<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Film Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Film.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Film"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T21:11:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1946 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures - Alicoate, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014978"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014978</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1946, hardcover, thick octavo, 1056pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild general wear to boards and spine, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1946 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Alicoate, Jack<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>no placeThe Film Daily1946

	<p>First edition thus, 1946, hardcover, thick octavo, 1056pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild general wear to boards and spine, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1949 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures - Alicoate, Jack (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014962"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014962</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1949. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1152pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1949 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Alicoate, Jack (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Film Daily1949

	<p>Hardcover. c.1949. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1152pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1944 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures - Alicoate, Jack (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014963"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014963</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1944. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 992pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked and worn 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1944 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Alicoate, Jack (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Film Daily1944

	<p>Hardcover. c.1944. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 992pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked and worn</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1948 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures - Alicoate, Jack (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014964"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014964</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1948 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Alicoate, Jack (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Film Daily1948

	<p>Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The 1948 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures - Alicoate, Jack (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014965"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014965</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The 1948 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Alicoate, Jack (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Film Daily1948

	<p>Hardcover. c.1948. Embossed cloth. 8vo. 1088pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and spine, mild soil, hinges cracked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Blue Dahlia: A Screenplay - Chandler,  Raymond
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014959"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014959</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. c.1977. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 8vo.139pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, light rubbing, occasional mild edgewear with some creasing.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Blue Dahlia: A Screenplay</b><br/>
     Chandler,  Raymond<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Southern Illinois University1977

	<p>Second Printing. c.1977. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 8vo.139pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, mild soil along top edge of text block. Light shelfwear to dustjacket, light rubbing, occasional mild edgewear with some creasing..</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Inherited Discourse: Stalinist Tropes in Thaw Literature and Cinema (INSCRIBED) - Prokhorov, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014960"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014960</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER PROKHOROV WITH HANWRITTEN NOTE LAID-IN. Hardcover. c.2007. 8vo. 342pp. Text in Russian. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Inherited Discourse: Stalinist Tropes in Thaw Literature and Cinema (INSCRIBED)</b><br/>
     Prokhorov, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Akademicheskiy Proekt2007

	<p>INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER PROKHOROV WITH HANWRITTEN NOTE LAID-IN. Hardcover. c.2007. 8vo. 342pp. Text in Russian. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Screening the Body: Tracing Medicine's Visual Culture - Cartwright, Lisa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001396"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001396</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Screening the Body: Tracing Medicine's Visual Culture</b><br/>
     Cartwright, Lisa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MinneapolisUniversity Of Minnesota Press1997

	<p>1997 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings, 1964-1980 - Brakhage, Stan; Haller, Robert A. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014850"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014850</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 1982. 8vo. 262pp. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to wraps, mild creasing to bottom front corner and spine, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014850.jpg" width="700" height="1052" alt="Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings, 1964-1980" title="Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings, 1964-1980" />

<p>     <b>Brakhage Scrapbook: Collected Writings, 1964-1980</b><br/>
     Brakhage, Stan; Haller, Robert A. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Paltz, NYDocumentext1982

	<p>Softcover. 1982. 8vo. 262pp. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to wraps, mild creasing to bottom front corner and spine, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wit and Wisdom of Mae West - Weintraub, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05229"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05229</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967 Orange cloth 8vo, 92pp.  Illustrated with copious black and white photographs.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  In a VG- dust jacket with some discoloration and light edgewear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Wit and Wisdom of Mae West</b><br/>
     Weintraub, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam's Sons1967

	<p>1967 Orange cloth 8vo, 92pp.  Illustrated with copious black and white photographs.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  In a VG- dust jacket with some discoloration and light edgewear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Boris: The Life of William Henry Pratt A.K.A. Boris Karloff - Lindsay, Cynthia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001324"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001324</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975  Hardcover, in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dear Boris: The Life of William Henry Pratt A.K.A. Boris Karloff</b><br/>
     Lindsay, Cynthia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1975

	<p>1975  Hardcover, in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Planet of the Apes As American Myth: Race and Politics in the Films and Television Series - Greene, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014477"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014477</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 247pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Planet of the Apes As American Myth: Race and Politics in the Films and Television Series</b><br/>
     Greene, Eric<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jefferson, NCMcFarland & Company1996

	<p>First edition, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 247pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ecran, No. 32, January 1975 - Beylie, Claude, Eriennce Chaumeton, Raymond Borde, Alain Lacombe, Bernard Trout, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014399"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014399</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No. 32, 1975, of this great French film magazine. 8vo, wraps, 96 pp., illustrated. Special Film Noir issue with articles devoted to that genre. Light soil but very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ecran, No. 32, January 1975</b><br/>
     Beylie, Claude, Eriennce Chaumeton, Raymond Borde, Alain Lacombe, Bernard Trout, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Paris1975

	<p>No. 32, 1975, of this great French film magazine. 8vo, wraps, 96 pp., illustrated. Special Film Noir issue with articles devoted to that genre. Light soil but very good.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Man Who Envied Women, a filmscript - Rainer, Yvonne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014395"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014395</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth backed mimeo'd wraps, 61 pp., printed on rectos only, very good with light soil to covers, a few pencil marks and notes to text. Rainer (b. 1934) is an experimental film maker, choreographer and dancer. This film appeared in 1985. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Man Who Envied Women, a filmscript</b><br/>
     Rainer, Yvonne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York

	<p>Cloth backed mimeo'd wraps, 61 pp., printed on rectos only, very good with light soil to covers, a few pencil marks and notes to text. Rainer (b. 1934) is an experimental film maker, choreographer and dancer. This film appeared in 1985.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Correction Please, or How we Got Into Pictures - Burch, Noel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014397"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014397</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Quarto, wraps, 23 pp., illustrated, very good, faint wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Correction Please, or How we Got Into Pictures</b><br/>
     Burch, Noel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonArts Council of Great Britain1979

	<p>Quarto, wraps, 23 pp., illustrated, very good, faint wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Movie 29/30, Summer, 1982 - ( Max Ophuls), Charles Barr, Ian Cameron, Andrew Britton, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014384"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014384</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 1982, stiff wraps, journal issue devoted to melodrama and films of Max Ophuls. 126 pp, illustrated. VG copy with a few light marginal pencil marks from previous owner, a film professor. RARE. Articles are unsigned but include: Melodrama and the American Cinema; Ophuls in Hollywood; Letter from an Unknown Woman; La Ronde; Le Plaisir; Metaphor and Mimesis: Madame de; Lola Montes discussion; Melodrama in the 'Seventies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Movie 29/30, Summer, 1982</b><br/>
     ( Max Ophuls), Charles Barr, Ian Cameron, Andrew Britton, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London1982

	<p>Trade paperback, 1982, stiff wraps, journal issue devoted to melodrama and films of Max Ophuls. 126 pp, illustrated. VG copy with a few light marginal pencil marks from previous owner, a film professor. RARE. Articles are unsigned but include: Melodrama and the American Cinema; Ophuls in Hollywood; Letter from an Unknown Woman; La Ronde; Le Plaisir; Metaphor and Mimesis: Madame de; Lola Montes discussion; Melodrama in the 'Seventies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Carl Theodore Dreyer - Monty, Ib; Schamis, James; Kaston, Carren, Jensen, Jytte
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00101"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00101</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989 Softcover, in Fine condition. 70 illustrations, most of them being stills from Dreyer's films. 96 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Carl Theodore Dreyer</b><br/>
     Monty, Ib; Schamis, James; Kaston, Carren, Jensen, Jytte<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMuseum of Modern Art1989

	<p>1989 Softcover, in Fine condition. 70 illustrations, most of them being stills from Dreyer's films. 96 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Merchant Prince of Poverty Row: Harry Cohn of Columbia Pictures - Dick,  Bernard F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00118"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00118</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with light foxing to the edges of the text block. In a Fine dust jacket. 27 B&W photographs of Cohn and other Hollywood notables from the 1930s through the 1960s. 218 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Merchant Prince of Poverty Row: Harry Cohn of Columbia Pictures</b><br/>
     Dick,  Bernard F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LexingtonUniversity Press Of Kentucky1993

	<p>1993 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with light foxing to the edges of the text block. In a Fine dust jacket. 27 B&W photographs of Cohn and other Hollywood notables from the 1930s through the 1960s. 218 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	San Francisco: A Screenplay (Screenplay Library) - Loos,  Anita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00157"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00157</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979 Softcover, in Very Good condition. The exterior shows light shelf wear and handling soil, the interior is clean and tight. 204 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>San Francisco: A Screenplay (Screenplay Library)</b><br/>
     Loos,  Anita<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois University1979

	<p>1979 Softcover, in Very Good condition. The exterior shows light shelf wear and handling soil, the interior is clean and tight. 204 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On the Waterfront A Screenplay (Screenplay Library) - Schulberg, Bud
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00158"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00158</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Softcover, in Fine condition: still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap. 153 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On the Waterfront A Screenplay (Screenplay Library)</b><br/>
     Schulberg, Bud<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois University1981

	<p>1981 Softcover, in Fine condition: still sealed in publisher's shrink-wrap. 153 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Road to Glory: A Screenplay (Screenplay Library) - Joel Sayre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00168"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00168</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, else clean and tight. 176 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Road to Glory: A Screenplay (Screenplay Library)</b><br/>
     Joel Sayre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois University1981

	<p>1981 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, else clean and tight. 176 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Naked City : A Screenplay -  Malvin; Maltz, Albert; Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor) Wald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00169"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00169</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979 Softcover, in Very Good + condition, with very light shelf wear, else clean and tight. 149 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Naked City : A Screenplay</b><br/>
      Malvin; Maltz, Albert; Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor) Wald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CarbondaleSouthern Illinois Press1979

	<p>1979 Softcover, in Very Good + condition, with very light shelf wear, else clean and tight. 149 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Hundred Years of Japanese Film (A Concise History, with a Selective Guide to DVDs and Videos) - Donald Richie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00274"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00274</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2005 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. With a Fine dust jacket, as issued by the publisher. B&W stills from the films discussed, throughout. Pages: 318 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Hundred Years of Japanese Film (A Concise History, with a Selective Guide to DVDs and Videos)</b><br/>
     Donald Richie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkKodansha International2005

	<p>2005 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. With a Fine dust jacket, as issued by the publisher. B&W stills from the films discussed, throughout. Pages: 318</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Acoustic Mirror: The Female Voice in Psychoanalysis and Cinema (Theories of Representation and Difference) - Silverman, Kaja
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00544"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00544</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1988 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Also, a publisher stamp to the front free end paper, as well as to a text block edge. Pages:  257 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Acoustic Mirror: The Female Voice in Psychoanalysis and Cinema (Theories of Representation and Difference)</b><br/>
     Silverman, Kaja<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1988

	<p>1988 Softcover, in Fine condition, showing lightest shelf wear. Also, a publisher stamp to the front free end paper, as well as to a text block edge. Pages:  257</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Smoke and Mirrors: Violence, Television, and Other American Cultures - Leonard,  John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00549"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00549</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 290 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Smoke and Mirrors: Violence, Television, and Other American Cultures</b><br/>
     Leonard,  John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew Press1997

	<p>1997 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 290</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Logic of Images (Essays and Conversations)  - Wenders,  Wim; Hofmann, Michael (translator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00621"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00621</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1991 Hardcover in Fine condition, with pages lightly tanned. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 113 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Logic of Images (Essays and Conversations) </b><br/>
     Wenders,  Wim; Hofmann, Michael (translator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFaber And Faber1991

	<p>1991 Hardcover in Fine condition, with pages lightly tanned. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 113</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 6 glossy photographs of Lena Horne - Lena Horne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04020"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04020</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 glossy 8 x 10 inch promotional photographs of singer, actress, and civil rights activist Lena Horne, ca. 1945.  Apparently removed from a scrapbook, the photos have old paper remainders on the versos, and one is trimmed down to 8 x 8.5 inches- otherwise in very good condition.  Beautiful portraits of Horne from the era of Hollywood glamour.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04020.gif" width="640" height="480" alt="Lot of 6 glossy photographs of Lena Horne" title="Lot of 6 glossy photographs of Lena Horne" />

<p>     <b>Lot of 6 glossy photographs of Lena Horne</b><br/>
     Lena Horne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Metro Goldwyn Mayerca. 1945

	<p>6 glossy 8 x 10 inch promotional photographs of singer, actress, and civil rights activist Lena Horne, ca. 1945.  Apparently removed from a scrapbook, the photos have old paper remainders on the versos, and one is trimmed down to 8 x 8.5 inches- otherwise in very good condition.  Beautiful portraits of Horne from the era of Hollywood glamour. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 13 Books about John Ford; including 'The Western Films of John Ford', 'The Non-Western Films of John Ford', ' John Ford and the American West', 'Pappy', 'Print the Legend', and more - Ford, John; Cowie; J. A. Place; Eyman; Bogdanovich; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04434"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04434</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1965-current.  13 books, 7 hardcover, 6 softcover.  All in very good or better condition.  See photos for full titles.  A great collection for the Ford enthusiast.  Multiple volumes, will require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lot of 13 Books about John Ford; including 'The Western Films of John Ford', 'The Non-Western Films of John Ford', ' John Ford and the American West', 'Pappy', 'Print the Legend', and more</b><br/>
     Ford, John; Cowie; J. A. Place; Eyman; Bogdanovich; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        

	<p>ca. 1965-current.  13 books, 7 hardcover, 6 softcover.  All in very good or better condition.  See photos for full titles.  A great collection for the Ford enthusiast.  Multiple volumes, will require additional shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Loveliest Woman in America A Tragic Actress, Her Lost Diaries, and Her Granddaughter's Search for Home - Bibi Gaston
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04669"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04669</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, uncorrected proof.  Softcover 8vo, 335pp.  Near fine with slight crease to the upper corner of the rear of the textblock.  With warm note from the author to Matthew Bruccoli, written on a decorative card and loosely inserted.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  SIGNED PROOF COPY. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Loveliest Woman in America A Tragic Actress, Her Lost Diaries, and Her Granddaughter's Search for Home</b><br/>
     Bibi Gaston<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow2008

	<p>First edition, uncorrected proof.  Softcover 8vo, 335pp.  Near fine with slight crease to the upper corner of the rear of the textblock.  With warm note from the author to Matthew Bruccoli, written on a decorative card and loosely inserted.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  SIGNED PROOF COPY.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the American Cinema - The Talkies U.S. Cinema's Transition to Sound, 1926-1931 (History of the American Cinema) - Crafton, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04672"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04672</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Hardcover 4to, 639pp.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.   Illustrated.  Though unstated, this book is from the library of editor Matthew J. Bruccoli.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  Scarce hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of the American Cinema - The Talkies U.S. Cinema's Transition to Sound, 1926-1931 (History of the American Cinema)</b><br/>
     Crafton, Donald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1997

	<p>1997 Hardcover 4to, 639pp.  Fine in a fine dust jacket.   Illustrated.  Though unstated, this book is from the library of editor Matthew J. Bruccoli.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  Scarce hardcover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	After Lazarus: A filmscript - Coover, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04676"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04676</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Editor's copy/  A deluxe, out-of-series copy of the numbered edition, bound in quarter blue full grain morocco with marbled endpapers.  Two raised spine bands with gilt stamped title.  No number on limitation page, still signed by Coover.  Near fine. Though unstated, this book is from the library of editor Matthew J. Bruccoli.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  Scarce hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04676.jpg" width="1000" height="709" alt="After Lazarus: A filmscript" title="After Lazarus: A filmscript" />

<p>     <b>After Lazarus: A filmscript</b><br/>
     Coover, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bruccoli-ClarkColumbia, SC1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Editor's copy/  A deluxe, out-of-series copy of the numbered edition, bound in quarter blue full grain morocco with marbled endpapers.  Two raised spine bands with gilt stamped title.  No number on limitation page, still signed by Coover.  Near fine. Though unstated, this book is from the library of editor Matthew J. Bruccoli.  Matthew Joseph Bruccoli (1931-2008) was the foremost F. Scott Fitzgerald scholar and bibliographer of his time. Additionally, he wrote on, and edited critical editions of Hemingway, Hammett, Cozzens, Thomas Wolfe, John O'Hara, and Vladimir Nabokov. He studied bibliography under the tutelage of Fredson Bowers and worked with Jacob Blanck on the Bibliography of American Literature. He was responsible for the republication and rediscovery of dozens of forgotten American novels, and went on to be the editor and publisher of the 400+ volume Dictionary of Literary Biography, and was the chief editor of the University of Pittsburgh Press bibliography series.  Scarce hardcover.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Altman: Jumping off the Cliff -  Patrick McGilligan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03181"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03181</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1989.  Cloth 8vo, 652pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Robert Altman: Jumping off the Cliff</b><br/>
      Patrick McGilligan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt Martins Pr1989

	<p>First edition, 1989.  Cloth 8vo, 652pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dying Swans and Madmen: Ballet, the Body, and Narrative Cinema - Adrienne L. McLean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03184"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03184</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, 304pp.  Fine, like new.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dying Swans and Madmen: Ballet, the Body, and Narrative Cinema</b><br/>
     Adrienne L. McLean<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rutgers University Press2008

	<p>Softcover 8vo, 304pp.  Fine, like new.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN VISION: THE FILMS OF FRANK CAPRA - Raymond Carney
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03186"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03186</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986. Hardcover 8vo, 510pp.  Fine in a VG dustjacket with small scotch tape repair to the upper joint.  SIGNED/inscribed by author.  Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>AMERICAN VISION: THE FILMS OF FRANK CAPRA</b><br/>
     Raymond Carney<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press1986

	<p>1986. Hardcover 8vo, 510pp.  Fine in a VG dustjacket with small scotch tape repair to the upper joint.  SIGNED/inscribed by author.  Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Power and Paranoia: History, Narrative, and the American Cinema, 1940-1950 -  Dana Polan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03187"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03187</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo, 336pp.  SIGNED/inscribed on the front flyleaf.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Power and Paranoia: History, Narrative, and the American Cinema, 1940-1950</b><br/>
      Dana Polan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1986

	<p>Hardcover 8vo, 336pp.  SIGNED/inscribed on the front flyleaf.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Magic Shadows: The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures - Quigley, Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03188"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03188</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1960.  Green cloth 8vo, 191pp.  VG in good+ dustjacket with small tears to the edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Magic Shadows: The Story of the Origin of Motion Pictures</b><br/>
     Quigley, Martin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkQuigley Publishing Co.1960

	<p>1960.  Green cloth 8vo, 191pp.  VG in good+ dustjacket with small tears to the edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stars in My Eyes - Bachardy, Don
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013006"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013006</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. Small 4to. 262pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very Mild wear / rubbing to dustjacket. Inscribed by Don Bachardy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stars in My Eyes</b><br/>
     Bachardy, Don<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Madison, WIUniversity Of Wisconsin Press2000

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. Small 4to. 262pp. Illus. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very Mild wear / rubbing to dustjacket. Inscribed by Don Bachardy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frank Capra: A Guide to References and Resources  - Wolfe, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013313"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013313</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 464pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frank Capra: A Guide to References and Resources </b><br/>
     Wolfe, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonG.K. Hall1987

	<p>First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 464pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Bulgarian Cinema - Holloway, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013640"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013640</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1986. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 216pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to boards. Moderate chipping to lower edge of dustjacket, soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Bulgarian Cinema</b><br/>
     Holloway, Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fairleigh Dickinson University Press1986

	<p>First Edition. c.1986. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt spine titles. 4to. 216pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to boards. Moderate chipping to lower edge of dustjacket, soiling.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Wayne, Robert Redford, Gregory Peck: 3 Japanese imprint monographs from the "Cine album" series (3 volumes) - Ken Masubuchi, Koji Mitani
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013656"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013656</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes.  Softcover 8vo's, ca. 225p each.  Replete with photographs in color and b&w.  All are fine in near fine dust jackets with light shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Wayne, Robert Redford, Gregory Peck: 3 Japanese imprint monographs from the "Cine album" series (3 volumes)</b><br/>
     Ken Masubuchi, Koji Mitani<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoHagaca. 2000

	<p>3 volumes.  Softcover 8vo's, ca. 225p each.  Replete with photographs in color and b&w.  All are fine in near fine dust jackets with light shelfwear.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Gangster Pictures - James Robert Parish
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013659"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013659</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976.  Navy cloth 8vo, 431pp.  VG+ with slight bowing to boards and spotting to the upper edge.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Great Gangster Pictures</b><br/>
     James Robert Parish<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scarecrow Pr1976

	<p>1976.  Navy cloth 8vo, 431pp.  VG+ with slight bowing to boards and spotting to the upper edge.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Round-Up A Pictorial History of Western Movie and Television Stars Through the Years - Donald R. Key
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013661"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013661</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 First printing.  Hardcover pictorial 8vo, 320pp.  Fine, as new.  Replete with photographs on glossy stock.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Round-Up A Pictorial History of Western Movie and Television Stars Through the Years</b><br/>
     Donald R. Key<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Empire Publishing1995

	<p>1995 First printing.  Hardcover pictorial 8vo, 320pp.  Fine, as new.  Replete with photographs on glossy stock.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Duke The Life and Image of John Wayne - Ronald L. Davis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013662"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013662</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998 Hardcover 8vo, 377pp.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Duke The Life and Image of John Wayne</b><br/>
     Ronald L. Davis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University of Oklahoma Press1998

	<p>1998 Hardcover 8vo, 377pp.  Fine in a near fine dust jacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dreams and Dead Ends: The American gangster/crime Film - Shadoian, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013663"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013663</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977 Hardcover 8vo, 366pp.  VG+ with light spotting to the upper edge.  In VG dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dreams and Dead Ends: The American gangster/crime Film</b><br/>
     Shadoian, Jack<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Mit Press1977

	<p>1977 Hardcover 8vo, 366pp.  VG+ with light spotting to the upper edge.  In VG dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Films of the Seventies: A Filmography of American, British and Canadian Films 1970-1979 - Sigoloff, Marc
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013665"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013665</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 424pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Films of the Seventies: A Filmography of American, British and Canadian Films 1970-1979</b><br/>
     Sigoloff, Marc<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jefferson, NCMcFarland & Company1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 424pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	They Went Thataway - Horwitz, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013666"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013666</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 281pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with only blemish being foxing to top edge and foredge of textblock, otherwise fine tight tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edge wear and hint of rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>They Went Thataway</b><br/>
     Horwitz, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE.P. Dutton & Co.1976

	<p>First printing, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 281pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with only blemish being foxing to top edge and foredge of textblock, otherwise fine tight tight binding, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edge wear and hint of rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Horror Film Stars - Pitts, Michael R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013668"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013668</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1981, octavo, 324pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with small spot of soil to front board, otherwise fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Horror Film Stars</b><br/>
     Pitts, Michael R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jefferson, NCMcFarland & Company1981

	<p>Hardcover, 1981, octavo, 324pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with small spot of soil to front board, otherwise fine with tight binding, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The John Wayne Filmography - Landesman, Fred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013671"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013671</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second revised printing, 2004, hardcover (pictorial paper boards), large octavo, 440pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The John Wayne Filmography</b><br/>
     Landesman, Fred<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Jefferson, NCMcFarland & Company2004

	<p>Second revised printing, 2004, hardcover (pictorial paper boards), large octavo, 440pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Film Genres: Approaches to a Critical Theory of Popular Film - Kaminsky, Stuart M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013675"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013675</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Scarce hardcover book in jacket!  First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 232pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild wear to spine ends, hint of rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Film Genres: Approaches to a Critical Theory of Popular Film</b><br/>
     Kaminsky, Stuart M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dayton, OHPflaum Publishing1974

	<p>Scarce hardcover book in jacket!  First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 232pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild wear to spine ends, hint of rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hollywood Professionals, Vols. 1-5 -  Kingsley Canham, et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013756"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013756</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 Volumes. c.1973-1976. Softcover. 12mo. Featuring critical essays on Michael Curtiz, Raoul Walsh, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Lewis Milestone, Sam Wood, Howard Hawks, Frank Borzage, Edgar G. Ulmer, Tod browning, Don Siegel, King Vidor, John Cromwell, Mervyn LeRoy. All volumes Very Good / Near Fine. Light brown spotting to endpapers of vols. 4 and 5. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Hollywood Professionals, Vols. 1-5</b><br/>
      Kingsley Canham, et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTantivy Press1973-1976

	<p>5 Volumes. c.1973-1976. Softcover. 12mo. Featuring critical essays on Michael Curtiz, Raoul Walsh, Henry Hathaway, Henry King, Lewis Milestone, Sam Wood, Howard Hawks, Frank Borzage, Edgar G. Ulmer, Tod browning, Don Siegel, King Vidor, John Cromwell, Mervyn LeRoy. All volumes Very Good / Near Fine. Light brown spotting to endpapers of vols. 4 and 5.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

