<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Comics/Comix &amp; Graphic Novels Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Comics/Comix & Graphic Novels.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Comics/Comix & Graphic Novels"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T16:45:00Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Virgil Finlay: Being the drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree - Finlay, Virgil; de la Ree, Gerry (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077173"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077173</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976, Softcover, First Edition. 127 pp. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077173.jpg" width="700" height="904" alt="The Book of Virgil Finlay: Being the drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree" title="The Book of Virgil Finlay: Being the drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree" />

<p>     <b>The Book of Virgil Finlay: Being the drawings of Virgil Finlay (1914-1971) from the collection of Gerry de la Ree</b><br/>
     Finlay, Virgil; de la Ree, Gerry (ed.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAvon / Flare1976

	<p>1976, Softcover, First Edition. 127 pp. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bring on the Bad Guys: Origins of the Marvel Comics Villains  - Lee, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001246"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001246</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bring on the Bad Guys: Origins of the Marvel Comics Villains </b><br/>
     Lee, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster (paper)1976

	<p>1976  Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sally Forth No. 2 - Wood, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077115"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077115</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T15:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issue number 2. Softcover. 1977, First edition. Illustrated throughout. In unusually Fine condition; clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077115.jpg" width="600" height="762" alt="Sally Forth No. 2" title="Sally Forth No. 2" />

<p>     <b>Sally Forth No. 2</b><br/>
     Wood, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Derby, CTPublished by the author1977

	<p>Issue number 2. Softcover. 1977, First edition. Illustrated throughout. In unusually Fine condition; clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	 Wonderworld, November 1973, Volume 3, Number 2, Whole Number 10 - Kyle, Richard (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00936"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00936</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T14:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1973, edition not stated. Softcover, magazine format (8.5 x 11 inches) with a stapled binding, in Very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b> Wonderworld, November 1973, Volume 3, Number 2, Whole Number 10</b><br/>
     Kyle, Richard (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Long Beach, CaliforniaWonderworld1973

	<p>1973, edition not stated. Softcover, magazine format (8.5 x 11 inches) with a stapled binding, in Very good condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Son of Origins of Marvel Comics - Lee, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077000"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077000</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975, Softcover, third printing. 249 pp. Illustrated in color. Very Good+ copy: light shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked contents 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077000.jpg" width="700" height="1004" alt="Son of Origins of Marvel Comics" title="Son of Origins of Marvel Comics" />

<p>     <b>Son of Origins of Marvel Comics</b><br/>
     Lee, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1975

	<p>1975, Softcover, third printing. 249 pp. Illustrated in color. Very Good+ copy: light shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked contents</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of Marvel Comics - Lee, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0076999"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0076999</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, Softcover, third printing. 254 pp. Illustrated in color. Very Good+ copy: light shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked contents 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0076999.jpg" width="700" height="1016" alt="Origins of Marvel Comics" title="Origins of Marvel Comics" />

<p>     <b>Origins of Marvel Comics</b><br/>
     Lee, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1974

	<p>1974, Softcover, third printing. 254 pp. Illustrated in color. Very Good+ copy: light shelfwear to the covers; clean and unmarked contents</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Superhero Women - Lee, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0076998"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0076998</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977, First Edition, Softcover, 253 pp. Illustrated throughout; some in color. Very Good copy: short closed tear on the front wrap tape-repaired; otherwise a clean, sound copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0076998.jpg" width="700" height="1001" alt="The Superhero Women" title="The Superhero Women" />

<p>     <b>The Superhero Women</b><br/>
     Lee, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1977

	<p>1977, First Edition, Softcover, 253 pp. Illustrated throughout; some in color. Very Good copy: short closed tear on the front wrap tape-repaired; otherwise a clean, sound copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Superhero Women - Lee, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0076997"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0076997</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1977, First Edition, Softcover, 253 pp. Illustrated throughout; some in color. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to the wraps; clean and unmarked contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0076997.jpg" width="700" height="1001" alt="The Superhero Women" title="The Superhero Women" />

<p>     <b>The Superhero Women</b><br/>
     Lee, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1977

	<p>1977, First Edition, Softcover, 253 pp. Illustrated throughout; some in color. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to the wraps; clean and unmarked contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics -  Couch, N. C. Christopher; O'Neil, Dennis; Robinson, Jerry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014456"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014456</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T20:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. c.2010. Hardcover. 4to. 223pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by Jerry Robinson. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014456.jpg" width="600" height="807" alt="Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics" title="Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics" />

<p>     <b>Jerry Robinson: Ambassador of Comics</b><br/>
      Couch, N. C. Christopher; O'Neil, Dennis; Robinson, Jerry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N Abrams Inc2010

	<p>First Printing. c.2010. Hardcover. 4to. 223pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by Jerry Robinson.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Trans Alaska / Trans Siberia / Trans Atlantis / Trans Utopia (4 Vols.) - Kaczynski, Tomasz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014453"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014453</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T20:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes by cartoonist Tomasz Kaczynski. Illustrated wraps. c.2010-2011. Later printings. 24mo. Staple-Bound. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014453.jpg" width="700" height="955" alt="Trans Alaska / Trans Siberia / Trans Atlantis / Trans Utopia (4 Vols.)" title="Trans Alaska / Trans Siberia / Trans Atlantis / Trans Utopia (4 Vols.)" />

<p>     <b>Trans Alaska / Trans Siberia / Trans Atlantis / Trans Utopia (4 Vols.)</b><br/>
     Kaczynski, Tomasz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Uncivilized Books2010-2011

	<p>Four volumes by cartoonist Tomasz Kaczynski. Illustrated wraps. c.2010-2011. Later printings. 24mo. Staple-Bound. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	5 Books by Ron Rege Jr. - Against Pain (2008); Skibber Bee-Bye (2006); The Awake Field (2006); Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living (2006); Does Music Make You Cry? (2003) - Rege Jr., Ron
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014452"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014452</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T20:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Five books by acclaimed cartoonist Ron Rege Jr. Against Pain; c.2008; Drawn & Quarterly; hardcover, 4to. Skibber Bee-Bye; c.2006; Drawn & Quarterly; softcover, oblong 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. The Awake Field; c.2006; Drawn & Quarterly; softcover, square 8vo. Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living; c.2006; Buenaventura Press; softcover, 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. Does Music Make You Cry?; c.2003; Highwater Books; softcover, 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. All books Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014452.jpg" width="600" height="588" alt="5 Books by Ron Rege Jr. - Against Pain (2008); Skibber Bee-Bye (2006); The Awake Field (2006); Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living (2006); Does Music Make You Cry? (2003)" title="5 Books by Ron Rege Jr. - Against Pain (2008); Skibber Bee-Bye (2006); The Awake Field (2006); Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living (2006); Does Music Make You Cry? (2003)" />

<p>     <b>5 Books by Ron Rege Jr. - Against Pain (2008); Skibber Bee-Bye (2006); The Awake Field (2006); Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living (2006); Does Music Make You Cry? (2003)</b><br/>
     Rege Jr., Ron<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Drawn And Quarterly / Highwater Books2003-2008

	<p>Five books by acclaimed cartoonist Ron Rege Jr. Against Pain; c.2008; Drawn & Quarterly; hardcover, 4to. Skibber Bee-Bye; c.2006; Drawn & Quarterly; softcover, oblong 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. The Awake Field; c.2006; Drawn & Quarterly; softcover, square 8vo. Stop Thinking - Start Sleeping, Stop Sleeping - Start Living; c.2006; Buenaventura Press; softcover, 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. Does Music Make You Cry?; c.2003; Highwater Books; softcover, 8vo.; Inscribed by Rege with original drawing. All books Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kramers Ergot, Volume One, Numbers 1-3 - Various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014457"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014457</id>
   <updated>2013-04-04T20:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The complete first volume of legendary alternative comics anthology Kramers Ergot. Softcover. 8vo. Illus. All three numbers Near Fine / Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014457.jpg" width="700" height="302" alt="Kramers Ergot, Volume One, Numbers 1-3" title="Kramers Ergot, Volume One, Numbers 1-3" />

<p>     <b>Kramers Ergot, Volume One, Numbers 1-3</b><br/>
     Various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Avodah2000-2003

	<p>The complete first volume of legendary alternative comics anthology Kramers Ergot. Softcover. 8vo. Illus. All three numbers Near Fine / Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pogo, Vol. 3 (Pogo) -  Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0010"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0010</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 70 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pogo, Vol. 3 (Pogo)</b><br/>
      Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle, WAFantagraphics Books1995

	<p>1995, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 70 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pogo, Vol. 2 (Pogo) -  Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0011"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0011</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 72 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pogo, Vol. 2 (Pogo)</b><br/>
      Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle, WAFantagraphics Books1994

	<p>1994, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 72 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pogo, Vol. 4 (Pogo) - Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0013"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0013</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 70 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pogo, Vol. 4 (Pogo)</b><br/>
     Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle, WAFantagraphics Books1995

	<p>1995, Softcover, in Near Fine condition. High quality reproductions of the original art. First Fantagraphics edition. 70 pp. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prehysterical Pogo (In Pandemonia)  - Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0025"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0025</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1967, Softcover in Very Good  condition. Light shelf wear, a date, in ink, to the front cover, previous owner name & date to the front free end paper, interior clean and tight. Forward by Kelly, illustrated throughout. 176 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Prehysterical Pogo (In Pandemonia) </b><br/>
     Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1967

	<p>1967, Softcover in Very Good  condition. Light shelf wear, a date, in ink, to the front cover, previous owner name & date to the front free end paper, interior clean and tight. Forward by Kelly, illustrated throughout. 176 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pogo: Prisoner of Love - Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d0026"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d0026</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969, Softcover in Very Good condition. Light shelf wear and sunning to covers, interior clean and tight. Forward by Kelly, illustrated throughout. 128 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pogo: Prisoner of Love</b><br/>
     Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1969

	<p>1969, Softcover in Very Good condition. Light shelf wear and sunning to covers, interior clean and tight. Forward by Kelly, illustrated throughout. 128 pp.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Public Illumination Magazine No. 33, February 1986: Casualties - Zagreus Bowery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04292"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04292</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 Softcover 24mo, 22pp.  Pocket-size punk zine printed in black and white on glossy stock with rounded corners.  This issue is in fine condition, as new.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04292.jpg" width="815" height="647" alt="Public Illumination Magazine No. 33, February 1986: Casualties" title="Public Illumination Magazine No. 33, February 1986: Casualties" />

<p>     <b>Public Illumination Magazine No. 33, February 1986: Casualties</b><br/>
     Zagreus Bowery<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York1986

	<p>1986 Softcover 24mo, 22pp.  Pocket-size punk zine printed in black and white on glossy stock with rounded corners.  This issue is in fine condition, as new.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Amazing Animal Comics No. 3 - Garvin, et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04293"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04293</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, one of 500 copies.  Softcover 8vo, 28pp.  "Special blue cover edition".  Near fine with light age toning to pages.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04293.jpg" width="1648" height="1275" alt="Amazing Animal Comics No. 3" title="Amazing Animal Comics No. 3" />

<p>     <b>Amazing Animal Comics No. 3</b><br/>
     Garvin, et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Medford, ORMisty Valley Pub.1987

	<p>First edition, one of 500 copies.  Softcover 8vo, 28pp.  "Special blue cover edition".  Near fine with light age toning to pages.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Comic Con Minicomix 1979-1991 complete set - May, Roger; et. al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04294"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04294</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992.  Complete set of 11 comix with original packaging and table of contents.  Also includes 1992 Minicomix publishing Catalog and D. Simpson's Weird Ambience. Title/contents sheet boasts that each book was conceived, written, drawn, printed, and stapled all in one day.  All in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04294.JPG" width="994" height="1445" alt="Comic Con Minicomix 1979-1991 complete set" title="Comic Con Minicomix 1979-1991 complete set" />

<p>     <b>Comic Con Minicomix 1979-1991 complete set</b><br/>
     May, Roger; et. al<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1992

	<p>1992.  Complete set of 11 comix with original packaging and table of contents.  Also includes 1992 Minicomix publishing Catalog and D. Simpson's Weird Ambience. Title/contents sheet boasts that each book was conceived, written, drawn, printed, and stapled all in one day.  All in fine condition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	6 issues of Desperate Egoes: 15, 16, 17, 25, 28 + one unnumbered - Casuistry, various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04398"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04398</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		ca. 1985, 6 zines focusing on women's issues, sex, and relationships, in the riot grrrl style.  Illustrated with what appear to be scandalous self-portraits.  Replete with drawings in black and white.  VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04398.jpg" width="1024" height="744" alt="6 issues of Desperate Egoes: 15, 16, 17, 25, 28 + one unnumbered" title="6 issues of Desperate Egoes: 15, 16, 17, 25, 28 + one unnumbered" />

<p>     <b>6 issues of Desperate Egoes: 15, 16, 17, 25, 28 + one unnumbered</b><br/>
     Casuistry, various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Eureka, CAca. 1985

	<p>ca. 1985, 6 zines focusing on women's issues, sex, and relationships, in the riot grrrl style.  Illustrated with what appear to be scandalous self-portraits.  Replete with drawings in black and white.  VG+.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 10 Self-Published and Small Press Comix/Comics from 1990, including Lt. Dish, MEANWHILE, Jape, Tetragrammatron Fragments, Selected Screams, and more - King, Gene; Art Penn; Charles Baldock; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04399"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04399</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990, 10 Softcover booklets printed in black and white on various paper stock.  All are VG+ or better, with clean, unmarked contents.  From the collection of Gene King, including much correspondence between him and the authors. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04399.jpg" width="1024" height="799" alt="Lot of 10 Self-Published and Small Press Comix/Comics from 1990, including Lt. Dish, MEANWHILE, Jape, Tetragrammatron Fragments, Selected Screams, and more" title="Lot of 10 Self-Published and Small Press Comix/Comics from 1990, including Lt. Dish, MEANWHILE, Jape, Tetragrammatron Fragments, Selected Screams, and more" />

<p>     <b>Lot of 10 Self-Published and Small Press Comix/Comics from 1990, including Lt. Dish, MEANWHILE, Jape, Tetragrammatron Fragments, Selected Screams, and more</b><br/>
     King, Gene; Art Penn; Charles Baldock; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1990

	<p>1990, 10 Softcover booklets printed in black and white on various paper stock.  All are VG+ or better, with clean, unmarked contents.  From the collection of Gene King, including much correspondence between him and the authors.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 4 "Chick Tracts": The Letter, Big Daddy, Holy Joe, and Hi There! - Chick, Jack T
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04405"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04405</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 softcovers, 3 x 5 inches.  Four vintage "chick tracts". Chick tracts are short evangelical-themed tracts created by American publisher Jack T. Chick. Chick tracts use a comic book format to endorse and promote fundamentalist Christianity and Young-Earth Creationism. The tracts promote condemnation of ecumenical, liberal, and prosperity Christians, the Catholic Church, the Orthodox Church, Jews, Muslims, homosexuals, social liberals, Communists, Marxists, evolution, old-Earth creationism, and religions other than Evangelical Christianity.  All in near fine condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04405.jpg" width="1488" height="820" alt="Lot of 4 &quot;Chick Tracts&quot;: The Letter, Big Daddy, Holy Joe, and Hi There!" title="Lot of 4 &quot;Chick Tracts&quot;: The Letter, Big Daddy, Holy Joe, and Hi There!" />

<p>     <b>Lot of 4 "Chick Tracts": The Letter, Big Daddy, Holy Joe, and Hi There!</b><br/>
     Chick, Jack T<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chino, CAChick Publicationsca. 1990

	<p>4 softcovers, 3 x 5 inches.  Four vintage "chick tracts". Chick tracts are short evangelical-themed tracts created by American publisher Jack T. Chick. Chick tracts use a comic book format to endorse and promote fundamentalist Christianity and Young-Earth Creationism. The tracts promote condemnation of ecumenical, liberal, and prosperity Christians, the Catholic Church, the Orthodox Church, Jews, Muslims, homosexuals, social liberals, Communists, Marxists, evolution, old-Earth creationism, and religions other than Evangelical Christianity.  All in near fine condition.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gibson Book: A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, complete in 2 volumes - Gibson, Charles Dana
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04533"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04533</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes, 1906.  Red cloth oblong folios, 11.5 x 17.25 inches.  About very good with wear to the front hinge of volume I, general shelfwear and rubbing to both volumes, light soil to endpapers.  Replete with the renowned black and white cartoons of Gibson, most printed full page.  Large volumes, will require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04533.jpg" width="600" height="447" alt="The Gibson Book: A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, complete in 2 volumes" title="The Gibson Book: A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, complete in 2 volumes" />

<p>     <b>The Gibson Book: A Collection of the Published Works of Charles Dana Gibson, complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Gibson, Charles Dana<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkScribner's Sons1906

	<p>Two volumes, 1906.  Red cloth oblong folios, 11.5 x 17.25 inches.  About very good with wear to the front hinge of volume I, general shelfwear and rubbing to both volumes, light soil to endpapers.  Replete with the renowned black and white cartoons of Gibson, most printed full page.  Large volumes, will require additional shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ROBERT CRUMB - Crumb, Robert; Dominique Grange; Hugues Wilson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02444"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02444</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982 Softcover folio, np.  16" x 11 3/4".  A selection of Crumb's comic masterpieces translated into French, including "High Times Interview R. Crumb", Les Aventures de Onion Head", "Extrait du Journal de Boswell a Londres", "That's Life" and other classics.  In near fine condition with slight rubbing to the corners and spine crease.  Contents remain bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ROBERT CRUMB</b><br/>
     Crumb, Robert; Dominique Grange; Hugues Wilson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisFuturopolis1982

	<p>1982 Softcover folio, np.  16" x 11 3/4".  A selection of Crumb's comic masterpieces translated into French, including "High Times Interview R. Crumb", Les Aventures de Onion Head", "Extrait du Journal de Boswell a Londres", "That's Life" and other classics.  In near fine condition with slight rubbing to the corners and spine crease.  Contents remain bright, clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass, limited edition portfolios Vol. 1 & 2 (complete) - Brunner, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02445"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02445</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete set of Brunner's limited edition portfolios, combining his erotic fantasy illustrations with the classic tale of Alice in Wonderland.  Vol. I, 1977, consists of 6 half-tone plates in blue card jacket with gilt embossed cover design.  Number 938/1000 copies, numbered and signed on each plate.  With introduction and certificate of authenticity.  Fine in near fine jacket with minor shelfwear.  Vol. II,: Through the Looking Glass (Alice II, 1981) features a color plate mounted on the blue card jacket, housing Plates 2-6, number 1119/1200, signed and numbered by Brunner.  It is unclear whether a plate I is missing, or is accounted for as the cover plate.  In original brown printed envelope.  Fine plates in near fine dustjacket, envelope with expected rubbing wear.  Once fairly common on the market, these items are much scarcer to come by, especially Alice II.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02445.JPG" width="1379" height="948" alt="Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass, limited edition portfolios Vol. 1 &amp; 2 (complete)" title="Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass, limited edition portfolios Vol. 1 &amp; 2 (complete)" />

<p>     <b>Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass, limited edition portfolios Vol. 1 & 2 (complete)</b><br/>
     Brunner, Frank<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Golden, ColoradoLooking Glass Productions/Golden Graphics1977 & 1981

	<p>Complete set of Brunner's limited edition portfolios, combining his erotic fantasy illustrations with the classic tale of Alice in Wonderland.  Vol. I, 1977, consists of 6 half-tone plates in blue card jacket with gilt embossed cover design.  Number 938/1000 copies, numbered and signed on each plate.  With introduction and certificate of authenticity.  Fine in near fine jacket with minor shelfwear.  Vol. II,: Through the Looking Glass (Alice II, 1981) features a color plate mounted on the blue card jacket, housing Plates 2-6, number 1119/1200, signed and numbered by Brunner.  It is unclear whether a plate I is missing, or is accounted for as the cover plate.  In original brown printed envelope.  Fine plates in near fine dustjacket, envelope with expected rubbing wear.  Once fairly common on the market, these items are much scarcer to come by, especially Alice II.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	TANTRUM - Jules Feiffer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02684"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02684</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1979.  Red cloth oblong 4to, 183pp.  Replete with black and white cartoon illustrations.  With ORIGINAL drawing of Tantrum character with the large caption "I OBJECT, WHHAAAAAAAA", inscribed "For Shirley, With Love, Jules: 12-2-79".  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with a few closed tears and light general shelfwear, now in protective mylar jacket.  A great signed copy with cheerful illustration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02684.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="TANTRUM" title="TANTRUM" />

<p>     <b>TANTRUM</b><br/>
     Jules Feiffer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1979

	<p>First edition, 1979.  Red cloth oblong 4to, 183pp.  Replete with black and white cartoon illustrations.  With ORIGINAL drawing of Tantrum character with the large caption "I OBJECT, WHHAAAAAAAA", inscribed "For Shirley, With Love, Jules: 12-2-79".  Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket with a few closed tears and light general shelfwear, now in protective mylar jacket.  A great signed copy with cheerful illustration. </p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ondanks alles: Een selectie van 100 politieke prenten - Behrendt, Fritz
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03196"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03196</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963 Oblong softcover 8vo, approx. 105p.  Replete with black and white political cartoons. Laminated printed wrappers, in very good condition with some creasing and age mellowing to front wrapper, small 2 inch tidemark to the lower edge.  A scarce collection of the great Dutch political cartoonist's work.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ondanks alles: Een selectie van 100 politieke prenten</b><br/>
     Behrendt, Fritz<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RotterdamUitgeverij Nijgh & van Ditmar1963

	<p>1963 Oblong softcover 8vo, approx. 105p.  Replete with black and white political cartoons. Laminated printed wrappers, in very good condition with some creasing and age mellowing to front wrapper, small 2 inch tidemark to the lower edge.  A scarce collection of the great Dutch political cartoonist's work.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Humbug (2 Vols.) - Kurtzman, Harvey; Elder, Will; Roth, Arnold; Jaffee, Al; Davis, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013257"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013257</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2009. 1 of 600 copies signed by Arnold Roth, Al Jaffee, and Jack Davis. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in mildly shelfworn / soiled original slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013257.jpg" width="600" height="586" alt="Humbug (2 Vols.)" title="Humbug (2 Vols.)" />

<p>     <b>Humbug (2 Vols.)</b><br/>
     Kurtzman, Harvey; Elder, Will; Roth, Arnold; Jaffee, Al; Davis, Jack<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fantagraphics Books2009

	<p>First Edition. c.2009. 1 of 600 copies signed by Arnold Roth, Al Jaffee, and Jack Davis. Hardcover. 4to. Fine in mildly shelfworn / soiled original slipcase.</p>
        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	District Comics: An Unconventional History of Washington, DC - Dembicki, Matt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013808"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013808</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2012 Softcover square 8vo, 253pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents.  Like new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>District Comics: An Unconventional History of Washington, DC</b><br/>
     Dembicki, Matt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Golden, COFulcrum2012

	<p>2012 Softcover square 8vo, 253pp.  Fine with clean, unmarked contents.  Like new.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kerry Drake: Detective Magazine--Issues 1 through 6 (Six Volumes) - Andriola, Alfred
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014014"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014014</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Six volumes, first prints, no date, paperback, quarto, approx. 75 pages each, heavily illustrated in b&w.  Books fine with issues 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6 having mailing label to rear panel, stapled bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs.  This run typically retails around $27 an issue.  What a deal! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014014.jpg" width="600" height="341" alt="Kerry Drake: Detective Magazine--Issues 1 through 6 (Six Volumes)" title="Kerry Drake: Detective Magazine--Issues 1 through 6 (Six Volumes)" />

<p>     <b>Kerry Drake: Detective Magazine--Issues 1 through 6 (Six Volumes)</b><br/>
     Andriola, Alfred<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Manitou Springs, COSPEC Productions/Dave Clark Classic Comicsno date

	<p>Six volumes, first prints, no date, paperback, quarto, approx. 75 pages each, heavily illustrated in b&w.  Books fine with issues 1, 3, 4, 5, and 6 having mailing label to rear panel, stapled bindings tight, texts clean bright and unmarked.  No DJs.  This run typically retails around $27 an issue.  What a deal!</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Detroit Murder City Comix Number 1 (One), 1990 - Myers, Kent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014340"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014340</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing of the first number, 1990. Quarto, b/w paperback, 20 pp. About fine. From the collection of Detroit poet Jim Daniels.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014340.jpg" width="600" height="791" alt="Detroit Murder City Comix Number 1 (One), 1990" title="Detroit Murder City Comix Number 1 (One), 1990" />

<p>     <b>Detroit Murder City Comix Number 1 (One), 1990</b><br/>
     Myers, Kent<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DetroitSelf Published1990

	<p>First printing of the first number, 1990. Quarto, b/w paperback, 20 pp. About fine. From the collection of Detroit poet Jim Daniels. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Funny Animals, No. 1 (1st appearance of Art Spiegelman's "Maus") - Zwigoff, Terry (editor); Crumb, Robert; Griffith, Bill; Flenniken, Shary; Green, Justin; Spiegelman, Art; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014361"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014361</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Great underground comic book featuring the very first appearance of Art Spiegelman's Pulitzer Prize winning "Maus". Illustrated Wraps. Assumed First Printing. No other dates, 50 cent cover price. c.1972. Staple-Bound. Very Good. Light rubbing to wraps and spine, mild general wear and soil to wraps, light creasing to corners of wraps, mild tanning to contents. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014361.jpg" width="600" height="862" alt="Funny Animals, No. 1 (1st appearance of Art Spiegelman&#39;s &quot;Maus&quot;)" title="Funny Animals, No. 1 (1st appearance of Art Spiegelman&#39;s &quot;Maus&quot;)" />

<p>     <b>Funny Animals, No. 1 (1st appearance of Art Spiegelman's "Maus")</b><br/>
     Zwigoff, Terry (editor); Crumb, Robert; Griffith, Bill; Flenniken, Shary; Green, Justin; Spiegelman, Art; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoApex Novelties1972

	<p>Great underground comic book featuring the very first appearance of Art Spiegelman's Pulitzer Prize winning "Maus". Illustrated Wraps. Assumed First Printing. No other dates, 50 cent cover price. c.1972. Staple-Bound. Very Good. Light rubbing to wraps and spine, mild general wear and soil to wraps, light creasing to corners of wraps, mild tanning to contents.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Destiny: A Novel in Pictures - Nuckel, Otto
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011195"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011195</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1930, hardcover, squarish octavo, unpaginated, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  Rear half of DJ laid in at front.  In protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000011195.JPG" width="436" height="563" alt="Destiny: A Novel in Pictures" title="Destiny: A Novel in Pictures" />

<p>     <b>Destiny: A Novel in Pictures</b><br/>
     Nuckel, Otto<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar & Reinhart, Inc.1930

	<p>First edition, 1930, hardcover, squarish octavo, unpaginated, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing and soil to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  Rear half of DJ laid in at front.  In protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Flash Archives, Vol. 4 (DC Archive Editions) - broome, John; Infantino, Carmine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011782"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011782</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.2006. Hardcover. Cloth. Small 4to. 214pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Flash Archives, Vol. 4 (DC Archive Editions)</b><br/>
     broome, John; Infantino, Carmine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDC Comics2006

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.2006. Hardcover. Cloth. Small 4to. 214pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Justice League of America Archives, Vol. 3 (DC Archive Editions) - DC Comics
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011783"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011783</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. c.1994. Hardcover. Cloth. Small 4to. 222pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Justice League of America Archives, Vol. 3 (DC Archive Editions)</b><br/>
     DC Comics<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDC Comics1994

	<p>Second Printing. c.1994. Hardcover. Cloth. Small 4to. 222pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adam Strange Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions) - Fox, Gardner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000011784"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000011784</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.2004. Illus. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. New! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Adam Strange Archives, Vol. 1 (DC Archive Editions)</b><br/>
     Fox, Gardner<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDC Comics2004

	<p>Hardcover. c.2004. Illus. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. New!</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Drawn & Quarterly: Number One, Spring 1990 - Number 10, December 1992 (10 issues) & Drawn and Quarterly - A Picture Story Book: Volume Two, Number One, Autumn 1994 - Volume Two, Number Five, April 1996 (5 issues) - Oliveros, Chris (editor); Bagge, Peter; Matt, Joe; Sala, Richard; Doucet, Julie; Fleener, Mary; Seth; Clowes, Daniel; Mazzucchelli, David; Kuper, Peter; Drechsler, Debbie; Hall, Marcellus; Drooker, Eric; Chaffee, Graham; Prewitt, Archer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012442"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012442</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first 10 issues of the indie comix anthology mag Drawn & Quarterly, plus five issues of Drawn and Quarterly - A Picture Story Book. Features some of the biggest names in the world on indie comix! Illustrated Wraps. 4to. Illus. All issues Fine/Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Drawn & Quarterly: Number One, Spring 1990 - Number 10, December 1992 (10 issues) & Drawn and Quarterly - A Picture Story Book: Volume Two, Number One, Autumn 1994 - Volume Two, Number Five, April 1996 (5 issues)</b><br/>
     Oliveros, Chris (editor); Bagge, Peter; Matt, Joe; Sala, Richard; Doucet, Julie; Fleener, Mary; Seth; Clowes, Daniel; Mazzucchelli, David; Kuper, Peter; Drechsler, Debbie; Hall, Marcellus; Drooker, Eric; Chaffee, Graham; Prewitt, Archer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1990-1996

	<p>The first 10 issues of the indie comix anthology mag Drawn & Quarterly, plus five issues of Drawn and Quarterly - A Picture Story Book. Features some of the biggest names in the world on indie comix! Illustrated Wraps. 4to. Illus. All issues Fine/Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Uncle Pogo So-So Stories - Kelly, Walt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00009599"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00009599</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.1953. Hardcover. Yellow cloth. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild chipping to dj spine-ends, from the house of a smoker, slighht odor and tanning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Uncle Pogo So-So Stories</b><br/>
     Kelly, Walt<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSimon & Schuster1953

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.1953. Hardcover. Yellow cloth. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild chipping to dj spine-ends, from the house of a smoker, slighht odor and tanning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	AU BORD DE LETOILE MATUTINE  - Riff Reb
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000010278"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000010278</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.2009. Graphic Novel. Text in French. 4to. 112pp. Illus. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000010278.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="AU BORD DE LETOILE MATUTINE " title="AU BORD DE LETOILE MATUTINE " />

<p>     <b>AU BORD DE LETOILE MATUTINE </b><br/>
     Riff Reb<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisSoleil2009

	<p>Hardcover. c.2009. Graphic Novel. Text in French. 4to. 112pp. Illus. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Äitienpäivä - Vähamäki, Amanda
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00005425"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00005425</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. c.2008. Illustrated Wraps. 8vo. 38pp. Illus. Includes an original drawing by Amanda Vähamäki laid-in. Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Äitienpäivä</b><br/>
     Vähamäki, Amanda<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Huuda Huuda2008

	<p>First Printing. c.2008. Illustrated Wraps. 8vo. 38pp. Illus. Includes an original drawing by Amanda Vähamäki laid-in. Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Prowla - Three Brothers - Freibert, Noel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00005461"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00005461</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.2008. Drawn, printed, sewn, glued, and cut by Noel Freibert. #54/100 copies. Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Prowla - Three Brothers</b><br/>
     Freibert, Noel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>E.T. Press2008

	<p>First Edition. c.2008. Drawn, printed, sewn, glued, and cut by Noel Freibert. #54/100 copies. Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Walt Disney's Donald Duck (Italian Edition) - Disney, Walt; Barks, Carl; Cuccolini, Giulio C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00005843"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00005843</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1989. Illustrated covers. 4to. 224pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light soil, contents unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Walt Disney's Donald Duck (Italian Edition)</b><br/>
     Disney, Walt; Barks, Carl; Cuccolini, Giulio C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Associazione Nazionale Amici del Fumetto1989

	<p>Hardcover. c.1989. Illustrated covers. 4to. 224pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light soil, contents unmarked. </p>
        <br/>Price: $21.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Plastic Man Archives, Vol. 4 (DC Archive Editions) - Cole, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007150"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007150</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.2003. Hardcover. 4to. 214pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Plastic Man Archives, Vol. 4 (DC Archive Editions)</b><br/>
     Cole, Jack<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDC Comics2003

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.2003. Hardcover. 4to. 214pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Superman - The Action Comics Archives, Vol. 2 (DC Archive Editions) - Siegel, Jerry; Shuster, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00007167"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00007167</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Printing. c.1998. Hardcover. 4to. 231pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Superman - The Action Comics Archives, Vol. 2 (DC Archive Editions)</b><br/>
     Siegel, Jerry; Shuster, Joe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDC Comics1998

	<p>Stated First Printing. c.1998. Hardcover. 4to. 231pp. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Subliminal Tattoos (Issues 1-5) - DuPree, Robert (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00003967"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00003967</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issues 1-5 of Subliminal Tattoos, a magazine concerning Arts, Media, Comics, Music, Obscuro Culture. Illus.  All issues Very Good-Fine. Only light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Subliminal Tattoos (Issues 1-5)</b><br/>
     DuPree, Robert (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vancouver, WARobert DuPree Writes Pictures1994-1995

	<p>Issues 1-5 of Subliminal Tattoos, a magazine concerning Arts, Media, Comics, Music, Obscuro Culture. Illus.  All issues Very Good-Fine. Only light shelfwear. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art? Alternatives (Issues 1-7) - Shapiro, Harvey (publisher); Delio, Michelle (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00003968"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00003968</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issues 1-7 of Art? Alternatives magazine. Illus. All issues Very Good-Fine with only very light shelfwear. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art? Alternatives (Issues 1-7)</b><br/>
     Shapiro, Harvey (publisher); Delio, Michelle (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOB Enterprises, Inc.1992-1995

	<p>Issues 1-7 of Art? Alternatives magazine. Illus. All issues Very Good-Fine with only very light shelfwear. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cud Comics (Issues #1-8, pub. Dark Horse Comics) - Laban, Terry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004374"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004374</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issues #1-8 of the Dark Horse Comics run of Terry Laban's Cud Comics. All isues are Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cud Comics (Issues #1-8, pub. Dark Horse Comics)</b><br/>
     Laban, Terry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dark Horse Comics, Inc.1995-1997

	<p>Issues #1-8 of the Dark Horse Comics run of Terry Laban's Cud Comics. All isues are Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cud  (Issues #1-8, pub. Fantagraphics Books) - Laban, Terry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004375"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004375</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Issues #1-8 of the Fantagraphics run of Terry Laban's Cud comics. All isues are Fine. Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cud  (Issues #1-8, pub. Fantagraphics Books)</b><br/>
     Laban, Terry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fantagraphics Books1992-1994

	<p>Issues #1-8 of the Fantagraphics run of Terry Laban's Cud comics. All isues are Fine. Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Artistic Comics - Crumb, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C00004420"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C00004420</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Printing. c.1973. Original cover price of $0.75 has a $1.00 sticker on top of it. Unpaginated. Excerpts from R. Crumb's sketchbooks. Good. Rubbing/light creasing to wraps, dampstaining, mild tanning to contents. Scarce! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Artistic Comics</b><br/>
     Crumb, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoGolden Gate Publishing Company1973

	<p>First Printing. c.1973. Original cover price of $0.75 has a $1.00 sticker on top of it. Unpaginated. Excerpts from R. Crumb's sketchbooks. Good. Rubbing/light creasing to wraps, dampstaining, mild tanning to contents. Scarce!</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

