<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Children's Books Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Children's Books.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Children's Books"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T17:10:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysterious Leaf - Banks, Richard; Haas, Irene (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077418"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077418</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the illustrator, Irene Haas, on the half-title. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Poor dust jacket that has a few large chips missing from the edges and interior; the jacket is now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mysterious Leaf</b><br/>
     Banks, Richard; Haas, Irene (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace1954

	<p>Inscribed by the illustrator, Irene Haas, on the half-title. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Poor dust jacket that has a few large chips missing from the edges and interior; the jacket is now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Second St. Nicholas Anthology - Commanger, Henry Steele (ed.); Louisa May Alcott, Mark Twain, Arthur Rackham, et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077405"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077405</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1950, First Edition. 586 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, illustrated. Previous owner's gift inscription on the half-title, otherwise a Fine, square, clean copy, in the original glassine jacket; although the jacket does have some chips along the edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Second St. Nicholas Anthology</b><br/>
     Commanger, Henry Steele (ed.); Louisa May Alcott, Mark Twain, Arthur Rackham, et al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1950

	<p>1950, First Edition. 586 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, illustrated. Previous owner's gift inscription on the half-title, otherwise a Fine, square, clean copy, in the original glassine jacket; although the jacket does have some chips along the edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	April Fools - Krahn, Fernando
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015287"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015287</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated First Edition. c.1974. Hardcover. Cloth. 12mo. Unpaginated. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners. Very mild soil to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>April Fools</b><br/>
     Krahn, Fernando<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.1974

	<p>Stated First Edition. c.1974. Hardcover. Cloth. 12mo. Unpaginated. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners. Very mild soil to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Little Richard - Scarry, Patricia M.; Szekeres, Cyndy (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015286"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015286</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Illustrated boards. 12mo. 94pp. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners, mild soil along top edge. Light edgewear to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Little Richard</b><br/>
     Scarry, Patricia M.; Szekeres, Cyndy (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Heritage Press1970

	<p>First Edition. c.1970. Hardcover. Illustrated boards. 12mo. 94pp. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Mild rubbing to spine-ends and corners, mild soil along top edge. Light edgewear to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Spaniel of Old Plymouth - Johnson, Margaret S.; Helen Lossing Johnson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009504"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009504</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:31:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1937.  Cloth hardcover, 161 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signatures on the front pastedown, flyleaf, and verso of the frontispiece, age-toning or discoloration to the pages, soiling and discoloration to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Spaniel of Old Plymouth</b><br/>
     Johnson, Margaret S.; Helen Lossing Johnson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace and Company1937

	<p>First edition, 1937.  Cloth hardcover, 161 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Good copy, owner's signatures on the front pastedown, flyleaf, and verso of the frontispiece, age-toning or discoloration to the pages, soiling and discoloration to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Aviation Stories, Retold from St. Nicholas Magazine - Various Contributors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001803"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001803</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date listed, appears to be ca. 1935. Hardcover, cloth, in Very Good condition, with some soil to the boards, the corners are bumped, and there is a previous owner stamp to the front paste down end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Aviation Stories, Retold from St. Nicholas Magazine</b><br/>
     Various Contributors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Co.

	<p>No date listed, appears to be ca. 1935. Hardcover, cloth, in Very Good condition, with some soil to the boards, the corners are bumped, and there is a previous owner stamp to the front paste down end paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Peter and Wendy - Barrie, J.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015267"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015267</id>
   <updated>2013-06-16T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1911, hardcover, octavo, 267pp., handsomely illustrated in b&w by F.D. Bedford.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, cloth boards show mild discoloration towards extremities, as well as some rubbing and general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf and blindstamp to half-title, otherwise is clean and unmarked.  No DJ, but housed in protective mylar wrap.  First appearance in book form of Peter Pan and Wendy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Peter and Wendy</b><br/>
     Barrie, J.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1911

	<p>First edition, 1911, hardcover, octavo, 267pp., handsomely illustrated in b&w by F.D. Bedford.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, cloth boards show mild discoloration towards extremities, as well as some rubbing and general shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf and blindstamp to half-title, otherwise is clean and unmarked.  No DJ, but housed in protective mylar wrap.  First appearance in book form of Peter Pan and Wendy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charley's Museum: A Story for Young People - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015272"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015272</id>
   <updated>2013-06-16T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1856 (1st edition was 1855), 12mo., 96pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good+ with rubbing, toning and general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text unmarked but has toning and foxing throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Charley's Museum: A Story for Young People</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaH.C. Peck and Theo. Bliss1856

	<p>Hardcover, 1856 (1st edition was 1855), 12mo., 96pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good+ with rubbing, toning and general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text unmarked but has toning and foxing throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Dragon...and Other Useful Letter Forms for Young Ladies and Gentlemen Engaged in Everyday Correspondence - Joslin, Sesyle; Irene Haas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009477"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009477</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1962.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good clipped dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to the covers, tips of the covers with light wear, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed on the half-title by the illustrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009477.jpg" width="600" height="641" alt="Dear Dragon...and Other Useful Letter Forms for Young Ladies and Gentlemen Engaged in Everyday Correspondence" title="Dear Dragon...and Other Useful Letter Forms for Young Ladies and Gentlemen Engaged in Everyday Correspondence" />

<p>     <b>Dear Dragon...and Other Useful Letter Forms for Young Ladies and Gentlemen Engaged in Everyday Correspondence</b><br/>
     Joslin, Sesyle; Irene Haas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace & World1962

	<p>Signed first edition, 1962.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, unpaginated, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good clipped dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to the covers, tips of the covers with light wear, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with wear to the tips and edges including creasing and minor tearing.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed on the half-title by the illustrator.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tatsinda - Enright, Elizabeth; Irene Haas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009478"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009478</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1963.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 80 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good clipped dust jacket, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges.  Hearald Tribune Honor Book sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by the illustrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009478.jpg" width="600" height="670" alt="Tatsinda" title="Tatsinda" />

<p>     <b>Tatsinda</b><br/>
     Enright, Elizabeth; Irene Haas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace & World1963

	<p>Signed first edition, 1963.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 80 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good clipped dust jacket, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges.  Hearald Tribune Honor Book sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by the illustrator.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tatsinda - Enright, Elizabeth; Irene Haas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009479"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009479</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T18:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1963.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 80 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good clipped dust jacket, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges includingn some creasing and tearing.  Hearald Tribune Honor Book sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by the illustrator. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009479.jpg" width="600" height="665" alt="Tatsinda" title="Tatsinda" />

<p>     <b>Tatsinda</b><br/>
     Enright, Elizabeth; Irene Haas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace & World1963

	<p>Signed first edition, 1963.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 80 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good clipped dust jacket, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges includingn some creasing and tearing.  Hearald Tribune Honor Book sticker on the front panel of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed and inscribed by the illustrator.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Just Because of You - Nesbit, Wilbur D.; Myers, Marie Honre (Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001743"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001743</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T17:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1925, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows light shelf wear, and light handling soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Just Because of You</b><br/>
     Nesbit, Wilbur D.; Myers, Marie Honre (Illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWise-Parslow Co.1925

	<p>1925, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. In a Very Good dust jacket that shows light shelf wear, and light handling soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mary Frances Sewing Book, or, Adventures Among the Thimble People - Fryer, Jane Eayre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04773"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04773</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T12:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1913.  Blue cloth 4to with inset color picture.  280pp.  With several color plates, duotone illustrations throughout, and ten pattern "inserts".  One pattern has been cut, with the pieces laid in- others remain untouched.  Overall a very good copy with minor rubbing to extremeties.  Old inscription on front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04773.jpg" width="762" height="1000" alt="The Mary Frances Sewing Book, or, Adventures Among the Thimble People" title="The Mary Frances Sewing Book, or, Adventures Among the Thimble People" />

<p>     <b>The Mary Frances Sewing Book, or, Adventures Among the Thimble People</b><br/>
     Fryer, Jane Eayre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJohn C. Winston1913

	<p>First edition, 1913.  Blue cloth 4to with inset color picture.  280pp.  With several color plates, duotone illustrations throughout, and ten pattern "inserts".  One pattern has been cut, with the pieces laid in- others remain untouched.  Overall a very good copy with minor rubbing to extremeties.  Old inscription on front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysterious Leaf - Banks, Richard; Haas, Irene (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077376"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077376</id>
   <updated>2013-06-13T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the illustrator, Irene Haas, on the half-title. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good dust jacket with light fading, also closed tears and a few shallow chips to the bottom edge. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077376.jpg" width="700" height="842" alt="The Mysterious Leaf" title="The Mysterious Leaf" />

<p>     <b>The Mysterious Leaf</b><br/>
     Banks, Richard; Haas, Irene (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace1954

	<p>Inscribed by the illustrator, Irene Haas, on the half-title. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine, clean copy in a Good dust jacket with light fading, also closed tears and a few shallow chips to the bottom edge. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stories by Mrs. Molesworth - Baldwin, Sidney; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25601"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25601</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1935, hardcover, large octavo, 353pp., illustrated in color.  Book VG+ with handsome decorative boards and spine showing hint of edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Stories by Mrs. Molesworth</b><br/>
     Baldwin, Sidney; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1935

	<p>Reprint, 1935, hardcover, large octavo, 353pp., illustrated in color.  Book VG+ with handsome decorative boards and spine showing hint of edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anansi: The Spider Man -- Jamaican Folk Tales - Sherlock, Philip M.; Brown, Marcia (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077370"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077370</id>
   <updated>2013-06-12T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1964, fourth printing. 85 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth, illustrated. A Fine, tight, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077370.jpg" width="700" height="1026" alt="Anansi: The Spider Man -- Jamaican Folk Tales" title="Anansi: The Spider Man -- Jamaican Folk Tales" />

<p>     <b>Anansi: The Spider Man -- Jamaican Folk Tales</b><br/>
     Sherlock, Philip M.; Brown, Marcia (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan1964

	<p>1964, fourth printing. 85 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth, illustrated. A Fine, tight, clean copy in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stories of Clever Dogs: Old Stories and New, retold by Ernest Lloyd - Lloyd, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077350"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077350</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1924, First Edition. 92 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings of dogs. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown; 2-inch closed tear to top of the title page; clean and unmarked text. OCLC locates only 6 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077350.jpg" width="700" height="935" alt="Stories of Clever Dogs: Old Stories and New, retold by Ernest Lloyd" title="Stories of Clever Dogs: Old Stories and New, retold by Ernest Lloyd" />

<p>     <b>Stories of Clever Dogs: Old Stories and New, retold by Ernest Lloyd</b><br/>
     Lloyd, Ernest<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCReview and Herald1924

	<p>1924, First Edition. 92 pp. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt title. Illustrated throughout with photos and drawings of dogs. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown; 2-inch closed tear to top of the title page; clean and unmarked text. OCLC locates only 6 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Market Street - Lobel, Arnold (text); Lobel, Anita (illustrations)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001642"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001642</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T19:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1981 Hardcover, imperial octavo/8vo (8.5 x 10.5 inches), in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and handling soil.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Market Street</b><br/>
     Lobel, Arnold (text); Lobel, Anita (illustrations)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGreenwillow1981

	<p>1981 Hardcover, imperial octavo/8vo (8.5 x 10.5 inches), in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and handling soil.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Chestnut Filly - Cumming, Primrose; Stanley Lloyd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009387"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009387</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1940.  Cloth hardcover, 190 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, creasing to the corners of a couple pages, a bit of spotting to the cloth, some rubbing or wear to the edges of the covers, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Chestnut Filly</b><br/>
     Cumming, Primrose; Stanley Lloyd<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkM. S. Mill Co.1940

	<p>First edition, 1940.  Cloth hardcover, 190 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, creasing to the corners of a couple pages, a bit of spotting to the cloth, some rubbing or wear to the edges of the covers, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Patty Reed's Doll - Laurgaard, Rachel Kelley; Elizabeth Sykes Michaels
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009394"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009394</id>
   <updated>2013-06-06T17:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1961.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 149 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, label remnant on dust jacket's spine, etc.), in Very Good dust jacket (dust jacket has librarya stamp on front panel), some rubbing to the edges of the covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some wear to the tips and edges.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed by Laurgaard on the half-title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009394.jpg" width="600" height="795" alt="Patty Reed&#39;s Doll" title="Patty Reed&#39;s Doll" />

<p>     <b>Patty Reed's Doll</b><br/>
     Laurgaard, Rachel Kelley; Elizabeth Sykes Michaels<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CaldwellThe Caxton Printers1961

	<p>Third printing, 1961.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 149 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good ex-library copy with usual marks (stamps, label remnant on dust jacket's spine, etc.), in Very Good dust jacket (dust jacket has librarya stamp on front panel), some rubbing to the edges of the covers, soil and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some wear to the tips and edges.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.  Signed by Laurgaard on the half-title.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hans Christian Anderson: Fairy Tales, Volume 1 (World Edition)  - Anderson, Hans Christian; Larsen, Svend (editor); Keigwin, R.P. (translator); Pedersen, Vilhelm (illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001617"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001617</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1956  Hardcover, crown sixteenmo/16mo (3.5 x 5.5 inches)  in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light edge wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hans Christian Anderson: Fairy Tales, Volume 1 (World Edition) </b><br/>
     Anderson, Hans Christian; Larsen, Svend (editor); Keigwin, R.P. (translator); Pedersen, Vilhelm (illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Odense, DenmarkFlensted1956

	<p>1956  Hardcover, crown sixteenmo/16mo (3.5 x 5.5 inches)  in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light edge wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fairy Tales from Many Lands - N/A ; Rackham, Arthur (Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001618"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001618</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light edge wear and a very neatly closed tear to an edge, freshly enclosed in an archival, gloss, mylar jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fairy Tales from Many Lands</b><br/>
     N/A ; Rackham, Arthur (Illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPenguin (Non-Classics)1978

	<p>1978  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light edge wear and a very neatly closed tear to an edge, freshly enclosed in an archival, gloss, mylar jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures - Thurber, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001619"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001619</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1939, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with a very neatly closes tear to the face, several .5 inch chips, and also a fold and tear to the rear, all newly enclosed in an archival, gloss, mylar jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures</b><br/>
     Thurber, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1939

	<p>1939, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with a very neatly closes tear to the face, several .5 inch chips, and also a fold and tear to the rear, all newly enclosed in an archival, gloss, mylar jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonder-Ship - Swett, Sophie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001629"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001629</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1902, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, the front free end paper has been excised. and there are light pencil marks to pages 1, 45, 77 and to page 82. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Wonder-Ship</b><br/>
     Swett, Sophie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThomas Y. Crowell & Co.1902

	<p>1902, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with the light shelf wear, the front free end paper has been excised. and there are light pencil marks to pages 1, 45, 77 and to page 82. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Les Animaux Legendaires - Coupin, Henri; L. Fillol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05411"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05411</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1908 Red cloth 4to, 318pp.  With color illustration inset on cover, all edges gilt, heavily illustrated throughout.  Very good with some creasing to spine and wear to the cloth tips at the corners.  Light tanning to textblock edges, most notably on the endpapers.  A handsome copy of this scarce book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05411.jpg" width="720" height="1000" alt="Les Animaux Legendaires" title="Les Animaux Legendaires" />

<p>     <b>Les Animaux Legendaires</b><br/>
     Coupin, Henri; L. Fillol<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisSociete d'Edition et de Publications, Librairie Felix Juven1908

	<p>1908 Red cloth 4to, 318pp.  With color illustration inset on cover, all edges gilt, heavily illustrated throughout.  Very good with some creasing to spine and wear to the cloth tips at the corners.  Light tanning to textblock edges, most notably on the endpapers.  A handsome copy of this scarce book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reindeer of the Waves - Harshaw, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25462"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25462</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1935, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color.  Book VG with edgewear, rubbing, mild general soil, binding mostly tight, previous owner's signatures to front endpapers, binding cracked at full title, text clean and unmarked with page 78 having closed tear to top corner.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reindeer of the Waves</b><br/>
     Harshaw, Ruth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRand McNally & Company1935

	<p>Hardcover, 1935, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color.  Book VG with edgewear, rubbing, mild general soil, binding mostly tight, previous owner's signatures to front endpapers, binding cracked at full title, text clean and unmarked with page 78 having closed tear to top corner.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	As the Crow Flies - Meigs, Cornelia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25463"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25463</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 299pp., color frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and spine showing mild general shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small tears and their related creases, spine ends chipped, rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>As the Crow Flies</b><br/>
     Meigs, Cornelia<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1937

	<p>Reprint, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 299pp., color frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome boards and spine showing mild general shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG- with edgewear that includes some small tears and their related creases, spine ends chipped, rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Wooden Doll - Bianco, Margery Williams
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25476"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25476</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 65pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Little Wooden Doll</b><br/>
     Bianco, Margery Williams<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1953

	<p>Reprint, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 65pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ghosts, Ghosts, Ghosts: Stories of Spooks and Spirits, Haunts and Hobgoblins, Werewolves and Will-o'-the-wisps - Fenner, Phyllis R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25470"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25470</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fifth printing, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ghosts, Ghosts, Ghosts: Stories of Spooks and Spirits, Haunts and Hobgoblins, Werewolves and Will-o'-the-wisps</b><br/>
     Fenner, Phyllis R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkFranklin Watts1957

	<p>Fifth printing, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 246pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Teenie Weenies in the Wildwood - Donahey, William (text and illustrations)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001565"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001565</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1923, Edition not stated. Hardcover, decorative boards, imperial 8vo/octavo (8 x 10.5 inches). This volume has the cover variant with a color illustration of young blond (Teenie weenie) girl, in a blue dress, riding on the back of a tortoise. This volume rates in Fair condition, with the following flaws: The rear hinge is very loose while the front hinge has come completely free. Pages are tanned throughout, with some smudging, as well as faint ink transfers, particularly at the illustrations, to facing pages. Pages 29 through 38 are dog-eared. Page 17 shows a neatly closed 3 inch tear, and 108 shows a  5.5 inch neatly closed tear. Also, the covers are rubbed, and the corners are bumped. Pages: 120. Illustrated throughout, including with decorative end papers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Teenie Weenies in the Wildwood</b><br/>
     Donahey, William (text and illustrations)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoReilly & Lee Co.1923

	<p>1923, Edition not stated. Hardcover, decorative boards, imperial 8vo/octavo (8 x 10.5 inches). This volume has the cover variant with a color illustration of young blond (Teenie weenie) girl, in a blue dress, riding on the back of a tortoise. This volume rates in Fair condition, with the following flaws: The rear hinge is very loose while the front hinge has come completely free. Pages are tanned throughout, with some smudging, as well as faint ink transfers, particularly at the illustrations, to facing pages. Pages 29 through 38 are dog-eared. Page 17 shows a neatly closed 3 inch tear, and 108 shows a  5.5 inch neatly closed tear. Also, the covers are rubbed, and the corners are bumped. Pages: 120. Illustrated throughout, including with decorative end papers. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mouse and His Child - Hoban, Russell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25433"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25433</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with mild foxing to edges of text block.  DJ VG with edgewear to spine ends that includes some minor loss, rubbing, toning, mild soil, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mouse and His Child</b><br/>
     Hoban, Russell<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonFaber & Faber1969

	<p>First edition, 1969, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with mild foxing to edges of text block.  DJ VG with edgewear to spine ends that includes some minor loss, rubbing, toning, mild soil, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Little Princess: Being the Whole Story of Sara Crewe Now Told for the First Time - Burnett, Frances Hodgson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25430"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25430</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 266pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, handsome decorative front board, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with edgewear that includes tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Little Princess: Being the Whole Story of Sara Crewe Now Told for the First Time</b><br/>
     Burnett, Frances Hodgson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1938

	<p>Reprint, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 266pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, handsome decorative front board, binding tight, previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with edgewear that includes tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bible Stories You Can't Forget:  No Matter How Hard You Try - Efron, Marshall and Alfa-Betty Olsen; Illustrated by Ron Barrett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25428"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25428</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 79pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, rubbing, wear to hinges of flaps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bible Stories You Can't Forget:  No Matter How Hard You Try</b><br/>
     Efron, Marshall and Alfa-Betty Olsen; Illustrated by Ron Barrett<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton & Co.1976

	<p>First printing, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 79pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, previous owner's plate to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, rubbing, wear to hinges of flaps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Skippack School; Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster about the Year 1750 - De Angeli, Marguerite
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009346"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009346</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early edition, 1939.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 92 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, a bit of age-toning or discoloration to the page-edges of the text, some rubbing to the edges of the book, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with rubbing, creasing and wear to the tips and edges including some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Skippack School; Being the Story of Eli Shrawder and of One Christopher Dock, Schoolmaster about the Year 1750</b><br/>
     De Angeli, Marguerite<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Doubleday1939

	<p>Early edition, 1939.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 92 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, a bit of age-toning or discoloration to the page-edges of the text, some rubbing to the edges of the book, soiling and discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with rubbing, creasing and wear to the tips and edges including some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Reynard: The Story of a Fox Returned to the Wild - Leighner, Alice Mills
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001542"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001542</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Reynard: The Story of a Fox Returned to the Wild</b><br/>
     Leighner, Alice Mills<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAtheneum Books1986

	<p>1986 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Real Mother Goose, Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright - Wright, Blanche Fisher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009333"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009333</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T17:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1953.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 128 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front pastedown, a bit of age-toning or discoloration to some pages of the text, soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, tearing, and some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009333.jpg" width="600" height="748" alt="The Real Mother Goose, Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright" title="The Real Mother Goose, Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright" />

<p>     <b>The Real Mother Goose, Illustrated by Blanche Fisher Wright</b><br/>
     Wright, Blanche Fisher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoRand McNally1953

	<p>Reprint, 1953.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 128 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's signature on the front pastedown, a bit of age-toning or discoloration to some pages of the text, soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with wear to the tips and edges including creasing, tearing, and some loss.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tinker Tailor; Folk Song Tales - Keeping, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009330"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009330</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T17:36:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1969.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tinker Tailor; Folk Song Tales</b><br/>
     Keeping, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe World Publishing Company1969

	<p>First American edition, 1969.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of rubbing or creasing to the tips and edges.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Der Kleine Prinz (The Little Prince) - Saint-Exupery, Antoine de
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015044"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015044</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T17:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing in German. 8vo, hardback in dust jacket. Book very good, some tanning, slight lean to spine, jacket fair with front inner flap missing, wear, darkening and staining to the remainder of the dust jacket, but preserved nicely in mylar protector and looks better than it sounds. RARE first German printing of this beloved classic. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015044.jpg" width="700" height="863" alt="Der Kleine Prinz (The Little Prince)" title="Der Kleine Prinz (The Little Prince)" />

<p>     <b>Der Kleine Prinz (The Little Prince)</b><br/>
     Saint-Exupery, Antoine de<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Bad SalzigKarl Rauch Verlag1950

	<p>First printing in German. 8vo, hardback in dust jacket. Book very good, some tanning, slight lean to spine, jacket fair with front inner flap missing, wear, darkening and staining to the remainder of the dust jacket, but preserved nicely in mylar protector and looks better than it sounds. RARE first German printing of this beloved classic.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stand Fast and Reply - Davis, Lavinia R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077281"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077281</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1943, First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine, clean copy, in a Good dust jacket with shallow chips and closed tears along the top and bottom edges; bright, clean jacket. Dj designed by Edwin Georgi, and is now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077281.jpg" width="700" height="820" alt="Stand Fast and Reply" title="Stand Fast and Reply" />

<p>     <b>Stand Fast and Reply</b><br/>
     Davis, Lavinia R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Garden City, NYDoubleday, Doran and Co.1943

	<p>1943, First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine, clean copy, in a Good dust jacket with shallow chips and closed tears along the top and bottom edges; bright, clean jacket. Dj designed by Edwin Georgi, and is now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ricky Ricotta's Giant Robot Vs. The Mutant Mosquitoes From Mercury - Pikey, Dav; Ontiveros, Martin (illus.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077280"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077280</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2000, First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Fine, in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ricky Ricotta's Giant Robot Vs. The Mutant Mosquitoes From Mercury</b><br/>
     Pikey, Dav; Ontiveros, Martin (illus.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBlue Sky Press / Scholastic2000

	<p>2000, First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures - Eaton, Seymor (Paul Piper); V. Floyd Campbell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05374"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05374</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T13:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1906.  Quarter cloth over pictorial paper boards.  4to, 180pp.  A very good + copy of this classic book, with wonderful illustrations in color and black and white by V. Floyd Campbell, including color portrait of two bears pasted onto the front cover. Light edgewear, including slight fraying to spine ends, and mild lightning to the spine have been expertly retouched, leaving this copy looking remarkably fresh.  Binding is tight and firm.  Slight offsetting to endpapers and previous owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked.  A very nice copy of this often battered book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05374.jpg" width="783" height="1000" alt="The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures" title="The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures" />

<p>     <b>The Roosevelt Bears: Their Travels and Adventures</b><br/>
     Eaton, Seymor (Paul Piper); V. Floyd Campbell<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaWard Stern & Company1906

	<p>First edition, 1906.  Quarter cloth over pictorial paper boards.  4to, 180pp.  A very good + copy of this classic book, with wonderful illustrations in color and black and white by V. Floyd Campbell, including color portrait of two bears pasted onto the front cover. Light edgewear, including slight fraying to spine ends, and mild lightning to the spine have been expertly retouched, leaving this copy looking remarkably fresh.  Binding is tight and firm.  Slight offsetting to endpapers and previous owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked.  A very nice copy of this often battered book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tale of Daddy Longlegs - Bailey, Arthur Scott ;  Smith, Harry L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001457"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001457</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1918, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition. the covers show rubbed and bumped corners, and also light sunning. 120 pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tale of Daddy Longlegs</b><br/>
     Bailey, Arthur Scott ;  Smith, Harry L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1918

	<p>1918, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition. the covers show rubbed and bumped corners, and also light sunning. 120 pages. </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. The Lewis Carroll classic complete on 4 LP records read and sung by Cyril Ritchard. Original music score by Alec Wilder. Including a facsimile volume of the rare 1865 first edition of the book. Riverside SDP 22 - Carroll, Lewis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014946"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014946</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		4 LP set with facsimile edition of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" in worn original illustrated box. All records are in Fine condition in original glassine sleeves. Book is also Fine. Moderate wear to original box, heavy soiling with rippling from exposure to moisture, corners all split, abrasions to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. The Lewis Carroll classic complete on 4 LP records read and sung by Cyril Ritchard. Original music score by Alec Wilder. Including a facsimile volume of the rare 1865 first edition of the book. Riverside SDP 22</b><br/>
     Carroll, Lewis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRiverside / Bill Grauer Productions1978

	<p>4 LP set with facsimile edition of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" in worn original illustrated box. All records are in Fine condition in original glassine sleeves. Book is also Fine. Moderate wear to original box, heavy soiling with rippling from exposure to moisture, corners all split, abrasions to edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Daphnis & Chloe - Longus; George Thornley; John Austen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05296"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05296</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First thus, 1925.  White cloth 4to, 199pp.  Illustrated by John Austen, including color frontis.  VG with light finger soil and sunning to covers.  Mild offsetting to flyleafs, else bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Daphnis & Chloe</b><br/>
     Longus; George Thornley; John Austen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeoffrey Bles1925

	<p>First thus, 1925.  White cloth 4to, 199pp.  Illustrated by John Austen, including color frontis.  VG with light finger soil and sunning to covers.  Mild offsetting to flyleafs, else bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Scottish Chiefs (Scribner's Illustrated Classics) - Porter, Jane; Wyeth, N.C. (illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001402"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001402</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994   Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  Wyeth's illustrations are full page, and in color. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Scottish Chiefs (Scribner's Illustrated Classics)</b><br/>
     Porter, Jane; Wyeth, N.C. (illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkScribners1994

	<p>1994   Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  Wyeth's illustrations are full page, and in color.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dear Mr. Leprechaun: Letters from My First Friendship - Burton, Martin Nelson; Hansen, Clint (Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001414"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001414</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003, Hardcover,  imperial octavo/8vo (9 x 11.5 inches). Fine in a Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dear Mr. Leprechaun: Letters from My First Friendship</b><br/>
     Burton, Martin Nelson; Hansen, Clint (Illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Montrose, CA, USALondon Town Press2003

	<p>2003, Hardcover,  imperial octavo/8vo (9 x 11.5 inches). Fine in a Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Week-End Book: A Sociable Anthology - Meynell, Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001416"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001416</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2006 Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Week-End Book: A Sociable Anthology</b><br/>
     Meynell, Francis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonOverlook Hardcover2006

	<p>2006 Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Whale Rider - Ihimaera, Witi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014919"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014919</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition (the New Zealand edition).  About fine in dust jacket. Black cloth 8vo, 122pp.  Near fine with slightest rubbing to spine tips in similarly crisp dust jacket. There is a faint diagonal score the length of the front panel of the jacket that also appears on the front cover of the book itself. Made into a great movie. RARE in the original edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014919.jpg" width="600" height="871" alt="The Whale Rider" title="The Whale Rider" />

<p>     <b>The Whale Rider</b><br/>
     Ihimaera, Witi<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Auckland, NZHeinemann1987

	<p>First edition (the New Zealand edition).  About fine in dust jacket. Black cloth 8vo, 122pp.  Near fine with slightest rubbing to spine tips in similarly crisp dust jacket. There is a faint diagonal score the length of the front panel of the jacket that also appears on the front cover of the book itself. Made into a great movie. RARE in the original edition.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hledani Domova - Majerova, Marie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077202"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077202</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1956, First Edition. Czech text. 142 pp., illustrated in color. Hardcover, blue cloth, folio. Near Fine, clean copy in a Very Good dust jacket. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. OCLC locates only 5 copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077202.jpg" width="700" height="992" alt="Hledani Domova" title="Hledani Domova" />

<p>     <b>Hledani Domova</b><br/>
     Majerova, Marie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Praha (Prague)Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel1956

	<p>1956, First Edition. Czech text. 142 pp., illustrated in color. Hardcover, blue cloth, folio. Near Fine, clean copy in a Very Good dust jacket. The DJ is now housed in a mylar wrap. OCLC locates only 5 copies.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Jerry," and Other Stories - Baker, Elsa Gorham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05242"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05242</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1896.  Green decorative cloth 8vo, 195pp + ads.  In very good condition with light soil and rubbing to extremities.  Scarce first edition by this author of many children's stories. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05242.jpg" width="786" height="1000" alt="&quot;Jerry,&quot; and Other Stories" title="&quot;Jerry,&quot; and Other Stories" />

<p>     <b>"Jerry," and Other Stories</b><br/>
     Baker, Elsa Gorham<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott1896

	<p>First edition, 1896.  Green decorative cloth 8vo, 195pp + ads.  In very good condition with light soil and rubbing to extremities.  Scarce first edition by this author of many children's stories.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

