<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Fiction Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Fiction.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Fiction"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T00:27:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tahiti: The Marriage of Loti  - Loti, Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074429"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074429</id>
   <updated>2012-05-17T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1986, octavo, 217pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tahiti: The Marriage of Loti </b><br/>
     Loti, Pierre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Kegan Paul International

	<p>Paperback, 1986, octavo, 217pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Years - Woolf, Virginia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0074381"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0074381</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1937, stated First Edition, 469 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine darkened; light wear to spine ends and corners; outer hinges rubbed.  Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown. Light foxing to the endpapers; text is clean and unmarked. Rear inner hinge just starting. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at their Hogarth Press. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Years</b><br/>
     Woolf, Virginia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hogarth Press

	<p>1937, stated First Edition, 469 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine darkened; light wear to spine ends and corners; outer hinges rubbed.  Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown. Light foxing to the endpapers; text is clean and unmarked. Rear inner hinge just starting. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at their Hogarth Press.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leaf Storm and Other Stories - Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B18051"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B18051</id>
   <updated>2012-05-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 146pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, otherwise fine with tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with bit of wear to top of spine, faint crease to rear flap.  Beautiful book! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Leaf Storm and Other Stories</b><br/>
     Marquez, Gabriel Garcia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper & Row

	<p>First American edition, 1972, hardcover, octavo, 146pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, otherwise fine with tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with bit of wear to top of spine, faint crease to rear flap.  Beautiful book!</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Martian Chronicles - Bradbury, Ray; Illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010803"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010803</id>
   <updated>2012-04-29T16:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, no. 362 of 2000 signed by Bradbury and illustrator Mugnaini, hardcover in slipcase, large octavo, 309pp., laid in Monthly Letter, illustrated in color.  Book fine in original wax wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  In near fine slipcase with mild sun to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Martian Chronicles</b><br/>
     Bradbury, Ray; Illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Limited Editions Club

	<p>1974, no. 362 of 2000 signed by Bradbury and illustrator Mugnaini, hardcover in slipcase, large octavo, 309pp., laid in Monthly Letter, illustrated in color.  Book fine in original wax wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  In near fine slipcase with mild sun to spine. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dark Star - Furst, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010811"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010811</id>
   <updated>2012-04-29T16:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 417pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ  fine in protective jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010811.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Dark Star" title="Dark Star" />

<p>     <b>Dark Star</b><br/>
     Furst, Alan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company

	<p>Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 417pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ  fine in protective jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Moonheart (20th Anniversary Edition) - De Lint, Charles; Vess, Charles (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010318"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010318</id>
   <updated>2012-03-27T15:58:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.2004. Special anniversary edition signed by Charles De Lint. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 506pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Moonheart (20th Anniversary Edition)</b><br/>
     De Lint, Charles; Vess, Charles (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Subterranean Press

	<p>Hardcover. c.2004. Special anniversary edition signed by Charles De Lint. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 506pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Time Machine: An Invention - Wells, H. G.; Dwiggins, W. A. (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0073544"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0073544</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931, First Edition thus, with new preface by Wells, and illustrations by Dwiggins. 86 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Text in black and purple, with illustrations in full color. Near Fine copy in a Very Good cardboard slipcase. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown, otherwise a clean, fresh copy of this wonderfully produced book. The original slipcase shows light wear at the joints and corners, as well as some light soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Time Machine: An Invention</b><br/>
     Wells, H. G.; Dwiggins, W. A. (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>1931, First Edition thus, with new preface by Wells, and illustrations by Dwiggins. 86 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Text in black and purple, with illustrations in full color. Near Fine copy in a Very Good cardboard slipcase. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown, otherwise a clean, fresh copy of this wonderfully produced book. The original slipcase shows light wear at the joints and corners, as well as some light soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Checklist of Fantastic Literature: A bibliography of fantasy, weird and science fiction books published in the English language - Bleiler, Everett F. (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072863"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072863</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		c. 1972. Hardcover, maroon cloth. 455 pp. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor staining to the text-blocks; otherwise a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ is edgeworn, with shallow loss to the top edge of the spine; other shallow tears and nicking to upper corners; light rubbing. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Checklist of Fantastic Literature: A bibliography of fantasy, weird and science fiction books published in the English language</b><br/>
     Bleiler, Everett F. (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fax Collector's Editions

	<p>c. 1972. Hardcover, maroon cloth. 455 pp. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor staining to the text-blocks; otherwise a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ is edgeworn, with shallow loss to the top edge of the spine; other shallow tears and nicking to upper corners; light rubbing. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Master and Margarita - Bulgakov, Mikhail; Ginsburg, Mirra (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072710"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072710</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967, stated First Printing of this First American edition. 402 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner's neat signature on the fly leaf; otherwise a tight, sharp, clean copy. The DJ minor edgewear, and a few faint spots of soiling. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0072710.JPG" width="337" height="564" alt="The Master and Margarita" title="The Master and Margarita" />

<p>     <b>The Master and Margarita</b><br/>
     Bulgakov, Mikhail; Ginsburg, Mirra (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grove Press

	<p>1967, stated First Printing of this First American edition. 402 pp. Hardcover, black cloth. Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Previous owner's neat signature on the fly leaf; otherwise a tight, sharp, clean copy. The DJ minor edgewear, and a few faint spots of soiling. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Killer on the Loose - Nzekwe, Amaechi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072627"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072627</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1985, First Edition. Softcover. 123 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear; clean contents. Nigerian author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Killer on the Loose</b><br/>
     Nzekwe, Amaechi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fourth Dimension

	<p>1985, First Edition. Softcover. 123 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear; clean contents. Nigerian author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The First Edition Library, prospectus for the series - The First Edition Library
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072504"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072504</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		c. 2000. Prospectus published by the First Edition Library to introduce the 35 books in their series. 57 pp. Staplebound wraps. An informative pamphlet, with descriptions of each book, including information on the author, the book's impact, and some of its original issue points. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The First Edition Library, prospectus for the series</b><br/>
     The First Edition Library<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>First Edition Library

	<p>c. 2000. Prospectus published by the First Edition Library to introduce the 35 books in their series. 57 pp. Staplebound wraps. An informative pamphlet, with descriptions of each book, including information on the author, the book's impact, and some of its original issue points.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Go Tell It On the Mountain, First Edition Library facsimile - Baldwin, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072500"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072500</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Recent reprint from the First Edition Library. A facsimile, in dust jacket and slipcase, that is identical to the first printing of the original book, except for a small note on the copyright page, and "FEL" on the rear inner flap of the dust jacket. A former owner has written the date, in ink, on the fly leaf of the book. Otherwise, this is a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket in a Fine slipcase. A sharp, tight copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Go Tell It On the Mountain, First Edition Library facsimile</b><br/>
     Baldwin, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>First Edition Library

	<p>Recent reprint from the First Edition Library. A facsimile, in dust jacket and slipcase, that is identical to the first printing of the original book, except for a small note on the copyright page, and "FEL" on the rear inner flap of the dust jacket. A former owner has written the date, in ink, on the fly leaf of the book. Otherwise, this is a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket in a Fine slipcase. A sharp, tight copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	By Raz, 1937 - Babinski, Matt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072429"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072429</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author to acting couple Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy in the year of publications. 1978, First Edition. Softcover. 316 pp. Pages just starting to tan; otherwise Fine. Inscribed by the author to Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>By Raz, 1937</b><br/>
     Babinski, Matt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Self Published

	<p>Inscribed by the author to acting couple Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy in the year of publications. 1978, First Edition. Softcover. 316 pp. Pages just starting to tan; otherwise Fine. Inscribed by the author to Hume Cronyn and Jessica Tandy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mad Stone - Beers, Lorna
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072382"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072382</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1932, First Edition. 336 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text; binding is strong and square. Light discoloration to endpapers from age and glue-burning. The DJ is missing a 1-inch chunk at the bottom of the spine, and a smaller loss to the bottom right corner of the front panel. Shallow chipping to corners and spine ends; insect damage along rear fold; spine lightly rubbed. DJ is now housed in a protective mylar wrap. This copy also comes with a handwritten letter from "Mary" addressed to the Beers at a Washington, DC address. The letter says that Mary "just happened upon these" at a sale  -- so, it is possible that this book was in the hands of Beers at some point. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0072382.JPG" width="1288" height="1936" alt="The Mad Stone" title="The Mad Stone" />

<p>     <b>The Mad Stone</b><br/>
     Beers, Lorna<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company

	<p>1932, First Edition. 336 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text; binding is strong and square. Light discoloration to endpapers from age and glue-burning. The DJ is missing a 1-inch chunk at the bottom of the spine, and a smaller loss to the bottom right corner of the front panel. Shallow chipping to corners and spine ends; insect damage along rear fold; spine lightly rubbed. DJ is now housed in a protective mylar wrap. This copy also comes with a handwritten letter from "Mary" addressed to the Beers at a Washington, DC address. The letter says that Mary "just happened upon these" at a sale  -- so, it is possible that this book was in the hands of Beers at some point.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lose With A Smile - Lardner, Ring W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072313"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072313</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1933, First Edition, First printing, with A and Scribner seal on copyright page. 174 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned. Internally Fine. Illustrated, and peppered with real life major league baseball players of the time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lose With A Smile</b><br/>
     Lardner, Ring W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's

	<p>1933, First Edition, First printing, with A and Scribner seal on copyright page. 174 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned. Internally Fine. Illustrated, and peppered with real life major league baseball players of the time.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Line of Love - Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072308"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072308</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1905, First Edition. 290 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Photo onlay on front boards. Illustrated throughout by Pyle. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Small stain to the front board; minor shelfwear to spine ends. Contents are Fine; clean, bright and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Line of Love</b><br/>
     Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Brothers

	<p>1905, First Edition. 290 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Photo onlay on front boards. Illustrated throughout by Pyle. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Small stain to the front board; minor shelfwear to spine ends. Contents are Fine; clean, bright and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Weird Tales, November 1946 (Vol. 39, No. 8) - Derleth, August, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, C. Hall Thompson, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072275"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072275</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		November 1946 issue (V. 39, N. 8). Softcover in original wraps. Shallow tearing along edges; rear wrap soiled; some chipping and tearing to spine. Pages have browned; unmarked text. Faint evidence of dampstaining to rear wrap. Features stories by Derleth, Bradbury and others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Weird Tales, November 1946 (Vol. 39, No. 8)</b><br/>
     Derleth, August, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, C. Hall Thompson, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Weird Tales

	<p>November 1946 issue (V. 39, N. 8). Softcover in original wraps. Shallow tearing along edges; rear wrap soiled; some chipping and tearing to spine. Pages have browned; unmarked text. Faint evidence of dampstaining to rear wrap. Features stories by Derleth, Bradbury and others.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heartbreak Hotel - Clark, Tom
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072239"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072239</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. 1981, First Edition. Softcover. Sewn wraps. Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Heartbreak Hotel</b><br/>
     Clark, Tom<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Toothpaste Press

	<p>One of 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. 1981, First Edition. Softcover. Sewn wraps. Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Hall of Mirrors - Stone, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072217"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072217</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967, stated First Printing. 409 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. There is a small stamp on the corner of the fly leaf; otherwise a sharp, clean copy with unmarked contents. The dust jacket shows light rubbing to the panels and just minor wear to the extremities. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. The author's first novel. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Hall of Mirrors</b><br/>
     Stone, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin

	<p>1967, stated First Printing. 409 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. There is a small stamp on the corner of the fly leaf; otherwise a sharp, clean copy with unmarked contents. The dust jacket shows light rubbing to the panels and just minor wear to the extremities. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. The author's first novel. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cancerqueen, and other stories - Landolfi, Tomasso; Rosenthal, Raymond (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0072190"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0072190</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971, First Printing, 276 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked contents. The DJ is lightly rubbed; shallow nicking and chipping along edges; light loss at crown of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cancerqueen, and other stories</b><br/>
     Landolfi, Tomasso; Rosenthal, Raymond (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dial Press

	<p>1971, First Printing, 276 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked contents. The DJ is lightly rubbed; shallow nicking and chipping along edges; light loss at crown of spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Here Lies the Water - Steinbach, Meredith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071717"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071717</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author on the half-title page and signed again by her on the title page. 1990, First printing, Softcover, 238 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to wraps; clean and unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Here Lies the Water</b><br/>
     Steinbach, Meredith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Another Chicago Pr.

	<p>Inscribed by the author on the half-title page and signed again by her on the title page. 1990, First printing, Softcover, 238 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to wraps; clean and unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reliable Light: Stories (Rutgers Press Fiction) - Steinbach, Meredith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071716"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071716</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 1990, First Edition. 160 pp. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine of the jacket shows light sunning and a small stain. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reliable Light: Stories (Rutgers Press Fiction)</b><br/>
     Steinbach, Meredith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rutgers University Press

	<p>Inscribed by the author on the fly leaf. 1990, First Edition. 160 pp. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Spine of the jacket shows light sunning and a small stain.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	August - Hamsun, Knut; Gay-Tifft, Eugene (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071711"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071711</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931, First American edition. 441 p. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with blue design. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light soil along edges of boards and spine ends. Sound hinges. Bright and unmarked text. Occasional spotting to page margins. A nice, solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>August</b><br/>
     Hamsun, Knut; Gay-Tifft, Eugene (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Coward-McCann

	<p>1931, First American edition. 441 p. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with blue design. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light soil along edges of boards and spine ends. Sound hinges. Bright and unmarked text. Occasional spotting to page margins. A nice, solid copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	One Hundred Titles - Gussin, Graham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071688"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071688</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996, First Edition, Softcover. One of 500 copies. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Titles taken from short science fiction stories published in Analog (Amazing Stories) from 1930 to 1994. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>One Hundred Titles</b><br/>
     Gussin, Graham<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Published by the author

	<p>1996, First Edition, Softcover. One of 500 copies. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Titles taken from short science fiction stories published in Analog (Amazing Stories) from 1930 to 1994.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters : A Novel - Barth, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071623"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071623</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 copies of the first edition signed and numbered by the author. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. 772 pp. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase. No DJ as issued. Faintest sunning to the spine cloth, otherwise a Fine, clean, tight copy. The slipcase also shows only faint sunning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Letters : A Novel</b><br/>
     Barth, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Putnam's Sons

	<p>One of 500 copies of the first edition signed and numbered by the author. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. 772 pp. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase. No DJ as issued. Faintest sunning to the spine cloth, otherwise a Fine, clean, tight copy. The slipcase also shows only faint sunning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Overshadowed, A Novel - Griggs, Sutton E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071594"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071594</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901, First Edition. 219 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown. Bright and unmarked text, though pages are just starting to tone. Tears to the first few pages of text have been neatly mended. Light wear to spine ends and corners; white design on covers starting to fade in places. "Overshadowed" is Griggs' second most famous novel, published only 2 years after his most famous work,  "Imperium in Imperio." Griggs was also the founder of the Orion Publishing Co. RARE. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0071594.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Overshadowed, A Novel" title="Overshadowed, A Novel" />

<p>     <b>Overshadowed, A Novel</b><br/>
     Griggs, Sutton E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The Orion Publishing Co.

	<p>1901, First Edition. 219 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown. Bright and unmarked text, though pages are just starting to tone. Tears to the first few pages of text have been neatly mended. Light wear to spine ends and corners; white design on covers starting to fade in places. "Overshadowed" is Griggs' second most famous novel, published only 2 years after his most famous work,  "Imperium in Imperio." Griggs was also the founder of the Orion Publishing Co. RARE. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Long Talking Bad Conditions Blues - Sukenick, Ronald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071518"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071518</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author on the title page. 1979, First Edition, Softcover. 114 pp. Very Good copy: light rubbing and soil to wraps. Clean and bright text. Signed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Long Talking Bad Conditions Blues</b><br/>
     Sukenick, Ronald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fiction Collective

	<p>Signed by the author on the title page. 1979, First Edition, Softcover. 114 pp. Very Good copy: light rubbing and soil to wraps. Clean and bright text. Signed.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wovon wir Reden, Wenn wir von Liebe Reden: Erzahlungen - Carver, Raymond; Frielinghaus, Helmut (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071487"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071487</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2000. First German translation of Carver's famous "What we Talk About When We Talk About Love." 174 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wovon wir Reden, Wenn wir von Liebe Reden: Erzahlungen</b><br/>
     Carver, Raymond; Frielinghaus, Helmut (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Berlin Verlag

	<p>2000. First German translation of Carver's famous "What we Talk About When We Talk About Love." 174 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Time Must Have a Stop - Huxley, Aldous
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071410"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071410</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, First American edition, 311 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good dust jacket that shows soil, as well as nicking and chipping along the edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Time Must Have a Stop</b><br/>
     Huxley, Aldous<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Brothers

	<p>1944, First American edition, 311 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good dust jacket that shows soil, as well as nicking and chipping along the edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	While Rome Burns - Woollcott, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071151"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071151</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 First Edition copies signed and numbered by the author, with an additional inscription beneath the limitation statement. 1934. Hardcover, 4to., cream cloth, printed on all-rag paper. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Moderate soiling to the covers and copper emblem on the front board. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. Signed 1st edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>While Rome Burns</b><br/>
     Woollcott, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Viking Press

	<p>One of 500 First Edition copies signed and numbered by the author, with an additional inscription beneath the limitation statement. 1934. Hardcover, 4to., cream cloth, printed on all-rag paper. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Moderate soiling to the covers and copper emblem on the front board. Contents are clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. Signed 1st edition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	McTeague (Complete Works of Frank Norris, Golden Gate Edition) - Norris, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071141</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1903. Published as part of the Golden Gate Edition of the complete works of Frank Norris; this edition was limited to 100 sets on Strathmore paper, this copy of "McTeague"  is #76. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed boards, gilt title label. 442 pp. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Boards show light rubbing, and minor cornerwear. Armorial bookplate of William and Amy Bates on the front pastedown. Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0071141.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="McTeague (Complete Works of Frank Norris, Golden Gate Edition)" title="McTeague (Complete Works of Frank Norris, Golden Gate Edition)" />

<p>     <b>McTeague (Complete Works of Frank Norris, Golden Gate Edition)</b><br/>
     Norris, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday

	<p>1903. Published as part of the Golden Gate Edition of the complete works of Frank Norris; this edition was limited to 100 sets on Strathmore paper, this copy of "McTeague"  is #76. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed boards, gilt title label. 442 pp. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Boards show light rubbing, and minor cornerwear. Armorial bookplate of William and Amy Bates on the front pastedown. Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cocktail Time - Wodehouse, P. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071131"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071131</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958, first printing, 219 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor stain to upper text-block; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. The DJ is price-clipped and shows light edgewear. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cocktail Time</b><br/>
     Wodehouse, P. G.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Simon and Schuster

	<p>1958, first printing, 219 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Minor stain to upper text-block; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. The DJ is price-clipped and shows light edgewear. DJ comes in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Eighth Circle - Ellin, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0071003"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0071003</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979, later printing, 210 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly soiled.  New introduction. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Eighth Circle</b><br/>
     Ellin, Stanley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Gregg Press

	<p>1979, later printing, 210 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly soiled.  New introduction.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction - Salinger, J. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070966"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070966</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963, (latest date on copyright page is 1959), stated First Edition. This is the third state of the first ed., as the tipped-in dedication page appears after the copyright page. 248 pp. Hardcover, dark gray cloth, 8vo., gilt title at spine. Fine copy in Good dust jacket. A sharp, clean copy. "As is" written in permanent marker on the front panel of the DJ above the title; otherwise a VG jacket that shows light wear to spine ends and corners; light soil to panels; spine still bright. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. An excellent copy in a decent jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction</b><br/>
     Salinger, J. D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Little, Brown & Co.

	<p>1963, (latest date on copyright page is 1959), stated First Edition. This is the third state of the first ed., as the tipped-in dedication page appears after the copyright page. 248 pp. Hardcover, dark gray cloth, 8vo., gilt title at spine. Fine copy in Good dust jacket. A sharp, clean copy. "As is" written in permanent marker on the front panel of the DJ above the title; otherwise a VG jacket that shows light wear to spine ends and corners; light soil to panels; spine still bright. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. An excellent copy in a decent jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Cupboard, ARC - Banks, Lynne Reid
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070965"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070965</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		228 pp.  Advance reading copy, Softcover with DJ wrap.  Near Fine in a Near fine jacket. Light edgewear to DJ; owner's signature on first page of text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mystery of the Cupboard, ARC</b><br/>
     Banks, Lynne Reid<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>William Morrow & Co

	<p>228 pp.  Advance reading copy, Softcover with DJ wrap.  Near Fine in a Near fine jacket. Light edgewear to DJ; owner's signature on first page of text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Islandia, together with, An Introduction to Islandia (2 books) - Wright, Austin Tappan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070905"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070905</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 books. The novel published 1942, later printing (lacks publisher's logo on copyright page). 1013 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, thick 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature in two places on fly leaf. Rear hinge starting, but has been expertly repaired. Light tanning to spine; light soil to boards. Unmarked text. Map endpapers. TOGETHER WITH the introduction to the book, "authored" by the protagonist of the novel, John Lane. The Introduction also published in 1942 by F&R is a presumed First Edition. Books shows some wear and tear along the spine; light soil to boards; corners worn, and a previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; clean and unmarked contents including the 4 pages of maps. 2 books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Islandia, together with, An Introduction to Islandia (2 books)</b><br/>
     Wright, Austin Tappan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Farrar and Rinehart

	<p>2 books. The novel published 1942, later printing (lacks publisher's logo on copyright page). 1013 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, thick 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature in two places on fly leaf. Rear hinge starting, but has been expertly repaired. Light tanning to spine; light soil to boards. Unmarked text. Map endpapers. TOGETHER WITH the introduction to the book, "authored" by the protagonist of the novel, John Lane. The Introduction also published in 1942 by F&R is a presumed First Edition. Books shows some wear and tear along the spine; light soil to boards; corners worn, and a previous owner's signature on the fly leaf; clean and unmarked contents including the 4 pages of maps. 2 books.</p>
        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy Through 1968, Volumes 1 and 2, A-L and M-Z (two volume set) - Tuck, Donald H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070763"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070763</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set in 2 volumes. Both first editions (1974 and 1978). Hardcover, 4tos. From a high school library; ink stamps on text-blocks, front board and endpapers. Small label on front pastedown of both vols. Text still clean and unmarked. A nice reference copy. 2 vols. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy Through 1968, Volumes 1 and 2, A-L and M-Z (two volume set)</b><br/>
     Tuck, Donald H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Advent Publishers

	<p>Complete set in 2 volumes. Both first editions (1974 and 1978). Hardcover, 4tos. From a high school library; ink stamps on text-blocks, front board and endpapers. Small label on front pastedown of both vols. Text still clean and unmarked. A nice reference copy. 2 vols.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	To Wake The Dead - Carr, John Dickson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070499"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070499</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1938, First Edition, 274 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth with blue design, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Moderate soil to cloth; light wear to spine ends. Clean and unmarked contents; sound binding and hinges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>To Wake The Dead</b><br/>
     Carr, John Dickson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harper Brothers

	<p>1938, First Edition, 274 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth with blue design, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Moderate soil to cloth; light wear to spine ends. Clean and unmarked contents; sound binding and hinges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Frontier - Fast, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070437"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070437</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1941, First Edition, 307 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. DJ lightly soiled; spine sunned; shallow loss to corners and spine ends. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Last Frontier</b><br/>
     Fast, Howard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Duell, Sloan, & Pearce

	<p>1941, First Edition, 307 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy in a Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown; otherwise a clean, sharp copy. DJ lightly soiled; spine sunned; shallow loss to corners and spine ends. DJ comes in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gli Indifferenti - Moravia, Alberto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070373"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070373</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980, later edition, Italian text, 261 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page; pages have browned; unmarked text. DJ shows heavy soil to its blank side, but is otherwise in nice shape. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gli Indifferenti</b><br/>
     Moravia, Alberto<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bompiani

	<p>1980, later edition, Italian text, 261 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page; pages have browned; unmarked text. DJ shows heavy soil to its blank side, but is otherwise in nice shape.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jungle - Sinclair, Upton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070225"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070225</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1906, First Edition, second state. 413 pp. Hardcover, olive cloth with white titles and design, 8vo. Battered type on the third one on the copyright page and the three on page 385. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn; spine titles starting to fade; the titles on the front board have remained clean and complete; the white ink from the warehouse design has started to fade. Discoloration to endpapers; small puncture to front blank. Clean and unmarked text. Square, sound binding. A solid copy of this landmark novel. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Jungle</b><br/>
     Sinclair, Upton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday, Page and Co.

	<p>1906, First Edition, second state. 413 pp. Hardcover, olive cloth with white titles and design, 8vo. Battered type on the third one on the copyright page and the three on page 385. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn; spine titles starting to fade; the titles on the front board have remained clean and complete; the white ink from the warehouse design has started to fade. Discoloration to endpapers; small puncture to front blank. Clean and unmarked text. Square, sound binding. A solid copy of this landmark novel. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Miracle in Seville - Michener, James A.; Fulton, John (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0070198"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0070198</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of 500 copies of the first edition signed by Michener. 1995, First printing, 107 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, purple cloth. Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Miracle in Seville</b><br/>
     Michener, James A.; Fulton, John (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Random House

	<p>One of 500 copies of the first edition signed by Michener. 1995, First printing, 107 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, purple cloth. Fine copy in a Fine slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $145.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Growth of the Soil, complete in 2 volumes - Hamsun, Knut; Worster, W. W. (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0069744"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0069744</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set in 2 volumes. 1921, First printings of the First American Edition. 304 and 276 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth with red and green design, the same used for all of Knopf's first run of Hamsun's novels. Tissue-covered frontis portrait in volume 1. Very Good copies: Slight discoloration to the title on the front board of Volume 2. Endpapers show light foxing. Clean contents. 2 volume set, scarce 1st printings. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0069744.JPG" width="800" height="532" alt="Growth of the Soil, complete in 2 volumes" title="Growth of the Soil, complete in 2 volumes" />

<p>     <b>Growth of the Soil, complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Hamsun, Knut; Worster, W. W. (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Knopf

	<p>Complete set in 2 volumes. 1921, First printings of the First American Edition. 304 and 276 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth with red and green design, the same used for all of Knopf's first run of Hamsun's novels. Tissue-covered frontis portrait in volume 1. Very Good copies: Slight discoloration to the title on the front board of Volume 2. Endpapers show light foxing. Clean contents. 2 volume set, scarce 1st printings. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Farewell to Arms - Hemingway, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0069621"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0069621</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1929, First Edition, Second issue (date and seal on copyright page, no other printings listed, disclaimer present). 355 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, gold title label at spine and front board. Very Good copy. Spine sunned just a touch; light soil to front board and spine, a bit heavier on rear board; light scratching to labels. Clean and unmarked text; sound binding. Small stain to the upper text-block. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Farewell to Arms</b><br/>
     Hemingway, Ernest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

	<p>1929, First Edition, Second issue (date and seal on copyright page, no other printings listed, disclaimer present). 355 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, gold title label at spine and front board. Very Good copy. Spine sunned just a touch; light soil to front board and spine, a bit heavier on rear board; light scratching to labels. Clean and unmarked text; sound binding. Small stain to the upper text-block. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $115.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Stolen White Elephant, Etc. - Twain, Mark; (Samuel L. Clemens)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0069607"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0069607</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1882, First American edition. 306 pp. + ads (dated Spring 1882). Hardcover, short 8vo., tan cloth with gilt title, elephant illustrations. Very Good copy: Cloth worn at corners and spine ends; few small spot stains on the rear board; light discoloration to rear board too. Previous owner's pencil signature on fly leaf; clean text; small dent to foredge text-block that affects first 110 pp. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Stolen White Elephant, Etc.</b><br/>
     Twain, Mark; (Samuel L. Clemens)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>James R. Osgood and Company

	<p>1882, First American edition. 306 pp. + ads (dated Spring 1882). Hardcover, short 8vo., tan cloth with gilt title, elephant illustrations. Very Good copy: Cloth worn at corners and spine ends; few small spot stains on the rear board; light discoloration to rear board too. Previous owner's pencil signature on fly leaf; clean text; small dent to foredge text-block that affects first 110 pp. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $130.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces - Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa and Edwin (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0068527"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0068527</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1948, First American edition and first in English. 320 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Near Fine copy with clean and unmarked contents. In a Fair dust jacket, the front flap is loose, but present, chipping along the top edge, mild soil. DJ comes in a protective mylar wrap. Uncommon edition. Includes "The Metamorphosis." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces</b><br/>
     Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa and Edwin (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Schocken Books

	<p>1948, First American edition and first in English. 320 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. Near Fine copy with clean and unmarked contents. In a Fair dust jacket, the front flap is loose, but present, chipping along the top edge, mild soil. DJ comes in a protective mylar wrap. Uncommon edition. Includes "The Metamorphosis."</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Odds Without End (a collection of original fiction) - Nicholson, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0068297"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0068297</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971. Fine copy in stapled wraps. Lock Haven chapbook series, No. 3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Odds Without End (a collection of original fiction)</b><br/>
     Nicholson, Joseph<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lock Haven Univ.

	<p>1971. Fine copy in stapled wraps. Lock Haven chapbook series, No. 3.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Hawkeye - Quick, Herbert: Ward, E. F. (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0068287"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0068287</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author to his son on the fly leaf, "To Edward C. Quick, with the best love of his father the Author, Affectionately, Herbert Quick, Berkeley Springs, WV, July 21st, 1923". Hardcover, 8vo., original cloth. Illustrated. Heavy discoloration and mottling to the bottom 2" of the cloth boards. Other than that, the book is actually in very nice condition; clean and unmarked text; sound, square binding and hinges. The DJ shows tearing and chipping along the edges; pencil doodling to spine; discoloration on the blank side. The DJ comes in a mylar wrap. Flawed, but a great inscription. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Hawkeye</b><br/>
     Quick, Herbert: Ward, E. F. (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bobbs-Merrill

	<p>Inscribed by the author to his son on the fly leaf, "To Edward C. Quick, with the best love of his father the Author, Affectionately, Herbert Quick, Berkeley Springs, WV, July 21st, 1923". Hardcover, 8vo., original cloth. Illustrated. Heavy discoloration and mottling to the bottom 2" of the cloth boards. Other than that, the book is actually in very nice condition; clean and unmarked text; sound, square binding and hinges. The DJ shows tearing and chipping along the edges; pencil doodling to spine; discoloration on the blank side. The DJ comes in a mylar wrap. Flawed, but a great inscription. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Louis Stevenson Reader - Stevenson, Robert Louis; Bryce, Catherine T. (ed.); Spaulding, F. E. (intr.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0068229"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0068229</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1906, First Edition, with I and publisher's seal on copyright page. 88 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Nice color illustrations throughout. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Soil and light bend along the bottom edge of the boards; previous owner's signature on front pastedown; clean contents. The DJ  shows some soil and foxing; shallow wear and tearing along edges. The DJ is quite scarce for this book and comes in a protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Robert Louis Stevenson Reader</b><br/>
     Stevenson, Robert Louis; Bryce, Catherine T. (ed.); Spaulding, F. E. (intr.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Scribners

	<p>1906, First Edition, with I and publisher's seal on copyright page. 88 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Nice color illustrations throughout. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Soil and light bend along the bottom edge of the boards; previous owner's signature on front pastedown; clean contents. The DJ  shows some soil and foxing; shallow wear and tearing along edges. The DJ is quite scarce for this book and comes in a protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Image of Chekhov: Forty Stories by Anton Chekhov in the Order in Which They Were Written, newly translated - Chekhov, Anton; Payne, Robert (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0068210"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0068210</id>
   <updated>2012-03-22T15:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963, First Edition, 344 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy in a DJ that shows minor fading to its spine. DJ comes in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Image of Chekhov: Forty Stories by Anton Chekhov in the Order in Which They Were Written, newly translated</b><br/>
     Chekhov, Anton; Payne, Robert (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Knopf

	<p>1963, First Edition, 344 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy in a DJ that shows minor fading to its spine. DJ comes in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


