<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Computer Science Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Computer Science.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Computer Science"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T18:57:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Attention in Learning - Theory and Research - Trabasso, Tom; Bower, Gordon H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015285"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015285</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 253pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. Light tanning to dustjacket, tiny closed tear along front bottom edgeof dustjacket, light chipping to rear top edge.  of Signature of the former owner, Allen Newell, on the half-title page. Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Attention in Learning - Theory and Research</b><br/>
     Trabasso, Tom; Bower, Gordon H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley and Sons, Inc.1968

	<p>First Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 253pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light shelfwear. Light tanning to dustjacket, tiny closed tear along front bottom edgeof dustjacket, light chipping to rear top edge.  of Signature of the former owner, Allen Newell, on the half-title page. Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems; Vol. 13, No. 4, October 1991 - Graham, Susan L.; Ron Cytron; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009356"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009356</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991.  Softcover, pp. 452-632, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems; Vol. 13, No. 4, October 1991</b><br/>
     Graham, Susan L.; Ron Cytron; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkACM Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991.  Softcover, pp. 452-632, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Urban Dynamics - Forrester, Jay W.; Collins, John F. (frwd.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077183"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077183</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969, First Edition. 285 pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's neat signature on the fly leaf and namestamp on the upper text-block, otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy in a Good+ dust jacket with light soil, and some chipping to the spine ends and corners. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. The author's 3rd book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077183.jpg" width="700" height="888" alt="Urban Dynamics" title="Urban Dynamics" />

<p>     <b>Urban Dynamics</b><br/>
     Forrester, Jay W.; Collins, John F. (frwd.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeMIT Press1969

	<p>1969, First Edition. 285 pp. Hardcover. Previous owner's neat signature on the fly leaf and namestamp on the upper text-block, otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy in a Good+ dust jacket with light soil, and some chipping to the spine ends and corners. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. The author's 3rd book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computer Typesetting Conference, London University, July 1964: Report of Proceedings - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24814"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24814</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 245pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with cup ring to front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computer Typesetting Conference, London University, July 1964: Report of Proceedings</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Institute of Printing1965

	<p>First edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 245pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with cup ring to front board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computing and Change on Campus - Kiesler, Sara (Editor) ; Sproull, Lee (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00813"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00813</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987  Hardcover, in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. This book came from the home of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Else clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computing and Change on Campus</b><br/>
     Kiesler, Sara (Editor) ; Sproull, Lee (Editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1987

	<p>1987  Hardcover, in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear, and light handling soil. This book came from the home of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. Else clean and tight. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Applied Ethics in Internet Research - Thorseth, May; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24588"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24588</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Thorseth, first printing, 2003, paperback, large octavo, 190pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Applied Ethics in Internet Research</b><br/>
     Thorseth, May; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trondheim, NorwayNowegian University of Science and Technology2003

	<p>Inscribed by Thorseth, first printing, 2003, paperback, large octavo, 190pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Applied Ethics in Internet Research - Thorseth, May; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24587"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24587</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Thorseth, first printing, 2003, paperback, large octavo, 190pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Applied Ethics in Internet Research</b><br/>
     Thorseth, May; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trondheim, NorwayNowegian University of Science and Technology2003

	<p>Inscribed by Thorseth, first printing, 2003, paperback, large octavo, 190pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computer-Aided Instruction in the Humanities - Olsen, Solveig
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008741"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008741</id>
   <updated>2013-04-03T15:40:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1985.  Cloth hardcover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, also a faint mustiness to the book, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computer-Aided Instruction in the Humanities</b><br/>
     Olsen, Solveig<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Modern Language Association of America1985

	<p>First edition, 1985.  Cloth hardcover, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soiling or discoloration to some pages and to the page-edges, also a faint mustiness to the book, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 4 A. N. Habermann volumes from his own collection: Introduction to Operating System Design; On the Harmonious Co-Operation of Abstract Machines; Operating System Structures; The Second Compendium of Gandalf Documentation - Habermann, A. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03211"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03211</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976, 1967, 1975, 1982, respectively.  Three paperback volumes, with Habermann's own copy of his full length text: "Introduction to Operating System Design", which is bound in full straight grain leather with gilt edges and gilt titling to spine.  All volumes are VG+ or better with occasional sunning/shelfwear.  Fritz Habermann's signature appears on one of the covers; otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.  From the collection of A. N. Habermann.  Important works from the Golden Age of Computer Science.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lot of 4 A. N. Habermann volumes from his own collection: Introduction to Operating System Design; On the Harmonious Co-Operation of Abstract Machines; Operating System Structures; The Second Compendium of Gandalf Documentation</b><br/>
     Habermann, A. N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh1976, 1967, 1975, 1982

	<p>1976, 1967, 1975, 1982, respectively.  Three paperback volumes, with Habermann's own copy of his full length text: "Introduction to Operating System Design", which is bound in full straight grain leather with gilt edges and gilt titling to spine.  All volumes are VG+ or better with occasional sunning/shelfwear.  Fritz Habermann's signature appears on one of the covers; otherwise contents are clean and unmarked.  From the collection of A. N. Habermann.  Important works from the Golden Age of Computer Science. </p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 4 Habermann items from his own collection: The Second Compendium of Gandalf Documentation, with Carnegie Mellon Computer Science Research Journal 1978-79, and two copies of 'Operating System Structures' - Habermann, A. N.; Charles Eastman; Robert Ellison, et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03212</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982, 1979, 1975, respectively.  Thick volume of Gandalf documentation with various paginations, with another Gandalf article by Habermann in the Research journal.  All volumes are VG+ or better with occasional sunning/shelfwear. From the collection of A. N. Habermann.  Important works from the Golden Age of Computer Science.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lot of 4 Habermann items from his own collection: The Second Compendium of Gandalf Documentation, with Carnegie Mellon Computer Science Research Journal 1978-79, and two copies of 'Operating System Structures'</b><br/>
     Habermann, A. N.; Charles Eastman; Robert Ellison, et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghCarnegie Mellon University1975-1982

	<p>1982, 1979, 1975, respectively.  Thick volume of Gandalf documentation with various paginations, with another Gandalf article by Habermann in the Research journal.  All volumes are VG+ or better with occasional sunning/shelfwear. From the collection of A. N. Habermann.  Important works from the Golden Age of Computer Science. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computer Science Research Review (Carnegie Mellon University), 2 issues: 1969, 1980-81 - A. N. Habermann, Allen Newell, Gordon Bell, et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03213"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03213</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two issues, 1969 and 1980-81, both featuring introductions and articles by Allen Newell, with other contributions by A. N. Habermann, Gordon Bell, and others.  Both in VG+ condition with light shelfwear.  Though unmarked, these issues come from A. N. Habermann's collection.  From the Golden Age of computer science. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computer Science Research Review (Carnegie Mellon University), 2 issues: 1969, 1980-81</b><br/>
     A. N. Habermann, Allen Newell, Gordon Bell, et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghCarnegie Mellon University1969, 1981

	<p>Two issues, 1969 and 1980-81, both featuring introductions and articles by Allen Newell, with other contributions by A. N. Habermann, Gordon Bell, and others.  Both in VG+ condition with light shelfwear.  Though unmarked, these issues come from A. N. Habermann's collection.  From the Golden Age of computer science.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computer Science Research Review 1972-73, with A Tribute to Herbert A. Simon (2 volumes) - Simon, Herbert A.; A. Nico Habermann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03214"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03214</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two Simon articles.  Booklet from Simon's memorial at Carnegie Mellon, with an issue of the Computer Science Research Review article on chess-playing programs.  The journal also features an article by A. N. Habermann, from whose collection these items came. Both items in VG+ condition with gentle shelfwear.  Journal from the Golden Age of Computer Science. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computer Science Research Review 1972-73, with A Tribute to Herbert A. Simon (2 volumes)</b><br/>
     Simon, Herbert A.; A. Nico Habermann<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghCarnegie Mellon University1973, 2001

	<p>Two Simon articles.  Booklet from Simon's memorial at Carnegie Mellon, with an issue of the Computer Science Research Review article on chess-playing programs.  The journal also features an article by A. N. Habermann, from whose collection these items came. Both items in VG+ condition with gentle shelfwear.  Journal from the Golden Age of Computer Science.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Models of a Man - Essays in Memory of Herbert A. Simon - Augier, Mie; March, James G. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010485"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010485</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. c.2004. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 553pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild soil to dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Models of a Man - Essays in Memory of Herbert A. Simon</b><br/>
     Augier, Mie; March, James G. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.The MIT Press2004

	<p>First Printing. c.2004. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 553pp. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild soil to dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Artificial Intelligence Programming - Charniak, Eugene; Riesbeck, Christopher K.; McDermott, Drew V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010684"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010684</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1980. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 323pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners, mild soil to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket. occasional chipping to edges and spine-ends, rubbing, head of spine moderately worn, light soil. Signed on flyleaf by the former owner of the book, Herbert A. Simon. Herbert Alexander Simon (June 15, 1916 & February 9, 2001) was an American political scientist, economist, sociologist, and psychologist, and professor—most notably at Carnegie Mellon University—whose research ranged across the fields of cognitive psychology, cognitive science, computer science, public administration, economics, management, philosophy of science, sociology, and political science. With almost a thousand very highly cited publications, he is one of the most influential social scientists of the 20th century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Artificial Intelligence Programming</b><br/>
     Charniak, Eugene; Riesbeck, Christopher K.; McDermott, Drew V.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hillsdale, NJLawrence Erlbaum Associates1980

	<p>First Edition. c.1980. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 323pp. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners, mild soil to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket. occasional chipping to edges and spine-ends, rubbing, head of spine moderately worn, light soil. Signed on flyleaf by the former owner of the book, Herbert A. Simon. Herbert Alexander Simon (June 15, 1916 & February 9, 2001) was an American political scientist, economist, sociologist, and psychologist, and professor—most notably at Carnegie Mellon University—whose research ranged across the fields of cognitive psychology, cognitive science, computer science, public administration, economics, management, philosophy of science, sociology, and political science. With almost a thousand very highly cited publications, he is one of the most influential social scientists of the 20th century.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Queueing Systems - Volume 1: Theory + Volume 2: Computer Applications - Kleinrock,  Leonard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011944"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011944</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in Two Volumes. c.1975-76. Second volume is a later printing. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 417pp. + 549pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjackets. Light shelfwear, some soiling / spotting to edges, light soil to flyleaf of vol. 2, former owner's signature on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Queueing Systems - Volume 1: Theory + Volume 2: Computer Applications</b><br/>
     Kleinrock,  Leonard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>John Wiley & Sons1975-76

	<p>Complete in Two Volumes. c.1975-76. Second volume is a later printing. Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo. 417pp. + 549pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjackets. Light shelfwear, some soiling / spotting to edges, light soil to flyleaf of vol. 2, former owner's signature on flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Model Checking - Clarke, Jr., Edmund M.; Grumberg, orna; Peled, Doron A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012341"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012341</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1999. Blue cloth. Square 8vo. 314pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, light tanning to dustjacket spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Model Checking</b><br/>
     Clarke, Jr., Edmund M.; Grumberg, orna; Peled, Doron A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, MassThe MIT Press1999

	<p>Hardcover. c.1999. Blue cloth. Square 8vo. 314pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, light tanning to dustjacket spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Computers in Psychophysiology - Zimmer, Herbert (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012470"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012470</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1966. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 125pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf. Moderate soil to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Computers in Psychophysiology</b><br/>
     Zimmer, Herbert (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Springfield, ILCharles C. Thomas1966

	<p>First Edition. c.1966. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 125pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf. Moderate soil to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Unsupervised Learning - Foundations of Neural Computation (Computational Neuroscience) - HInton, Geoffrey; Sejnowski, Terrence J. (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009718"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009718</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1999. 8vo. 398pp. Very Good. Small crease to rear wraps, tidal mark along bottom margin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Unsupervised Learning - Foundations of Neural Computation (Computational Neuroscience)</b><br/>
     HInton, Geoffrey; Sejnowski, Terrence J. (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.The MIT Press1999

	<p>Softcover. c.1999. 8vo. 398pp. Very Good. Small crease to rear wraps, tidal mark along bottom margin.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Robot Sensors, Volume 2 -- Tactile and Non-Vision; International Trends in Manufacturing Technology  - Pugh, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0007476"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0007476</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume two only.  First edition, 1986.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 326 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including minor creasing and tearing.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0007476.jpg" width="600" height="911" alt="Robot Sensors, Volume 2 -- Tactile and Non-Vision; International Trends in Manufacturing Technology " title="Robot Sensors, Volume 2 -- Tactile and Non-Vision; International Trends in Manufacturing Technology " />

<p>     <b>Robot Sensors, Volume 2 -- Tactile and Non-Vision; International Trends in Manufacturing Technology </b><br/>
     Pugh, Alan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bedford / BerlinIFS Publications / Springer-Verlag1986

	<p>Volume two only.  First edition, 1986.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 326 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including minor creasing and tearing.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Integration, Coordination and Control of Multi-Sensor Robot Systems - Durrant-Whyte, Hugh F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0007477"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0007477</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Hardcover, 236 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good+ copy, soil or discoloration to the covers, light wear to the tips and edges of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0007477.jpg" width="600" height="911" alt="Integration, Coordination and Control of Multi-Sensor Robot Systems" title="Integration, Coordination and Control of Multi-Sensor Robot Systems" />

<p>     <b>Integration, Coordination and Control of Multi-Sensor Robot Systems</b><br/>
     Durrant-Whyte, Hugh F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonKluwer Academic Publishers1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Hardcover, 236 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good+ copy, soil or discoloration to the covers, light wear to the tips and edges of the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control - Craig, John J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0007478"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0007478</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1989.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 450 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, discoloration to the pages, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and tearing, label affixed to the front panel of the dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0007478.jpg" width="600" height="881" alt="Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control" title="Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control" />

<p>     <b>Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control</b><br/>
     Craig, John J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ReadingAddison-Wesley Publishing Company1989

	<p>Second edition, 1989.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 450 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, discoloration to the pages, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and tearing, label affixed to the front panel of the dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control - Craig, John J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0007479"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0007479</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1989.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 450 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, discoloration to the pages, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and tearing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0007479.jpg" width="600" height="876" alt="Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control" title="Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control" />

<p>     <b>Introduction to Robotics; Mechanics and Control</b><br/>
     Craig, John J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ReadingAddison-Wesley Publishing Company1989

	<p>Second edition, 1989.  Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 450 pp., clean unmarked copy, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, discoloration to the pages, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and tearing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Entertainment Computing -- ICEC 2009; 8th International Conference; Paris, France, September 3-5, 2009, Proceedings - Natkin, Stephane; Jerome Dupire
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0007503"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0007503</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2009.  Softcover, 341 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy, light wear to the tips of the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0007503.jpg" width="600" height="907" alt="Entertainment Computing -- ICEC 2009; 8th International Conference; Paris, France, September 3-5, 2009, Proceedings" title="Entertainment Computing -- ICEC 2009; 8th International Conference; Paris, France, September 3-5, 2009, Proceedings" />

<p>     <b>Entertainment Computing -- ICEC 2009; 8th International Conference; Paris, France, September 3-5, 2009, Proceedings</b><br/>
     Natkin, Stephane; Jerome Dupire<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2009

	<p>First edition, 2009.  Softcover, 341 pp., clean unmarked copy, Near Fine copy, light wear to the tips of the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pervasive Computing: Third International Conference, PERVASIVE 2005; Munich, Germany, May 2005 Proceedings - Gellersen, Hans W.; Roy Want; Albrecht Schmidt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0005988"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0005988</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2005.  Softcover, 346 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pervasive Computing: Third International Conference, PERVASIVE 2005; Munich, Germany, May 2005 Proceedings</b><br/>
     Gellersen, Hans W.; Roy Want; Albrecht Schmidt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer-Verlag2005

	<p>First edition, 2005.  Softcover, 346 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the book. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Numerical Methods; Macmillan Series in Applied Computer Science - Stark, Peter A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0004737"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0004737</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 334 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to the outer pages and page-edges, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and light wear to the dust jacket along the edges including some creasing and minor tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Introduction to Numerical Methods; Macmillan Series in Applied Computer Science</b><br/>
     Stark, Peter A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Macmillan Company / Collier-Macmillan1970

	<p>First edition, 1970.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 334 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor soil or discoloration to the outer pages and page-edges, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and light wear to the dust jacket along the edges including some creasing and minor tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Uncommon in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Advances in Image and Video Technology - Chang, Long-Wen; Wen-Nung Lie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000588"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000588</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 1347 pp., Near Fine copy with lightest wear at tips of covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Advances in Image and Video Technology</b><br/>
     Chang, Long-Wen; Wen-Nung Lie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 1347 pp., Near Fine copy with lightest wear at tips of covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Models in Software Engineering - K¸hne, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000589"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000589</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 332 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Models in Software Engineering</b><br/>
     K¸hne, Thomas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 332 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Distributed Computing and Internet Technology - Madria, Sanjay K.; Kajal T. Claypool; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000590"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000590</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 466 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Distributed Computing and Internet Technology</b><br/>
     Madria, Sanjay K.; Kajal T. Claypool; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 466 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Leveraging Applications of Formal Methods - Margaria, Tiziana; Bernhard Steffen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000591"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000591</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 197 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Leveraging Applications of Formal Methods</b><br/>
     Margaria, Tiziana; Bernhard Steffen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2004

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 197 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Information Security and Cryptology - Lipmaa, Helger; Moti Yung; Dongdai Lin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000592"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000592</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 305 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Information Security and Cryptology</b><br/>
     Lipmaa, Helger; Moti Yung; Dongdai Lin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 305 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Information and Communications Security - Ning, Peng; Sihan Qing; Ninghui Li
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000593"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000593</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 558 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Information and Communications Security</b><br/>
     Ning, Peng; Sihan Qing; Ninghui Li<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 558 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks - Cao, Jiannong; Ivan Stojmenovic; Xiaohua Jia, Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000594"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000594</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 887 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Networks</b><br/>
     Cao, Jiannong; Ivan Stojmenovic; Xiaohua Jia, Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 887 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Distributed Computing and Networking - Chaudhuri, Soma; Samir R. Das; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000595"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000595</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 608 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Distributed Computing and Networking</b><br/>
     Chaudhuri, Soma; Samir R. Das; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 608 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking - ISPA 2006 Workshops; ISPA 2006 International Workshops - Min, Geoyung; Beniamino Di Martino; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000597"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000597</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 1141 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Frontiers of High Performance Computing and Networking - ISPA 2006 Workshops; ISPA 2006 International Workshops</b><br/>
     Min, Geoyung; Beniamino Di Martino; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 1141 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Progress in Cryptology - VIETCRYPT 2006 - Nguyen, Phong Q.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000598"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000598</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 385 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap (shrink wrap starting to tear a bit, but still, the book is mostly encased in shrink wrap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Progress in Cryptology - VIETCRYPT 2006</b><br/>
     Nguyen, Phong Q.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 385 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap (shrink wrap starting to tear a bit, but still, the book is mostly encased in shrink wrap).</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Software Architecture - Gruhn, Volker; Flavio Oquendo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000599"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000599</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 245 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap (shrink wrap starting to tear a bit, but still, the book is mostly encased in shrink wrap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Software Architecture</b><br/>
     Gruhn, Volker; Flavio Oquendo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 245 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap (shrink wrap starting to tear a bit, but still, the book is mostly encased in shrink wrap).</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Verification, Model Checking, and Abstract Interpretation - Cook, Byron; Andreas Podelski
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000601"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000601</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 395 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Verification, Model Checking, and Abstract Interpretation</b><br/>
     Cook, Byron; Andreas Podelski<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 395 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Progress in Cryptology - INDOCRYPT 2006 - Barua, Rana; Tanja Lange
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000602"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000602</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 454 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Progress in Cryptology - INDOCRYPT 2006</b><br/>
     Barua, Rana; Tanja Lange<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 454 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Information Systems Security - Bagchi, Aditya; Vijayalakshmi Atluri
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000603"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000603</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 382 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Information Systems Security</b><br/>
     Bagchi, Aditya; Vijayalakshmi Atluri<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 382 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	SOFSEM 2007: Theory and Practice of Computer Science - Van Leeuwen, Jan; Giuseppe F. Italiano; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000604"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000604</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 937 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>SOFSEM 2007: Theory and Practice of Computer Science</b><br/>
     Van Leeuwen, Jan; Giuseppe F. Italiano; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 937 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of Distributed Systems - Shvartsman, Alexander A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000605"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000605</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 441 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Principles of Distributed Systems</b><br/>
     Shvartsman, Alexander A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 441 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Privacy in Statistical Databases - Domingo-Ferrer, Josep; Luisa Franconi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000606"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000606</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 383 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Privacy in Statistical Databases</b><br/>
     Domingo-Ferrer, Josep; Luisa Franconi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 383 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	High Performance Embedded Architectures and Compilers - De Bosschere, Koen; David Kaeli; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000607"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000607</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 307 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>High Performance Embedded Architectures and Compilers</b><br/>
     De Bosschere, Koen; David Kaeli; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 307 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing - AyguadÈ, Eduard; Gerald Baumgartner; J. Ramanujam; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000609"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000609</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 476 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Languages and Compilers for Parallel Computing</b><br/>
     AyguadÈ, Eduard; Gerald Baumgartner; J. Ramanujam; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2005

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 476 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Technologies for Advanced Heterogeneous Networks II - Cho, Kenjiro; Philippe Jacquet
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000610"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000610</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 253 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Technologies for Advanced Heterogeneous Networks II</b><br/>
     Cho, Kenjiro; Philippe Jacquet<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 253 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages - Hanus, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000611"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000611</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 335 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages</b><br/>
     Hanus, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 335 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	B 2007: Formal Specification and Development in B - Julliand, Jacques; Olga Kouchnarenko
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000612"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000612</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 293 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>B 2007: Formal Specification and Development in B</b><br/>
     Julliand, Jacques; Olga Kouchnarenko<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 293 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Database Theory - ICDT 2007 - Schwentick, Thomas; Dan Suciu
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000613"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000613</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 419 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Database Theory - ICDT 2007</b><br/>
     Schwentick, Thomas; Dan Suciu<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2007

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 419 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	System Analysis and Modeling: Language Profiles - Gotzhein, Reinhard; Rick Reed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000614"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000614</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 229 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>System Analysis and Modeling: Language Profiles</b><br/>
     Gotzhein, Reinhard; Rick Reed<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 229 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Interactive Systems; Design, Specification, and Verification - Doherty, Gavin; Ann Blandford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s000615"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s000615</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T10:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softbound, clean unmarked text, 269 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Interactive Systems; Design, Specification, and Verification</b><br/>
     Doherty, Gavin; Ann Blandford<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerlinSpringer Verlag2006

	<p>Softbound, clean unmarked text, 269 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

