<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Biography Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Biography.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Biography"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T09:09:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Life Enjoyed, Memories of James H. Lockhart, Jr. (WITH 2 SIGNED LETTERS) - Beale, Irene A.; Lockhart, Jr., James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014957"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014957</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1987. 1/500 copies. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 83pp. Fine. With two signed letters from James H. Lockhart, Jr. laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Life Enjoyed, Memories of James H. Lockhart, Jr. (WITH 2 SIGNED LETTERS)</b><br/>
     Beale, Irene A.; Lockhart, Jr., James H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJames H. Lockhart, Jr.1987

	<p>First Edition. c.1987. 1/500 copies. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 83pp. Fine. With two signed letters from James H. Lockhart, Jr. laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Chief Justice: John Marshall and the Rule of Law (Modern War Studies) - Hobson, Charles F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001467"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001467</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Great Chief Justice: John Marshall and the Rule of Law (Modern War Studies)</b><br/>
     Hobson, Charles F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LawrenceUniversity Press Of Kansas1996

	<p>1996  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lyra Elegantiarum; A Collection Of Some Of the Best Specimens of Vers De Societe and Vers D'Occasion In the English Language by Deceased Authors - Locker, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009230"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009230</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"A New and Revised edition" published in 1867.  Bound by Mudie with stamp indicating as such.  Half raspberry calf with marbled boards, gilt top edge, raised bands, leather spine-label, 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  A very handsome binding.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lyra Elegantiarum; A Collection Of Some Of the Best Specimens of Vers De Societe and Vers D'Occasion In the English Language by Deceased Authors</b><br/>
     Locker, Frederick<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonEdward Moxon & Co.1867

	<p>"A New and Revised edition" published in 1867.  Bound by Mudie with stamp indicating as such.  Half raspberry calf with marbled boards, gilt top edge, raised bands, leather spine-label, 345 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  A very handsome binding.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington - Gleig, G. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009225"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009225</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The People's edition--Revised edition, with Additions" published in 1875.  Bound by Mudie with stamp indicating as such.  Half raspberry calf with marbled boards and page-edges, raised bands with heavily gilt-decorated compartments and leather spine-label, 500 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  A very handsome binding.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Arthur Duke of Wellington</b><br/>
     Gleig, G. R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer1875

	<p>"The People's edition--Revised edition, with Additions" published in 1875.  Bound by Mudie with stamp indicating as such.  Half raspberry calf with marbled boards and page-edges, raised bands with heavily gilt-decorated compartments and leather spine-label, 500 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges.  A very handsome binding.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Nat Herreshoff: The Wizard of Bristol--The Life and Achievements of Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, Together with an Account of Some of the Yachts He Designed - Herreshoff, L. Francis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25314"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25314</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1990, hardcover, octavo, 349pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.   DJ near fine with crease to front flap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain Nat Herreshoff: The Wizard of Bristol--The Life and Achievements of Nathanael Greene Herreshoff, Together with an Account of Some of the Yachts He Designed</b><br/>
     Herreshoff, L. Francis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Dobbs Ferry, NYSheridan House1990

	<p>Reprint, 1990, hardcover, octavo, 349pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.   DJ near fine with crease to front flap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An Odd Steelers Journey - Russell, Andy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25312"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25312</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Andy Russell!  First edition, 2002, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with publisher's sticker to rear panel, mild rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An Odd Steelers Journey</b><br/>
     Russell, Andy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>no placeSports Publishing2002

	<p>Inscribed by Andy Russell!  First edition, 2002, hardcover, octavo, 185pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with publisher's sticker to rear panel, mild rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Girlhood of Maria Josepha Holroyd &#91;Lady Stanley of Alderley] - Adeane, J. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05301"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05301</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1896 Hardcover 8vo, 420pp.  A good copy only with front board taped, rubbing to joints.  Contents remain very good- bright, clean, and unmarked with firm binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Girlhood of Maria Josepha Holroyd &#91;Lady Stanley of Alderley]</b><br/>
     Adeane, J. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green, and Co.1896

	<p>1896 Hardcover 8vo, 420pp.  A good copy only with front board taped, rubbing to joints.  Contents remain very good- bright, clean, and unmarked with firm binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Diary of the late George Bubb Doddington... - Doddington; Henry Wyndham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05298"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05298</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth edition, 1823.  9vo, 472pp.  Blue and brown paper boards in good condition with cracking to the front joint, chipping to spine label.  Contents remain VG with occasional minor foxing.  An excellent reference copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Diary of the late George Bubb Doddington...</b><br/>
     Doddington; Henry Wyndham<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1823

	<p>Fourth edition, 1823.  9vo, 472pp.  Blue and brown paper boards in good condition with cracking to the front joint, chipping to spine label.  Contents remain VG with occasional minor foxing.  An excellent reference copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A. Joseph Howar: The Life of Mohammed Issa Abu Al-Hawa (c.1879-1982) - Sweeney, Harry A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001418"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001418</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a publisher slip case that rates as in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. This copy has a dedication by the subject's daughter to the copyright page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A. Joseph Howar: The Life of Mohammed Issa Abu Al-Hawa (c.1879-1982)</b><br/>
     Sweeney, Harry A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCThe Howar Family1987

	<p>1987, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a publisher slip case that rates as in Near Fine condition, with the lightest shelf wear. This copy has a dedication by the subject's daughter to the copyright page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $13.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lord Macaulay: Victorial Liberal - Beatty, Richmond Croom
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25255"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25255</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 387pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of edgewear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some mild toning throughout.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild general toning, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lord Macaulay: Victorial Liberal</b><br/>
     Beatty, Richmond Croom<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Norman, OKUniversity of Oklahoma Press1938

	<p>Stated first edition, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 387pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of edgewear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some mild toning throughout.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild general toning, edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, foxing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II 1904-1909 - Proust, Marcel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001386"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001386</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II 1904-1909</b><br/>
     Proust, Marcel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press, USA1989

	<p>1989  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Tell It Again". Col. Clipsham's Calendar. (SIGNED) - Hale, Edward Everett
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014889"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014889</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY EDWARD EVERETT HALE. First Edition. c.1895. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 24mo. (5-1/2" x3-3/4"). Near Fine. Light soil to boards, mild rubbing to corners and spine-ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>"Tell It Again". Col. Clipsham's Calendar. (SIGNED)</b><br/>
     Hale, Edward Everett<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLend A Hand Society1895

	<p>SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY EDWARD EVERETT HALE. First Edition. c.1895. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 24mo. (5-1/2" x3-3/4"). Near Fine. Light soil to boards, mild rubbing to corners and spine-ends.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Charlotte Bronte, Author of "Jane Eyre," 'Shirley," "Villette," &c (Two Volumes in One Book) - Gaskell, E.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25219"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25219</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Presumed first American edition, 1889, hardcover, octavo, 285 + 269pp., two frontispiece illustrations in b&w, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing and wear to boards and spine, spine toned, spine ends and corners showing edgewear that tears cloth, expertly repaired binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of Charlotte Bronte, Author of "Jane Eyre," 'Shirley," "Villette," &c (Two Volumes in One Book)</b><br/>
     Gaskell, E.C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Company1889

	<p>Presumed first American edition, 1889, hardcover, octavo, 285 + 269pp., two frontispiece illustrations in b&w, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good with rubbing and wear to boards and spine, spine toned, spine ends and corners showing edgewear that tears cloth, expertly repaired binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Real Sir Richard Burton - Dodge, Walter Phelps
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25202"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25202</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1907, octavo, 240pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine, small closed tears to cloth at spine head, rubbing and mild soil, binding mostly tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, American importation notice bound in at full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with age-toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Real Sir Richard Burton</b><br/>
     Dodge, Walter Phelps<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonT. Fisher Unwin1907

	<p>Hardcover, 1907, octavo, 240pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with handsome gilt lettering and decoration to front board and spine, small closed tears to cloth at spine head, rubbing and mild soil, binding mostly tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, American importation notice bound in at full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked with age-toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zola and His Time: The History of his Martial Career in Letters: with an Account of his Circle of Friends, His Remarkable Enemies, Cyclopean Labors, Public Campaigns, Trials, and Ultimate Glorification - Josephson, Matthew
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25204"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25204</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1928, hardcover, large octavo, 558pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ good with toning and small hole to spine, toning and rubbing elsewhere, edgewear to top front panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Zola and His Time: The History of his Martial Career in Letters: with an Account of his Circle of Friends, His Remarkable Enemies, Cyclopean Labors, Public Campaigns, Trials, and Ultimate Glorification</b><br/>
     Josephson, Matthew<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacaulay Company1928

	<p>Second printing, 1928, hardcover, large octavo, 558pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ good with toning and small hole to spine, toning and rubbing elsewhere, edgewear to top front panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Gilbert Keith Chesterton - Ward, Maisie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25209"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25209</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed by the author!  First edition, 1943, hardcover, thick octavo, 685pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with edgewear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, with some spotting to top edge of text block.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, mild rubbing, toning, and soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Gilbert Keith Chesterton</b><br/>
     Ward, Maisie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSheed & Ward1943

	<p>Signed by the author!  First edition, 1943, hardcover, thick octavo, 685pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with edgewear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, with some spotting to top edge of text block.  DJ VG+ with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, mild rubbing, toning, and soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of William Blake - Wilson, Mona
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25217"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25217</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1932, hardcover, octavo, 324pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil and wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate and signature to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Life of William Blake</b><br/>
     Wilson, Mona<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJonathan Cape & Robert Ballou1932

	<p>First American edition, 1932, hardcover, octavo, 324pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG with general soil and wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate and signature to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Those Twentieth Century Blues (An Autobiography) - Tippett, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001347"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001347</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T17:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1991 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Those Twentieth Century Blues (An Autobiography)</b><br/>
     Tippett, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1992

	<p>1991 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Pownall: British Defender of American Liberty--A Study of Anglo-American Relations in the Eighteenth Century - Schutz, John A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25151"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25151</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1951, hardcover, large octavo, 340pp., illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Thomas Pownall: British Defender of American Liberty--A Study of Anglo-American Relations in the Eighteenth Century</b><br/>
     Schutz, John A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Glendale, CAArthur H. Clark Company1951

	<p>First edition, 1951, hardcover, large octavo, 340pp., illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing to boards, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain John Smith: His Life & Legend - Smith, Bradford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25166"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25166</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 375pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with sun bands to top and bottom edges of boards and spine, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing, mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Captain John Smith: His Life & Legend</b><br/>
     Smith, Bradford<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott1953

	<p>First edition, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 375pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with sun bands to top and bottom edges of boards and spine, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing, mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Daniel Morgan: Ranger of the Revolution - Callahan, North
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25168"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25168</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 342pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear to spine ends, mild rubbing and toning to rear panel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Daniel Morgan: Ranger of the Revolution</b><br/>
     Callahan, North<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart & Winston1961

	<p>Stated first edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 342pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear to spine ends, mild rubbing and toning to rear panel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of a General: Sir Henry Clinton in the War of Independence - Willcox, William B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25122"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25122</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 534pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild soil to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Portrait of a General: Sir Henry Clinton in the War of Independence</b><br/>
     Willcox, William B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1964

	<p>Stated first edition, 1964, hardcover, octavo, 534pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild soil to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear that includes a couple small closed tears, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Noah John Rondeau: Adirondack Hermit - DeSormo, Maitland C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25144"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25144</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 204pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front endpaper, otherwise no library markings, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Noah John Rondeau: Adirondack Hermit</b><br/>
     DeSormo, Maitland C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saranac Lake, NYNorth Country Books1970

	<p>Third printing, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 204pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front endpaper, otherwise no library markings, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tarnished Warrior: Major-General James Wilkinson - Jacobs, James Ripley
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25148"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25148</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 380pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out maps.  Book near fine with hint of wear to bottom edge of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some tears and creases, moderate rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Tarnished Warrior: Major-General James Wilkinson</b><br/>
     Jacobs, James Ripley<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1938

	<p>First printing, 1938, hardcover, octavo, 380pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out maps.  Book near fine with hint of wear to bottom edge of boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some tears and creases, moderate rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Auden - Davenport-Hines, Richard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001318"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001318</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996   Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Auden</b><br/>
     Davenport-Hines, Richard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1996

	<p>1996   Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Andrew Carnegie - Wall, Joseph Frazier
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001312"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001312</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.  There is an author dedication to the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Andrew Carnegie</b><br/>
     Wall, Joseph Frazier<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniv. Of Pittsburgh Pr1989

	<p>1989, edition not stated.  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Near Fine dust jacket.  There is an author dedication to the title page.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Paul Hasluck: A Political Biography - Porter, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001278"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001278</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T15:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Paul Hasluck: A Political Biography</b><br/>
     Porter, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Nedlands, Western AustraliaUniv. of Western Australia Press1993

	<p>1993 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Walter Lippmann: Cosmopolitanism in the Century of Total War - Blum, D. Steven
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25082"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25082</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 205pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing and mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Walter Lippmann: Cosmopolitanism in the Century of Total War</b><br/>
     Blum, D. Steven<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Ithaca, NYCornell University Press1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 205pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing and mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Buckskin and Satin: The Life of Texas Jack and His Wife Mlle. Morlacchi - Logan, Herschel C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25081"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25081</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 218pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ good with edgewear that includes several closed and open tears, bottom of spine missing, general worn feel, price-clipped, held together in protective mylar wrap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Buckskin and Satin: The Life of Texas Jack and His Wife Mlle. Morlacchi</b><br/>
     Logan, Herschel C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harrisburg, PAStackpole Company1954

	<p>Stated first edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 218pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  DJ good with edgewear that includes several closed and open tears, bottom of spine missing, general worn feel, price-clipped, held together in protective mylar wrap. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Soaring Wings: A Biography of Amelia Earhart - Putnam, George Palmer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25077"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25077</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1939, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear, in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Soaring Wings: A Biography of Amelia Earhart</b><br/>
     Putnam, George Palmer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace and Company1939

	<p>Second printing, 1939, hardcover, octavo, 294pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear, in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	William Morris: A Life for Our Time - Maccarthy, Fiona
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001244"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001244</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket that shows the very lightest shelf wear.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>William Morris: A Life for Our Time</b><br/>
     Maccarthy, Fiona<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf1995

	<p>1995 Hardcover in Fine condition. In a Fine dust jacket that shows the very lightest shelf wear.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	My Brother's Keeper: James Joyce's Early Years - Joyce, Stanislaus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001205"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001205</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958, edition not stated. Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>My Brother's Keeper: James Joyce's Early Years</b><br/>
     Joyce, Stanislaus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1958

	<p>1958, edition not stated. Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Schoenberg, a Critical Biography - Reich, Willi, Black, Leo (translator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001207"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001207</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971. Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Schoenberg, a Critical Biography</b><br/>
     Reich, Willi, Black, Leo (translator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1971

	<p>1971. Hardcover in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is also in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and light handling soil.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Confronting Authority: Reflections of an Ardent Protester - Bell, Derrick A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001215"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001215</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket. this volume is inscribed and signed by the author, and has a signed, handwritten note, loosely laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Confronting Authority: Reflections of an Ardent Protester</b><br/>
     Bell, Derrick A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonBeacon Press1994

	<p>1994  Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket. this volume is inscribed and signed by the author, and has a signed, handwritten note, loosely laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wolfson of Harvard: Portrait of a Scholar - Schwarz, Leo W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24985"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24985</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book as new.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wolfson of Harvard: Portrait of a Scholar</b><br/>
     Schwarz, Leo W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJewish Publication Society Of America1978

	<p>Stated first edition, 1978, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book as new.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation - Nation, Carry A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014634"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014634</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised edition, 1905, hardcover, octavo, 201pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some rubbing and wear to boards and spine, bunching to rear board, binding tight, previous owners' signatures to front endpapers in pencil, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Use and Need of the Life of Carry A. Nation</b><br/>
     Nation, Carry A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Topeka, KSF.M. Steves & Sons1905

	<p>Revised edition, 1905, hardcover, octavo, 201pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some rubbing and wear to boards and spine, bunching to rear board, binding tight, previous owners' signatures to front endpapers in pencil, text clean and unmarked with toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Tranquil Heart - Portrait of Giovanni Boccaccio (INSCRIBED) - Carswell, Catherine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014555"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014555</id>
   <updated>2013-04-22T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY CATHERINE CARSWELL. Stated First American Edition. c.1937. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 352pp. Very Good. Light bumping to corners, spine darkened. light wear to spine-ends with a couple of very tiny tears at head of spine, ding to top edge of rear board.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Tranquil Heart - Portrait of Giovanni Boccaccio (INSCRIBED)</b><br/>
     Carswell, Catherine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace and Company1937

	<p>INSCRIBED BY CATHERINE CARSWELL. Stated First American Edition. c.1937. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 8vo. 352pp. Very Good. Light bumping to corners, spine darkened. light wear to spine-ends with a couple of very tiny tears at head of spine, ding to top edge of rear board. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Francis Thompson: A Critical Biography - Thomson, Paul von Kuykendall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24868"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24868</id>
   <updated>2013-04-22T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild toning and bit of edgewear to top front corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Francis Thompson: A Critical Biography</b><br/>
     Thomson, Paul von Kuykendall<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdinburghThomas Nelson & Sons1961

	<p>First edition, 1961, hardcover, octavo, 280pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild toning and bit of edgewear to top front corner.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Irrepressible Reformer: A Biography of Melvil Dewey - Wiegand, Wayne A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24840"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24840</id>
   <updated>2013-04-17T16:02:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1996, paperback, octavo, 403pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Irrepressible Reformer: A Biography of Melvil Dewey</b><br/>
     Wiegand, Wayne A.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoAmerican Library Association1996

	<p>First printing, 1996, paperback, octavo, 403pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of John Milton: A Critical Biography  - Lewalski, Barbara
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014514"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014514</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition, First Printing. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 777pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Former owner's personal stamp on front pastedown, only the mildest wear to dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014514.jpg" width="600" height="886" alt="The Life of John Milton: A Critical Biography " title="The Life of John Milton: A Critical Biography " />

<p>     <b>The Life of John Milton: A Critical Biography </b><br/>
     Lewalski, Barbara<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Malden, MABlackwell Publishing Limited2000

	<p>First Edition, First Printing. c.2000. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. 777pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Former owner's personal stamp on front pastedown, only the mildest wear to dustjacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Gay Genius: The Life and Times of Su Tungpo - Yutang, Lin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24809"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24809</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 427pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ VG with sun to spine, toning, mild edgewear and rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Gay Genius: The Life and Times of Su Tungpo</b><br/>
     Yutang, Lin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Day1947

	<p>Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 427pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ VG with sun to spine, toning, mild edgewear and rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Monsieur Nicolas or The Human Heart Laid Bare - Bretonne, Restif de la
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24796"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24796</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 457pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, toning, rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Monsieur Nicolas or The Human Heart Laid Bare</b><br/>
     Bretonne, Restif de la<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkClarkson Potter1967

	<p>First American edition, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 457pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, toning, rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pasolini Requiem - Schwartz, Barth David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00888"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00888</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T22:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1992  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pasolini Requiem</b><br/>
     Schwartz, Barth David<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPantheon1992

	<p>1992  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. In a Near Fine dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nearer the Moon (From a Journal of Love : The Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin, 1937-1939) - Nin, Anais
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00889"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00889</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T22:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nearer the Moon (From a Journal of Love : The Unexpurgated Diary of Anais Nin, 1937-1939)</b><br/>
     Nin, Anais<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt1996

	<p>1996  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bernard Shaw, A Biography, 4 Vols.: Volume 1--The Search for Love, 1856-1898; Volume 2--The Pursuit of Power, 1898-1918; Volume 3--The Lure of Fantasy, 1918-1951; Volume 4--The Last Laugh, An Epilogue, 1950-1991 - Holroyd, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008792"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008792</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T17:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four volumes.  First American editions, 1988-1992.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jackets, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good to Near Fine copies in Very Good to Near Fine dust jackets, volume 2 with a small red dot on the bottom edge, small price-sticker on the front pastedown of volume 4, a bit of rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jackets, dust jackets also with light soiling or discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008792.jpg" width="600" height="240" alt="Bernard Shaw, A Biography, 4 Vols.: Volume 1--The Search for Love, 1856-1898; Volume 2--The Pursuit of Power, 1898-1918; Volume 3--The Lure of Fantasy, 1918-1951; Volume 4--The Last Laugh, An Epilogue, 1950-1991" title="Bernard Shaw, A Biography, 4 Vols.: Volume 1--The Search for Love, 1856-1898; Volume 2--The Pursuit of Power, 1898-1918; Volume 3--The Lure of Fantasy, 1918-1951; Volume 4--The Last Laugh, An Epilogue, 1950-1991" />

<p>     <b>Bernard Shaw, A Biography, 4 Vols.: Volume 1--The Search for Love, 1856-1898; Volume 2--The Pursuit of Power, 1898-1918; Volume 3--The Lure of Fantasy, 1918-1951; Volume 4--The Last Laugh, An Epilogue, 1950-1991</b><br/>
     Holroyd, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1988-92

	<p>Four volumes.  First American editions, 1988-1992.  Cloth-backed boards in dust jackets, illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good to Near Fine copies in Very Good to Near Fine dust jackets, volume 2 with a small red dot on the bottom edge, small price-sticker on the front pastedown of volume 4, a bit of rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jackets, dust jackets also with light soiling or discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Memoirs of a Great Detective: Incidents in the Life of John Wilson Murray - Murray, John Wilson; Edited by Victor Speer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014486"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014486</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1905, octavo, 484pp., frontispiece in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general soil to boards and spine, edgewear, handsome gilt titles to spine and front board, binding tight, front inner hinge starting to crack, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014486.jpg" width="700" height="829" alt="Memoirs of a Great Detective: Incidents in the Life of John Wilson Murray" title="Memoirs of a Great Detective: Incidents in the Life of John Wilson Murray" />

<p>     <b>Memoirs of a Great Detective: Incidents in the Life of John Wilson Murray</b><br/>
     Murray, John Wilson; Edited by Victor Speer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBaker & Taylor1905

	<p>Hardcover, 1905, octavo, 484pp., frontispiece in b&w.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general soil to boards and spine, edgewear, handsome gilt titles to spine and front board, binding tight, front inner hinge starting to crack, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	2 books: Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years -AND- The American Years - Boyd, Brian
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0076996"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0076996</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 books. Both Hardcovers, Fine, clean copies in Fine dust jackets. Russian is a 2nd printing, published in 1990 -- American is a 1st printing, published in 1991. Due to the size of this set, international and Priority orders will require extra postage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>2 books: Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years -AND- The American Years</b><br/>
     Boyd, Brian<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PrincetonPrinceton University Press1990

	<p>2 books. Both Hardcovers, Fine, clean copies in Fine dust jackets. Russian is a 2nd printing, published in 1990 -- American is a 1st printing, published in 1991. Due to the size of this set, international and Priority orders will require extra postage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of Dorothy Day - Day, Dorothy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24676"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24676</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1952, octavo, 288pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to edges, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, front endpapers mildly off-set, text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, and mild edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Long Loneliness: The Autobiography of Dorothy Day</b><br/>
     Day, Dorothy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1952

	<p>Hardcover, 1952, octavo, 288pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to edges, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, front endpapers mildly off-set, text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  DJ VG with rubbing, toning, and mild edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	It Isn't This Time of Year at All!  An Unpremeditated Autobiography - Gogarty, Oliver St. John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24675"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24675</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 224pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with sun to spine, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, toning and rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>It Isn't This Time of Year at All!  An Unpremeditated Autobiography</b><br/>
     Gogarty, Oliver St. John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonMacgibbon & Kee1954

	<p>Reprint, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 224pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with sun to spine, binding tight, previous owner's sticker to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with mild edgewear, toning and rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography - Adams, Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24673"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24673</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1918, large octavo, 519pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild soil to boards, spine mildly toned, binding tight, gift inscription and plate to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Education of Henry Adams: An Autobiography</b><br/>
     Adams, Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1918

	<p>Hardcover, 1918, large octavo, 519pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild soil to boards, spine mildly toned, binding tight, gift inscription and plate to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

