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B25560.jpg" width="600" height="835" alt="Annuaire Statistique: Cinquante-Huitieme Volume--1951" title="Annuaire Statistique: Cinquante-Huitieme Volume--1951" />

<p>     <b>Annuaire Statistique: Cinquante-Huitieme Volume--1951</b><br/>
     Ministere des Finances et des Affaires Economiques<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisImprimerie Nationale1952

	<p>Hardcover, 1952, large octavo, 545pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to handsome rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire du Peuple Anglais au XIXe Siecle: IV Le Milieu du Siecle (1841-1852) - Halevy, Elie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25561"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25561</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 398pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, blindstamp to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B25561.jpg" width="600" height="865" alt="Histoire du Peuple Anglais au XIXe Siecle: IV Le Milieu du Siecle (1841-1852)" title="Histoire du Peuple Anglais au XIXe Siecle: IV Le Milieu du Siecle (1841-1852)" />

<p>     <b>Histoire du Peuple Anglais au XIXe Siecle: IV Le Milieu du Siecle (1841-1852)</b><br/>
     Halevy, Elie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisHachette1947

	<p>Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 398pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, blindstamp to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Nation sous l'Empereur - Madelin, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25559"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25559</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1948, octavo, 500pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Nation sous l'Empereur</b><br/>
     Madelin, Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisHachette1948

	<p>Hardcover, 1948, octavo, 500pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to rebound 1/3 red leather boards, binding tight, blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	De Rerum Natura: Libri Sex - Cari, T. Lucreti (Lucretius)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25575"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25575</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:38:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1907, octavo, 806pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding just tender, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>De Rerum Natura: Libri Sex</b><br/>
     Cari, T. Lucreti (Lucretius)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Book Company1907

	<p>Hardcover, 1907, octavo, 806pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding just tender, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	More Newuchim (Fuhrer Der Verirrten); Im Grundriss; Auswahl, Ubertragung und Nachwort von Alexander Altmann - Maimon, Des Rabbi Mosche Ben; Alexander Altmann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009425"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009425</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T17:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1935  Hardcover with paper labels, 87 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the verso of the front flyleaf, a general age-toning to the pages, some rubbing or light wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.  Text in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>More Newuchim (Fuhrer Der Verirrten); Im Grundriss; Auswahl, Ubertragung und Nachwort von Alexander Altmann</b><br/>
     Maimon, Des Rabbi Mosche Ben; Alexander Altmann<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSchocken Verlag1935

	<p>First edition, 1935  Hardcover with paper labels, 87 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the verso of the front flyleaf, a general age-toning to the pages, some rubbing or light wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.  Text in German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Repertoire de L'Histoire de la Revolution Francaise: Travaux Publies de 1800 a 1940 (2 volumes) - Walter, Gerard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015207"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015207</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in Two Volumes. First Edition. c.1941 & 1951. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 573pp. + 614pp. Text in French. Very Good+. Light shelfwear, spines lightly darkened, former owner's blindstamp on title pages, tanning to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Repertoire de L'Histoire de la Revolution Francaise: Travaux Publies de 1800 a 1940 (2 volumes)</b><br/>
     Walter, Gerard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisBibliotheque Nationale1941 & 1951

	<p>Complete in Two Volumes. First Edition. c.1941 & 1951. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 573pp. + 614pp. Text in French. Very Good+. Light shelfwear, spines lightly darkened, former owner's blindstamp on title pages, tanning to page edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Il Teatro Di S. Carlo - Citta Di Napoli - Felice de Filippis (Compiler)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015206"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015206</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff Wraps. c.1951. 8vo. 239pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Moderate wear to edges of wraps with some chipping and creasing, light soil, light tanning to contents, offsetting to endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Il Teatro Di S. Carlo</b><br/>
     Citta Di Napoli - Felice de Filippis (Compiler)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>NaplesDell'Ente Autonomo Del Teatro1951

	<p>Stiff Wraps. c.1951. 8vo. 239pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Moderate wear to edges of wraps with some chipping and creasing, light soil, light tanning to contents, offsetting to endpapers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Farbige Raumkunst. Dritter Band: 120 Entwürfe moderner Künstler. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015204"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015204</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1923. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 120 color plates. Text in German. Very Good+. Light rubbing to edges, front corner bumped, offsetting to endpapers, light soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Farbige Raumkunst. Dritter Band: 120 Entwürfe moderner Künstler.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>StuttgartJulius Hoffmann1923

	<p>First Edition. c.1923. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt titles. 4to. 120 color plates. Text in German. Very Good+. Light rubbing to edges, front corner bumped, offsetting to endpapers, light soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire Politique de la Revolution Francaise: Origines et Developpement de la Democratie et de la Republique (1789-1804) - Aulard, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25545"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25545</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1901, octavo, 805pp., not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing, toning, and small tear to cloth of spine, edgewear, binding tender with inner hinges cracked, small scuff to front pastedown, previous owner's signature and blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire Politique de la Revolution Francaise: Origines et Developpement de la Democratie et de la Republique (1789-1804)</b><br/>
     Aulard, A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisArmand Colin1901

	<p>Hardcover, 1901, octavo, 805pp., not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing, toning, and small tear to cloth of spine, edgewear, binding tender with inner hinges cracked, small scuff to front pastedown, previous owner's signature and blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Archives Parlementaires de 1787 a 1860: Recueil Complet des Debats Legislatifs et Politiques des Chambres Francaises--Tome LXXXIII - Mavidal, MM. and E. Laurent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25544"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25544</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1962, quarto, 787pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild toning, creasing, and bump to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Archives Parlementaires de 1787 a 1860: Recueil Complet des Debats Legislatifs et Politiques des Chambres Francaises--Tome LXXXIII</b><br/>
     Mavidal, MM. and E. Laurent<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisCentre National de la Recherche Scientifique1962

	<p>Paperback, 1962, quarto, 787pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild toning, creasing, and bump to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire Economique de l'Occident Medieval - Pirenne, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25543"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25543</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1951, octavo, 668pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild creasing to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire Economique de l'Occident Medieval</b><br/>
     Pirenne, Henri<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BrugesBrouwer1951

	<p>Paperback, 1951, octavo, 668pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild creasing to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire de Lyon: Tome II--de 1595 a 1814 (Volume two only) - Kleinclausz, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25542"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25542</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This volume only!  Hardcover, 1948, large octavo, 440pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and general shelfwear to rebound maroon buckram boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire de Lyon: Tome II--de 1595 a 1814 (Volume two only)</b><br/>
     Kleinclausz, A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macon, FranceLibrairie Pierre Masson1948

	<p>This volume only!  Hardcover, 1948, large octavo, 440pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and general shelfwear to rebound maroon buckram boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire de la Diplomatie (Three Volumes) - Potiemkine, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25539"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25539</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, 1946 and 1947, paperbacks, octavo, 576pp. 452pp. and 913pp., not illustrated.  Books VG with toning and edgewear to wraps, bindings tight, texts show some marginalia and toning.  No DJs.  Texts in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire de la Diplomatie (Three Volumes)</b><br/>
     Potiemkine, M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie de Medicis1946 1947

	<p>Three volumes, 1946 and 1947, paperbacks, octavo, 576pp. 452pp. and 913pp., not illustrated.  Books VG with toning and edgewear to wraps, bindings tight, texts show some marginalia and toning.  No DJs.  Texts in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire Politique de la Troisieme Republique (Three Volumes): Tome Premier--l'Avant-Guerre (1906-1914); Tome Second--La Grande Guerre (1914-1918); and Tome Troisieme--l'Apres-Guerre (1919-1924) - Bonnefous, Georges and Edouard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25540"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25540</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volumes 1-3 only.  Paperbacks, 1956, 1957, and 1959, octavo, 434pp., 474pp., and 463pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with mild toning and creasing to spines, bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  Volumes 2 and 3 have DJs in VG condition showing toning to spines, mild rubbing, vol. 2 having small pencil notes to top front panel.  Volume one has no DJ.  Texts in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire Politique de la Troisieme Republique (Three Volumes): Tome Premier--l'Avant-Guerre (1906-1914); Tome Second--La Grande Guerre (1914-1918); and Tome Troisieme--l'Apres-Guerre (1919-1924)</b><br/>
     Bonnefous, Georges and Edouard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPresses Universitaires de France1956, 1957 and 1959

	<p>Volumes 1-3 only.  Paperbacks, 1956, 1957, and 1959, octavo, 434pp., 474pp., and 463pp., not illustrated.  Books near fine with mild toning and creasing to spines, bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  Volumes 2 and 3 have DJs in VG condition showing toning to spines, mild rubbing, vol. 2 having small pencil notes to top front panel.  Volume one has no DJ.  Texts in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Formation de l'Empire Russe: Etudes, Notes et Documents (Two Volumes) - Nolde, Boris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25538"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25538</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, 1952 and 1953, paperback, octavo, 299pp. and 408pp., not illustrated.  Books VG+ with toning to panels and spines, rubbing, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  Texts in French.  Part of the Collection Historique de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>La Formation de l'Empire Russe: Etudes, Notes et Documents (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Nolde, Boris<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisInstitut d'Etudes Slaves1952 1953

	<p>Two volumes, 1952 and 1953, paperback, octavo, 299pp. and 408pp., not illustrated.  Books VG+ with toning to panels and spines, rubbing, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  Texts in French.  Part of the Collection Historique de l'Institut d'Etudes Slaves series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	L'Esprit Revolutionnaire en France et aux Etats-Unis a la fin du XVIIIe Siecle - Fay, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25553"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25553</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1925, octavo, 378pp., not illustrated.  Book good with foxing and moderate general wear to wrap, closed tear to front hinge, worn feel, binding tight, blindstamp to full-title, text has a couple instances of underlining in pencil.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>L'Esprit Revolutionnaire en France et aux Etats-Unis a la fin du XVIIIe Siecle</b><br/>
     Fay, Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Ancienne Edouard Champion1925

	<p>Paperback, 1925, octavo, 378pp., not illustrated.  Book good with foxing and moderate general wear to wrap, closed tear to front hinge, worn feel, binding tight, blindstamp to full-title, text has a couple instances of underlining in pencil.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Le Royaume des Francs et l'Ascension Politique des Maires du Palais au Declin du VIIe Siecle (656-680) - Dupraz, Louis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25555"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25555</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1948, octavo, 426pp., not illustrated, fold out chart at rear.  Book VG with toning to spine and edges of panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Le Royaume des Francs et l'Ascension Politique des Maires du Palais au Declin du VIIe Siecle (656-680)</b><br/>
     Dupraz, Louis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>FribourgImprimerie St. Paul1948

	<p>Paperback, 1948, octavo, 426pp., not illustrated, fold out chart at rear.  Book VG with toning to spine and edges of panels, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Der Ausdruck des Kraken - Fervers, Dr. Carl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015179"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015179</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1935 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 113pp + fold-out book of 152 illustrations.  A good ex-library copy with usual treatments, bumping to corners and sunning to spine, crease to upper right corner of textblock.  A nice reference copy.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Der Ausdruck des Kraken</b><br/>
     Fervers, Dr. Carl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MunichJ. F. Lehmanns1935

	<p>1935 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 113pp + fold-out book of 152 illustrations.  A good ex-library copy with usual treatments, bumping to corners and sunning to spine, crease to upper right corner of textblock.  A nice reference copy.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Despues del Rayo y del Fuego: Acerca de Jose Marti - Lolo, Eduardo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077326"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077326</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2002, Softcover, Spanish text. Fine. Like New. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Despues del Rayo y del Fuego: Acerca de Jose Marti</b><br/>
     Lolo, Eduardo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MadridBetania2002

	<p>2002, Softcover, Spanish text. Fine. Like New.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Lais: Storie Medievali in Versi (Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale) - di Francia, Maria; Cocito, Luciana (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077325"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077325</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993, Softcover, Italian text. Foxing to text-blocks; otherwise clean. From the Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale series. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I Lais: Storie Medievali in Versi (Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale)</b><br/>
     di Francia, Maria; Cocito, Luciana (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MilanJaca1993

	<p>1993, Softcover, Italian text. Foxing to text-blocks; otherwise clean. From the Biblioteca di Cultura Medievale series.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shamanismo Sudamericano  - Schobinger, Juan; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25484"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25484</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1997, octavo, 115pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, faint crease through text block, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Spanish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shamanismo Sudamericano </b><br/>
     Schobinger, Juan; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Buenos AiresEdiciones Continente1997

	<p>Paperback, 1997, octavo, 115pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, faint crease through text block, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Text in Spanish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Edward Fitzgerald, Translator of Omar Khayyam; Reprinted from the Original Impressions, With Some Corrections Derived From His Own Annotated Copies; In Two Volumes; 2 Vols. - Fitzgerald, Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009375"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009375</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition thus, 1887.  Blue cloth hardcovers with paper spine-labels, 477 + 529 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, darkening to the spine labels, rubbing and light wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009375.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="The Works of Edward Fitzgerald, Translator of Omar Khayyam; Reprinted from the Original Impressions, With Some Corrections Derived From His Own Annotated Copies; In Two Volumes; 2 Vols." title="The Works of Edward Fitzgerald, Translator of Omar Khayyam; Reprinted from the Original Impressions, With Some Corrections Derived From His Own Annotated Copies; In Two Volumes; 2 Vols." />

<p>     <b>The Works of Edward Fitzgerald, Translator of Omar Khayyam; Reprinted from the Original Impressions, With Some Corrections Derived From His Own Annotated Copies; In Two Volumes; 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Fitzgerald, Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York / LondonHoughton, Mifflin & Co. / Bernard Quaritch1887

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition thus, 1887.  Blue cloth hardcovers with paper spine-labels, 477 + 529 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, darkening to the spine labels, rubbing and light wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jackets.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vierteljahrsschrift fur Musikwissenschaft; 3 vols. - Chrysander, Friedrich; Philipp Spitta; Guido Adler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009374"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009374</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes (vols. I, II, and III)--not a complete set.  Reprints, 1966.  Cloth hardcovers, 602 + 649 + 555 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (stamps, pockets, labels on spines), minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jackets. Text in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009374.jpg" width="600" height="300" alt="Vierteljahrsschrift fur Musikwissenschaft; 3 vols." title="Vierteljahrsschrift fur Musikwissenschaft; 3 vols." />

<p>     <b>Vierteljahrsschrift fur Musikwissenschaft; 3 vols.</b><br/>
     Chrysander, Friedrich; Philipp Spitta; Guido Adler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hildesheim / WiesbadenGeorg Olms / Breitkopf & Hartel1966

	<p>Three volumes (vols. I, II, and III)--not a complete set.  Reprints, 1966.  Cloth hardcovers, 602 + 649 + 555 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (stamps, pockets, labels on spines), minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jackets. Text in German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Propheten und Gottesmanner; Visionen; Mit acht Bildtafeln - Ehrenpreis, Marcus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009373"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009373</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930.  Cloth hardcover, 256 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, large presentation bookplate on the front pastedown, minor soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soil and discoloration to the covers too, no dust jacket. Text in German. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Propheten und Gottesmanner; Visionen; Mit acht Bildtafeln</b><br/>
     Ehrenpreis, Marcus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinDer Heine-Bund1930

	<p>First edition, 1930.  Cloth hardcover, 256 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, large presentation bookplate on the front pastedown, minor soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soil and discoloration to the covers too, no dust jacket. Text in German.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Societe Feodale; 2 Vols.--La Formation des Liens de Dependance (Avec 4 planches hors texte) & Les Classes et les Gouvernement des Hommes (Avec 8 planches hors texte) - Bloch, Marc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009372"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009372</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Second printings, 1949.  Softcovers, 472 + 287 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, soiling to the covers too, some creasing and wear to the covers. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009372.jpg" width="600" height="425" alt="La Societe Feodale; 2 Vols.--La Formation des Liens de Dependance (Avec 4 planches hors texte) &amp; Les Classes et les Gouvernement des Hommes (Avec 8 planches hors texte)" title="La Societe Feodale; 2 Vols.--La Formation des Liens de Dependance (Avec 4 planches hors texte) &amp; Les Classes et les Gouvernement des Hommes (Avec 8 planches hors texte)" />

<p>     <b>La Societe Feodale; 2 Vols.--La Formation des Liens de Dependance (Avec 4 planches hors texte) & Les Classes et les Gouvernement des Hommes (Avec 8 planches hors texte)</b><br/>
     Bloch, Marc<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisEditions Albin Michel1949

	<p>Two volumes.  Second printings, 1949.  Softcovers, 472 + 287 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, soiling to the covers too, some creasing and wear to the covers. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Talleyrand; Memoires, 2 vols.; I. 1754-1807 and II. 1807-1815 - Couchoud, Paul-Louis; Jean-Paul Couchoud; Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Perigord
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009371"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009371</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Cloth hardcovers in protective glassine (as issued?), 405 + 531 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, owner's blindstamp on both titlepages, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, chipping and wear to the plastic dust jackets. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009371.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="Talleyrand; Memoires, 2 vols.; I. 1754-1807 and II. 1807-1815" title="Talleyrand; Memoires, 2 vols.; I. 1754-1807 and II. 1807-1815" />

<p>     <b>Talleyrand; Memoires, 2 vols.; I. 1754-1807 and II. 1807-1815</b><br/>
     Couchoud, Paul-Louis; Jean-Paul Couchoud; Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Perigord<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Plon1957

	<p>Two volumes.  Cloth hardcovers in protective glassine (as issued?), 405 + 531 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, owner's blindstamp on both titlepages, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, chipping and wear to the plastic dust jackets. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Histoire Militaire de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, 1939-1945 - Chassin, L.-M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009370"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009370</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1947.  Cloth hardcover, 575 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy,  soiling or age-toning to the pages, wear to some pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Histoire Militaire de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, 1939-1945</b><br/>
     Chassin, L.-M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisPayot1947

	<p>First edition, 1947.  Cloth hardcover, 575 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy,  soiling or age-toning to the pages, wear to some pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Delegation Francaise Aupres de la Commission Allemande D'Armistice; Tome III: 24 Novembre 1940-19 Janvier 1941 - Caron, Pierre; Pierre Cezard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009369"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009369</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume three only.  First edition, 1952.  Cloth hardcover, 613 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, minor soiling or foxing to the page-edges and outer pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009369.jpg" width="600" height="807" alt="La Delegation Francaise Aupres de la Commission Allemande D&#39;Armistice; Tome III: 24 Novembre 1940-19 Janvier 1941" title="La Delegation Francaise Aupres de la Commission Allemande D&#39;Armistice; Tome III: 24 Novembre 1940-19 Janvier 1941" />

<p>     <b>La Delegation Francaise Aupres de la Commission Allemande D'Armistice; Tome III: 24 Novembre 1940-19 Janvier 1941</b><br/>
     Caron, Pierre; Pierre Cezard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisAlfred Costes1952

	<p>Volume three only.  First edition, 1952.  Cloth hardcover, 613 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, minor soiling or foxing to the page-edges and outer pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bibliographie Critique des Ouvrages Francais, Relatif aux Etats-Unis (1770-1800) - Fay, Bernard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009364"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009364</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1925.  Softcover, 108 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers with some creasing and wear to the edges.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bibliographie Critique des Ouvrages Francais, Relatif aux Etats-Unis (1770-1800)</b><br/>
     Fay, Bernard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Ancienne Edouard Champion1925

	<p>First edition, 1925.  Softcover, 108 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soiling and discoloration to the covers, covers with some creasing and wear to the edges.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	De la Democratie en Amerique, 2 vols.; Introduction par Harold J. Laski; Vols. 1 and 2 of the Oeuvres, Papiers et Correspondances d'Alexis de Tocqueville - Tocqueville, Alexis de; Harold J. Laski; J.-P. Mayer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009368"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009368</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Later edition, 1951.  Cloth hardcovers, 466 + 398 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009368.jpg" width="600" height="400" alt="De la Democratie en Amerique, 2 vols.; Introduction par Harold J. Laski; Vols. 1 and 2 of the Oeuvres, Papiers et Correspondances d&#39;Alexis de Tocqueville" title="De la Democratie en Amerique, 2 vols.; Introduction par Harold J. Laski; Vols. 1 and 2 of the Oeuvres, Papiers et Correspondances d&#39;Alexis de Tocqueville" />

<p>     <b>De la Democratie en Amerique, 2 vols.; Introduction par Harold J. Laski; Vols. 1 and 2 of the Oeuvres, Papiers et Correspondances d'Alexis de Tocqueville</b><br/>
     Tocqueville, Alexis de; Harold J. Laski; J.-P. Mayer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisGallimard1951

	<p>Two volumes.  Later edition, 1951.  Cloth hardcovers, 466 + 398 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copies, minor soiling or age-toning to the pages and page-edges, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Precis de l'Affaire Dreyfus; Avec un repertoire analytique; Edition definitive - Dutrait-Crozon, Henri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009367"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009367</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T17:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1924.  Cloth hardcover, 674 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, minor soiling or foxing to the page-edges and outer pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009367.jpg" width="600" height="706" alt="Precis de l&#39;Affaire Dreyfus; Avec un repertoire analytique; Edition definitive" title="Precis de l&#39;Affaire Dreyfus; Avec un repertoire analytique; Edition definitive" />

<p>     <b>Precis de l'Affaire Dreyfus; Avec un repertoire analytique; Edition definitive</b><br/>
     Dutrait-Crozon, Henri<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisNouvelle Librairie Nationale1924

	<p>First edition, 1924.  Cloth hardcover, 674 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, minor soiling or foxing to the page-edges and outer pages, light rubbing to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Maria Poppina ab A ad Z - Travers, P.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25418"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25418</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, unpaginated, illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with wear to spine ends, mild sun to spine, rubbing.  Text in Latin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Maria Poppina ab A ad Z</b><br/>
     Travers, P.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace & World1968

	<p>First edition, 1968, hardcover, octavo, unpaginated, illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with wear to spine ends, mild sun to spine, rubbing.  Text in Latin.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Szazad Asszonya - Foldi Mihaly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015072"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015072</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1950 Blue cloth hardcover 8vo, 552pp.  In good condition only with light soil to boards, cocking to spine, cracking to joints.  Inscription to front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. Text in Magyar/Hungarian. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Szazad Asszonya</b><br/>
     Foldi Mihaly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BudapestAthenaeumca. 1950

	<p>ca. 1950 Blue cloth hardcover 8vo, 552pp.  In good condition only with light soil to boards, cocking to spine, cracking to joints.  Inscription to front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. Text in Magyar/Hungarian.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

