<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Antiques &amp; Collectibles Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Antiques & Collectibles.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Antiques & Collectibles"/>
 <updated>2013-06-18T01:33:28Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Charles H. Carpenter, Jr: The Odyssey of a Collector - Charles H. Carpenter, Kay Larson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05446"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05446</id>
   <updated>2013-06-07T14:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1996 Softcover 4to, 157pp.  Illustrated in full color.  New copy from a shrinkwrapped package. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Charles H. Carpenter, Jr: The Odyssey of a Collector</b><br/>
     Charles H. Carpenter, Kay Larson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghCarnegie Museum of Art1996

	<p>1996 Softcover 4to, 157pp.  Illustrated in full color.  New copy from a shrinkwrapped package.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Rugs - Leitch, Gordon B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001624"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001624</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1935,  Hardcover, a former library book with the usual collection markings or stickers expected . Otherwise in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with light edge wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Chinese Rugs</b><br/>
     Leitch, Gordon B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkTudor Publishing Co.1935

	<p>1935,  Hardcover, a former library book with the usual collection markings or stickers expected . Otherwise in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with light edge wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Glass - McKearin, George S.; McKearin, Helen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001636"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001636</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1944, Fifth Printing.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear.  There is a neat previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Glass</b><br/>
     McKearin, George S.; McKearin, Helen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCrown Publishers1944

	<p>1944, Fifth Printing.  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear.  There is a neat previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. </p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Alphonse Kann Collection, Sold by His Order.  Part I: Objects of Art - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05424"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05424</id>
   <updated>2013-06-05T16:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Hardcover 4to, np.  With wonderful photogravure illustrations.  Good to very good with moderate wear to the corners and spine head.  Volume I only.  Former museum library with stamp to the front pastedown, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Alphonse Kann Collection, Sold by His Order.  Part I: Objects of Art</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1927

	<p>1927 Hardcover 4to, np.  With wonderful photogravure illustrations.  Good to very good with moderate wear to the corners and spine head.  Volume I only.  Former museum library with stamp to the front pastedown, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of the Cabinet of Old Fans, the Property of Mr. Robert Walker of Uffington, Berkshire and the Marvellous Work by W. Holman Hunt, "Strayed Sheep"...which will be sold by Auction by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge - Walker, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000015057"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000015057</id>
   <updated>2013-05-30T16:35:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1882. The small paper edition, with 52 autotype photographic plates. Quarto, rebound in half dark blue leather and blue marbled boards, original wraps bound in, 44 pp. text catalogue with prices penned in, followed by the 52 photographic plates. Very good copy with short note from George Seymour Snowden also tipped in. Bookplates of Edith Haller McCoy and Edward Jackson Barron. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000015057.jpg" width="600" height="779" alt="Catalogue of the Cabinet of Old Fans, the Property of Mr. Robert Walker of Uffington, Berkshire and the Marvellous Work by W. Holman Hunt, &quot;Strayed Sheep&quot;...which will be sold by Auction by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson &amp; Hodge" title="Catalogue of the Cabinet of Old Fans, the Property of Mr. Robert Walker of Uffington, Berkshire and the Marvellous Work by W. Holman Hunt, &quot;Strayed Sheep&quot;...which will be sold by Auction by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson &amp; Hodge" />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of the Cabinet of Old Fans, the Property of Mr. Robert Walker of Uffington, Berkshire and the Marvellous Work by W. Holman Hunt, "Strayed Sheep"...which will be sold by Auction by Messrs. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge</b><br/>
     Walker, Robert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonDryden Press1882

	<p>1882. The small paper edition, with 52 autotype photographic plates. Quarto, rebound in half dark blue leather and blue marbled boards, original wraps bound in, 44 pp. text catalogue with prices penned in, followed by the 52 photographic plates. Very good copy with short note from George Seymour Snowden also tipped in. Bookplates of Edith Haller McCoy and Edward Jackson Barron.</p>
        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Watch & Clock Encyclopedia - de Carle, Donald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25353"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25353</id>
   <updated>2013-05-28T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 307pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to boards and spine, spot of white soil to front spine hinge, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Watch & Clock Encyclopedia</b><br/>
     de Carle, Donald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonN.A.G. Press1959

	<p>Reprint, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 307pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to boards and spine, spot of white soil to front spine hinge, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, front flap price-clipped.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Photograph Collector's Guide - Witkin, Lee D. and Barbara London
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014976"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014976</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1980, hardcover, quarto, 438pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild general shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Photograph Collector's Guide</b><br/>
     Witkin, Lee D. and Barbara London<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonNew York Graphic Society1980

	<p>Second printing, 1980, hardcover, quarto, 438pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild general shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Unequaled Collection of Engraved Portraits of Washington Belonging to Hon. James T. Mitchell, ...Including With Few Exceptions, All That Are Mentioned in Baker's "Engraved Portraits of Washington," and as Many More, Unknown to Baker....Part 1 - Henkels, Stan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05328"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05328</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1906 4to, 131pp.  Original wraps bound into red buckram.  Mild ex-library copy with stamp to pastedown, notations to the first page of tect (price list).  Copiously illustrated, with color portrait mounted on original cover.  A very good copy, well preserved in its binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Unequaled Collection of Engraved Portraits of Washington Belonging to Hon. James T. Mitchell, ...Including With Few Exceptions, All That Are Mentioned in Baker's "Engraved Portraits of Washington," and as Many More, Unknown to Baker....Part 1</b><br/>
     Henkels, Stan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaDavid & Harvey1906

	<p>1906 4to, 131pp.  Original wraps bound into red buckram.  Mild ex-library copy with stamp to pastedown, notations to the first page of tect (price list).  Copiously illustrated, with color portrait mounted on original cover.  A very good copy, well preserved in its binding.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	European Arms and Armour, Mainly XV, XVI & XVII Centuries - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05327"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05327</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928 Softcover 4to, 107pp + 46 plates.  Also with in-text illustrations.  Blue wrappers with cloth reinforced spine.  Good with slight chipping to edges, stamps to cover, light soil.  Contents remain clean and unmarked.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05327.jpg" width="700" height="1019" alt="European Arms and Armour, Mainly XV, XVI &amp; XVII Centuries" title="European Arms and Armour, Mainly XV, XVI &amp; XVII Centuries" />

<p>     <b>European Arms and Armour, Mainly XV, XVI & XVII Centuries</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1928

	<p>1928 Softcover 4to, 107pp + 46 plates.  Also with in-text illustrations.  Blue wrappers with cloth reinforced spine.  Good with slight chipping to edges, stamps to cover, light soil.  Contents remain clean and unmarked.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Distinguished Collection of Pole Arms, Swords, Fire-Arms, Helmets & Other Armour made by George L. Maxwell - Maxwell, George L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05325"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05325</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928 Softcover 4to, 64pp.  Illustrated.  In good condition only with taping to the spine and chipping to the wrappers, most notably a two inch loss to the upper corner of the rear panel.  Still, contents remain very good.  Stamp to cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05325.jpg" width="700" height="929" alt="A Distinguished Collection of Pole Arms, Swords, Fire-Arms, Helmets &amp; Other Armour made by George L. Maxwell" title="A Distinguished Collection of Pole Arms, Swords, Fire-Arms, Helmets &amp; Other Armour made by George L. Maxwell" />

<p>     <b>A Distinguished Collection of Pole Arms, Swords, Fire-Arms, Helmets & Other Armour made by George L. Maxwell</b><br/>
     Maxwell, George L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAnderson Galleries1928

	<p>1928 Softcover 4to, 64pp.  Illustrated.  In good condition only with taping to the spine and chipping to the wrappers, most notably a two inch loss to the upper corner of the rear panel.  Still, contents remain very good.  Stamp to cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 5 auction catalogues for hooked rugs: Collection of Hooked Rugs to be sold under the management of Mr. Bernard Glick (and second sale); Antique Nova Scotia Hooked Rugs; Early American Hooked Rugs; Early American Hooked Rugs, an Interesting Assemblage - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05324"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05324</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		5 Auction catalogues, 1923-1924.  Illustrated.  Uniform softcover 8vo's with tan printed wrappers.  All in very good condition with light finger soil, one with a clipper lower right corner.  Housed in protective hardcover cloth shell.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Lot of 5 auction catalogues for hooked rugs: Collection of Hooked Rugs to be sold under the management of Mr. Bernard Glick (and second sale); Antique Nova Scotia Hooked Rugs; Early American Hooked Rugs; Early American Hooked Rugs, an Interesting Assemblage</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAnderson Galleries1923-24

	<p>5 Auction catalogues, 1923-1924.  Illustrated.  Uniform softcover 8vo's with tan printed wrappers.  All in very good condition with light finger soil, one with a clipper lower right corner.  Housed in protective hardcover cloth shell.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Private Collection of Rare American Antiques formed by Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Carlisle Kaufmann - Kaufmann, Clifford
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05329"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05329</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1931 Green softcover 8vo, 148pp.  Copiously illustrated.  Good+ with some chipping to yapps.  Ex-library stamp on cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Private Collection of Rare American Antiques formed by Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Carlisle Kaufmann</b><br/>
     Kaufmann, Clifford<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1931

	<p>1931 Green softcover 8vo, 148pp.  Copiously illustrated.  Good+ with some chipping to yapps.  Ex-library stamp on cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Oldtidens Laere om Hjerte, Kar Og Puls En Medicinsk-Historisk Studie Mit Einer Deutschen Zusammenfassung - Gotfredson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05330"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05330</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1942 Softcover 8vo, 332pp.  About very good with light edgewear and soil.  Library stamp to cover, else clean and unmarked.  Text in Danish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Oldtidens Laere om Hjerte, Kar Og Puls En Medicinsk-Historisk Studie Mit Einer Deutschen Zusammenfassung</b><br/>
     Gotfredson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CopenhagenEjnar Munksgaard1942

	<p>1942 Softcover 8vo, 332pp.  About very good with light edgewear and soil.  Library stamp to cover, else clean and unmarked.  Text in Danish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Verslagen Omtrent 's Rijks Verzamelingen Van Geschiedenis En Kunst 1926.  Deel XLIX. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05331"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05331</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, 86pp.  Illustrated.  Good, lacking front wrap.  Stamp to title page, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Verslagen Omtrent 's Rijks Verzamelingen Van Geschiedenis En Kunst 1926.  Deel XLIX.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Algemeene Landsdrukkerij

	<p>Softcover 8vo, 86pp.  Illustrated.  Good, lacking front wrap.  Stamp to title page, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of Decorative Metalwork and Cotton Textiles.  Third International Exhibition of Contemporary Industrial Art. - American Federation of Arts
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05332"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05332</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1930-31 Softcover 8vo, np.  Copiously illustrated.  Good to very good with chip to the lower right corner of the decorative cover, abrasion to rear wrap.  Spine reinforced with cloth.  Library stamp to first blank, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05332.jpg" width="671" height="1000" alt="Catalogue of Decorative Metalwork and Cotton Textiles.  Third International Exhibition of Contemporary Industrial Art." title="Catalogue of Decorative Metalwork and Cotton Textiles.  Third International Exhibition of Contemporary Industrial Art." />

<p>     <b>Catalogue of Decorative Metalwork and Cotton Textiles.  Third International Exhibition of Contemporary Industrial Art.</b><br/>
     American Federation of Arts<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Federation of Arts1930-31

	<p>1930-31 Softcover 8vo, np.  Copiously illustrated.  Good to very good with chip to the lower right corner of the decorative cover, abrasion to rear wrap.  Spine reinforced with cloth.  Library stamp to first blank, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bristol and West-Country Pewterers, with illustrations of their marks - Cotterell, Howard Herschel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05333"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05333</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1918 4to, 37pp + plates.  Original wrappers mounted on maroon buckram hardcover binding.  VG with library bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05333.jpg" width="761" height="1000" alt="Bristol and West-Country Pewterers, with illustrations of their marks" title="Bristol and West-Country Pewterers, with illustrations of their marks" />

<p>     <b>Bristol and West-Country Pewterers, with illustrations of their marks</b><br/>
     Cotterell, Howard Herschel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BristolBristol Museum and Art Gallery1918

	<p>1918 4to, 37pp + plates.  Original wrappers mounted on maroon buckram hardcover binding.  VG with library bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian, Greek and Roman Antiquities; Gothic and Renaissance Art, Arms & Armor from the Collection of William Randolph Hearst - Parke-Bernet Galleries
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05335"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05335</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1959 Softcover 8vo, 91pp.  Illustrated.  VG with light soil, shelfwear.  Stamp to the verso of the front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Egyptian, Greek and Roman Antiquities; Gothic and Renaissance Art, Arms & Armor from the Collection of William Randolph Hearst</b><br/>
     Parke-Bernet Galleries<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkParke-Bernet Galleries1959

	<p>1959 Softcover 8vo, 91pp.  Illustrated.  VG with light soil, shelfwear.  Stamp to the verso of the front cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wetherfield Collection of English Clocks - Vernay, Arthur S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05336"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05336</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1928.  Hardcover 4to, 62pp.  Illustrated.  Good+ with loss of top 3 inches of spine, otherwise light shelfwear, soil.  Musuem bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Wetherfield Collection of English Clocks</b><br/>
     Vernay, Arthur S.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkArthur S. Vernay1928

	<p>First edition, 1928.  Hardcover 4to, 62pp.  Illustrated.  Good+ with loss of top 3 inches of spine, otherwise light shelfwear, soil.  Musuem bookplate to front pastedown, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Classical and Near Eastern Art Collected by the Late Hagop Kevorkian - Kevorkian, Hagop
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05337"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05337</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1962 Softcover 8vo, 127pp.  Illustrated.  Good with crease to lower right corner, some chipping to the edges.  Contents appear clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Classical and Near Eastern Art Collected by the Late Hagop Kevorkian</b><br/>
     Kevorkian, Hagop<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkParke-Bernet Galleries1962

	<p>1962 Softcover 8vo, 127pp.  Illustrated.  Good with crease to lower right corner, some chipping to the edges.  Contents appear clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Egyptian and Classical Antiquities & Near Eastern Art, Gothic and Renaissance Furniture and Objects of Art - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05338"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05338</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1963 Softcover 8vo, 104pp.  Illustrated.  About very good with rubbing wear to edges, sunning to spine.  Underline to title page, otherwise contents appear clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Egyptian and Classical Antiquities & Near Eastern Art, Gothic and Renaissance Furniture and Objects of Art</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkParke-Bernet Galleries1963

	<p>1963 Softcover 8vo, 104pp.  Illustrated.  About very good with rubbing wear to edges, sunning to spine.  Underline to title page, otherwise contents appear clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fine Arts Journal for September, 1915.  The Story of Royal Copenhagen - Stuart, Evelyn Marie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05339"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05339</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1915 Souvenir booklet of Royal Copenhagen Porcelain.  Softcover tall 8vo, illustrated.  Offprint, with clipping to the lower edge of the cover.  VG with light soil, shelfwear, chipping to rear wrap.  Contents unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fine Arts Journal for September, 1915.  The Story of Royal Copenhagen</b><br/>
     Stuart, Evelyn Marie<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRoyal Copenhagen Porcelain1915

	<p>1915 Souvenir booklet of Royal Copenhagen Porcelain.  Softcover tall 8vo, illustrated.  Offprint, with clipping to the lower edge of the cover.  VG with light soil, shelfwear, chipping to rear wrap.  Contents unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Pennsylvania Museum Bulletin, Special Silver Catalogue.  Number 68, June 1921. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05340"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05340</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1921 Softcover tall 8vo, 58pp.  Illustrated.  VG- with general soil to wrappers.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Pennsylvania Museum Bulletin, Special Silver Catalogue.  Number 68, June 1921.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPennsylvania Muesum and School of Industrial Art1921

	<p>1921 Softcover tall 8vo, 58pp.  Illustrated.  VG- with general soil to wrappers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	A Loan Exhibition of Antique English Silver Miniatures - Robinson, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05342"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05342</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1941 softcover 8vo.  Illustrated.  Original wraps bound into thicker cardstock with cloth spine and label.  Very good.  Museum bookplate to verso of front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>A Loan Exhibition of Antique English Silver Miniatures</b><br/>
     Robinson, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJames Robinson1941

	<p>1941 softcover 8vo.  Illustrated.  Original wraps bound into thicker cardstock with cloth spine and label.  Very good.  Museum bookplate to verso of front cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Antiquities and Gothic & Renaissance Art belonging to Fernando Millan and Franz C. von Kossler - Parke-Bernet Galleries
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05344"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05344</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958 Softcover 8vo, 58pp.  Very good with light sunning and edgewear.  Stamp to the verso of the cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Antiquities and Gothic & Renaissance Art belonging to Fernando Millan and Franz C. von Kossler</b><br/>
     Parke-Bernet Galleries<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkParke-Bernet Galleries1958

	<p>1958 Softcover 8vo, 58pp.  Very good with light sunning and edgewear.  Stamp to the verso of the cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	English & American Furniture.  Staffordshire Salt Glaze & Lustre Ware, Dorothy Doughty Birds.  Estate of the Late FLorence Bates Carter - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05345"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05345</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1964 Softcover 8vo, 94pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with light shelfwear.  Faint stamp to front cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>English & American Furniture.  Staffordshire Salt Glaze & Lustre Ware, Dorothy Doughty Birds.  Estate of the Late FLorence Bates Carter</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkParke-Bernet Galleries1964

	<p>1964 Softcover 8vo, 94pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with light shelfwear.  Faint stamp to front cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Valuable Collection of Arms and Armor formed by the late Cornelius Stevenson - Samuel T. Freeman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05347"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05347</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1923 Softcover 8vo, 46pp.  Illustrated.  VG with light soil and small chip to the upper left corner.  Stamp on the cover, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05347.jpg" width="680" height="1000" alt="The Valuable Collection of Arms and Armor formed by the late Cornelius Stevenson" title="The Valuable Collection of Arms and Armor formed by the late Cornelius Stevenson" />

<p>     <b>The Valuable Collection of Arms and Armor formed by the late Cornelius Stevenson</b><br/>
     Samuel T. Freeman<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaSamuel T. Freeman1923

	<p>1923 Softcover 8vo, 46pp.  Illustrated.  VG with light soil and small chip to the upper left corner.  Stamp on the cover, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $46.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Important Eighteenth Century French Art, Collection Belonging to the Late Mrs. William Salomon - Salomon, Mrs. William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05349"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05349</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T14:48:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928 Hardcover 4to, 341pp.  Illustrated.  In good condition with chip to the upper right corner of the boards, some general edgwear and sunning to spine.  Museum library bookplate to pastedown, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Important Eighteenth Century French Art, Collection Belonging to the Late Mrs. William Salomon</b><br/>
     Salomon, Mrs. William<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1928

	<p>1928 Hardcover 4to, 341pp.  Illustrated.  In good condition with chip to the upper right corner of the boards, some general edgwear and sunning to spine.  Museum library bookplate to pastedown, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Grossherzoglich sächsische Gewehrsammlung, Schloss Ettersburg: Versteigerung am 2. August 1927 in Luzern durch die Häuser Th. Fischer, Luzern ... / Collection of muskets and guns at the grand ducal castle Ettersburg, Saxony - Galerie Fischer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05318"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05318</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1927.  Softcover 4to, 16pp + 25 beautiful photogravure plates.  In very good condition with library bookplate to the verso of the cover, no other markings.  Light soil to wrappers, with title written neatly on spine. Small chip to upper rear joint.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05318.jpg" width="774" height="1000" alt="Grossherzoglich s&auml;chsische Gewehrsammlung, Schloss Ettersburg: Versteigerung am 2. August 1927 in Luzern durch die H&auml;user Th. Fischer, Luzern ... / Collection of muskets and guns at the grand ducal castle Ettersburg, Saxony" title="Grossherzoglich s&auml;chsische Gewehrsammlung, Schloss Ettersburg: Versteigerung am 2. August 1927 in Luzern durch die H&auml;user Th. Fischer, Luzern ... / Collection of muskets and guns at the grand ducal castle Ettersburg, Saxony" />

<p>     <b>Grossherzoglich sächsische Gewehrsammlung, Schloss Ettersburg: Versteigerung am 2. August 1927 in Luzern durch die Häuser Th. Fischer, Luzern ... / Collection of muskets and guns at the grand ducal castle Ettersburg, Saxony</b><br/>
     Galerie Fischer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LucerneGalerie Fischer1927

	<p>First edition, 1927.  Softcover 4to, 16pp + 25 beautiful photogravure plates.  In very good condition with library bookplate to the verso of the cover, no other markings.  Light soil to wrappers, with title written neatly on spine. Small chip to upper rear joint.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arms and Armour at Sandringham: the Indian collection presented by the princes, chiefs and nobles of India to His Majesty King Edward VII, when Prince of Wales, on the occasion of his visit to India in 1875-1876 : also some Asiatic, African and European weapons and war-relics - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05317"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05317</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1910.  Hardcover folio, 55pp, 32 leaves of plates in color and b&w.  Rebacked in black buckram with original pictorial covers laid on.  A mild museum ex-library copy with stamp to front pastedown, title page.  Otherwise a VG+ copy with light finger soul, mild shelfwear.  With letter tipped in from Buckingham Palace noting that this copy is sent to the Carnegie Institute at the request of Queen Alexandra.  A nice copy of this rare collection.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05317.jpg" width="720" height="1000" alt="Arms and Armour at Sandringham: the Indian collection presented by the princes, chiefs and nobles of India to His Majesty King Edward VII, when Prince of Wales, on the occasion of his visit to India in 1875-1876 : also some Asiatic, African and European weapons and war-relics" title="Arms and Armour at Sandringham: the Indian collection presented by the princes, chiefs and nobles of India to His Majesty King Edward VII, when Prince of Wales, on the occasion of his visit to India in 1875-1876 : also some Asiatic, African and European weapons and war-relics" />

<p>     <b>Arms and Armour at Sandringham: the Indian collection presented by the princes, chiefs and nobles of India to His Majesty King Edward VII, when Prince of Wales, on the occasion of his visit to India in 1875-1876 : also some Asiatic, African and European weapons and war-relics</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonW. Griggs1910

	<p>First edition, 1910.  Hardcover folio, 55pp, 32 leaves of plates in color and b&w.  Rebacked in black buckram with original pictorial covers laid on.  A mild museum ex-library copy with stamp to front pastedown, title page.  Otherwise a VG+ copy with light finger soul, mild shelfwear.  With letter tipped in from Buckingham Palace noting that this copy is sent to the Carnegie Institute at the request of Queen Alexandra.  A nice copy of this rare collection.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Palatial Mansion of the Late James Henry Smith... Its Exceedingly Rare and Costly Artistic Furnishing and Embellishments.  De Luxe Illustrated Edition. - Smith, James Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05316"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05316</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Number 77 of 275 copies. 1910 Softcover 4to.  Copiously illustrated with sepia tinted photogravures.  In about very good condition with chipping to the edges of the paper covered wrappers.  Year is noted on spine, and Smith's name is crossed out on cover with correction "W. C. Whitney, & later James Henry Smith".  Library stamp to the verso of the cover, though no other markings.  Contents remain near fine- bright, clean and unmarked.  A nice copy of this rare catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05316.jpg" width="787" height="1000" alt="The Palatial Mansion of the Late James Henry Smith... Its Exceedingly Rare and Costly Artistic Furnishing and Embellishments.  De Luxe Illustrated Edition." title="The Palatial Mansion of the Late James Henry Smith... Its Exceedingly Rare and Costly Artistic Furnishing and Embellishments.  De Luxe Illustrated Edition." />

<p>     <b>The Palatial Mansion of the Late James Henry Smith... Its Exceedingly Rare and Costly Artistic Furnishing and Embellishments.  De Luxe Illustrated Edition.</b><br/>
     Smith, James Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1910

	<p>Number 77 of 275 copies. 1910 Softcover 4to.  Copiously illustrated with sepia tinted photogravures.  In about very good condition with chipping to the edges of the paper covered wrappers.  Year is noted on spine, and Smith's name is crossed out on cover with correction "W. C. Whitney, & later James Henry Smith".  Library stamp to the verso of the cover, though no other markings.  Contents remain near fine- bright, clean and unmarked.  A nice copy of this rare catalogue.</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Connoisseur: A Magazine for Collectors.  August, 1926 - Grundy, C. Reginald
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05315"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05315</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1926 Softcover 4to.  Color cover, illustrated throughout in black and white.  Ex-library with stamp and writing to cover, reinforced binding with thick card covers and cloth spine.  Reference copy only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Connoisseur: A Magazine for Collectors.  August, 1926</b><br/>
     Grundy, C. Reginald<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>1926

	<p>1926 Softcover 4to.  Color cover, illustrated throughout in black and white.  Ex-library with stamp and writing to cover, reinforced binding with thick card covers and cloth spine.  Reference copy only.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogue of a Unique Collection of Greek and Roman Marbles Important Gothic Sculptures Primitive Paintings Ceramics Tapestries and Ancient Rugs Including Two Monumental Altars and a Greek Iconostas Coming from Historical Collections and Gathered in England France Austria Italy and the Levant by a Well-Known European Connoisseur During Many Years of Discriminating Collecting - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05313"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05313</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1921 Blue hardcover 4to, 151pp + plates.  A fair to good copy lacking spine and with chipping to the boards.  Contents still in nice condition, a suitable reference copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Catalogue of a Unique Collection of Greek and Roman Marbles Important Gothic Sculptures Primitive Paintings Ceramics Tapestries and Ancient Rugs Including Two Monumental Altars and a Greek Iconostas Coming from Historical Collections and Gathered in England France Austria Italy and the Levant by a Well-Known European Connoisseur During Many Years of Discriminating Collecting</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAndersen Galleries1921

	<p>1921 Blue hardcover 4to, 151pp + plates.  A fair to good copy lacking spine and with chipping to the boards.  Contents still in nice condition, a suitable reference copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Collection Madame C. Van der Linden d'Anvers.  Tableaux - Antiquities - C. Van der Linden
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05314"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05314</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1938 Softcover 4to, np.  Illustrated with photogravure plates.  In good condition with light discoloration to wrappers and wear to the spine ends.  Ex-museum library with a few stamps, but mostly clean.  A nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Collection Madame C. Van der Linden d'Anvers.  Tableaux - Antiquities</b><br/>
     C. Van der Linden<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AmsterdamMuller1938

	<p>1938 Softcover 4to, np.  Illustrated with photogravure plates.  In good condition with light discoloration to wrappers and wear to the spine ends.  Ex-museum library with a few stamps, but mostly clean.  A nice copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Talbot J. Taylor Collection Furniture, Wood-Carving, and Other Branches of the Decorative Arts - Taylor, Talbot
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05312"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05312</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1906.  Red cloth 4to, 139pp.  Copiously illustrated.  About near fine with light soil to endpapers.  Covers are remarkably fresh.  In original dust jacket in good- condition, lacking most of the spine and with a chip to the upper edge of the front cover.  Contents are unmarked.  Rare in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Talbot J. Taylor Collection Furniture, Wood-Carving, and Other Branches of the Decorative Arts</b><br/>
     Taylor, Talbot<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkPutnams1906

	<p>First edition, 1906.  Red cloth 4to, 139pp.  Copiously illustrated.  About near fine with light soil to endpapers.  Covers are remarkably fresh.  In original dust jacket in good- condition, lacking most of the spine and with a chip to the upper edge of the front cover.  Contents are unmarked.  Rare in dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	C. L. Davids Samling: Fjerde del Jubilaeumsskrift 1945-70 - Davids, C. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05310"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05310</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 4to, 312pp.  Well-illustrated in black and white.  An about very good ex-library copy with typical stamps and taped call number on spine.  Otherwise a clean copy, suitable for reference.  Text in Danish. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>C. L. Davids Samling: Fjerde del Jubilaeumsskrift 1945-70</b><br/>
     Davids, C. L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Copenhagen1970

	<p>Hardcover 4to, 312pp.  Well-illustrated in black and white.  An about very good ex-library copy with typical stamps and taped call number on spine.  Otherwise a clean copy, suitable for reference.  Text in Danish.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Waffensammlung aus herzoglich Anhalt-Dessauischem deutschem und schweizerischem Privatbesitz / Collection of weapons from the Anhalt-Dessau ducal collection and from Swiss and German private collections - Dr. F. Stori
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05321"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05321</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1928 Softcover 4to, 29pp+ many wonderful photogravure illustrations.  A mild museum library copy with stamp to cover, otherwise unmarked.  Generally good+ with chipping to the corners, including a 2.5 x 2.5 inch chip to upper right rear corner, light discoloration, slight bend to upper right corner.  Contents remain in very good condition- bright, clean and unmarked. TItle written neatly on spine. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05321.jpg" width="789" height="1000" alt="Waffensammlung aus herzoglich Anhalt-Dessauischem deutschem und schweizerischem Privatbesitz / Collection of weapons from the Anhalt-Dessau ducal collection and from Swiss and German private collections" title="Waffensammlung aus herzoglich Anhalt-Dessauischem deutschem und schweizerischem Privatbesitz / Collection of weapons from the Anhalt-Dessau ducal collection and from Swiss and German private collections" />

<p>     <b>Waffensammlung aus herzoglich Anhalt-Dessauischem deutschem und schweizerischem Privatbesitz / Collection of weapons from the Anhalt-Dessau ducal collection and from Swiss and German private collections</b><br/>
     Dr. F. Stori<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ZurichOrell Fussli1928

	<p>1928 Softcover 4to, 29pp+ many wonderful photogravure illustrations.  A mild museum library copy with stamp to cover, otherwise unmarked.  Generally good+ with chipping to the corners, including a 2.5 x 2.5 inch chip to upper right rear corner, light discoloration, slight bend to upper right corner.  Contents remain in very good condition- bright, clean and unmarked. TItle written neatly on spine. Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Schwerter-Sammlung des Herrn Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin / Collection of swords of Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin. - Dreger, Max
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05322"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05322</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1927 Softcover 4to, 23pp+ wonderful photogravure plates of antique swords.  In good+ condition with chip to the spinehead, split to the paper covered wrapper at joint, and light general soil. Bookplate and cancellation stamp to the verso of the cover, otherwise clean and unmarked.  A nice copy of this rare catalogue. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05322.jpg" width="773" height="1000" alt="Schwerter-Sammlung des Herrn Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin / Collection of swords of Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin." title="Schwerter-Sammlung des Herrn Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin / Collection of swords of Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin." />

<p>     <b>Schwerter-Sammlung des Herrn Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin / Collection of swords of Dr. ing. h. c. M. Dreger, Berlin.</b><br/>
     Dreger, Max<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LucerneTh. Fischer and E. Kahlert & Son1927

	<p>1927 Softcover 4to, 23pp+ wonderful photogravure plates of antique swords.  In good+ condition with chip to the spinehead, split to the paper covered wrapper at joint, and light general soil. Bookplate and cancellation stamp to the verso of the cover, otherwise clean and unmarked.  A nice copy of this rare catalogue.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Old Chinese Ceramics - Koyama, Fujio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05307"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05307</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1949 Softcover 4to, 30pp.  Illustrated in b&w.  A very good copy in original mailing carton, with discoloration to the covers from the carton.  With compliments card laid in.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Story of Old Chinese Ceramics</b><br/>
     Koyama, Fujio<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TokyoMayuyama1949

	<p>1949 Softcover 4to, 30pp.  Illustrated in b&w.  A very good copy in original mailing carton, with discoloration to the covers from the carton.  With compliments card laid in.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $32.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Die Kunstsammlungen Baron Heyl / Darmstadt.  Erster und Zweiter teil.  Complete in 2 volumes. - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05309"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05309</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T15:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1930.  2 softcover 4to's.  Illustrated.  Generally in very good condition with light finger soil to wrappers, some wear to hinges.  Ex-museum library with stamps to covers and their versos.  Chipping to spine ends.  Housed in protective card cases.  Contents are clean, a nice set of these scarce volumes. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Die Kunstsammlungen Baron Heyl / Darmstadt.  Erster und Zweiter teil.  Complete in 2 volumes.</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>MunichHugo Helbing1930

	<p>1930.  2 softcover 4to's.  Illustrated.  Generally in very good condition with light finger soil to wrappers, some wear to hinges.  Ex-museum library with stamps to covers and their versos.  Chipping to spine ends.  Housed in protective card cases.  Contents are clean, a nice set of these scarce volumes.</p>
        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jewels of the Tsars: The Romanovs & Imperial Russia - Prince Michael of Greece
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25322"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25322</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2006, hardcover, quarto, 189pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to rear board, binding tight, handsome gilt decoration to front board, previous owner's small sticker to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jewels of the Tsars: The Romanovs & Imperial Russia</b><br/>
     Prince Michael of Greece<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkVendome Press2006

	<p>First edition, 2006, hardcover, quarto, 189pp., illustrated in color.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to rear board, binding tight, handsome gilt decoration to front board, previous owner's small sticker to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with mild rubbing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	De Luxe Illustrated Catalogue of the Notable Art Collection Formed By the Late George a. Hearn of New York City-Volume II. Objects of Art - Hearn, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05305"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05305</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T16:27:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1918 Hardcover 4to.  Profusely illustrated.  In good+ condition with moderate rubbing wear, particularly to edges.  Chipping to spine ends.  Stil a decent copy with binding intact, contents nice and bright.  Occasional pencil checkmarks or price notations, generally clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>De Luxe Illustrated Catalogue of the Notable Art Collection Formed By the Late George a. Hearn of New York City-Volume II. Objects of Art</b><br/>
     Hearn, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Art Association1918

	<p>1918 Hardcover 4to.  Profusely illustrated.  In good+ condition with moderate rubbing wear, particularly to edges.  Chipping to spine ends.  Stil a decent copy with binding intact, contents nice and bright.  Occasional pencil checkmarks or price notations, generally clean.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	George Nakashima Woodworkers (Catalog w/ November 1995 Price List) - Nakashima, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014897"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014897</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. c.1995. 4to. Staple-Bound. 22pp. Illus. November 1995 Price List laid-in. Near Fine. Mild soil to wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014897.jpg" width="700" height="924" alt="George Nakashima Woodworkers (Catalog w/ November 1995 Price List)" title="George Nakashima Woodworkers (Catalog w/ November 1995 Price List)" />

<p>     <b>George Nakashima Woodworkers (Catalog w/ November 1995 Price List)</b><br/>
     Nakashima, George<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New Hope, PAGeorge Nakashima Woodworker, S.A.1995

	<p>Softcover. c.1995. 4to. Staple-Bound. 22pp. Illus. November 1995 Price List laid-in. Near Fine. Mild soil to wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Windsors - Comprising Illustrations & Descriptions of Windsor Furniture of All Periods - Nutting, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014902"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014902</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T15:44:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c.1917. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 12mo. 192pp. Illus, Very Good. Spine darkened, some soiling to boards, head of spine worn, light soil to contents, light foxing to rear endpaper and last plate.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Windsors - Comprising Illustrations & Descriptions of Windsor Furniture of All Periods</b><br/>
     Nutting, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Framingham and BostonOld America Company1917

	<p>First Edition. c.1917. Hardcover. Brown cloth. 12mo. 192pp. Illus, Very Good. Spine darkened, some soiling to boards, head of spine worn, light soil to contents, light foxing to rear endpaper and last plate. </p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Walpole Society: A List of Early American Silversmiths and Their Marks - French, Hollis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05233"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05233</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1917.  Hardcover 8vo, 164pp.  Illustrated.  VG with wear to corners, light soil.  Museum library bookplate and stamp, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Walpole Society: A List of Early American Silversmiths and Their Marks</b><br/>
     French, Hollis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWalpole Society1917

	<p>First edition, 1917.  Hardcover 8vo, 164pp.  Illustrated.  VG with wear to corners, light soil.  Museum library bookplate and stamp, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Schwerter und Dolche Indonesiens - Solc, Vaclav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05232"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05232</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1958 Hardcover cloth 4to, 33pp.  Illustrated in color and b&w.  VG + with original metal sword clasp.  Previous owner's stamp to half title page, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05232.jpg" width="788" height="1000" alt="Schwerter und Dolche Indonesiens" title="Schwerter und Dolche Indonesiens" />

<p>     <b>Schwerter und Dolche Indonesiens</b><br/>
     Solc, Vaclav<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PragueArtia1958

	<p>1958 Hardcover cloth 4to, 33pp.  Illustrated in color and b&w.  VG + with original metal sword clasp.  Previous owner's stamp to half title page, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	American Silver the Work of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Silversmiths Exhibited At the Museum of Fine Arts, June to November, 1906 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05231"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05231</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T15:55:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1906.  Rebound in tan buckram, 4to, 100pp.  With 39 tipped-in plates.  Ex-museum library copy with minimal markings-- just a bookplate and stamp to front pastedown.  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>American Silver the Work of Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Silversmiths Exhibited At the Museum of Fine Arts, June to November, 1906</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonMuseum of Fine Arts1906

	<p>First edition, 1906.  Rebound in tan buckram, 4to, 100pp.  With 39 tipped-in plates.  Ex-museum library copy with minimal markings-- just a bookplate and stamp to front pastedown.  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	5000 Years of Glass - Rogers, Frances and Alice Beard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25173"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25173</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth printing, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with Carnegie Museum Library panel to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, rubbing and mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>5000 Years of Glass</b><br/>
     Rogers, Frances and Alice Beard<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott1948

	<p>Fourth printing, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 314pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book ex-library with Carnegie Museum Library panel to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, rubbing and mild wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Old Clocks and Watches & Their Makers: Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past, in England and Abroad, to Which is Added a List of Eleven Thousand Makers - Britten, F.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25184"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25184</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third edition, 1911, hardcover, thick octavo, 790pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with general wear and soil to boards and spine, minor tears to spine head, handsome gilt to top edge of textblock and titles to spine and front board, binding tight, Library of Carnegie Museum plate to front pastedown, though no other library markings present, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Old Clocks and Watches & Their Makers: Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the Different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the Past, in England and Abroad, to Which is Added a List of Eleven Thousand Makers</b><br/>
     Britten, F.J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonB.T. Batsford1911

	<p>Third edition, 1911, hardcover, thick octavo, 790pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with general wear and soil to boards and spine, minor tears to spine head, handsome gilt to top edge of textblock and titles to spine and front board, binding tight, Library of Carnegie Museum plate to front pastedown, though no other library markings present, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fascinating Story of Dolls - Johl, Janet Payter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25130"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25130</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1941, hardcover, large octavo, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with tight binding, small stamp to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some mild foxing.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing and foxing, mild general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Fascinating Story of Dolls</b><br/>
     Johl, Janet Payter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>no placeH.L. Lindquist1941

	<p>Stated first edition, 1941, hardcover, large octavo, illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with tight binding, small stamp to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked with some mild foxing.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing and foxing, mild general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Curious History of Music Boxes - Mosoriak, Roy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05214"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05214</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T14:26:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1943 Green hardcover 4to, 242pp.  SIGNED by the author on the flyleaf.  Library bookplate to front pastedown, no other markings.  With prosepectus tipped in on rear pastedown.  Generally VG with light rubbing to extremities.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Curious History of Music Boxes</b><br/>
     Mosoriak, Roy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoLightner Publishing Co.1943

	<p>1943 Green hardcover 4to, 242pp.  SIGNED by the author on the flyleaf.  Library bookplate to front pastedown, no other markings.  With prosepectus tipped in on rear pastedown.  Generally VG with light rubbing to extremities.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

