<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Christianity Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Christianity.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Christianity"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T18:20:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Spiritual Guide, which disentangles the soul and brings it by the inward way to the getting of perfect contemplation and the rich creature of internal peace (1685) - de Molinos, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077230"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077230</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928, reprint of the 1688 translated version of the 1685 original. Hardcover. 155 pp. A Near Fine copy with offsetting to the endpapers and light foxing to the boards and text-blocks; clean contents. In a beautiful hand-laid textured paper dust jacket with shallow loss to the spine ends and corners, and a closed tear along 2-inches of the front fold. The scarce DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077230.jpg" width="700" height="868" alt="The Spiritual Guide, which disentangles the soul and brings it by the inward way to the getting of perfect contemplation and the rich creature of internal peace (1685)" title="The Spiritual Guide, which disentangles the soul and brings it by the inward way to the getting of perfect contemplation and the rich creature of internal peace (1685)" />

<p>     <b>The Spiritual Guide, which disentangles the soul and brings it by the inward way to the getting of perfect contemplation and the rich creature of internal peace (1685)</b><br/>
     de Molinos, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHodder Stoughton1928

	<p>1928, reprint of the 1688 translated version of the 1685 original. Hardcover. 155 pp. A Near Fine copy with offsetting to the endpapers and light foxing to the boards and text-blocks; clean contents. In a beautiful hand-laid textured paper dust jacket with shallow loss to the spine ends and corners, and a closed tear along 2-inches of the front fold. The scarce DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Age of the Saints in the Early Celtic Church - Chadwick, Nora K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077229"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077229</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:51:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963, second printing, with corrections. 166 pp. Hardcover. Pencil notes throughout; owner's signature on fly leaf. Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Age of the Saints in the Early Celtic Church</b><br/>
     Chadwick, Nora K.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOxford Univ. Pr1963

	<p>1963, second printing, with corrections. 166 pp. Hardcover. Pencil notes throughout; owner's signature on fly leaf. Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Two Wycliffite Texts; The Sermon of William Taylor 1406 & The Testimony of William Thorpe 1407 - Hudson, Anne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009206"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009206</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:39:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1993.  Cloth hardcover, lxiii + 182 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Two Wycliffite Texts; The Sermon of William Taylor 1406 & The Testimony of William Thorpe 1407</b><br/>
     Hudson, Anne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1993

	<p>First edition, 1993.  Cloth hardcover, lxiii + 182 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Church and Music - An Enquiry into the History, the Nature, and the Scope of Christian Judgment on Music - Routley, Erik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014939"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014939</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T11:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1950. Hardcover. Cloth. 12mo. 255pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soil to edges. Spine of dustjacket darkened, light edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Church and Music - An Enquiry into the History, the Nature, and the Scope of Christian Judgment on Music</b><br/>
     Routley, Erik<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGerald Duckworth & Co., Ltd.1950

	<p>First Edition. c.1950. Hardcover. Cloth. 12mo. 255pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, light soil to edges. Spine of dustjacket darkened, light edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fathers of the Latin Church - Von Campenhausen, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001415"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001415</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1969  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear and a previous owner, neat, to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fathers of the Latin Church</b><br/>
     Von Campenhausen, Hans<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford Univ. Pr1969

	<p>1969  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear and a previous owner, neat, to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Liturgia Horarum (Iuxta Ritum Romanum) complete in 4 volumes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV (Edito Typica) - (Catholic; Liturgy, Liturgia Horarum)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077224"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077224</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 volume set, published in 1977. Edito Typica; Latin text. Hardcovers, 8vo., uniformly bound in leatherette over flexible boards. Printed in black and red. Each volume with numerous silk bookmarks bound-in. Previous owner's signature on the first blank page of each volume, otherwise a Near Fine set, with strong bindings and clean covers. Each volume has less than 15 pages with small ink or pencil notes. 4 volumes, includes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077224.jpg" width="600" height="649" alt="Liturgia Horarum (Iuxta Ritum Romanum) complete in 4 volumes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV (Edito Typica)" title="Liturgia Horarum (Iuxta Ritum Romanum) complete in 4 volumes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV (Edito Typica)" />

<p>     <b>Liturgia Horarum (Iuxta Ritum Romanum) complete in 4 volumes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV (Edito Typica)</b><br/>
     (Catholic; Liturgy, Liturgia Horarum)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>The VaticanTypis Polyglottis Vaticanis1977

	<p>4 volume set, published in 1977. Edito Typica; Latin text. Hardcovers, 8vo., uniformly bound in leatherette over flexible boards. Printed in black and red. Each volume with numerous silk bookmarks bound-in. Previous owner's signature on the first blank page of each volume, otherwise a Near Fine set, with strong bindings and clean covers. Each volume has less than 15 pages with small ink or pencil notes. 4 volumes, includes: I. Tempus Adventus, Tempus Nativitatis -- II. Tempus Quadragesimae, Tempus Paschale -- III. Tempus Per Annum, Hebdomadae I-XVII -- IV. Tempus per Annum, Hebdomadae XVIII-XXXIV. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Scriptures (Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament) - Ehrman, Bart D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001387"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001387</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003,  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lost Scriptures (Books that Did Not Make It into the New Testament)</b><br/>
     Ehrman, Bart D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press, USA2003

	<p>2003,  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostic Gospels - Pages, Elaine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001381"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001381</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2004 Hardcover in Fine condition, with a previous owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and a neatly closed 1 inch tear to a jacket edge.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gnostic Gospels</b><br/>
     Pages, Elaine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House2004

	<p>2004 Hardcover in Fine condition, with a previous owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear, and a neatly closed 1 inch tear to a jacket edge. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Legend Readings on the Saints, Vol. 2 - de Voragine, Jacobus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001368"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001368</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995, First Softcover edition, in Near Fine condition, with an owner name to the front free end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Golden Legend Readings on the Saints, Vol. 2</b><br/>
     de Voragine, Jacobus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1995

	<p>1995, First Softcover edition, in Near Fine condition, with an owner name to the front free end paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harry; The Boy that did not own Himself - American Tract Society; Abolitionist
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077208"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077208</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1863, First Edition. 63 pp. Tissue-covered frontis, and one other illustration. Hardcover, short 8vo., original pebbled cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy. Light discoloration to the covers; moderate foxing to the frontis, tissue-guard and title page, otherwise only light foxing to the rest of the text. Sound binding. Scarce; OCLC locates only 2 copies. American Tract Society abolitionist volume, that asks, "Do you think slavery is right or wrong? Do you think it should be upheld or put down? What can you do to help bring it to an end?" Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077208.jpg" width="700" height="1014" alt="Harry; The Boy that did not own Himself" title="Harry; The Boy that did not own Himself" />

<p>     <b>Harry; The Boy that did not own Himself</b><br/>
     American Tract Society; Abolitionist<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonAmerican Tract Society1863

	<p>1863, First Edition. 63 pp. Tissue-covered frontis, and one other illustration. Hardcover, short 8vo., original pebbled cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy. Light discoloration to the covers; moderate foxing to the frontis, tissue-guard and title page, otherwise only light foxing to the rest of the text. Sound binding. Scarce; OCLC locates only 2 copies. American Tract Society abolitionist volume, that asks, "Do you think slavery is right or wrong? Do you think it should be upheld or put down? What can you do to help bring it to an end?" Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tarifa de los Emolumentos Eventuales de la Tienda del Papa, Arreglada por Juan XXII, y publicada por Leon X, para la absolucion (a dinero de contado) de toda especie de crimenes; con una coleccion selecta de casos de conciencia, resueltos por los Jesuitas, una multitud de Anecdotas, y documentos accesorios, y el texto latino de la Tarifa; la publica M. Julian de Saint-Acheul / (English translation: Tarrifs of the Emolument Pope's shop, Arranged by John XXII, and published by Leo X, for absolution (cash money) of all kinds of crimes, with a selected collection of cases of conscience, determined by the Jesuits , a multitude of anecdotes, and ancillary documents, and the Latin text of the Tariff, the published M. Julian de Saint-Acheul) - (Jesuits, Catholics, Pope)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077199"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077199</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1822, only edition. 318 pp. Hardcover, slim 8vo., in original leather binding, with marbled endpapers. Lacks the leather spine, but the backstrip and boards are securely attached. Unmarked, bold text with only light darkening to some pages. OCLC locates 3 copies worldwide. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077199.jpg" width="600" height="929" alt="Tarifa de los Emolumentos Eventuales de la Tienda del Papa, Arreglada por Juan XXII, y publicada por Leon X, para la absolucion (a dinero de contado) de toda especie de crimenes; con una coleccion selecta de casos de conciencia, resueltos por los Jesuitas, una multitud de Anecdotas, y documentos accesorios, y el texto latino de la Tarifa; la publica M. Julian de Saint-Acheul / (English translation: Tarrifs of the Emolument Pope&#39;s shop, Arranged by John XXII, and published by Leo X, for absolution (cash money) of all kinds of crimes, with a selected collection of cases of conscience, determined by the Jesuits , a multitude of anecdotes, and ancillary documents, and the Latin text of the Tariff, the published M. Julian de Saint-Acheul)" title="Tarifa de los Emolumentos Eventuales de la Tienda del Papa, Arreglada por Juan XXII, y publicada por Leon X, para la absolucion (a dinero de contado) de toda especie de crimenes; con una coleccion selecta de casos de conciencia, resueltos por los Jesuitas, una multitud de Anecdotas, y documentos accesorios, y el texto latino de la Tarifa; la publica M. Julian de Saint-Acheul / (English translation: Tarrifs of the Emolument Pope&#39;s shop, Arranged by John XXII, and published by Leo X, for absolution (cash money) of all kinds of crimes, with a selected collection of cases of conscience, determined by the Jesuits , a multitude of anecdotes, and ancillary documents, and the Latin text of the Tariff, the published M. Julian de Saint-Acheul)" />

<p>     <b>Tarifa de los Emolumentos Eventuales de la Tienda del Papa, Arreglada por Juan XXII, y publicada por Leon X, para la absolucion (a dinero de contado) de toda especie de crimenes; con una coleccion selecta de casos de conciencia, resueltos por los Jesuitas, una multitud de Anecdotas, y documentos accesorios, y el texto latino de la Tarifa; la publica M. Julian de Saint-Acheul / (English translation: Tarrifs of the Emolument Pope's shop, Arranged by John XXII, and published by Leo X, for absolution (cash money) of all kinds of crimes, with a selected collection of cases of conscience, determined by the Jesuits , a multitude of anecdotes, and ancillary documents, and the Latin text of the Tariff, the published M. Julian de Saint-Acheul)</b><br/>
     (Jesuits, Catholics, Pope)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cadiz, SpainRamirez1822

	<p>1822, only edition. 318 pp. Hardcover, slim 8vo., in original leather binding, with marbled endpapers. Lacks the leather spine, but the backstrip and boards are securely attached. Unmarked, bold text with only light darkening to some pages. OCLC locates 3 copies worldwide. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Worship and Theology in England: I. From Cramner to Hooker, 1534-1603, II. From Andrewes to Baxter and Fox, 1603-1690. - Davies, Horton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014846"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014846</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1996. 8vo. 592pp. Light sunning to spine, else Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Worship and Theology in England: I. From Cramner to Hooker, 1534-1603, II. From Andrewes to Baxter and Fox, 1603-1690.</b><br/>
     Davies, Horton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grand Rapids, MIWm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company1996

	<p>Softcover. c.1996. 8vo. 592pp. Light sunning to spine, else Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monita Selecta de Officiis Confessarii et Parochi. Editio novissima... - D'Anneau, Ludovicus Philippi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014865"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014865</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original buff slate blue boards with spine label, 357 pp plus errata. VG with light wear. Of Catholic interest. Text in LATIN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014865.jpg" width="700" height="901" alt="Monita Selecta de Officiis Confessarii et Parochi. Editio novissima..." title="Monita Selecta de Officiis Confessarii et Parochi. Editio novissima..." />

<p>     <b>Monita Selecta de Officiis Confessarii et Parochi. Editio novissima...</b><br/>
     D'Anneau, Ludovicus Philippi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Augsburg / Augustaeapud Vindelicos, sumtibus Matthaei Rieger...1789

	<p>Original buff slate blue boards with spine label, 357 pp plus errata. VG with light wear. Of Catholic interest. Text in LATIN.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Series impedimentorum matrimonii impedientium juxta principia theologiae moralis, et juris pontificii ordinata, et divulgata a ... Angelo Englmayr ....Pars I.&#91;-II. - P. F. Angelo Englmayr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014868"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014868</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1770 edition, less common than the original 1745 edition. Stiff decorated paper wraps, 239, 300 pp. Very good. RARE. Latin text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014868.jpg" width="700" height="829" alt="Series impedimentorum matrimonii impedientium juxta principia theologiae moralis, et juris pontificii ordinata, et divulgata a ... Angelo Englmayr ....Pars I.[-II." title="Series impedimentorum matrimonii impedientium juxta principia theologiae moralis, et juris pontificii ordinata, et divulgata a ... Angelo Englmayr ....Pars I.[-II." />

<p>     <b>Series impedimentorum matrimonii impedientium juxta principia theologiae moralis, et juris pontificii ordinata, et divulgata a ... Angelo Englmayr ....Pars I.&#91;-II.</b><br/>
     P. F. Angelo Englmayr<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Trnava HungaryTypis Collegii Academici Soc. Jesu1770

	<p>1770 edition, less common than the original 1745 edition. Stiff decorated paper wraps, 239, 300 pp. Very good. RARE. Latin text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	 Sermones sacri auditoribus suis oblati a Joanne Ranolder.  - Ranolder, Joannes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014870"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014870</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1842. Original cloth backed red boards, 174 pp. VG copy. OCLC 2 copies. Hungarian theologian. Text in LATIN.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014870.jpg" width="700" height="1028" alt=" Sermones sacri auditoribus suis oblati a Joanne Ranolder. " title=" Sermones sacri auditoribus suis oblati a Joanne Ranolder. " />

<p>     <b> Sermones sacri auditoribus suis oblati a Joanne Ranolder. </b><br/>
     Ranolder, Joannes<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pestini / BudapestTrattner Karyolyianis1842

	<p>1842. Original cloth backed red boards, 174 pp. VG copy. OCLC 2 copies. Hungarian theologian. Text in LATIN. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Szent Hilárius, vagy szivet vidámito, elmét élesito, kegyességre serkento, rövid kérdésekbe és feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetvén kibotsáttattak B ... P ... által &#91;i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS -  Péter Bod; Emil Hargittay / Bod Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014871"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014871</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1789 edition; early edition (we found editions cited as early as 1760) of this oft reprinted work. Early sea green boards, 162 pp., 12pp index. VG with red stain to part of foredge not coming into margins. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014871.jpg" width="600" height="857" alt="Szent Hil&aacute;rius, vagy szivet vid&aacute;mito, elm&eacute;t &eacute;lesito, kegyess&eacute;gre serkento, r&ouml;vid k&eacute;rd&eacute;sekbe &eacute;s feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetv&eacute;n kibots&aacute;ttattak B ... P ... &aacute;ltal [i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS" title="Szent Hil&aacute;rius, vagy szivet vid&aacute;mito, elm&eacute;t &eacute;lesito, kegyess&eacute;gre serkento, r&ouml;vid k&eacute;rd&eacute;sekbe &eacute;s feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetv&eacute;n kibots&aacute;ttattak B ... P ... &aacute;ltal [i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS" />

<p>     <b>Szent Hilárius, vagy szivet vidámito, elmét élesito, kegyességre serkento, rövid kérdésekbe és feleletekbe foglalt dolgok, mellyek ... egybe-szedegettetvén kibotsáttattak B ... P ... által &#91;i.e. by P. Bod.] / Szent HILARIUS</b><br/>
      Péter Bod; Emil Hargittay / Bod Peter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Komaromban es PosonybanWeber Simon Peter...1789

	<p>1789 edition; early edition (we found editions cited as early as 1760) of this oft reprinted work. Early sea green boards, 162 pp., 12pp index. VG with red stain to part of foredge not coming into margins. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Uj Törvénytár, IX. Kötet: Új házassági törvény a katholikusok házasságai iránt az ausztriai birodalomban: Jegyzetekkel és magyarázatokkal ellátva
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014872"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014872</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, original pale green printed wraps, 138 pp, light wear. Deals with the new laws governing the marriage of Catholics in the Hapsburg Empire. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN. Folded in the book we found an original issue of a June 7, 1863 Hungarian newspaper, Fuggetlen.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014872.jpg" width="700" height="1020" alt="Uj T&ouml;rv&eacute;nyt&aacute;r, IX. K&ouml;tet: &Uacute;j h&aacute;zass&aacute;gi t&ouml;rv&eacute;ny a katholikusok h&aacute;zass&aacute;gai ir&aacute;nt az ausztriai birodalomban: Jegyzetekkel &eacute;s magyar&aacute;zatokkal ell&aacute;tva" title="Uj T&ouml;rv&eacute;nyt&aacute;r, IX. K&ouml;tet: &Uacute;j h&aacute;zass&aacute;gi t&ouml;rv&eacute;ny a katholikusok h&aacute;zass&aacute;gai ir&aacute;nt az ausztriai birodalomban: Jegyzetekkel &eacute;s magyar&aacute;zatokkal ell&aacute;tva" />

<p>     <b>Uj Törvénytár, IX. Kötet: Új házassági törvény a katholikusok házasságai iránt az ausztriai birodalomban: Jegyzetekkel és magyarázatokkal ellátva</b><br/>
     
</p>
        
        <br/>PestKiadja Heckenast Gusztav1857

	<p>8vo, original pale green printed wraps, 138 pp, light wear. Deals with the new laws governing the marriage of Catholics in the Hapsburg Empire. RARE. Text in HUNGARIAN. Folded in the book we found an original issue of a June 7, 1863 Hungarian newspaper, Fuggetlen. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Erläuterung des Gesetzes über die Ehen der Katholiken im Kaiserthume Oesterreich vom 8. Oktober 1856 und des kaiserlichen Patentes dazu nebst Darlegung und Begründung der Bestimmungen des Kirchengesetzes - Johann Friedrich von Schulte
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014873"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014873</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2nd expanded printing, 1857. Green wraps, 186 + 63 pp. VG, light corner curling and wear. RARE.  Text in German. Explanation of laws governing Catholic marriages in the Hapsburg Austrian Empire.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014873.jpg" width="700" height="1088" alt="Erl&auml;uterung des Gesetzes &uuml;ber die Ehen der Katholiken im Kaiserthume Oesterreich vom 8. Oktober 1856 und des kaiserlichen Patentes dazu nebst Darlegung und Begr&uuml;ndung der Bestimmungen des Kirchengesetzes" title="Erl&auml;uterung des Gesetzes &uuml;ber die Ehen der Katholiken im Kaiserthume Oesterreich vom 8. Oktober 1856 und des kaiserlichen Patentes dazu nebst Darlegung und Begr&uuml;ndung der Bestimmungen des Kirchengesetzes" />

<p>     <b>Erläuterung des Gesetzes über die Ehen der Katholiken im Kaiserthume Oesterreich vom 8. Oktober 1856 und des kaiserlichen Patentes dazu nebst Darlegung und Begründung der Bestimmungen des Kirchengesetzes</b><br/>
     Johann Friedrich von Schulte<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PragueVerlag von Tempsky1857

	<p>2nd expanded printing, 1857. Green wraps, 186 + 63 pp. VG, light corner curling and wear. RARE.  Text in German. Explanation of laws governing Catholic marriages in the Hapsburg Austrian Empire. </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Was ist der Ablass? : ist es der Mühe werth, selben zu gewinnen? : beantwortet bey Gelegenheit des feyerlichen Jubiläums 1826. zu Pesth in der innern Stadtpfarrkirche / von J. Stanislaus Albach, Priester aus dem Orden des h. Franz v. Assis - Albach, József S. (1795-1853)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014874"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014874</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed pale green wraps, 59 pp. VG. RARE. Of interest re Hungary, Hungarians. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014874.jpg" width="700" height="1094" alt="Was ist der Ablass? : ist es der M&uuml;he werth, selben zu gewinnen? : beantwortet bey Gelegenheit des feyerlichen Jubil&auml;ums 1826. zu Pesth in der innern Stadtpfarrkirche / von J. Stanislaus Albach, Priester aus dem Orden des h. Franz v. Assis" title="Was ist der Ablass? : ist es der M&uuml;he werth, selben zu gewinnen? : beantwortet bey Gelegenheit des feyerlichen Jubil&auml;ums 1826. zu Pesth in der innern Stadtpfarrkirche / von J. Stanislaus Albach, Priester aus dem Orden des h. Franz v. Assis" />

<p>     <b>Was ist der Ablass? : ist es der Mühe werth, selben zu gewinnen? : beantwortet bey Gelegenheit des feyerlichen Jubiläums 1826. zu Pesth in der innern Stadtpfarrkirche / von J. Stanislaus Albach, Priester aus dem Orden des h. Franz v. Assis</b><br/>
     Albach, József S. (1795-1853)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PestMuller1826

	<p>Printed pale green wraps, 59 pp. VG. RARE. Of interest re Hungary, Hungarians.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grace Abounding To the Chief of Sinners and the Pilgrim's Progress from this World to That Which is to Come - Sharrock, Roger; John Bunyan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009104"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009104</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1966.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 412 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, dust jacket with light rubbing to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Grace Abounding To the Chief of Sinners and the Pilgrim's Progress from this World to That Which is to Come</b><br/>
     Sharrock, Roger; John Bunyan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOxford University Press1966

	<p>Reprint, 1966.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 412 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, owner's signature on the front flyleaf, dust jacket with light rubbing to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Virgin Birth in the Theology of the Ancient Church - Von Campenhausen, Hans
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25210"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25210</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First English language edition, 1964, paperback, octavo, 92pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild soil and wear to wrap, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Virgin Birth in the Theology of the Ancient Church</b><br/>
     Von Campenhausen, Hans<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Naperville, ILAlec R. Allenson1964

	<p>First English language edition, 1964, paperback, octavo, 92pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild soil and wear to wrap, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church - Cross, F.L. (editor), Livingstone, E.A. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001363"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001363</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978, later edition.  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a neatly clipped,Near  Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church</b><br/>
     Cross, F.L. (editor), Livingstone, E.A. (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press, USA1974

	<p>1978, later edition.  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a neatly clipped,Near  Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Oxford Dictionary Of Saints - Farmer, David Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001365"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001365</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1979  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a neatly clipped Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Oxford Dictionary Of Saints</b><br/>
     Farmer, David Hugh<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1979

	<p>1979  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper. In a neatly clipped Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Early Church - Mowry, Lucetta
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25117"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25117</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 259pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing and shelfwear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Dead Sea Scrolls and the Early Church</b><br/>
     Mowry, Lucetta<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1962

	<p>First edition, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 259pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild rubbing and shelfwear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Jesuits in Old Oregon 1840-1940 - Bischoff, William N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05213"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05213</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T14:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1945 Green cloth 8vo, 258pp.  Ex-library with circulation pocket, perforated stamp, stamp to lower edge.  Otherwise about very good.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Jesuits in Old Oregon 1840-1940</b><br/>
     Bischoff, William N.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Caldwell, IDCaxton Printers1945

	<p>1945 Green cloth 8vo, 258pp.  Ex-library with circulation pocket, perforated stamp, stamp to lower edge.  Otherwise about very good.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Mass: Notes on the Liturgy - Vandeur, Eugene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009038"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009038</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth Edition, Revised--1953.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 271 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, light soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of soiling to the covers, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including minor creasing and a bit of tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Holy Mass: Notes on the Liturgy</b><br/>
     Vandeur, Eugene<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonBurns Oates1953

	<p>Fifth Edition, Revised--1953.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 271 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, light soiling or discoloration to some of the pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of soiling to the covers, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including minor creasing and a bit of tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	1, 2, and 3 John; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 4 - Painter, John; Daniel J. Harrington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009036"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009036</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2002.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 411 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket, also light creases to the tips of the dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>1, 2, and 3 John; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 4</b><br/>
     Painter, John; Daniel J. Harrington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ColllegevilleMichael Glazier / The Liturgical Press2002

	<p>First edition, 2002.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 411 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket, also light creases to the tips of the dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of John; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 4 - Moloney, Francis J.; Daniel J. Harrington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009035"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009035</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1998.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 594 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket, also light creases to the tips of the dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gospel of John; Sacra Pagina Series, Volume 4</b><br/>
     Moloney, Francis J.; Daniel J. Harrington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ColllegevilleMichael Glazier / The Liturgical Press1998

	<p>First edition, 1998.  Hardcover in dust jacket, 594 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, minor soiling to the dust jacket, also light creases to the tips of the dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Symbolism in Liturgical Art - Appleton, LeRoy H.; Stephen Bridges; Maurice Lavanoux
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009050"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009050</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1959.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 120 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Symbolism in Liturgical Art</b><br/>
     Appleton, LeRoy H.; Stephen Bridges; Maurice Lavanoux<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1959

	<p>First edition, 1959.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 120 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pageant of the Popes - Farrow, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25068"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25068</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1942, thick octavo, 420pp., illustrated.  Book VG with sun to spine, mild wear to corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pageant of the Popes</b><br/>
     Farrow, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSheed & Ward1942

	<p>Hardcover, 1942, thick octavo, 420pp., illustrated.  Book VG with sun to spine, mild wear to corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Autobiography from the Jesuit Underground - Weston, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25061"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25061</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 259pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Autobiography from the Jesuit Underground</b><br/>
     Weston, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Cudahy1955

	<p>Stated first printing, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 259pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, mild edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adam Bittleston - His Life, Work and Thought - Gibson, Kenneth (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014814"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014814</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.2010, 8vo. 266pp. Very mild shelfwear, else Near Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Adam Bittleston - His Life, Work and Thought</b><br/>
     Gibson, Kenneth (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghFloris Books2010

	<p>Softcover. c.2010, 8vo. 266pp. Very mild shelfwear, else Near Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	I Believe in God: A Meditation on the Apostles' Creed - Claudel, Paul; Weaver, Helen (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077163"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077163</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963, First Edition in English. 318 pp. Hardcover. Good copy in a Good jacket. Clean text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>I Believe in God: A Meditation on the Apostles' Creed</b><br/>
     Claudel, Paul; Weaver, Helen (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart & Winston1963

	<p>1963, First Edition in English. 318 pp. Hardcover. Good copy in a Good jacket. Clean text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Imaginative World of C.S. Lewis - Mineko Honda
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014738"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014738</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, fine clean unmarked copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Imaginative World of C.S. Lewis</b><br/>
     Mineko Honda<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Press Of America2000

	<p>Trade paperback, fine clean unmarked copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sacred Signs - Guardini, Romano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25056"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25056</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1956, octavo, 106pp., illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, rubbing, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sacred Signs</b><br/>
     Guardini, Romano<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. Louis, MOPio Decimo Press1956

	<p>Hardcover, 1956, octavo, 106pp., illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, rubbing, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Teleological Grammar of the Moral Act  - Long, Steven A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014771"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014771</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 2007, octavo, 146pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Teleological Grammar of the Moral Act </b><br/>
     Long, Steven A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Naples, FLSapientia Press2007

	<p>Paperback, 2007, octavo, 146pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Rosary: Marian Devotion and the Reinvention of Catholicism - Mitchell, Nathan D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014772"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014772</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 2009, hardcover, octavo, 324pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mystery of the Rosary: Marian Devotion and the Reinvention of Catholicism</b><br/>
     Mitchell, Nathan D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkNew York University Press2009

	<p>First printing, 2009, hardcover, octavo, 324pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Comforter - Bulgakov, Sergius
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014773"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014773</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 2004, paperback, octavo, 398pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to top front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Comforter</b><br/>
     Bulgakov, Sergius<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grand Rapids, MIWilliam B. Eerdmans Publishing Company2004

	<p>First printing, 2004, paperback, octavo, 398pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild wear to top front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Oxford Movement in Scotland - Perry, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014774"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014774</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 125pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small spot of soil to front board, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild wear and rubbing, front flap price-clipped, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Oxford Movement in Scotland</b><br/>
     Perry, W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1933

	<p>First edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 125pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with small spot of soil to front board, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild wear and rubbing, front flap price-clipped, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Who's Who of the Oxford Movement: Prefaced by a Brief Story of that Movement - Windle, Bertram C.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014775"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014775</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1926, octavo, 250pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good+ with mild shelfwear and soil to boards and spine, binding tender, flyleaves removed, inner hinges cracked, text clean and unmarked with rear pastedown having a drawing in pencil.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Who's Who of the Oxford Movement: Prefaced by a Brief Story of that Movement</b><br/>
     Windle, Bertram C.A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Co.1926

	<p>Hardcover, 1926, octavo, 250pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good+ with mild shelfwear and soil to boards and spine, binding tender, flyleaves removed, inner hinges cracked, text clean and unmarked with rear pastedown having a drawing in pencil.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Who's Who of the Oxford Movement: Prefaced by a Brief Story of that Movement - Windle, Bertram C.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014776"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014776</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1926, octavo, 251pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book ex-library with minimal markings, small sticker to bottom of spine, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's dedication and signature to front endpapers, text has a few numbers to endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked, two stickers to rear endpapers.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Who's Who of the Oxford Movement: Prefaced by a Brief Story of that Movement</b><br/>
     Windle, Bertram C.A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Co.1926

	<p>Hardcover, 1926, octavo, 251pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book ex-library with minimal markings, small sticker to bottom of spine, mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's dedication and signature to front endpapers, text has a few numbers to endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked, two stickers to rear endpapers.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Thought in the Oxford Movement - Webb, C.C.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014777"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014777</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1928, octavo, 156pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, small stickers to pastedowns, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Religious Thought in the Oxford Movement</b><br/>
     Webb, C.C.J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSociety for Promoting Christian Knowledge1928

	<p>Hardcover, 1928, octavo, 156pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, small stickers to pastedowns, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	St. Irenaeus: Proof of the Apostolic Preaching - Smith, Joseph P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014778"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014778</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 233pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with dulling to spine, mild general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>St. Irenaeus: Proof of the Apostolic Preaching</b><br/>
     Smith, Joseph P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Westminster, MDThe Newman Press1952

	<p>First American edition, 1952, hardcover, octavo, 233pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with dulling to spine, mild general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Creeds, Councils and Controversies: Documents Illustrating the History of the Church AD 337-461 - Stevenson, J. and W.H.C. Frend; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014781"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014781</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 2000, paperback, octavo, 410pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Creeds, Councils and Controversies: Documents Illustrating the History of the Church AD 337-461</b><br/>
     Stevenson, J. and W.H.C. Frend; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSPCK2000

	<p>Reprint, 2000, paperback, octavo, 410pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild general shelfwear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship: An Inquiry into the Arrangements for Public Worship in the Church of England from the Reformation to the Present Day - Addleshaw, G.W.O. and Frederick Etchells
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014782"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014782</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with minor rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plates to front and rear pastedown and front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with chipping to spine ends, closed tear to rear spine hinge, rubbing, mild general soil, and toning, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014782.jpg" width="700" height="937" alt="The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship: An Inquiry into the Arrangements for Public Worship in the Church of England from the Reformation to the Present Day" title="The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship: An Inquiry into the Arrangements for Public Worship in the Church of England from the Reformation to the Present Day" />

<p>     <b>The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship: An Inquiry into the Arrangements for Public Worship in the Church of England from the Reformation to the Present Day</b><br/>
     Addleshaw, G.W.O. and Frederick Etchells<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFaber and Faber1956

	<p>Third printing, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with minor rubbing to boards, binding tight, previous owner's plates to front and rear pastedown and front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with chipping to spine ends, closed tear to rear spine hinge, rubbing, mild general soil, and toning, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Modern Christian Thought - McGrath, Alister; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014783"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014783</id>
   <updated>2013-05-05T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1996, paperback, large octavo, 701pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Modern Christian Thought</b><br/>
     McGrath, Alister; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeBlackwell Publishers1996

	<p>Reprint, 1996, paperback, large octavo, 701pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Truly Divine and Truly Human: The Story of Christ and the Seven Ecumenical Councils - Stephen W. Need
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014703"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014703</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, fine clean copy without marks. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Truly Divine and Truly Human: The Story of Christ and the Seven Ecumenical Councils</b><br/>
     Stephen W. Need<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Peabody, MAHendrickson Publishers2008

	<p>Trade paperback, fine clean copy without marks.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	First Theology God, Scriptures & Hermeneutics - Kevin J. Vanhoozer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014713"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014713</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, fine copy with clean unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>First Theology God, Scriptures & Hermeneutics</b><br/>
     Kevin J. Vanhoozer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Downers Grove, ILInterVarsity Press2002

	<p>Trade paperback, fine copy with clean unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Holy Teaching: Introducing The Summa Theologiae Of St. Thomas Aquinas - Frederick Christian Bauerschmidt; Thomas Aquinas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014714"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014714</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback in fine condition with clean unmarked text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Holy Teaching: Introducing The Summa Theologiae Of St. Thomas Aquinas</b><br/>
     Frederick Christian Bauerschmidt; Thomas Aquinas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Grand RapidsBrazos Press2005

	<p>Trade paperback in fine condition with clean unmarked text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	At the Holy Mysteries, Eucharistic Prayers from the Liturgies of the Eastern Churches - E. Hermitage Day, ed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014710"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014710</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1929. 12mo, stiff printed olive wraps, 64 pp. Very good, old bookplate from a Gloucester MA library, no other library marks. RARE. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>At the Holy Mysteries, Eucharistic Prayers from the Liturgies of the Eastern Churches</b><br/>
     E. Hermitage Day, ed.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonA. R. Mowbray1929

	<p>First printing, 1929. 12mo, stiff printed olive wraps, 64 pp. Very good, old bookplate from a Gloucester MA library, no other library marks. RARE.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

