<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New British History Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/British History.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/British History"/>
 <updated>2013-06-20T05:43:58Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Letters from England - Queiroz, Eca De
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001816"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001816</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T15:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with a book plate to the front paste down end paper. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows light shelf wear.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Letters from England</b><br/>
     Queiroz, Eca De<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Athens, OhioOhio University Press1970

	<p>1970, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with a book plate to the front paste down end paper. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows light shelf wear.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain; Engraved From Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country; With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions; Vol. V - Lodge, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009536"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009536</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T17:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1835.  Full leather with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments, gilt and gauffered edges, marbled endpapers, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fair copy, front board detached but present, bookplates on the front pastedown, soiling or discoloration to some pages, spine with some loss and detachment but still mostly present, soiling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss.  Contents very good.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain; Engraved From Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country; With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions; Vol. V</b><br/>
     Lodge, Edmund<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarding and Lepard1835

	<p>First edition, 1835.  Full leather with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments, gilt and gauffered edges, marbled endpapers, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fair copy, front board detached but present, bookplates on the front pastedown, soiling or discoloration to some pages, spine with some loss and detachment but still mostly present, soiling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including some loss.  Contents very good.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain; Engraved From Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country; With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions; Vol. IV - Lodge, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009535"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009535</id>
   <updated>2013-06-18T17:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1835.  Full leather with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments, gilt and gauffered edges, marbled endpapers, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fair copy, front board detached but present, old bookplate on the front pastedown, soiling or discoloration to some pages, spine with some old cloth book-tape, soiling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers including loss at the tips and some fraying at the spine.  Contents very good.  Uncommon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Portraits of Illustrious Personages of Great Britain; Engraved From Authentic Pictures in the Galleries of the Nobility and the Public Collections of the Country; With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions; Vol. IV</b><br/>
     Lodge, Edmund<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHarding and Lepard1835

	<p>First edition, 1835.  Full leather with raised bands, gilt titles and gilt decorated compartments, gilt and gauffered edges, marbled endpapers, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fair copy, front board detached but present, old bookplate on the front pastedown, soiling or discoloration to some pages, spine with some old cloth book-tape, soiling to the covers, rubbing and wear to the tips of the covers including loss at the tips and some fraying at the spine.  Contents very good.  Uncommon.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of The Times: Volume III: the Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912 - Various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001808"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001808</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1947, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The History of The Times: Volume III: the Twentieth Century Test, 1884-1912</b><br/>
     Various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Times1947

	<p>1947, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of The Times: Volume IV, The 150th Anniversary and Beyond, Part II: 1921-1948 - Various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001809"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001809</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1952, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The History of The Times: Volume IV, The 150th Anniversary and Beyond, Part II: 1921-1948</b><br/>
     Various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Times1952

	<p>1952, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of The Times: Volume IV, The 150th Anniversary and Beyond, Part I: 1912-1920 - Various
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001810"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001810</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1951, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The History of The Times: Volume IV, The 150th Anniversary and Beyond, Part I: 1912-1920</b><br/>
     Various<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Times1952

	<p>1951, Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, in a Very Good Dust Jacket that shows light shelf wear, and several .25 inch chips at the head and heel of the spine, freshly enclosed in a gloss archival mylar jacket protector. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Stanfield's Coast Scenery: A Series of Picturesque Views in the British Channel and on the Coast of France from Original Drawings Taken Expressly for the Work - Stanfield, Clarkson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015268"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015268</id>
   <updated>2013-06-16T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1879, large octavo, 90pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, soil to boards, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight with inner hinges showing some cracking, endpapers show mild soil, previous owner's inscription to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked, gilt to edges of textblock.  No DJ, but housed in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015268.jpg" width="600" height="815" alt="Stanfield&#39;s Coast Scenery: A Series of Picturesque Views in the British Channel and on the Coast of France from Original Drawings Taken Expressly for the Work" title="Stanfield&#39;s Coast Scenery: A Series of Picturesque Views in the British Channel and on the Coast of France from Original Drawings Taken Expressly for the Work" />

<p>     <b>Stanfield's Coast Scenery: A Series of Picturesque Views in the British Channel and on the Coast of France from Original Drawings Taken Expressly for the Work</b><br/>
     Stanfield, Clarkson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJ.W. Bouton1879

	<p>Hardcover, 1879, large octavo, 90pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with handsome gilt decoration to front board and spine, soil to boards, edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight with inner hinges showing some cracking, endpapers show mild soil, previous owner's inscription to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked, gilt to edges of textblock.  No DJ, but housed in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mistress of a King; or the Memoirs of Lady Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with HRH, The Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the FOurth - Lady Fitzherbert (Maria Anne Weld); Langdale, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077393"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077393</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T14:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1892. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. 189 pp. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned; faint rubbing to the covers. Clean and unmarked text. Scarce. OCLC locates only 3 copies. King George IV secretely and illegally married Lady Fitzherbert 35 years before he ascended to the thrown. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077393.jpg" width="700" height="872" alt="The Mistress of a King; or the Memoirs of Lady Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with HRH, The Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the FOurth" title="The Mistress of a King; or the Memoirs of Lady Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with HRH, The Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the FOurth" />

<p>     <b>The Mistress of a King; or the Memoirs of Lady Fitzherbert; with an account of her marriage with HRH, The Prince of Wales, afterwards King George the FOurth</b><br/>
     Lady Fitzherbert (Maria Anne Weld); Langdale, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaThe Carter PUb. Co.1892

	<p>1892. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. 189 pp. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine sunned; faint rubbing to the covers. Clean and unmarked text. Scarce. OCLC locates only 3 copies. King George IV secretely and illegally married Lady Fitzherbert 35 years before he ascended to the thrown. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cornelius O'Dowd upon Men and Women and other things in General, complete in 3 volumes: First, Second and Third series - Lever, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077363"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077363</id>
   <updated>2013-06-11T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volume set: First, Second and Third series, all First Editions, published 1864, 1865 and 1865. Hardcovers, bound in 3/4 green leather with marbled boards by J. Macdonald of New York. Near Fine copies. Minor shelfwear to the corners and spine ends; spines sunned; rubbing along outer hinges; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown of all 3 volumes; bright and unmarked text; clean, strong bindings. 3 volume set. Digital images available upon request. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077363.jpg" width="700" height="640" alt="Cornelius O&#39;Dowd upon Men and Women and other things in General, complete in 3 volumes: First, Second and Third series" title="Cornelius O&#39;Dowd upon Men and Women and other things in General, complete in 3 volumes: First, Second and Third series" />

<p>     <b>Cornelius O'Dowd upon Men and Women and other things in General, complete in 3 volumes: First, Second and Third series</b><br/>
     Lever, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghWilliam Blackwood and Sons1864-5

	<p>3 volume set: First, Second and Third series, all First Editions, published 1864, 1865 and 1865. Hardcovers, bound in 3/4 green leather with marbled boards by J. Macdonald of New York. Near Fine copies. Minor shelfwear to the corners and spine ends; spines sunned; rubbing along outer hinges; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown of all 3 volumes; bright and unmarked text; clean, strong bindings. 3 volume set. Digital images available upon request.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939: Third Series, Volume II, 1938 - Woodward, E.L. and Rohan Butler; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25551"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25551</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1949, thick octavo, 692pp., fold out maps at rear, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, slight darkening to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939: Third Series, Volume II, 1938</b><br/>
     Woodward, E.L. and Rohan Butler; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHis Majesty's Stationery Office1949

	<p>Hardcover, 1949, thick octavo, 692pp., fold out maps at rear, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, slight darkening to spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939: Third Series, Volume IV, 1939 - Woodward, E.L. and Rohan Butler; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25552"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25552</id>
   <updated>2013-06-10T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1951, octavo, 647pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with darkening to spine, mild rubbing and edgewear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939: Third Series, Volume IV, 1939</b><br/>
     Woodward, E.L. and Rohan Butler; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHis Majesty's Stationery Office1951

	<p>Hardcover, 1951, octavo, 647pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with darkening to spine, mild rubbing and edgewear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Clare College and the Founding of Clare Hall (INSCRIBED) - Eden, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015136"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015136</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY RICHARD EDEN. First Edition. c.1998. Hardcover. 8vo. 344pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Clare College and the Founding of Clare Hall (INSCRIBED)</b><br/>
     Eden, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeClare Hall1998

	<p>INSCRIBED BY RICHARD EDEN. First Edition. c.1998. Hardcover. 8vo. 344pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sixteenth-Century England - Youings, Joyce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25487"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25487</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sixteenth-Century England</b><br/>
     Youings, Joyce<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonAllen Lane1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Caxton: A Portrait in a Background - Childs, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001587"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001587</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1976  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>William Caxton: A Portrait in a Background</b><br/>
     Childs, Edmund<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonNorthwood Publications LTD1976

	<p>1976  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tudor Image - Howard, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001516"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001516</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tudor Image</b><br/>
     Howard, Maurice<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonTate Publishing(UK)1995

	<p>1995 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Likenesses in Line: An Anthology of Tudor and Stuart Engraved Portraits - Barkley, Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001517"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001517</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1982 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, light sunning to the covers, and also a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Likenesses in Line: An Anthology of Tudor and Stuart Engraved Portraits</b><br/>
     Barkley, Harold<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonStationery Office Books1982

	<p>1982 Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, light sunning to the covers, and also a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Steady as She Goes: A History of the Compass Department of the Admiralty - Fanning, A.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25357"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25357</id>
   <updated>2013-05-28T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 462pp., illustrated in b&w + color frontispiece.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Steady as She Goes: A History of the Compass Department of the Admiralty</b><br/>
     Fanning, A.E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHer Majesty's Stationery Office1986

	<p>First edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 462pp., illustrated in b&w + color frontispiece.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear and rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ode On The Day Of The Coronation Of King Edward VII - Watson, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014968"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014968</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1902. One of 250 copies. Cloth, gilt edge. 8vo. 53pp. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to spine-ends, light soil to boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ode On The Day Of The Coronation Of King Edward VII</b><br/>
     Watson, William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Lane, The Bodley Head1902

	<p>First Edition. c.1902. One of 250 copies. Cloth, gilt edge. 8vo. 53pp. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, light rubbing to spine-ends, light soil to boards.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bloodfeud: Murder And Revenge In Anglo-Saxon England - Fletcher, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001431"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001431</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2003  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Bloodfeud: Murder And Revenge In Anglo-Saxon England</b><br/>
     Fletcher, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press2003

	<p>2003  Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The House of Commons 1604-1610 - Notestein, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001435"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001435</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The House of Commons 1604-1610</b><br/>
     Notestein, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1971

	<p>1971, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Barnes of the Times (With Selections From His Critical Essays Never Before Reprinted) - Barnes, Thomas; Hudson, Derek; Child, Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001446"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001446</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944,  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear.  The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with a neatly closed .5 inch tear, and a cleanly split fold, all newly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Thomas Barnes of the Times (With Selections From His Critical Essays Never Before Reprinted)</b><br/>
     Barnes, Thomas; Hudson, Derek; Child, Harold<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1944

	<p>1944,  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with very light shelf wear.  The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with a neatly closed .5 inch tear, and a cleanly split fold, all newly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector. </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi / Britan&#91;n]ie utriusq&#91;ue] regu&#91;m] / Britanie utriusq regu ... (1508) - Geoffrey of Monmouth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014948"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014948</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1508. Small 4to (8 x 5.5 inches;20.5 x 14.5 cm), beautifully bound in full late 19th C. cherry-red morocco, heavily gilt decorated borders, raised bands, gilt spine compartments, by Blackwell. Binding very nice. Ex-library copy with perforated stamp to the middle of the title page, faint 2-line ink stamp to bottom of title page, "withdrawn" stamp to blank (later page anyway) page facing title, two other faint blue ink stamps, to verso of title page along top margin and to AAii,  to inner margin. No other library marks noted. Some darkening and soil to title page. Lacks last blank. The last 1/3 of the pages have corner wear and loss to top outer corner. A handful of pages have old marginalia, underlining, notes. Minor dampstaining to outer margin of ff 1-15. Early red coloration to many initial letters and capitals. Woodcut illustration facing f1 has early green coloring. A handsome copy that hardly every appears at auction in great condition, and represents one of the earliest published histories of the Kings of Britain. Text in LATIN. Adams G444. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014948.jpg" width="600" height="816" alt="Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi / Britan[n]ie utriusq[ue] regu[m] / Britanie utriusq regu ... (1508)" title="Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi / Britan[n]ie utriusq[ue] regu[m] / Britanie utriusq regu ... (1508)" />

<p>     <b>Britannie Utriusqe Regum Et Principum Origo Et Gesta Insignia Ab Galfrido Monuemutensi / Britan&#91;n]ie utriusq&#91;ue] regu&#91;m] / Britanie utriusq regu ... (1508)</b><br/>
     Geoffrey of Monmouth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisBadius1508

	<p>First printing, 1508. Small 4to (8 x 5.5 inches;20.5 x 14.5 cm), beautifully bound in full late 19th C. cherry-red morocco, heavily gilt decorated borders, raised bands, gilt spine compartments, by Blackwell. Binding very nice. Ex-library copy with perforated stamp to the middle of the title page, faint 2-line ink stamp to bottom of title page, "withdrawn" stamp to blank (later page anyway) page facing title, two other faint blue ink stamps, to verso of title page along top margin and to AAii,  to inner margin. No other library marks noted. Some darkening and soil to title page. Lacks last blank. The last 1/3 of the pages have corner wear and loss to top outer corner. A handful of pages have old marginalia, underlining, notes. Minor dampstaining to outer margin of ff 1-15. Early red coloration to many initial letters and capitals. Woodcut illustration facing f1 has early green coloring. A handsome copy that hardly every appears at auction in great condition, and represents one of the earliest published histories of the Kings of Britain. Text in LATIN. Adams G444.</p>
        <br/>Price: $4,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Sir John Eliot 1592 to 1632: Struggle for Parliamentary Freedom - Hulme, Harold
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25285"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25285</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 423pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, small closed tear to rear panel, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Sir John Eliot 1592 to 1632: Struggle for Parliamentary Freedom</b><br/>
     Hulme, Harold<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Allen & Unwin1957

	<p>First edition, 1957, hardcover, octavo, 423pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine, small closed tear to rear panel, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Select Statutes and Other Constitutional Documents Illustrative of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I - Prothero, G.W.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25280"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25280</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of fourth edition, 1949, hardcover, octavo, 490pp., not illustrated.  Book good with handsome boards showing minor wear to corners, binding mostly tight, endpapers off-set, text has some underlining and marginalia in red ink.  DJ fair with edgewear and hinges rubbed and cracking, toning to spine, general worn feel.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Select Statutes and Other Constitutional Documents Illustrative of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James I</b><br/>
     Prothero, G.W.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1949

	<p>Reprint of fourth edition, 1949, hardcover, octavo, 490pp., not illustrated.  Book good with handsome boards showing minor wear to corners, binding mostly tight, endpapers off-set, text has some underlining and marginalia in red ink.  DJ fair with edgewear and hinges rubbed and cracking, toning to spine, general worn feel.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Point of Parliament - Herbert, A.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25275"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25275</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1947, hardcover, octavo, 111pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, previous seller's sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, rubbing, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, small slit to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Point of Parliament</b><br/>
     Herbert, A.P.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMethuen & Co.1947

	<p>Second edition, 1947, hardcover, octavo, 111pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, previous seller's sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, rubbing, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, small slit to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of the Constitution: An Essay in Constitutional and Political Thought in England 1603-1645 - Judson, Margaret Atwood
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25274"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25274</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1949, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with hint of edgewear, binding tight, faint stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning and a few minor bumps to spine, mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Crisis of the Constitution: An Essay in Constitutional and Political Thought in England 1603-1645</b><br/>
     Judson, Margaret Atwood<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Brunswick, NJRutgers University Press1949

	<p>First edition, 1949, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with hint of edgewear, binding tight, faint stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with toning and a few minor bumps to spine, mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Cambridge History of the British Empire: Volume I--The Old Empire from the Beginnings to 1783 (This volume only) - Rose, J. Holland; Newton, A.P. and E.A. Benians; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25270"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25270</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This volume only, first edition, 1929, hardcover, large octavo, 931pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild sun to spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding tight, blindstamp to full title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with toning to spine and panels, edgewear that includes some small tears, small hole to rear spine hinge, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Cambridge History of the British Empire: Volume I--The Old Empire from the Beginnings to 1783 (This volume only)</b><br/>
     Rose, J. Holland; Newton, A.P. and E.A. Benians; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1929

	<p>This volume only, first edition, 1929, hardcover, large octavo, 931pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild sun to spine, mild wear to corners and spine ends, binding tight, blindstamp to full title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG- with toning to spine and panels, edgewear that includes some small tears, small hole to rear spine hinge, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the Tory Party, 1640-1714 - Feiling, Keith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014916"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014916</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1924. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book very good, jacket very good with some toning and discoloration, text is clean and unmarked. 526 pp., light offsetting to endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A History of the Tory Party, 1640-1714</b><br/>
     Feiling, Keith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1924

	<p>First edition, 1924. Cloth hardback in dust jacket, book very good, jacket very good with some toning and discoloration, text is clean and unmarked. 526 pp., light offsetting to endpapers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of the Aristocracy 1558-1641 - Stone, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25249"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25249</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1965, hardcover, thick octavo, 841pp., not illustrated, fold out chart.  Book near fine with hint of edgewear to bottom of boards, binding tight, blindstamp to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with moderate toning to spine and panels, mild rubbing and wear, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Crisis of the Aristocracy 1558-1641</b><br/>
     Stone, Lawrence<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1965

	<p>First edition, 1965, hardcover, thick octavo, 841pp., not illustrated, fold out chart.  Book near fine with hint of edgewear to bottom of boards, binding tight, blindstamp to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with moderate toning to spine and panels, mild rubbing and wear, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Lyrics of Sir Edward Dyer (Formerly Entitled 'At the Court of Queen Elizabeth") - Sargent, Ralph M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25259"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25259</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 229pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing, mild edgewear, small sticker to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life and Lyrics of Sir Edward Dyer (Formerly Entitled 'At the Court of Queen Elizabeth")</b><br/>
     Sargent, Ralph M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1968

	<p>Reprint, 1968, hardcover, octavo, 229pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with rubbing, mild edgewear, small sticker to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Cup of News: The Life of Thomas Nashe - Nicholl, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001390"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001390</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1984,  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neat, to the front free end paper, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Cup of News: The Life of Thomas Nashe</b><br/>
     Nicholl, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge & Kegan Paul1984

	<p>1984,  Hardcover in Fine condition, with an owner name, neat, to the front free end paper, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Celtic Britain and Ireland (The Myth of the Dark Ages AD 200-800) - Laing, Jennifer; Laing, Lloyd
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001377"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001377</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1991, Hardcover in Fine condition, with a previous owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Celtic Britain and Ireland (The Myth of the Dark Ages AD 200-800)</b><br/>
     Laing, Jennifer; Laing, Lloyd<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPalgrave Macmillan1990

	<p>1991, Hardcover in Fine condition, with a previous owner signature to the front free end paper. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The British Overseas: Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers - Carrington, C.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25234"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25234</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1950, octavo, 1092pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The British Overseas: Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers</b><br/>
     Carrington, C.E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1950

	<p>Hardcover, 1950, octavo, 1092pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning, edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Rump Parliament: 1648-1653 - Worden, Blair
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25239"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25239</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 427pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, only flaw is blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edgewear that includes small closed tear to top front panel, looking fine in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Rump Parliament: 1648-1653</b><br/>
     Worden, Blair<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1974

	<p>First edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 427pp., not illustrated.  Book fine, binding tight, only flaw is blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild edgewear that includes small closed tear to top front panel, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hampstead: A London Town - Oppe, E. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05250"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05250</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first edition, 1951.  8vo, 48pp.  A fair ex-library copy with the usual markings, rebound in quarter leather with orange cloth boards.  With tearing to the first blank page where a pocket was likely removed.  Light dampstaining.  Still a suitable reference copy of this scarce book 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hampstead: A London Town</b><br/>
     Oppe, E. F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHampstead & Highgate Press1951

	<p>Presumed first edition, 1951.  8vo, 48pp.  A fair ex-library copy with the usual markings, rebound in quarter leather with orange cloth boards.  With tearing to the first blank page where a pocket was likely removed.  Light dampstaining.  Still a suitable reference copy of this scarce book</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of the Aristocracy, 1558-1641 - Stone, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077191"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077191</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1965, First Edition. 841 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, thick 8vo. A Fine, tight, clean copy in a Very Good dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, and a small stain to the spine. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077191.jpg" width="700" height="790" alt="The Crisis of the Aristocracy, 1558-1641" title="The Crisis of the Aristocracy, 1558-1641" />

<p>     <b>The Crisis of the Aristocracy, 1558-1641</b><br/>
     Stone, Lawrence<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford Univ. Pr1965

	<p>1965, First Edition. 841 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, thick 8vo. A Fine, tight, clean copy in a Very Good dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, and a small stain to the spine. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sun Never Sets: The Story of England in the Nineteen Thirties - Muggeridge, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25199"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25199</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1940, hardcover, octavo, 393pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ VG with sun to spine, spine head has small open tear to front corner, toning and rubbing elsewhere. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Sun Never Sets: The Story of England in the Nineteen Thirties</b><br/>
     Muggeridge, Malcolm<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1940

	<p>Stated first edition, 1940, hardcover, octavo, 393pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ VG with sun to spine, spine head has small open tear to front corner, toning and rubbing elsewhere.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Addled Parliament of 1614 - Moir, Thomas L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25203"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25203</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 212pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, endpapers mildly off-set, previous owner's blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine and panels around edges, mild general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Addled Parliament of 1614</b><br/>
     Moir, Thomas L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordOxford University Press1958

	<p>First edition, 1958, hardcover, octavo, 212pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, endpapers mildly off-set, previous owner's blindstamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with toning to spine and panels around edges, mild general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lark Rise - Thompsopn, Flora
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001352"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001352</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980, Hardcover in Near Fine condition, in a Very good slipcase that shows light shelf wear and handling soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lark Rise</b><br/>
     Thompsopn, Flora<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Folio Society1980

	<p>1980, Hardcover in Near Fine condition, in a Very good slipcase that shows light shelf wear and handling soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Constitutional and Legal History of England - Smith, Goldwin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001364"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001364</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1990  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper, and two lightly bumped corners. In a Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Constitutional and Legal History of England</b><br/>
     Smith, Goldwin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDorset Press1990

	<p>1990  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with an owner signature to the front free end paper, and two lightly bumped corners. In a Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arches and Spires: a Short History of English Churches Since Anglo-Saxon Times - Duggan, Alfred; Briggs, Raymond (illustrations)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001345"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001345</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1962, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arches and Spires: a Short History of English Churches Since Anglo-Saxon Times</b><br/>
     Duggan, Alfred; Briggs, Raymond (illustrations)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon Books1962

	<p>1962, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition. In a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Whitehall and the Wilderness: The Middle West in British Colonial Policy, 1760-1775 - Sosin, Jack M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25138"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25138</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 307pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes some small tears and creasing, toning to spine, rubbing, mild toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Whitehall and the Wilderness: The Middle West in British Colonial Policy, 1760-1775</b><br/>
     Sosin, Jack M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Lincoln, NEUniversity of Nebraska Press1961

	<p>First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 307pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes some small tears and creasing, toning to spine, rubbing, mild toning, looking fine in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rides Around Britain - Byng, John (text); Hayward, Anne (Engravings)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001288"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001288</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Hardcover in Fine condition. Edition not stated. A clean, tight and sharp copy. In the original slipcase that rates as in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear to the bottom of the case. Pages: 505 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rides Around Britain</b><br/>
     Byng, John (text); Hayward, Anne (Engravings)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Folio Society1996

	<p> Hardcover in Fine condition. Edition not stated. A clean, tight and sharp copy. In the original slipcase that rates as in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear to the bottom of the case. Pages: 505</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anglo-Catholicism: A Study in Religious Ambiguity -  W.S.F Pickering
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014702"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014702</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1989. Hardback in dust jacket, book near fine, no marks, owner's name and info in pencil on flyleaf, jacket very good, lightly used, slightest spine fading. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anglo-Catholicism: A Study in Religious Ambiguity</b><br/>
      W.S.F Pickering<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge1989

	<p>First printing, 1989. Hardback in dust jacket, book near fine, no marks, owner's name and info in pencil on flyleaf, jacket very good, lightly used, slightest spine fading.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Glorious Battle: The Cultural Politics of Victorian Anglo-Catholicism -  John Shelton Reed
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014740"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014740</id>
   <updated>2013-05-04T17:09:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Cloth hardback in dust jacket, both book and jacket are about fine with just a hint of wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Glorious Battle: The Cultural Politics of Victorian Anglo-Catholicism</b><br/>
      John Shelton Reed<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Vanderbilt University Press1996

	<p>Cloth hardback in dust jacket, both book and jacket are about fine with just a hint of wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Death, Heaven, and the Victorians - Morley, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24812"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24812</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1971, hardcover, small quarto, 208pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Death, Heaven, and the Victorians</b><br/>
     Morley, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1971

	<p>First American edition, 1971, hardcover, small quarto, 208pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Superstition Corner - Kaye-Smith, Sheila
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24810"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24810</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 209pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with sun to spine, rubbing, general soil, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Superstition Corner</b><br/>
     Kaye-Smith, Sheila<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoHenry Regnery1955

	<p>Hardcover, 1955, hardcover, octavo, 209pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with sun to spine, rubbing, general soil, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Life of Gilbert Burnet, Bishop of Salisbury: I. Scotland 1643-1674, II. England 1674-1715 - Foxcroft, H. C.; Firth, C. H. (intr.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077002"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077002</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1907, First Edition. 586 pp. Hardcover, original cloth, thick 8vo., gilt title. Very Good- copy. Fading/discoloration to the cloth; gilt titles readable; minor signs of repair to the top part of the front outer hinge. Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; clean text; sound binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077002.jpg" width="700" height="780" alt="A Life of Gilbert Burnet, Bishop of Salisbury: I. Scotland 1643-1674, II. England 1674-1715" title="A Life of Gilbert Burnet, Bishop of Salisbury: I. Scotland 1643-1674, II. England 1674-1715" />

<p>     <b>A Life of Gilbert Burnet, Bishop of Salisbury: I. Scotland 1643-1674, II. England 1674-1715</b><br/>
     Foxcroft, H. C.; Firth, C. H. (intr.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1907

	<p>1907, First Edition. 586 pp. Hardcover, original cloth, thick 8vo., gilt title. Very Good- copy. Fading/discoloration to the cloth; gilt titles readable; minor signs of repair to the top part of the front outer hinge. Previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown; clean text; sound binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lord Chatham (A War Minister in the Making) - Sherrard, O.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00819"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00819</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1952  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lord Chatham (A War Minister in the Making)</b><br/>
     Sherrard, O.A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Bodley Head1952

	<p>1952  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lord Chatham (Pitt and the Seven Years' War) - Sherrard, O.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00820"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00820</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T13:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1955  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lord Chatham (Pitt and the Seven Years' War)</b><br/>
     Sherrard, O.A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Bodley Head1955

	<p>1955  Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

