<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Economics Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Economics.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Economics"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T15:41:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Clash of Cultures (Investment vs. Speculation) - Bogle, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001382"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001382</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2012 Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Clash of Cultures (Investment vs. Speculation)</b><br/>
     Bogle, John C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hoboken, NJJohn C. Wiley2012

	<p>2012 Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Peasant Economics, Farm Households and Agrarian Development; Wye Studies in Agricultural and Rural Development - Ellis, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009141</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Hardcover, 257 pp., Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009141.jpg" width="600" height="921" alt="Peasant Economics, Farm Households and Agrarian Development; Wye Studies in Agricultural and Rural Development" title="Peasant Economics, Farm Households and Agrarian Development; Wye Studies in Agricultural and Rural Development" />

<p>     <b>Peasant Economics, Farm Households and Agrarian Development; Wye Studies in Agricultural and Rural Development</b><br/>
     Ellis, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Hardcover, 257 pp., Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Consumer Research, Postcards from the edge - Brown, Stephen; Darach Turley; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009128"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009128</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1997.  Softcover, 406 pp., Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009128.jpg" width="600" height="897" alt="Consumer Research, Postcards from the edge" title="Consumer Research, Postcards from the edge" />

<p>     <b>Consumer Research, Postcards from the edge</b><br/>
     Brown, Stephen; Darach Turley; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1997

	<p>First edition, 1997.  Softcover, 406 pp., Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Labor Economics: Introduction to Classic and the New Labor Economics - Laing, Derek
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009132"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009132</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2011.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Labor Economics: Introduction to Classic and the New Labor Economics</b><br/>
     Laing, Derek<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkW. W. Norton and Company2011

	<p>First edition, 2011.  Hardcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Design Rules, Vol. 1: The Power of Modularity - Baldwin, Carliss Y.; Clark, Kim B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014885"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014885</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. 471pp. Light coffee stain on p.4, occasional light pencil marks to text, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Design Rules, Vol. 1: The Power of Modularity</b><br/>
     Baldwin, Carliss Y.; Clark, Kim B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.The MIT Press2000

	<p>First Edition. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. 471pp. Light coffee stain on p.4, occasional light pencil marks to text, else Fine in Fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Securities Prices as of March 1, 1913 - Standard Statistics Co.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05245"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05245</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1920 Maroon cloth 8vo, 202pp.  VG+ with light rubbing and bumping to corners.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Securities Prices as of March 1, 1913</b><br/>
     Standard Statistics Co.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStandard Statistics Co.1920

	<p>1920 Maroon cloth 8vo, 202pp.  VG+ with light rubbing and bumping to corners.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise and Fall of Economic Justice and Other Essays - MacPherson, C. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014848"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014848</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1985. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 154pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear. Light rubbing and sunning to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rise and Fall of Economic Justice and Other Essays</b><br/>
     MacPherson, C. B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Oxford University Press1985

	<p>First Edition. c.1985. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 154pp. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear. Light rubbing and sunning to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Teaching of Economics in Latin America (Studies in Monographs, I) - Ellis, Howard S.; Cornejo, Benjamin; and Luis Escobar Cerda
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25154"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25154</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first edition, 1961, paperback, squarish octavo, 100pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear and toning to wrap, stapled binding tight, previous owner's stamps to front panel and front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Teaching of Economics in Latin America (Studies in Monographs, I)</b><br/>
     Ellis, Howard S.; Cornejo, Benjamin; and Luis Escobar Cerda<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCPan American Union1961

	<p>Presumed first edition, 1961, paperback, squarish octavo, 100pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear and toning to wrap, stapled binding tight, previous owner's stamps to front panel and front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Marshall to Keynes: An Essay on the Monetary Theory of the Cambridge School - Eshag, Eprime
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014780"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014780</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1963, octavo, 144pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with scuff to front panel that removes last half of author's last name, which is then written on in ink, open tear to spine head, mild rubbing and edgewear, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>From Marshall to Keynes: An Essay on the Monetary Theory of the Cambridge School</b><br/>
     Eshag, Eprime<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBasil Blackwell1963

	<p>Hardcover, 1963, octavo, 144pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with scuff to front panel that removes last half of author's last name, which is then written on in ink, open tear to spine head, mild rubbing and edgewear, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Readings in Welfare Economics: Selected by a Committee of The American Economic Association (The Series of Republished Articles on Economics, Vol. XII) - Arrow, Kenneth J. (editor) ; Scitovsky, Tibor (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00865"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00865</id>
   <updated>2013-04-10T14:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1959 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear, and lightest handling soil.  There is a neat previous owner notation to the front free end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Readings in Welfare Economics: Selected by a Committee of The American Economic Association (The Series of Republished Articles on Economics, Vol. XII)</b><br/>
     Arrow, Kenneth J. (editor) ; Scitovsky, Tibor (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Homewood, IllinoisRichard D. Irwin1959

	<p>1959 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear, and lightest handling soil.  There is a neat previous owner notation to the front free end paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Capital Profits and Prices: An Essay in the Philosophy of Economics - Hausman, Daniel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05157"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05157</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Hardcover 8vo.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket with light sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Capital Profits and Prices: An Essay in the Philosophy of Economics</b><br/>
     Hausman, Daniel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Columbia University Press1981

	<p>1981 Hardcover 8vo.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket with light sunning to the spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Workers' Compensation and Work-Related Illnesses and Diseases - Barth, Peter S.; H. Allan Hunt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008736"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008736</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 391 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008736.jpg" width="600" height="895" alt="Workers&#39; Compensation and Work-Related Illnesses and Diseases" title="Workers&#39; Compensation and Work-Related Illnesses and Diseases" />

<p>     <b>Workers' Compensation and Work-Related Illnesses and Diseases</b><br/>
     Barth, Peter S.; H. Allan Hunt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeThe MIT Press1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 391 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ham and Eggs for Californians - Petition Campaign Committee for Thirty Dollars a Week for Life, California Pension Plan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014422"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014422</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1938. Promotes a Great Depression relief scheme, then on the ballot in California, to distribute warrants which could then be used to buy goods.  Illustrated wraps, staple-bound. 12mo. 127pp. Good. Moderate to heavy soil to wraps, wraps creased, moderate tanning to contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014422.jpg" width="700" height="1049" alt="Ham and Eggs for Californians" title="Ham and Eggs for Californians" />

<p>     <b>Ham and Eggs for Californians</b><br/>
     Petition Campaign Committee for Thirty Dollars a Week for Life, California Pension Plan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hollywood, CAPetition Campaign Committee for Thirty Dollars a Week for Life, California Pension Plan1938

	<p>Softcover. c.1938. Promotes a Great Depression relief scheme, then on the ballot in California, to distribute warrants which could then be used to buy goods.  Illustrated wraps, staple-bound. 12mo. 127pp. Good. Moderate to heavy soil to wraps, wraps creased, moderate tanning to contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mankind at the Crossroads - East, Edward M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24471"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24471</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T15:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1928, octavo, 360pp., illustrated with charts and graphs.  Book good with rubbing and wear to boards and spine, spine toned with title gilt dulled and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, signature to front flyleaf, text has some marginalia in pencil throughout.  No DJ.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mankind at the Crossroads</b><br/>
     East, Edward M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1928

	<p>Hardcover, 1928, octavo, 360pp., illustrated with charts and graphs.  Book good with rubbing and wear to boards and spine, spine toned with title gilt dulled and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, signature to front flyleaf, text has some marginalia in pencil throughout.  No DJ.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dealing with Risk (Why the Public and the Experts Disagree on Environmental Issues) - Margolis, Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00377"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00377</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. Pages:  220 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dealing with Risk (Why the Public and the Experts Disagree on Environmental Issues)</b><br/>
     Margolis, Howard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity Of Chicago Press1996

	<p>1996 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. Pages:  220</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Competitive Advantage Of Nations - Porter,  Michael E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00519"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00519</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 855 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Competitive Advantage Of Nations</b><br/>
     Porter,  Michael E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFree Press1990

	<p>1990 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 855</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Karl Kautsky, 1854-1938 (Marxism in the Classical Years) - Steenson,  Gary P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00528"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00528</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. Also: There is the shadow of a previous seller pencil notation to the front free end paper, and also the illustration to page 89 shows both a margin notation in pen, and the same hand has marked the illustration with a light "X" in the middle of the illustration itself. Else the interior is perfect, with no other marginalia or notations. In a Very Good+  dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 308 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Karl Kautsky, 1854-1938 (Marxism in the Classical Years)</b><br/>
     Steenson,  Gary P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity Of Pittsburgh Press1978

	<p>1978, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. Also: There is the shadow of a previous seller pencil notation to the front free end paper, and also the illustration to page 89 shows both a margin notation in pen, and the same hand has marked the illustration with a light "X" in the middle of the illustration itself. Else the interior is perfect, with no other marginalia or notations. In a Very Good+  dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear. Pages: 308</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Falling Rate of Profit (Marx's Law and Its Significance to Twentieth-Century Capitalism) - Gillman, Joseph M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00573"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00573</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1957, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. Pages are very lightly tanned. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, light handling soil, and a 1.5 inch chip to the rear of the jacket. Pages: 172 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Falling Rate of Profit (Marx's Law and Its Significance to Twentieth-Century Capitalism)</b><br/>
     Gillman, Joseph M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDennis Dobson1957

	<p>1957, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. Pages are very lightly tanned. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, light handling soil, and a 1.5 inch chip to the rear of the jacket. Pages: 172</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Britain - Marx, Karl; Engles, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00584"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00584</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1953, edition not stated. Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. The end papers are lightly tanned. Pages:  571 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Britain</b><br/>
     Marx, Karl; Engles, Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MoscowForeign Languages Publishing House1953

	<p>1953, edition not stated. Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. The end papers are lightly tanned. Pages:  571</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Risk, Uncertainty, and Profit - Knight, Frank H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02651"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02651</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1921.  Softcover 8vo, 381pp.  A scarce early reprint of the even scarcer first.  In VG+ condition with minor shelfwear soil, slight crease to spine.  Neat pen underlining to first half, remainder appears untouched. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Risk, Uncertainty, and Profit</b><br/>
     Knight, Frank H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLondon School of Economics and Political Science1921

	<p>1921.  Softcover 8vo, 381pp.  A scarce early reprint of the even scarcer first.  In VG+ condition with minor shelfwear soil, slight crease to spine.  Neat pen underlining to first half, remainder appears untouched.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Common Sense of Political Economy and Selected Papers and Reviews on Economic Theory, Vol. II - Wicksteed, Philip H.; Lionel Robbins (ed)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02654"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02654</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1934 Cloth 8vo, 871pp.  Volume II only.  Near fine with bright gilt on spine, minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature on the title page, occasional marginalia.   Generally neat. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Common Sense of Political Economy and Selected Papers and Reviews on Economic Theory, Vol. II</b><br/>
     Wicksteed, Philip H.; Lionel Robbins (ed)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1934

	<p>1934 Cloth 8vo, 871pp.  Volume II only.  Near fine with bright gilt on spine, minor shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature on the title page, occasional marginalia.   Generally neat.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Economic Transitions With Chinese Characteristics: Thirty Years of Reform and Opening Up -  Ph.D. Zhang -; Arthur Sweetman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03007"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03007</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, 216pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Economic Transitions With Chinese Characteristics: Thirty Years of Reform and Opening Up</b><br/>
      Ph.D. Zhang -; Arthur Sweetman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>School Of Policy Studies Queen's University2009

	<p>Softcover 8vo, 216pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nature's Numbers - Panel on Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03008"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03008</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1999 Harcover 8vo, 250pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nature's Numbers</b><br/>
     Panel on Integrated Environmental and Economic Accounting<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Academies Press1999

	<p>1999 Harcover 8vo, 250pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Regional Economic Policy in Europe: New Challenges for Theory, Empirics and Normative Interventions (Infer Advances in Economic Research Series) -  Michael Stierle, Frederic, Jr. Jennings, Adrian Kuah Ulrike Stierle-von Schutz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03009"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03009</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title on t.p. and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Regional Economic Policy in Europe: New Challenges for Theory, Empirics and Normative Interventions (Infer Advances in Economic Research Series)</b><br/>
      Michael Stierle, Frederic, Jr. Jennings, Adrian Kuah Ulrike Stierle-von Schutz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Pub2008

	<p>Hardcover 8vo.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title on t.p. and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	COMPETITION POLICY AND MERGER ANALYSIS IN DEREGULATED AND NEWLY COMPETITIVE INDUSTRIES -  Peter Carstensen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03011"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03011</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover in dust jacket.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>COMPETITION POLICY AND MERGER ANALYSIS IN DEREGULATED AND NEWLY COMPETITIVE INDUSTRIES</b><br/>
      Peter Carstensen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Pub2008

	<p>Hardcover in dust jacket.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Contemporary and Emerging Issues in Trade Theory and Policy .  Frontiers in Economics and Globalization Volume 4. - Yu, Eden; Marjit, Sugata
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03030"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03030</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2008 Hardcover 8vo, 455pp.   From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Contemporary and Emerging Issues in Trade Theory and Policy .  Frontiers in Economics and Globalization Volume 4.</b><br/>
     Yu, Eden; Marjit, Sugata<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Elsevier Science & Technology Books2008

	<p>2008 Hardcover 8vo, 455pp.   From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Financial Derivatives Pricing: Selected Works of Robert Jarrow -  Robert A Jarrow
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03032"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03032</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo, 590pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Financial Derivatives Pricing: Selected Works of Robert Jarrow</b><br/>
      Robert A Jarrow<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>World Scientific Publishing Company2008

	<p>Hardcover 8vo, 590pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Economics Of Corporate Governance And Mergers -  Klaus Peter Gugler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03033"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03033</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo, 362pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Economics Of Corporate Governance And Mergers</b><br/>
      Klaus Peter Gugler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Publishing

	<p>Hardcover 8vo, 362pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Economic Integration in East Asia: Perspectives from Spatial and Neoclassical Economics -  Masahisa; Nishikimi, Koji; Kumagai, Satoru Fujita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03035"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03035</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2008 Hardcover 8vo, 349pp. From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Economic Integration in East Asia: Perspectives from Spatial and Neoclassical Economics</b><br/>
      Masahisa; Nishikimi, Koji; Kumagai, Satoru Fujita<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Publishing2008

	<p>2008 Hardcover 8vo, 349pp. From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dynamic Asset-Pricing Models (International Library of Financial Econometrics) - Editor-Andrew W. Lo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03036"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03036</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo, 639pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dynamic Asset-Pricing Models (International Library of Financial Econometrics)</b><br/>
     Editor-Andrew W. Lo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Pub2007

	<p>Hardcover 8vo, 639pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Local Public Finance In Central And Eastern Europe: Assesing the First Decade - Sevic
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03038"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03038</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover in a dust jacket.  8vo, 490pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Local Public Finance In Central And Eastern Europe: Assesing the First Decade</b><br/>
     Sevic<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar Publishing2008

	<p>Hardcover in a dust jacket.  8vo, 490pp.  From university department collection, with sticker on front cover and spine (could be removed), circled title and numerical notation at each chapter heading.  Otherwise near fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Free-Trade Movement in England - Mongredien, Augustus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010997"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010997</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1881 Brown cloth 12mo, 188pp.  A very good+ copy with minor bumping to the spine ends, subtle discoloration to rear boards.  Boards remain fresh, with bright gilt stamping.  With bookplate to the front pastedown and a small slip acknowleging Putnam's authorized edition bound in.  Previous owner's signature on the title page, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>History of the Free-Trade Movement in England</b><br/>
     Mongredien, Augustus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.1881

	<p>1881 Brown cloth 12mo, 188pp.  A very good+ copy with minor bumping to the spine ends, subtle discoloration to rear boards.  Boards remain fresh, with bright gilt stamping.  With bookplate to the front pastedown and a small slip acknowleging Putnam's authorized edition bound in.  Previous owner's signature on the title page, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Odd Book of the Nineteenth Century, or, "Chivalry" in Modern Days, a Personal Record of Reform -- Chiefly Land Reform, for the last Fifty Years.  - Devyr, Thos. (Thomas) Ainge
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011870"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011870</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1882, original first printing, maroon cloth gilt, 211 + 220 pp. plus an additional ca. 30 pp., including two plates at rear. Very good, lightest shelfwear. RARE in the original edition, a polemic on American economics and legal system - would appeal to those with "tea party" sensibilities. From the chartists website: Devyr -- Born 1805, Donegal, Ireland, pedlar, author, Our Natural Rights (Belfast, 1836; republished New York, 1842); went to London and became a special constable while trying to be a journalist; Assistant Editor, Northern Liberator , 1839-40 Newcastle-on Tyne; Corresponding Secretary of Northern Political Union; organizer of an armed band of Chartist guerillas which almost went into action. Left UK, a 'wanted man', 1840, for New York City. Given editorship of a Democrat newspaper in Williamsburg, NY. Sacked after criticizing the party line. Became organizer, Anti-Rent Party, in Upstate New York; also member of the National Reform Party in NY. Moved to Brooklyn. Edited a Fenian newspaper, The Irish People , from 1865-66. Articles in Northern Star, New York Tribune and Irish World ; author of The Odd Book, or Chivalry in Modern Days (New York, 1882). Died 1887, Brooklyn, NY.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011870.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="The Odd Book of the Nineteenth Century, or, &quot;Chivalry&quot; in Modern Days, a Personal Record of Reform -- Chiefly Land Reform, for the last Fifty Years. " title="The Odd Book of the Nineteenth Century, or, &quot;Chivalry&quot; in Modern Days, a Personal Record of Reform -- Chiefly Land Reform, for the last Fifty Years. " />

<p>     <b>The Odd Book of the Nineteenth Century, or, "Chivalry" in Modern Days, a Personal Record of Reform -- Chiefly Land Reform, for the last Fifty Years. </b><br/>
     Devyr, Thos. (Thomas) Ainge<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Greenpoint, NYPublished by the author1882

	<p>1882, original first printing, maroon cloth gilt, 211 + 220 pp. plus an additional ca. 30 pp., including two plates at rear. Very good, lightest shelfwear. RARE in the original edition, a polemic on American economics and legal system - would appeal to those with "tea party" sensibilities. From the chartists website: Devyr -- Born 1805, Donegal, Ireland, pedlar, author, Our Natural Rights (Belfast, 1836; republished New York, 1842); went to London and became a special constable while trying to be a journalist; Assistant Editor, Northern Liberator , 1839-40 Newcastle-on Tyne; Corresponding Secretary of Northern Political Union; organizer of an armed band of Chartist guerillas which almost went into action. Left UK, a 'wanted man', 1840, for New York City. Given editorship of a Democrat newspaper in Williamsburg, NY. Sacked after criticizing the party line. Became organizer, Anti-Rent Party, in Upstate New York; also member of the National Reform Party in NY. Moved to Brooklyn. Edited a Fenian newspaper, The Irish People , from 1865-66. Articles in Northern Star, New York Tribune and Irish World ; author of The Odd Book, or Chivalry in Modern Days (New York, 1882). Died 1887, Brooklyn, NY. </p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Politics of Economic Adjustment - Stephan Haggard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012560"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012560</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992 Softcover 8vo, 356pp.  Near fine with crease to upper front corner.  Previous owner's signature; else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Politics of Economic Adjustment</b><br/>
     Stephan Haggard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton University Press1992

	<p>1992 Softcover 8vo, 356pp.  Near fine with crease to upper front corner.  Previous owner's signature; else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Capitalism with a Human Face - Samuel Brittan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012563"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012563</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, 292pp.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature to the half title page; else clean and unmarked 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Capitalism with a Human Face</b><br/>
     Samuel Brittan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Edward Elgar1995

	<p>Softcover 8vo, 292pp.  VG+ with light shelfwear.  Previous owner's signature to the half title page; else clean and unmarked</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Landmarks of Economic Thought - Ferguson, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009071"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009071</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, stated second edition, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 320pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with some very mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good- with hinges worn through at spine and flaps, edge wear that includes a few small open tears at top front panel, light writing to front flap, looking sharp in protective mylar wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Landmarks of Economic Thought</b><br/>
     Ferguson, John M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green and Co.1950

	<p>Inscribed by the author, stated second edition, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 320pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with some very mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good- with hinges worn through at spine and flaps, edge wear that includes a few small open tears at top front panel, light writing to front flap, looking sharp in protective mylar wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $36.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Same Bed, Different Dreams: A History of the Chinese American Bank of Commerce, 1919-1937 - Pugach, Noel H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009621"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009621</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1997, paperback, octavo, 376pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some light rubbing to panels, sun to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Same Bed, Different Dreams: A History of the Chinese American Bank of Commerce, 1919-1937</b><br/>
     Pugach, Noel H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hong KongCentre Of Asian Studies, University Of Hong Kong1997

	<p>First edition, 1997, paperback, octavo, 376pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with some light rubbing to panels, sun to spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. </p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Real Options in Capital Investment: Models, Strategies, and Applications - Trigeorgis, Lenos; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009932"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009932</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1995, hardcover, octavo, 361pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with lightest sun to spine, hint of rubbing, small sticker to rear board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Real Options in Capital Investment: Models, Strategies, and Applications</b><br/>
     Trigeorgis, Lenos; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westport, ConnecticutPraeger Publishers1995

	<p>Third printing, 1995, hardcover, octavo, 361pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with lightest sun to spine, hint of rubbing, small sticker to rear board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	10 pamphlets by, about, or translated by De Leon: Capitalism vs. Socialism; Two Pages from Roman History; Father Gassoniana: Or, Jesuit "Sociology" and "Economics" at the Bar of Science and History; Daniel De Leon (by Olive M. Johnson); De Leon-Berry Debate: Solution of the Trust Problem; Socialist Reconstruction of Society; The Revolutionary Act: Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action (By Frederick Engels); What Means This Strike?; The Burning Question of Trades Unionism: How the Workers Must Organize to Abolish Capitalism; Daniel De Leon: The Struggle Against Opportunism in the American Labor Movement (by L.G. Raisky); (10 Pamphlets) - De Leon, Daniel, L. g. Raisky, Olive M. Johnson, Frederick Engels
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009958"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009958</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 pamphlets, 1914-1960s, paperbacks, octavo, not illustrated.  Books VG with some light soil and edge wear to panels, bindings tight, few instances of writing/underlining, altogether VG.  No DJs.  All pamphlets by or about Daniel De Leon.  Titles again are: Capitalism vs. Socialism; Two Pages from Roman History; Father Gassoniana: Or, Jesuit "Sociology" and "Economics" at the Bar of Science and History; Daniel De Leon (by Olive M. Johnson); De Leon-Berry Debate: Solution of the Trust Problem; Socialist Reconstruction of Society; The Revolutionary Act: Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action (By Frederick Engels); What Means This Strike?; The Burning Question of Trades Unionism: How the Workers Must Organize to Abolish Capitalism; Daniel De Leon: The Struggle Against Opportunism in the American Labor Movement (by L.G. Raisky). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>10 pamphlets by, about, or translated by De Leon: Capitalism vs. Socialism; Two Pages from Roman History; Father Gassoniana: Or, Jesuit "Sociology" and "Economics" at the Bar of Science and History; Daniel De Leon (by Olive M. Johnson); De Leon-Berry Debate: Solution of the Trust Problem; Socialist Reconstruction of Society; The Revolutionary Act: Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action (By Frederick Engels); What Means This Strike?; The Burning Question of Trades Unionism: How the Workers Must Organize to Abolish Capitalism; Daniel De Leon: The Struggle Against Opportunism in the American Labor Movement (by L.G. Raisky); (10 Pamphlets)</b><br/>
     De Leon, Daniel, L. g. Raisky, Olive M. Johnson, Frederick Engels<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew York Labor News Company1914-1960s

	<p>10 pamphlets, 1914-1960s, paperbacks, octavo, not illustrated.  Books VG with some light soil and edge wear to panels, bindings tight, few instances of writing/underlining, altogether VG.  No DJs.  All pamphlets by or about Daniel De Leon.  Titles again are: Capitalism vs. Socialism; Two Pages from Roman History; Father Gassoniana: Or, Jesuit "Sociology" and "Economics" at the Bar of Science and History; Daniel De Leon (by Olive M. Johnson); De Leon-Berry Debate: Solution of the Trust Problem; Socialist Reconstruction of Society; The Revolutionary Act: Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action (By Frederick Engels); What Means This Strike?; The Burning Question of Trades Unionism: How the Workers Must Organize to Abolish Capitalism; Daniel De Leon: The Struggle Against Opportunism in the American Labor Movement (by L.G. Raisky).</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Athenian Economy and Society - A Banking Perspective - Cohen, Edward E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010041"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010041</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. Red cloth. 8vo. 288pp.  Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Athenian Economy and Society - A Banking Perspective</b><br/>
     Cohen, Edward E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton Univ Pr1992

	<p>First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. Red cloth. 8vo. 288pp.  Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wages, Welfare Costs and Inflation in Classical Athens - Loomis, William T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010054"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010054</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1998. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 403pp. Mild smudging to top edge of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wages, Welfare Costs and Inflation in Classical Athens</b><br/>
     Loomis, William T.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ann ArborUniversity Of Michigan Press1998

	<p>First Edition. c.1998. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 403pp. Mild smudging to top edge of text block, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Affluent Society - Galbraith, John Kenneth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00005972"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00005972</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 368pp. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Former owner's signature on endpaper. Light wear to dustjacket, rubbing, couple of tiny chips to spine-ends, a few pen marks to portrait of Galbraith on rear panel, mild soil. Contents clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C00005972.JPG" width="295" height="424" alt="The Affluent Society" title="The Affluent Society" />

<p>     <b>The Affluent Society</b><br/>
     Galbraith, John Kenneth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1958

	<p>First Edition. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 368pp. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Former owner's signature on endpaper. Light wear to dustjacket, rubbing, couple of tiny chips to spine-ends, a few pen marks to portrait of Galbraith on rear panel, mild soil. Contents clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $180.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Economic Organization - Knight, Frank H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006439"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006439</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1933, octavo, 126pp., not illustrated.  Book good with some marks front panel, stapled spine worn, light wear to corners, previous owner's signature to verso of front panel, text has some light marks and age-toning.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Economic Organization</b><br/>
     Knight, Frank H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago1933

	<p>Paperback, 1933, octavo, 126pp., not illustrated.  Book good with some marks front panel, stapled spine worn, light wear to corners, previous owner's signature to verso of front panel, text has some light marks and age-toning.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The End of the Keynesian Era - Essays on the Disintegration of the Keynesian Political Economy - Skidelsky, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00006945"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00006945</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1977. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo, 114pp. Sunning to dustjacket spine, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The End of the Keynesian Era - Essays on the Disintegration of the Keynesian Political Economy</b><br/>
     Skidelsky, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Macmillan Press Ltd1977

	<p>First Edition. c.1977. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo, 114pp. Sunning to dustjacket spine, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.40
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Britain, Independent of Commerce - Spence, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007366"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007366</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Disbound. c.1808. 8vo. 91pp. Very Good+. Mild foxing, three small holes down lefthand margin, contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Britain, Independent of Commerce</b><br/>
     Spence, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPrinted by Robert Carr, for Bradford & Inskeep1808

	<p>Disbound. c.1808. 8vo. 91pp. Very Good+. Mild foxing, three small holes down lefthand margin, contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $36.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	How to Make Money in a Declining Stock Market: The Technique of Short Selling - Weaver, Mark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007634"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007634</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1951.  Blue staplebound softcover 12mo, 80pp.  Near fine with some sunning to the spine, otherwise crisp and clean.  Contents are unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>How to Make Money in a Declining Stock Market: The Technique of Short Selling</b><br/>
     Weaver, Mark<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Santa Monica, CAself-published1951

	<p>Third printing, 1951.  Blue staplebound softcover 12mo, 80pp.  Near fine with some sunning to the spine, otherwise crisp and clean.  Contents are unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Commonsense Speculation by "The Trader" - "The Trader"
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007635"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007635</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Probable first edition, 1938.  Navy cloth 8vo, 120pp.  Near fine with minor nudging to the corners and spine ends.  In a VG+ dustjacket with light general shelfwear, mostly rubbing to the corners.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  A great copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Commonsense Speculation by "The Trader"</b><br/>
     "The Trader"<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBarron's1938

	<p>Probable first edition, 1938.  Navy cloth 8vo, 120pp.  Near fine with minor nudging to the corners and spine ends.  In a VG+ dustjacket with light general shelfwear, mostly rubbing to the corners.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  A great copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogues and Counters - A History of Sears, Roebuck and Company - Emmet, Boris; Jeuk, John E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007648"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007648</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third Impression. c.1950. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 4to. 788pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Moderate wear to dustjacket, occasional chipping to edges small tears at spine-ends and flaps, light soil. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Catalogues and Counters - A History of Sears, Roebuck and Company</b><br/>
     Emmet, Boris; Jeuk, John E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1950

	<p>Third Impression. c.1950. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 4to. 788pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear. Moderate wear to dustjacket, occasional chipping to edges small tears at spine-ends and flaps, light soil. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Housewife's Directory: Being the Most Complete System of Domestic Economy Ever Submitted to Public Notice. - Watson, John Edward
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00002695"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00002695</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarter calf, red leather spine label, gilt titles, brown cloth boards. Fine binding by Bayntun, signed by binder. No date. c.1825. 213pp. Fine. A bit of foxing to original endpapers. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C00002695.JPG" width="400" height="600" alt="The Housewife&#39;s Directory: Being the Most Complete System of Domestic Economy Ever Submitted to Public Notice." title="The Housewife&#39;s Directory: Being the Most Complete System of Domestic Economy Ever Submitted to Public Notice." />

<p>     <b>The Housewife's Directory: Being the Most Complete System of Domestic Economy Ever Submitted to Public Notice.</b><br/>
     Watson, John Edward<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWilliam Cole

	<p>Hardcover. Quarter calf, red leather spine label, gilt titles, brown cloth boards. Fine binding by Bayntun, signed by binder. No date. c.1825. 213pp. Fine. A bit of foxing to original endpapers. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $210.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Next Hundred Years - Brown, Harrison; Bonner, James; Weir, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00003885"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00003885</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1963, paperback, octavo, 193pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Signature of Carl Gustav Hempel to front endpaper.  Carl Gustav Hempel (affectionately known as "Peter" by friends and family) was a major twentieth-century philosopher, most notably in the field of logical empiricism.  He is especially well-known for his articulation of the Deductive-nomological model of scientific explanation, which was considered the "standard model" of scientific explanation during the 1950s and 1960s. He is also known for the Raven paradox, which highlights the problem of induction.  Hempel was involved in the Berlin Circle (and consequently the Vienna Circle) of philosophers (David Hilbert, Richard Von Mises, Rudolph Carnap, Otto Neurath, Hans Reichenbach, Kurt Grelling) before fleeing to the US in the 1930s where he taught at the University of Chicago, City College of New York, Yale, Princeton, and finally the University of Pittsburgh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Next Hundred Years</b><br/>
     Brown, Harrison; Bonner, James; Weir, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Viking Press1963

	<p>Reprint, 1963, paperback, octavo, 193pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with some light edge wear, rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Signature of Carl Gustav Hempel to front endpaper.  Carl Gustav Hempel (affectionately known as "Peter" by friends and family) was a major twentieth-century philosopher, most notably in the field of logical empiricism.  He is especially well-known for his articulation of the Deductive-nomological model of scientific explanation, which was considered the "standard model" of scientific explanation during the 1950s and 1960s. He is also known for the Raven paradox, which highlights the problem of induction.  Hempel was involved in the Berlin Circle (and consequently the Vienna Circle) of philosophers (David Hilbert, Richard Von Mises, Rudolph Carnap, Otto Neurath, Hans Reichenbach, Kurt Grelling) before fleeing to the US in the 1930s where he taught at the University of Chicago, City College of New York, Yale, Princeton, and finally the University of Pittsburgh.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

