<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Art Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Art.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Art"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T10:12:28Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Encounters With Paradise: Views of Hawaii and Its People, 1778-1941 - Forbes, David W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25299"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25299</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1992, hardcover, oblong quarto, 285pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Encounters With Paradise: Views of Hawaii and Its People, 1778-1941</b><br/>
     Forbes, David W.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>HonoluluHonolulu Academy Of Arts1992

	<p>First edition, 1992, hardcover, oblong quarto, 285pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art--N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth - Duff, James H.; Wyeth, Andrew; Hoving, Thomas and Lincoln Kirstein
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25313"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25313</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by Jamie (James) Wyeth!  Stated first edition, 1987, paperback, oblong quarto, 209pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art--N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth</b><br/>
     Duff, James H.; Wyeth, Andrew; Hoving, Thomas and Lincoln Kirstein<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNew York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Company1987

	<p>Inscribed by Jamie (James) Wyeth!  Stated first edition, 1987, paperback, oblong quarto, 209pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with hint of shelfwear to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Utopia and Dissent: Art, Poetry, and Politics in California - Smith, Richard Cándida
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001394"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001394</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1995  Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Utopia and Dissent: Art, Poetry, and Politics in California</b><br/>
     Smith, Richard Cándida<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1995

	<p>1995  Softcover, in Fine, unread, condition, showing the very lightest shelf wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fuseli: The Nightmare - Powell, Nicolas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001403"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001403</id>
   <updated>2013-05-20T17:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1973,  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear .  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fuseli: The Nightmare</b><br/>
     Powell, Nicolas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1973

	<p>1973,  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.  The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear . </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Henry Koerner: From Vienna to Pittsburgh--The Art of Henry Koerner - Stavitsky, Gail
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014928"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014928</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1983, paperback, quarto, 80pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to spine and edges of panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Exhibition catalog. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014928.jpg" width="700" height="963" alt="Henry Koerner: From Vienna to Pittsburgh--The Art of Henry Koerner" title="Henry Koerner: From Vienna to Pittsburgh--The Art of Henry Koerner" />

<p>     <b>Henry Koerner: From Vienna to Pittsburgh--The Art of Henry Koerner</b><br/>
     Stavitsky, Gail<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghMuseum Of Art, Carnegie Institute1983

	<p>First printing, 1983, paperback, quarto, 80pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to spine and edges of panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  Exhibition catalog.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nicolai Fechin - Fechin, Nicolai; Text by Harold McCracken
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014929"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014929</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1961, hardcover, quarto, unpaginated, illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards and spine, otherwise binding is tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  Original onion skin wrap is in fair condition with much tearing and general brittle feel. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nicolai Fechin</b><br/>
     Fechin, Nicolai; Text by Harold McCracken<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Hammer Galleries1961

	<p>First edition, 1961, hardcover, quarto, unpaginated, illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with mild toning to boards and spine, otherwise binding is tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  Original onion skin wrap is in fair condition with much tearing and general brittle feel.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Famous Sporting Prints - Alken, V-Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014931"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014931</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1929, quarto, unpaginated, illustrated with 8 tipped in color plates.  Book VG+ with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to bottom rear panel, mild toning to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Famous Sporting Prints</b><br/>
     Alken, V-Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonThe Studio Ltd.1929

	<p>Paperback, 1929, quarto, unpaginated, illustrated with 8 tipped in color plates.  Book VG+ with edgewear that includes a small closed tear to bottom rear panel, mild toning to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Painting in England 1700-1850, Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon; 2 Vols.--Vol. One: Text, Vol. Two: Plates - Taylor, Basil; Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009156"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009156</id>
   <updated>2013-05-17T17:18:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition, 1963.  Oblong small quartos, cloth-backed boards dust jackets, Very Good copies in Good dust jackets, soiling to the page-edges, wear to the dust jackets including creasing, tearing, and some loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Painting in England 1700-1850, Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Paul Mellon; 2 Vols.--Vol. One: Text, Vol. Two: Plates</b><br/>
     Taylor, Basil; Virginia Museum of Fine Arts<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RichmondVirginia Museum of Fine Arts1963

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition, 1963.  Oblong small quartos, cloth-backed boards dust jackets, Very Good copies in Good dust jackets, soiling to the page-edges, wear to the dust jackets including creasing, tearing, and some loss.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Simbolismo y Arte (Symbolism and Art) - Gonzalez, Frederico
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001376"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001376</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T17:04:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998, Softcover, in Very Good condition. Light sunning to the covers, and light pencil marginalia to pages 12 through 16, and to pages 18, 36, 38, 41, 42, 58, 70, 100, and to page 106. The text is in Spanish.  /   1998, Tapa blanda, en muy buenas condiciones. Light tomando el sol en las cubiertas, y la luz de los márgenes que estén lápiz a las páginas 12 a 16, y en las páginas 18, 36, 38, 41, 42, 58, 70, 100, y la página 106. El texto está en español.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Simbolismo y Arte (Symbolism and Art)</b><br/>
     Gonzalez, Frederico<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>SpainLibros Del Innombrable1998

	<p>1998, Softcover, in Very Good condition. Light sunning to the covers, and light pencil marginalia to pages 12 through 16, and to pages 18, 36, 38, 41, 42, 58, 70, 100, and to page 106. The text is in Spanish.  /   1998, Tapa blanda, en muy buenas condiciones. Light tomando el sol en las cubiertas, y la luz de los márgenes que estén lápiz a las páginas 12 a 16, y en las páginas 18, 36, 38, 41, 42, 58, 70, 100, y la página 106. El texto está en español. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Pierre Alechinsky - Paintings and Writings - Alechinsky, Pierre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014893"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014893</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 1977. Folio. Illus. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil to wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Pierre Alechinsky - Paintings and Writings</b><br/>
     Alechinsky, Pierre<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh, PAMuseum of Art, Carnegie Institute1977

	<p>Softcover. 1977. Folio. Illus. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear and soil to wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ben Nicholson: Fifty Years of His Art - Nicholson, Ben; Nash, Steven A
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014895"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014895</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1978. 4to. 146pp. Moderate rubbing to wraps, light wear to edges, remnant of price sticker on rear wraps, light general shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ben Nicholson: Fifty Years of His Art</b><br/>
     Nicholson, Ben; Nash, Steven A<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Buffalo, NYAlbright-Knox Art Gallery1978

	<p>Softcover. c.1978. 4to. 146pp. Moderate rubbing to wraps, light wear to edges, remnant of price sticker on rear wraps, light general shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Christo and Jeanne-Claude - Over The River. Project for the Arkansas River, State of Colorado. A Work in Progress. (SIGNED) - Christo; Jeanne-Claude
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014896"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014896</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED IN BLUE CRAYON BY CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE. Softcover. c.1998. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014896.jpg" width="700" height="804" alt="Christo and Jeanne-Claude - Over The River. Project for the Arkansas River, State of Colorado. A Work in Progress. (SIGNED)" title="Christo and Jeanne-Claude - Over The River. Project for the Arkansas River, State of Colorado. A Work in Progress. (SIGNED)" />

<p>     <b>Christo and Jeanne-Claude - Over The River. Project for the Arkansas River, State of Colorado. A Work in Progress. (SIGNED)</b><br/>
     Christo; Jeanne-Claude<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BelgiumGuy Pieters Gallery1998

	<p>SIGNED IN BLUE CRAYON BY CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE. Softcover. c.1998. 4to. Unpaginated. Illus. Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Christo: The Gates Project for Central Park, New York City (SIGNED) - Christo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014898"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014898</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED AND DATED BY CHRISTO. First Edition. c.1981. Hardcover. Illustrated covers. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Fine. With two photo prints of Christo's "Le Pont Neuf Empaqueté" project laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014898.jpg" width="700" height="921" alt="Christo: The Gates Project for Central Park, New York City (SIGNED)" title="Christo: The Gates Project for Central Park, New York City (SIGNED)" />

<p>     <b>Christo: The Gates Project for Central Park, New York City (SIGNED)</b><br/>
     Christo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>C.V.J. Corporation1981

	<p>SIGNED AND DATED BY CHRISTO. First Edition. c.1981. Hardcover. Illustrated covers. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Fine. With two photo prints of Christo's "Le Pont Neuf Empaqueté" project laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Philip Pearlstein - Nudi in interni (INSCRIBED) - Pearlstein, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014901"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014901</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. Softcover. c.1997. 16mo. 6-1/2" x 4-3/4". 91pp. Illus. Text in English and Italian. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014901.jpg" width="700" height="964" alt="Philip Pearlstein - Nudi in interni (INSCRIBED)" title="Philip Pearlstein - Nudi in interni (INSCRIBED)" />

<p>     <b>Philip Pearlstein - Nudi in interni (INSCRIBED)</b><br/>
     Pearlstein, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RomaIl Polittico1997

	<p>INSCRIBED BY PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. Softcover. c.1997. 16mo. 6-1/2" x 4-3/4". 91pp. Illus. Text in English and Italian. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	ROCI - Rauschenberg Overseas Culture Interchange - Rauschenberg,  Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014890"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014890</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1991. Softcover. 4to. 199pp. Illus. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, mild creasing to front corners of covers and also along top edge of front cover, light edgewear. Invitation to gallery reception laid-in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>ROCI - Rauschenberg Overseas Culture Interchange</b><br/>
     Rauschenberg,  Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Gallery Of Art1991

	<p>First Edition. c.1991. Softcover. 4to. 199pp. Illus. Very Good. Light rubbing to covers, mild creasing to front corners of covers and also along top edge of front cover, light edgewear. Invitation to gallery reception laid-in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	L'Art Sculptural Negre II: Art et Style 63 - Paulme, Denise
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014891"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014891</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume II only. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 3pp. (text) + 24 plates. Text in English and French. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light tanning to foredge of front board, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>L'Art Sculptural Negre II: Art et Style 63</b><br/>
     Paulme, Denise<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisArt et Style1962

	<p>Volume II only. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 3pp. (text) + 24 plates. Text in English and French. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light tanning to foredge of front board, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Marino Marini - L'Opera Grafica E Le Pitture - Marini, Marino; Hofmann, Werner (intro.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014892"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014892</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1960. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 4to. 75pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to lower corners, some soiling with coaster marks to boards and spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014892.jpg" width="600" height="775" alt="Marino Marini - L&#39;Opera Grafica E Le Pitture" title="Marino Marini - L&#39;Opera Grafica E Le Pitture" />

<p>     <b>Marino Marini - L'Opera Grafica E Le Pitture</b><br/>
     Marini, Marino; Hofmann, Werner (intro.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MilanoIl Saggiatore1960

	<p>First Edition. c.1960. Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 4to. 75pp. Illus. Text in Italian. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to lower corners, some soiling with coaster marks to boards and spine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Manesovy Podobizny - Loris, Jan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077201"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077201</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954. Czech text. 116 pages of text plus 241 plates. Hardcover, tan cloth. A Near Fine, unmarked copy, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear tot he spine ends and corners. Uncommon monograph. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077201.jpg" width="700" height="819" alt="Manesovy Podobizny" title="Manesovy Podobizny" />

<p>     <b>Manesovy Podobizny</b><br/>
     Loris, Jan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PragueStatni nakladatelstvi krasne literatury, hudby a umeni1954

	<p>1954. Czech text. 116 pages of text plus 241 plates. Hardcover, tan cloth. A Near Fine, unmarked copy, in a Very Good dust jacket with wear tot he spine ends and corners. Uncommon monograph. DJ now housed in a mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Art Collection Formed by the Late Heber R. Bishop, New York - Kirby, Thomas E.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25174"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25174</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE!  First printing, 1906, paperback, large octavo, unpaginated, not illustrated.  Book VG with wrap showing moderate soil, rubbing, and pencil notes, spine soiled and worn, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Catalogue of the Art Collection Formed by the Late Heber R. Bishop, New York</b><br/>
     Kirby, Thomas E.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe American Art Association1906

	<p>RARE!  First printing, 1906, paperback, large octavo, unpaginated, not illustrated.  Book VG with wrap showing moderate soil, rubbing, and pencil notes, spine soiled and worn, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Geometry: Experiments in Form, 1940s-70s - Zelevansky, Lynn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25175"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25175</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2004, hardcover, quarto, 239pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Beyond Geometry: Experiments in Form, 1940s-70s</b><br/>
     Zelevansky, Lynn<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeThe MIT Press2004

	<p>First edition, 2004, hardcover, quarto, 239pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book near fine with hint of rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Instrument of Change: Jim Schoppert 1947-1992, Retrospective Exhibition - Schoppert, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05217"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05217</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T14:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Softcover oblong 4to, 34pp.  Illustrated in color.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Instrument of Change: Jim Schoppert 1947-1992, Retrospective Exhibition</b><br/>
     Schoppert, Jim<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AnchorageAnchorage Museum of Art1997

	<p>1997 Softcover oblong 4to, 34pp.  Illustrated in color.  Near fine with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Pember Museum of Natural History; Granville, New York - The Pember Museum of Natural History
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05218"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05218</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T14:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 Softcover 8vo, 96pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  With relevant materials laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Pember Museum of Natural History; Granville, New York</b><br/>
     The Pember Museum of Natural History<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>GranvilleThe Pember Museum of Natural History1986

	<p>1986 Softcover 8vo, 96pp.  Illustrated in black and white.  Near fine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  Scarce.  With relevant materials laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fifteenth Century Woodcuts & Metalcuts, Fifteenth Century Engravings of Northern Europe, and Early Italian Engravings from the National Gallery of Art (3 volumes) - Levenson; Oberhuber; Sheehan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05212"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05212</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumne set, ca. 1968-1973 Softcover 4to's, all VG+ to near fine.  Replete with illustrations.   Contents are clean and unmarked.  May require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fifteenth Century Woodcuts & Metalcuts, Fifteenth Century Engravings of Northern Europe, and Early Italian Engravings from the National Gallery of Art (3 volumes)</b><br/>
     Levenson; Oberhuber; Sheehan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Galleryca. 1968-1973

	<p>3 volumne set, ca. 1968-1973 Softcover 4to's, all VG+ to near fine.  Replete with illustrations.   Contents are clean and unmarked.  May require additional shipping.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Impressionism: Reflections and Perceptions - Schapiro, Meyer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001331"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001331</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1997 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with a remainder mark to the lower edge of the text block. The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Impressionism: Reflections and Perceptions</b><br/>
     Schapiro, Meyer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGeorge Braziller1997

	<p>1997 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with a remainder mark to the lower edge of the text block. The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Meditations on a Hobby Horse (And Other Essays on the Theory of Art) - Gombrich, E.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001325"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001325</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1965 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition. The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Meditations on a Hobby Horse (And Other Essays on the Theory of Art)</b><br/>
     Gombrich, E.H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonPhaidon Press1965

	<p>1965 Hardcover, in Near Fine condition. The neatly price clipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Light: The Luminist Movement 1850-1875, Paintings - Drawings, - Photographs - Wilmerding, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001301"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001301</id>
   <updated>2013-05-09T15:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1980, edition not stated. Softcover, oblong octavo/8vo (9 x 11 inches) in Very Good+ condition, with the lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Light: The Luminist Movement 1850-1875, Paintings - Drawings, - Photographs</b><br/>
     Wilmerding, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCNational Gallery of Art1980

	<p>1980, edition not stated. Softcover, oblong octavo/8vo (9 x 11 inches) in Very Good+ condition, with the lightest shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Patterns to Infinity:  a Canadian Artist's Voyage to the Arctic - Weale, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05176"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05176</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:46:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1994 Oblong cloth 4to, 140pp.  Inscribed by the artist on the half title page.  VG+ with light spotting to the boards, in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear and spotting.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Patterns to Infinity:  a Canadian Artist's Voyage to the Arctic</b><br/>
     Weale, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MontrealFednav Ltd1994

	<p>1994 Oblong cloth 4to, 140pp.  Inscribed by the artist on the half title page.  VG+ with light spotting to the boards, in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear and spotting.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cuillers-Sculptures - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25095"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25095</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991, hardcover, quarto, 192pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with faint foxing to endpapers, binding tight, text otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild shelfwear.  Text in French. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cuillers-Sculptures</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisMusee Dapper1991

	<p>First edition, 1991, hardcover, quarto, 192pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with faint foxing to endpapers, binding tight, text otherwise clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild shelfwear.  Text in French.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Papercuts - Warner, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25094"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25094</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1978, hardcover, quarto, 191pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, small square sticker ghost to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with small closed tear to top front corner, mild edgewear elsewhere.   Text in English and Chinese. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chinese Papercuts</b><br/>
     Warner, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Hong KongJohn Warner Publications1978

	<p>First edition, 1978, hardcover, quarto, 191pp., illustrated in color.  Book fine, binding tight, small square sticker ghost to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with small closed tear to top front corner, mild edgewear elsewhere.   Text in English and Chinese.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sister Corita - Kent, Sister Mary Corita; Harvey Cox; Samuel Eisenstein
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05170"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05170</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1968 Black folio, 80pp + additional 34 color plates, together housed in clamshell box.  The book and plates are in fine condition, in good box with splitting beginning at one of the joint, wear to the inner hinge, light soil.  A handsome copy of this collectible book, scarce with a complete run of prints. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sister Corita</b><br/>
     Kent, Sister Mary Corita; Harvey Cox; Samuel Eisenstein<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPilgrim Press1968

	<p>1968 Black folio, 80pp + additional 34 color plates, together housed in clamshell box.  The book and plates are in fine condition, in good box with splitting beginning at one of the joint, wear to the inner hinge, light soil.  A handsome copy of this collectible book, scarce with a complete run of prints.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kunst der sechziger Jahre Sammlung Ludwig im Wallfraf-Richartz-Museum Köln: 4.verbesserte Auflage / Art of the Sixties: 4th revised edition - Osten, Gert von der; Keller, Horst
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05165"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05165</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Plastic wrappers with formed acrylic spine.  169pp.  Printed on butcher paper with many tipped-in color reproductions and portraits of the artists printed on acetate at the beginning of each section.  Featuring Dine, Lichtenstein, Warhol, Klein, Kelly, Johns, Rauschenberg, and other artistic giants of the period.  In VG+ condition with small internal crack to acetate, but without loss or compromise to the integrity of the binding.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05165.jpg" width="600" height="773" alt="Kunst der sechziger Jahre Sammlung Ludwig im Wallfraf-Richartz-Museum K&ouml;ln: 4.verbesserte Auflage / Art of the Sixties: 4th revised edition" title="Kunst der sechziger Jahre Sammlung Ludwig im Wallfraf-Richartz-Museum K&ouml;ln: 4.verbesserte Auflage / Art of the Sixties: 4th revised edition" />

<p>     <b>Kunst der sechziger Jahre Sammlung Ludwig im Wallfraf-Richartz-Museum Köln: 4.verbesserte Auflage / Art of the Sixties: 4th revised edition</b><br/>
     Osten, Gert von der; Keller, Horst<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KolnWallraf-Richartz Museum1970

	<p>1970 Plastic wrappers with formed acrylic spine.  169pp.  Printed on butcher paper with many tipped-in color reproductions and portraits of the artists printed on acetate at the beginning of each section.  Featuring Dine, Lichtenstein, Warhol, Klein, Kelly, Johns, Rauschenberg, and other artistic giants of the period.  In VG+ condition with small internal crack to acetate, but without loss or compromise to the integrity of the binding.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Nicolas De Stael - Gindertael, R. V.; Nicolas De Stael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05163"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05163</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  White cloth 4to, np.  With copious tipped-in color plates.  Near fine in VG double dust jackets (printed paper jacket with printed mylar overlay) with small tear to upper rear edge.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Nicolas De Stael</b><br/>
     Gindertael, R. V.; Nicolas De Stael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BaselGalerie Beyeler1966

	<p>First edition.  White cloth 4to, np.  With copious tipped-in color plates.  Near fine in VG double dust jackets (printed paper jacket with printed mylar overlay) with small tear to upper rear edge.  Contents are bright, clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh (3 Vols.) - Van Gogh, Vincent
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014803"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014803</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in Three Volumes. Large 8vo, dark blue cloth gilt in slipcase. Books are FINE, slipcase is near fine with light areas of rubbing to panels. This large and heavy set will require extra postage beyond the standard stated amount. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014803.jpg" width="600" height="785" alt="The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh (3 Vols.)" title="The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh (3 Vols.)" />

<p>     <b>The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh (3 Vols.)</b><br/>
     Van Gogh, Vincent<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonBulfinch Press2000

	<p>Complete in Three Volumes. Large 8vo, dark blue cloth gilt in slipcase. Books are FINE, slipcase is near fine with light areas of rubbing to panels. This large and heavy set will require extra postage beyond the standard stated amount.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art: N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth - Duff, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001251"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001251</id>
   <updated>2013-05-06T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>An American Vision: Three Generations of Wyeth Art: N.C. Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, James Wyeth</b><br/>
     Duff, James H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1987

	<p>1987  Softcover, in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear, and a previous owner name to the front free end paper. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	J. C. Leyendecker - Schau, Michael
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077151"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077151</id>
   <updated>2013-05-03T15:20:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974, First Edition. 207 pp. Hardcover, large 4to., illustrated throughout. A Near Fine copy with clean contents, in a Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>J. C. Leyendecker</b><br/>
     Schau, Michael<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWatson-Guptill1974

	<p>1974, First Edition. 207 pp. Hardcover, large 4to., illustrated throughout. A Near Fine copy with clean contents, in a Near Fine dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	H. Mompó - Mompó, Manolo H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014699"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014699</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1973. Exhibition catalogue. Softcover. 8vo. 26pp. Illus. Very Good. Moderate tanning to spine and wraps, light soil, contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014699.jpg" width="700" height="938" alt="H. Momp&oacute;" title="H. Momp&oacute;" />

<p>     <b>H. Mompó</b><br/>
     Mompó, Manolo H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MadridGaleria Juana Mordo1973

	<p>First Edition. c.1973. Exhibition catalogue. Softcover. 8vo. 26pp. Illus. Very Good. Moderate tanning to spine and wraps, light soil, contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Picasso 347, 2 Vols. - Picasso, Pablo; Aldo & Piero Crommelynck; Georges Bloch
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009030"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009030</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970.  Two volumes, complete.  Oblong folios, hardcovers housed in folding box, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good box, a bit of wear to the edges of the box.  Heavy volumes that will most likely require additional postage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009030.jpg" width="600" height="890" alt="Picasso 347, 2 Vols." title="Picasso 347, 2 Vols." />

<p>     <b>Picasso 347, 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Picasso, Pablo; Aldo & Piero Crommelynck; Georges Bloch<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House / Maecenas Press1970

	<p>First edition, 1970.  Two volumes, complete.  Oblong folios, hardcovers housed in folding box, heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Very Good box, a bit of wear to the edges of the box.  Heavy volumes that will most likely require additional postage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Heads Figures and Ideas; Henry Moore; With a comment by Geoffrey Grigson - Moore, Henry; Geoffrey Grigson; George Rainbird
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009029"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009029</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1958.  Folio, cloth-backed pictorial boards with original dust jacket, illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good glassine, a bit discoloration to some pages, rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, creasing tearing and loss to the dust jacket.  Our copy housed in protective mylar.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009029.jpg" width="600" height="867" alt="Heads Figures and Ideas; Henry Moore; With a comment by Geoffrey Grigson" title="Heads Figures and Ideas; Henry Moore; With a comment by Geoffrey Grigson" />

<p>     <b>Heads Figures and Ideas; Henry Moore; With a comment by Geoffrey Grigson</b><br/>
     Moore, Henry; Geoffrey Grigson; George Rainbird<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>London / GreenwichGeorge Rainbird / New York Graphic Society1958

	<p>First edition, 1958.  Folio, cloth-backed pictorial boards with original dust jacket, illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good glassine, a bit discoloration to some pages, rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers, creasing tearing and loss to the dust jacket.  Our copy housed in protective mylar. </p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Florence, 2 Vols. - Andres, Glenn; John M. Hunisak; A. Richard Turner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009027"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009027</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T17:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Two volumes, complete.  Square quartos, cloth hardcovers housed in slipcase, 1312 total pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase.  Heavy volumes that will most likely require additional postage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009027.jpg" width="600" height="750" alt="The Art of Florence, 2 Vols." title="The Art of Florence, 2 Vols." />

<p>     <b>The Art of Florence, 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Andres, Glenn; John M. Hunisak; A. Richard Turner<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAbbeville Press1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Two volumes, complete.  Square quartos, cloth hardcovers housed in slipcase, 1312 total pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase.  Heavy volumes that will most likely require additional postage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Thomas Couture (1815-1879): Sa vie- Son Oeuvre - Son Caractere - Ses Idees - Sa Methode - Couture, Thomas; Mauclair, Camille (pref.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077144"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077144</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T16:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1932, First Edition, Softcover, French text. This is number 166 of 550 copies. 156 pp., illustrated throughout with sepia tinted plates. 4to. Very Good copy. Light edgewear and soil to the wraps. Fine, clean contents. Some edges still uncut. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077144.jpg" width="700" height="1015" alt="Thomas Couture (1815-1879): Sa vie- Son Oeuvre - Son Caractere - Ses Idees - Sa Methode" title="Thomas Couture (1815-1879): Sa vie- Son Oeuvre - Son Caractere - Ses Idees - Sa Methode" />

<p>     <b>Thomas Couture (1815-1879): Sa vie- Son Oeuvre - Son Caractere - Ses Idees - Sa Methode</b><br/>
     Couture, Thomas; Mauclair, Camille (pref.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisLe Garrec1932

	<p>1932, First Edition, Softcover, French text. This is number 166 of 550 copies. 156 pp., illustrated throughout with sepia tinted plates. 4to. Very Good copy. Light edgewear and soil to the wraps. Fine, clean contents. Some edges still uncut.</p>
        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art Nouveau 1890-1914 - Greenhalgh, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001229"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001229</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2000, Edition not stated. Softcover, Softcover, 4to/quarto (10 x 11.5 inches) in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art Nouveau 1890-1914</b><br/>
     Greenhalgh, Paul<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonVictoria and Albert Museum2000

	<p>2000, Edition not stated. Softcover, Softcover, 4to/quarto (10 x 11.5 inches) in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jacob Epstein Sculpture: and Drawings - Silber, Evelyn; Friedman, Terry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001230"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001230</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987, Edition limited to 4000.  Softcover, 4to/quarto (9.75 x 12.5 inches) in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   Pages: 291, Heavily illustrated with photographs of Epstein's sculpture, as well as reproductions of his sketches and other work.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jacob Epstein Sculpture: and Drawings</b><br/>
     Silber, Evelyn; Friedman, Terry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LeedsLeeds City Art Galleries1987

	<p>1987, Edition limited to 4000.  Softcover, 4to/quarto (9.75 x 12.5 inches) in Near Fine condition, with lightest shelf wear. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   Pages: 291, Heavily illustrated with photographs of Epstein's sculpture, as well as reproductions of his sketches and other work.Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Edouard Manet - Perutz, Vivien
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001236"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001236</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1993, Edition not stated.  Hardcover, quarto/4to (9.25 x 12.5 inches)  in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Edouard Manet</b><br/>
     Perutz, Vivien<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LewisburgBucknell University Press1993

	<p>1993, Edition not stated.  Hardcover, quarto/4to (9.25 x 12.5 inches)  in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. </p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chardin - Conisbee, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001238"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001238</id>
   <updated>2013-05-02T14:00:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1986 , Edition not stated.  Hardcover, quarto/4to (10 x 12.5 inches)  in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. With 223 plates. Pages: 238 Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. 9781851493920 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chardin</b><br/>
     Conisbee, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LewisburgBucknell University Press, Lewisburg, First American Edition, 19861986

	<p>1986 , Edition not stated.  Hardcover, quarto/4to (10 x 12.5 inches)  in Fine condition. In a Near Fine dust jacket that shows the lightest shelf wear. With 223 plates. Pages: 238 Please be aware that this is a large and heavy book, and may require additional postage if shipped via USPS Priority, or Internationally. 9781851493920</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	L'Art Rustique en Frances, III. La Bretagne - Ph. de las Cases
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077138"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077138</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1926. Hardcover. Rebound in blue cloth, lacks original wraps. French text. Clean and unmarked text. Library bookplates on the front endpapers only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>L'Art Rustique en Frances, III. La Bretagne</b><br/>
     Ph. de las Cases<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisBusson1926

	<p>1926. Hardcover. Rebound in blue cloth, lacks original wraps. French text. Clean and unmarked text. Library bookplates on the front endpapers only.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	La Creation dans les Arts Plastiques - Kupka, F. (Frantisek); Dagen, Philippe (pref.); Abrams, Erika (trans.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077124"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077124</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989, French translation of the 1923 original in Czech. Softcover. 302 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy. Clean text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077124.jpg" width="700" height="1083" alt="La Creation dans les Arts Plastiques" title="La Creation dans les Arts Plastiques" />

<p>     <b>La Creation dans les Arts Plastiques</b><br/>
     Kupka, F. (Frantisek); Dagen, Philippe (pref.); Abrams, Erika (trans.)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ParisCercle d'Art (Diagonales)1989

	<p>1989, French translation of the 1923 original in Czech. Softcover. 302 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy. Clean text.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Exhibition, Prince Charles Edward and the '45 Campaign; Official Catalogue of Exhibits, 1925; West Highland Museum, Fort William - West Highland Museum, Fort William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009013"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009013</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:13:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1925.  Full leather with gilt titles, gilt page-edges, 59 + 4 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the first blank, soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text, light wear to the edges of some pages, some discoloration to the spine. Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  This copy belonged to Duncan Cameron, one of the lenders to the exhibition, with some related materials laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009013.jpg" width="600" height="961" alt="Exhibition, Prince Charles Edward and the &#39;45 Campaign; Official Catalogue of Exhibits, 1925; West Highland Museum, Fort William" title="Exhibition, Prince Charles Edward and the &#39;45 Campaign; Official Catalogue of Exhibits, 1925; West Highland Museum, Fort William" />

<p>     <b>Exhibition, Prince Charles Edward and the '45 Campaign; Official Catalogue of Exhibits, 1925; West Highland Museum, Fort William</b><br/>
     West Highland Museum, Fort William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ObanOban Times Press1925

	<p>First edition, 1925.  Full leather with gilt titles, gilt page-edges, 59 + 4 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the first blank, soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text, light wear to the edges of some pages, some discoloration to the spine. Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  This copy belonged to Duncan Cameron, one of the lenders to the exhibition, with some related materials laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Criss Cross Art Communication, Number 6 - Woodman, George; Klein, Gloria; Yrisarry, Mario; Couch, Jane; Gillis, Paul; Tegarden, Terry; Lucier, Alvin; Janz, Robert; Sukenick, Ronald, Brakhage, Stan; Legrice, Malcolm; Worden, Fred (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001198"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001198</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1978, edition not stated. Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Criss Cross Art Communication, Number 6</b><br/>
     Woodman, George; Klein, Gloria; Yrisarry, Mario; Couch, Jane; Gillis, Paul; Tegarden, Terry; Lucier, Alvin; Janz, Robert; Sukenick, Ronald, Brakhage, Stan; Legrice, Malcolm; Worden, Fred (editor)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Boulder, ColoradoCriss-Cross Art Communications1978

	<p>1978, edition not stated. Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Barry Flanagan, Waddington Galleries 16 September to 10 October 1998 (Exhibition Catalog) - Flanagan, Barry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001214"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001214</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T15:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1998, edition not stated, presumed first. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Barry Flanagan, Waddington Galleries 16 September to 10 October 1998 (Exhibition Catalog)</b><br/>
     Flanagan, Barry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWaddington Galleries1998

	<p>1998, edition not stated, presumed first. Hardcover in Fine condition, in a Fine dust jacket.    </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Small, Medium, Large (Three volumes) - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24960"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24960</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, first printings, 2008, octavo, illustrated in color.  Three packets of unbound art cards, in fine condition, featuring artists such as: Alexander Calder, Henri Matisse, Jean Arp, Jean Dubuffet, Josef Albers, amongst many others.  Contained in three varying sized translucent paper wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Small, Medium, Large (Three volumes)</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonWaddington Galleries2008

	<p>Three volumes, first printings, 2008, octavo, illustrated in color.  Three packets of unbound art cards, in fine condition, featuring artists such as: Alexander Calder, Henri Matisse, Jean Arp, Jean Dubuffet, Josef Albers, amongst many others.  Contained in three varying sized translucent paper wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

