<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Cultural Studies Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Cultural Studies.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Cultural Studies"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T11:29:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of Culture - Kroeber, A.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25328"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25328</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1952, large octavo, 437pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes small closed and open tears with their related creases, toning, rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Nature of Culture</b><br/>
     Kroeber, A.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1952

	<p>Hardcover, 1952, large octavo, 437pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes small closed and open tears with their related creases, toning, rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Empty Meeting Grounds: The Tourist Papers - MacCannell, Dean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001401"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001401</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		19925, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light exterior shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Empty Meeting Grounds: The Tourist Papers</b><br/>
     MacCannell, Dean<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1992

	<p>19925, edition not stated.  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with the light exterior shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Culture and Domination - Brenkman, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001420"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001420</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Culture and Domination</b><br/>
     Brenkman, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>IthacaCornell Univ Pr1987

	<p>1987  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rethinking Borders - Welchman, John C.; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009143"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009143</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1996.  Softcover, 208 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rethinking Borders</b><br/>
     Welchman, John C.; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MinneapolisUniversity of Minnesota1996

	<p>First edition, 1996.  Softcover, 208 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Laocoon's Body and the Aesthetics of Pain: Winckelmann, Lessing, Herder, Moritz, Goethe - Richter, Simon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014842"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014842</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 231pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remnant on flyleaf from removed price sticker. Light rubbing and sunning to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Laocoon's Body and the Aesthetics of Pain: Winckelmann, Lessing, Herder, Moritz, Goethe</b><br/>
     Richter, Simon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Detroit, MIWayne State Univ Press1992

	<p>First Edition. c.1992. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 231pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small remnant on flyleaf from removed price sticker. Light rubbing and sunning to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Marcuse - Critical Theory and the Promise of Utopia - Pippin, Robert; Feenberg, Andrew; Webel, Charles P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014856"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014856</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. 8vo. 274pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Marcuse - Critical Theory and the Promise of Utopia</b><br/>
     Pippin, Robert; Feenberg, Andrew; Webel, Charles P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>South Hadley, Mass.Bergin & Garvey1988

	<p>First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. 8vo. 274pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Peasant Wisdom: Cultural Adaptation in a Swiss Village - Weinberg, Daniela
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25198"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25198</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear, short crease to middle rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Peasant Wisdom: Cultural Adaptation in a Swiss Village</b><br/>
     Weinberg, Daniela<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1975

	<p>First edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 214pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear, short crease to middle rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Social Darwinism in France - Clark, Linda L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25215"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25215</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Social Darwinism in France</b><br/>
     Clark, Linda L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University, ALUniversity Of Alabama Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 261pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art and Archaeology Abroad: A Report Intended Primarily for Indian Students Desiring to Specialize in those Subjects in the Research Centres of Europe and America - Nag, Kalidas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25146"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25146</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1936, octavo, 125pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with stamps to front endpapers, boards and spine show mild rubbing and edgewear, binding mostly tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art and Archaeology Abroad: A Report Intended Primarily for Indian Students Desiring to Specialize in those Subjects in the Research Centres of Europe and America</b><br/>
     Nag, Kalidas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CalcuttaUniversity of Calcutta1936

	<p>Hardcover, 1936, octavo, 125pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with stamps to front endpapers, boards and spine show mild rubbing and edgewear, binding mostly tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	America and the Americans from a French Point of View - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25065"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25065</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1897, hardcover, octavo, 293pp., not illustrated.  Book good+ with rubbing and mild soil to decorative boards, spine slightly toned, binding tight, initials to front pastedown, text has a few instances of underlining in pencil.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>America and the Americans from a French Point of View</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's1897

	<p>First edition, 1897, hardcover, octavo, 293pp., not illustrated.  Book good+ with rubbing and mild soil to decorative boards, spine slightly toned, binding tight, initials to front pastedown, text has a few instances of underlining in pencil.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Family in the New Millennium: World Voices Supporting the "Natural" Clan--Volume One: The Place of the Family in Human Society; Volume Two: Marriage and Human Dignity; Volume Three: Strengthening the Family (Three Volumes) - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014779"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014779</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, first printing, 2007, hardcovers, octavo, 1271pp., not illustrated.  Books as new, feel unread.  No DJs, but in a near fine slipcase.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Family in the New Millennium: World Voices Supporting the "Natural" Clan--Volume One: The Place of the Family in Human Society; Volume Two: Marriage and Human Dignity; Volume Three: Strengthening the Family (Three Volumes)</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westport, CTPraeger2007

	<p>Three volumes, first printing, 2007, hardcovers, octavo, 1271pp., not illustrated.  Books as new, feel unread.  No DJs, but in a near fine slipcase.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Apocalypse and/or Metamorphosis - Brown, Norman O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24826"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24826</id>
   <updated>2013-04-17T16:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Apocalypse and/or Metamorphosis</b><br/>
     Brown, Norman O.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity Of California Press1991

	<p>First printing, 1991, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Change in the Village - Bourne, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24787"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24787</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 206pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with closed tear to spine head, mild rubbing and toning.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Change in the Village</b><br/>
     Bourne, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Country Book Club1956

	<p>First edition thus, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 206pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with closed tear to spine head, mild rubbing and toning.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Generation of Vipers: A Survey of Moral Want - Wylie, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24663"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24663</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1946, octavo, 334pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild foxing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with previous owner's stamp to front panel, toning to spine, mild edgewear that includes some small tears and chips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Generation of Vipers: A Survey of Moral Want</b><br/>
     Wylie, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Company1946

	<p>Hardcover, 1946, octavo, 334pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild foxing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with previous owner's stamp to front panel, toning to spine, mild edgewear that includes some small tears and chips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of Our Age: The Social and Cultural Outlook - Sorokin, Pitirim A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24657"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24657</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T15:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing and general wear elsewhere, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked but age-toned throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Crisis of Our Age: The Social and Cultural Outlook</b><br/>
     Sorokin, Pitirim A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton & Co.1946

	<p>Reprint, 1946, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing and general wear elsewhere, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked but age-toned throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Emergency Index 2011 - Gluzman, Yelena; Yankelevich, Matvei (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014454"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014454</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T20:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. c.2012. Softcover. 538pp. Illus. Near Fine. Mild general shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Emergency Index 2011</b><br/>
     Gluzman, Yelena; Yankelevich, Matvei (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Brooklyn, NYUgly Duckling Presse2012

	<p>First Printing. c.2012. Softcover. 538pp. Illus. Near Fine. Mild general shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Democracy and the Mass Media A Collection of Essays (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Public Policy) - Judith Lichtenberg
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05144"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05144</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990 Softcover 8vo.  Near fine with minor age toning.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Democracy and the Mass Media A Collection of Essays (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Public Policy)</b><br/>
     Judith Lichtenberg<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press1990

	<p>1990 Softcover 8vo.  Near fine with minor age toning.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Welfare: The Social Issues in Philosophical Perspective - Rescher, Nicholas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24630"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24630</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1972, octavo, 186pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, preface and introduction have highlighting, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Welfare: The Social Issues in Philosophical Perspective</b><br/>
     Rescher, Nicholas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1972

	<p>Hardcover, 1972, octavo, 186pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, preface and introduction have highlighting, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Violence in America: Volume 1--The History of Crime; Volume 2--Protest, Rebellion, Reform (Two Volumes) - Gurr, Ted Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24586"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24586</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, stated first printing, 1989, paperback, octavo, 279pp. and 371pp., not illustrated.  Books VG with mild wear to wraps, bindings tight, volume one has some mild highlighting, otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Violence in America: Volume 1--The History of Crime; Volume 2--Protest, Rebellion, Reform (Two Volumes)</b><br/>
     Gurr, Ted Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Newbury Park, CASage Publications1989

	<p>Two volumes, stated first printing, 1989, paperback, octavo, 279pp. and 371pp., not illustrated.  Books VG with mild wear to wraps, bindings tight, volume one has some mild highlighting, otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding and Preventing Violence - Reiss, Albert J. and Jeffrey A. Roth; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24492"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24492</id>
   <updated>2013-03-29T15:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1993, hardcover, octavo, 464pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with tight binding, text has one observed instance of highlighting, otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning.  Faint smoky odor. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Understanding and Preventing Violence</b><br/>
     Reiss, Albert J. and Jeffrey A. Roth; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Academy Press1993

	<p>First edition, 1993, hardcover, octavo, 464pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with tight binding, text has one observed instance of highlighting, otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing and toning.  Faint smoky odor.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Social and Religious Conditions - Stelzle, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24472"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24472</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T15:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1912, hardcover, octavo, 240pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to most of white lettering on spine, faint soil to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Beautiful copy of this book! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/B24472.jpg" width="600" height="1142" alt="American Social and Religious Conditions" title="American Social and Religious Conditions" />

<p>     <b>American Social and Religious Conditions</b><br/>
     Stelzle, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFleming H. Revell Company1912

	<p>First edition, 1912, hardcover, octavo, 240pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to most of white lettering on spine, faint soil to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.  Beautiful copy of this book!</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort - Chamfort; W. S. Merwin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04979"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04979</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1969.  Cloth 8vo, 284pp.  Near fine with very mild rubbing to corners.  In a VG+ dust jacket with slight tanning to spine, now in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Products of the Perfected Civilization: Selected Writings of Chamfort</b><br/>
     Chamfort; W. S. Merwin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1969

	<p>Stated first printing, 1969.  Cloth 8vo, 284pp.  Near fine with very mild rubbing to corners.  In a VG+ dust jacket with slight tanning to spine, now in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Trouble with Principle - Fish, Stanley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02378"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02378</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1999, Advance uncorrected page proofs.  In fine condition, appears unread.  Softcover 8vo, 327pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Trouble with Principle</b><br/>
     Fish, Stanley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, MAHarvard University Press1999

	<p>1999, Advance uncorrected page proofs.  In fine condition, appears unread.  Softcover 8vo, 327pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Whose Culture?: The Promise of Museums and the Debate over Antiquities - James Cuno
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03027"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03027</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Maroon cloth 8vo, 220pp.  Fine in a fine dustjacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Like new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Whose Culture?: The Promise of Museums and the Debate over Antiquities</b><br/>
     James Cuno<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press2009

	<p>Hardcover.  Maroon cloth 8vo, 220pp.  Fine in a fine dustjacket.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.  Like new.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Outside - Die Politik queerer Räume / Raume -  Matthias; Siegel, Marc; Wünsch, Michaela Haase
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013002"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013002</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 2005. 8vo, wraps, 314 pp., illus. Fine copy. RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Outside - Die Politik queerer Räume / Raume</b><br/>
      Matthias; Siegel, Marc; Wünsch, Michaela Haase<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinB_Books2005

	<p>First printing, 2005. 8vo, wraps, 314 pp., illus. Fine copy. RARE.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Self, Society, and Personal Choice - Meyers, Diana T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013588"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013588</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1989. 8vo. 287pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, mild tanning to wraps, pencil signature of previous owner inside cover, small price sticker on rear wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Self, Society, and Personal Choice</b><br/>
     Meyers, Diana T.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1989

	<p>Softcover. c.1989. 8vo. 287pp. Near Fine. Very mild shelfwear, mild tanning to wraps, pencil signature of previous owner inside cover, small price sticker on rear wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nationalism and Culture - Rocker, Rudolf
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013885"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013885</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1978.  Hardcover 8vo, 614pp.  Fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nationalism and Culture</b><br/>
     Rocker, Rudolf<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. PaulMichael E. Coughlin1978

	<p>First edition, 1978.  Hardcover 8vo, 614pp.  Fine in a very good dust jacket with light edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Technology, Literature and Culture - Goody, Alex
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010466"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010466</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.2011. 8vo. 193pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Technology, Literature and Culture</b><br/>
     Goody, Alex<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Polity2011

	<p>Softcover. c.2011. 8vo. 193pp. Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 1, Spring 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Tomlinson, Charles; Drury, Joan M.; Said, Edward; Hitchens, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010573"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010573</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 127pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring four poems by Charles Tomlinson, fiction by Joan M. Drury, and interview with Edward Said, and Christopher Hitchens' "Ireland: 'We Ourselves': Suffering, faith and redemption". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 1, Spring 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Tomlinson, Charles; Drury, Joan M.; Said, Edward; Hitchens, Christopher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 127pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring four poems by Charles Tomlinson, fiction by Joan M. Drury, and interview with Edward Said, and Christopher Hitchens' "Ireland: 'We Ourselves': Suffering, faith and redemption".</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 1, Spring 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Tomlinson, Charles; Drury, Joan M.; Said, Edward; Hitchens, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010574"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010574</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 127pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring four poems by Charles Tomlinson, fiction by Joan M. Drury, and interview with Edward Said, and Christopher Hitchens' "Ireland: 'We Ourselves': Suffering, faith and redemption". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 1, Spring 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Tomlinson, Charles; Drury, Joan M.; Said, Edward; Hitchens, Christopher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 127pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring four poems by Charles Tomlinson, fiction by Joan M. Drury, and interview with Edward Said, and Christopher Hitchens' "Ireland: 'We Ourselves': Suffering, faith and redemption".</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 2, Summer 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Hitchens, Christopher; Machamer, Peter; Douglas, Heather; Motion, Andrew; Fowler, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010575"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010575</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 110pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring non-ficttion by Christopher Hitchens, "How Values Are In Science" by Peter Machamer and Heather Douglas, poetry by Andrew Motion, and fiction by Christopher Fowler. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 2, Summer 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Hitchens, Christopher; Machamer, Peter; Douglas, Heather; Motion, Andrew; Fowler, Christopher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 110pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring non-ficttion by Christopher Hitchens, "How Values Are In Science" by Peter Machamer and Heather Douglas, poetry by Andrew Motion, and fiction by Christopher Fowler.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010576"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010576</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010577"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010577</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010578"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010578</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010579"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010579</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Very Good. Light general wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 3, Autumn 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Miller, Leslie Adrienne; Marshall, Richard, Cox, Brian; Badoe, Yaba; Fraser, Nick; MacShane, Denis; Bauman, Emily<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 122pp. Very Good. Light general wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Leslie Adrienne Miller, Richard Marshall, and Brian Cox, fiction by Yaba Badoe, non-fiction from Nick Fraser, Denis MacShane, and Emily Bauman</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010580"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010580</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010581"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010581</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010582"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010582</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010583"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010583</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010584"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010584</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010585"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010585</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010586"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010586</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 40, Number 4, Winter 1998</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Wicks, Susan; Townsend, Jake; MacShane, Denis; Cameron, Deborah; Marshall, Bethan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1998

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring poetry by Susan Wicks and Jake Townsend, and non-fiction by Denis MacShane, Deborah Cameron, and Bethan Marshall.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 1, Spring 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Webster, Duncan; Kearns, Cleo McNelly; Bradbury, Richard; Kemp, Sandra
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010587"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010587</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 121pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Duncan Webster, Cleo McNelly Kearns, Richard Bradbury, and Sandra Kemp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 1, Spring 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Webster, Duncan; Kearns, Cleo McNelly; Bradbury, Richard; Kemp, Sandra<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 121pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Duncan Webster, Cleo McNelly Kearns, Richard Bradbury, and Sandra Kemp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 1, Spring 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Webster, Duncan; Kearns, Cleo McNelly; Bradbury, Richard; Kemp, Sandra
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010588"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010588</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 121pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Duncan Webster, Cleo McNelly Kearns, Richard Bradbury, and Sandra Kemp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 1, Spring 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Webster, Duncan; Kearns, Cleo McNelly; Bradbury, Richard; Kemp, Sandra<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 121pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Duncan Webster, Cleo McNelly Kearns, Richard Bradbury, and Sandra Kemp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 2, Summer 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Machamer, Peter; Woodcock, Bruce; Monk, Geraldine; Baker, Tony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010589"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010589</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 100pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Peter Machamer and Bruce Woodcock, and poetry by Geraldine Monk and Tony Baker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 2, Summer 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Machamer, Peter; Woodcock, Bruce; Monk, Geraldine; Baker, Tony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 100pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Peter Machamer and Bruce Woodcock, and poetry by Geraldine Monk and Tony Baker.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 2, Summer 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Machamer, Peter; Woodcock, Bruce; Monk, Geraldine; Baker, Tony
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010590"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010590</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 100pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Peter Machamer and Bruce Woodcock, and poetry by Geraldine Monk and Tony Baker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 2, Summer 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Machamer, Peter; Woodcock, Bruce; Monk, Geraldine; Baker, Tony<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 100pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Peter Machamer and Bruce Woodcock, and poetry by Geraldine Monk and Tony Baker.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 3, Autumn 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor);Perloff, Marjorie; Trotter, David; Chrisman, Laura; Benveniste, Asa
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010591"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010591</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 114pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Marjorie Perloff, David Trotter, and Laura Chrisman, and poetry by Asa Benveniste. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 3, Autumn 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor);Perloff, Marjorie; Trotter, David; Chrisman, Laura; Benveniste, Asa<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 114pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Marjorie Perloff, David Trotter, and Laura Chrisman, and poetry by Asa Benveniste.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 4, Winter 1990 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Padel, Ruth; McNulty, Ted; Parker, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010592"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010592</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 79pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Colin MacCabe, poetry by Ruth Padel and Ted McNulty, and fiction by Peter Parker. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 32, Number 4, Winter 1990</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Padel, Ruth; McNulty, Ted; Parker, Peter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1990

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 79pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Colin MacCabe, poetry by Ruth Padel and Ted McNulty, and fiction by Peter Parker.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 34, Number 1, Spring 1992 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Kemp, Sandra; Singh, Savita; Satyamurti, Carole; Gamman, Lorraine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010593"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010593</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 125pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Sandra Kemp, poetry by Savita Singh and Carole Satyamurti, and fiction by Lorraine Gamman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 34, Number 1, Spring 1992</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Kemp, Sandra; Singh, Savita; Satyamurti, Carole; Gamman, Lorraine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1992

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 125pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Sandra Kemp, poetry by Savita Singh and Carole Satyamurti, and fiction by Lorraine Gamman.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Critical Quarterly, Volume 34, Number 1, Spring 1992 - MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Kemp, Sandra; Singh, Savita; Satyamurti, Carole; Gamman, Lorraine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010594"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010594</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 125pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Sandra Kemp, poetry by Savita Singh and Carole Satyamurti, and fiction by Lorraine Gamman. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Critical Quarterly, Volume 34, Number 1, Spring 1992</b><br/>
     MacCabe, Colin (editor); Frith, Simon; Kemp, Sandra; Singh, Savita; Satyamurti, Carole; Gamman, Lorraine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordBlackwell Publishers1992

	<p>Softcover. 8vo. 125pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil. Featuring essays by Simon Frith and Sandra Kemp, poetry by Savita Singh and Carole Satyamurti, and fiction by Lorraine Gamman.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

