<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Anthropology Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Anthropology.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Anthropology"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T23:10:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Traditional Artist in African Societies - d'Azevedo, Warren L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009269"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009269</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1973.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 454 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soiling also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Traditional Artist in African Societies</b><br/>
     d'Azevedo, Warren L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BloomingtonIndiana University Press1973

	<p>First edition, 1973.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 454 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good price-clipped dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soiling also to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rock Engravings From Driekops Eiland and Other Sites South-West of Johannesburg - Slack, Lina M.; Penelope A. Bennett; C. Van Riet Lowe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009267"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009267</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1962.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 103 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rock Engravings From Driekops Eiland and Other Sites South-West of Johannesburg</b><br/>
     Slack, Lina M.; Penelope A. Bennett; C. Van Riet Lowe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonCentaur Press1962

	<p>First edition, 1962.  Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 103 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Good dust jacket, owner's small name-stamp on the front flyleaf and top edge, soiling and discoloration to the page-edges and to the dust jacket, dust jacket with some creasing and tearing to the tips and edges.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Art/Artifact: African Art in Anthropology Collections - Danto, Arthur; R.M. Gramly; Mary Lou Hultgren, Et Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009268"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009268</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover, 195 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, light discoloration or wear to the covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Art/Artifact: African Art in Anthropology Collections</b><br/>
     Danto, Arthur; R.M. Gramly; Mary Lou Hultgren, Et Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Center of African Art / Prestel Verlag1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover, 195 pp., illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, light discoloration or wear to the covers.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Divostin and the Neolithic of Central Serbia; Ethnology Monographs, Number Ten - McPherron, Alan; Dragoslav Srejovic; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009264"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009264</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover + loose plans in cloth slipcase, 492 pp., illustrated (including 23 plans housed loosely in slipcase), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Divostin and the Neolithic of Central Serbia; Ethnology Monographs, Number Ten</b><br/>
     McPherron, Alan; Dragoslav Srejovic; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover + loose plans in cloth slipcase, 492 pp., illustrated (including 23 plans housed loosely in slipcase), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase.  Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Artist Archetype in Gola Culture; Desert Research Institute, Preprint No. 14 - d'Azevedo, Warren L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009263"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009263</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1966.  Softcover, 166 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some soiling or discoloration, covers also with minor wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Artist Archetype in Gola Culture; Desert Research Institute, Preprint No. 14</b><br/>
     d'Azevedo, Warren L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>RenoUniversity of Nevada1966

	<p>First edition, 1966.  Softcover, 166 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some soiling or discoloration, covers also with minor wear. </p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Yuchi, Extract from Handbook of American Indian Languages, Vol. III - Wagner, Gunter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009286"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009286</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T17:19:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1934.  Softcover, pp. 296-384, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous academic department's stamp on the front wrap and the edges, label remnant on the spine, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Yuchi, Extract from Handbook of American Indian Languages, Vol. III</b><br/>
     Wagner, Gunter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkColumbia University Press1934

	<p>First edition, 1934.  Softcover, pp. 296-384, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous academic department's stamp on the front wrap and the edges, label remnant on the spine, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Rooiyard,: A Sociological Survey of an Urban Native Slum Yard; The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, Number Thirteen - Hellmann, Ellen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009236"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009236</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1948.  Softcover, illustrated, 125 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp, previous owner has stapled a photograph (presumable of Hellmann) to the inside of the front cover, covers worn with creasing, tearing, and loss.  Uncommon book.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Rooiyard,: A Sociological Survey of an Urban Native Slum Yard; The Rhodes-Livingstone Papers, Number Thirteen</b><br/>
     Hellmann, Ellen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Cape TownOxford University Press1948

	<p>First edition, 1948.  Softcover, illustrated, 125 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp, previous owner has stapled a photograph (presumable of Hellmann) to the inside of the front cover, covers worn with creasing, tearing, and loss.  Uncommon book.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Managing Existence in Naples; Morality, Action and Structure; Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Pardo, Italo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009238"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009238</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1996.  Cloth hardcover, 232 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-stamps to the half-title and the top edge, ISBN sticker on rear cover, no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Managing Existence in Naples; Morality, Action and Structure; Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology</b><br/>
     Pardo, Italo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1996

	<p>First edition, 1996.  Cloth hardcover, 232 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's name-stamps to the half-title and the top edge, ISBN sticker on rear cover, no dust jacket.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Anthropological Approaches to Political Behavior - McGlynn, Frank; Arthur Tuden
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009239"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009239</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991.  Cloth hardcover, 359 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by one of the editors on the front flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Anthropological Approaches to Political Behavior</b><br/>
     McGlynn, Frank; Arthur Tuden<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991.  Cloth hardcover, 359 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by one of the editors on the front flyleaf.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cross-Cultural Samples and Codes - Barry, Herbert III; Alice Schlegel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009240"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009240</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by editor/contributor Herb Barry on the front flyleaf with related letter from him loosely laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cross-Cultural Samples and Codes</b><br/>
     Barry, Herbert III; Alice Schlegel<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Cloth hardcover, 458 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Signed and inscribed by editor/contributor Herb Barry on the front flyleaf with related letter from him loosely laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Coal Dust in Their Blood: The Work and Lives of Underground Coal Miners; AMS Studies in Anthropology. No. 6 - Williams, Bruce T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009242"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009242</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1991.  Cloth hardcover, 265 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Coal Dust in Their Blood: The Work and Lives of Underground Coal Miners; AMS Studies in Anthropology. No. 6</b><br/>
     Williams, Bruce T.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAMS Press1991

	<p>First edition, 1991.  Cloth hardcover, 265 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy, no dust jacket.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	African Ceremonies, 2 Vols. - Beckwith, Carol; Angela Fisher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009243"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009243</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  First edition, 1999.  Cloth hardcovers in slipcase, 384 + 360 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase, no dust jackets.  Signed and inscribed by both authors on the titlepage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>African Ceremonies, 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Beckwith, Carol; Angela Fisher<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams1999

	<p>Two volumes.  First edition, 1999.  Cloth hardcovers in slipcase, 384 + 360 pp., heavily illustrated (in color), clean unmarked text, Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase, no dust jackets.  Signed and inscribed by both authors on the titlepage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Albuquerque Navajos; Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona, No. 11 - Hodge, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009244"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009244</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed first edition, 1969.  Softcover, 76 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing.  Signed and inscribed by Hodge on the titlepage. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Albuquerque Navajos; Anthropological Papers of the University of Arizona, No. 11</b><br/>
     Hodge, William H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TucsonThe University of Arizona Press1969

	<p>Signed first edition, 1969.  Softcover, 76 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing.  Signed and inscribed by Hodge on the titlepage.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jinja Transformed; East African Studies No. 4 - Sofer, Cyril; Rhona Sofer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009246"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009246</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1955.  Softcover, 120 pp., illustrated, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap and top edge, some erasable pencil-underlining to the text, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jinja Transformed; East African Studies No. 4</b><br/>
     Sofer, Cyril; Rhona Sofer<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>KampalaEast African Institute of Social Research1955

	<p>First edition, 1955.  Softcover, 120 pp., illustrated, Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap and top edge, some erasable pencil-underlining to the text, covers with some discoloration and minor creasing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Katutura, A Place Where We Do Not Stay; The social structure and social relationships of people in an African township in South West Africa - Pendleton, Wade C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009247"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009247</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974.  Softcover, 197 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, titlepage, and top edge, covers with some soiling and discoloration, covers also with minor creasing.  Rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Katutura, A Place Where We Do Not Stay; The social structure and social relationships of people in an African township in South West Africa</b><br/>
     Pendleton, Wade C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San DiegoSan Diego State University Press1974

	<p>First edition, 1974.  Softcover, 197 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front wrap, titlepage, and top edge, covers with some soiling and discoloration, covers also with minor creasing.  Rare book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Zamboanga and Sulu, An Archaeological Approach To Ethnic Diversity; Ethnology Monographs, Number One - Spoehr, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009248"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009248</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1973.  Softcover, 298 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Zamboanga and Sulu, An Archaeological Approach To Ethnic Diversity; Ethnology Monographs, Number One</b><br/>
     Spoehr, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1973

	<p>First edition, 1973.  Softcover, 298 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shinjo, The Chronicle of a Japanese Village; Ethnology Monographs, Number 2 - Brown, Keith
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009249"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009249</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1979.  Softcover, 290 pp., illustrated (including folding-map at rear), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shinjo, The Chronicle of a Japanese Village; Ethnology Monographs, Number 2</b><br/>
     Brown, Keith<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1979

	<p>First edition, 1979.  Softcover, 290 pp., illustrated (including folding-map at rear), clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Protein From the Sea, Technological Change In Philippine Capture Fisheries; Ethnology Monographs, Number Three - Spoehr, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009250"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009250</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 224 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Protein From the Sea, Technological Change In Philippine Capture Fisheries; Ethnology Monographs, Number Three</b><br/>
     Spoehr, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 224 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on titlepage and top edge, covers with some discoloration, covers also with minor creasing or rubbing. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Excavations at Dameron Rockshelter (15JO23A) Johnson County, Kentucky; Ethnology Monographs, Number Four - Vento, F. J.; J. M. Adovasio
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009251"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009251</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 235 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover, titlepage, and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Excavations at Dameron Rockshelter (15JO23A) Johnson County, Kentucky; Ethnology Monographs, Number Four</b><br/>
     Vento, F. J.; J. M. Adovasio<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 235 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, previous owner's name-stamp on front cover, titlepage, and top edge, covers with minor discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Perishable Industries From Hinds Cave, Val Verde County, Texas; Ethnology Monographs, Number Five - Andrews, R. L.; J. M. Adovasio; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009252"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009252</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 375 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Perishable Industries From Hinds Cave, Val Verde County, Texas; Ethnology Monographs, Number Five</b><br/>
     Andrews, R. L.; J. M. Adovasio; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1980

	<p>First edition, 1980.  Softcover, 375 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Prehistory of the Paintsville Reservoir, Johnson and Morgan Counties, Kentucky; Ethnology Monographs, Number Six - Adovasio, J. M.; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009253"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009253</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1982.  Softcover with 2 accompanying portfolio envelopes ("Figure Folio" and "Table Folio), 1074 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration, light creasing or wear to the edges of the covers of the book.  Errata slip laid in.  Uncommon with the 2 portfolios. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Prehistory of the Paintsville Reservoir, Johnson and Morgan Counties, Kentucky; Ethnology Monographs, Number Six</b><br/>
     Adovasio, J. M.; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1982

	<p>First edition, 1982.  Softcover with 2 accompanying portfolio envelopes ("Figure Folio" and "Table Folio), 1074 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration, light creasing or wear to the edges of the covers of the book.  Errata slip laid in.  Uncommon with the 2 portfolios.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Basketry and Miscellaneous Perishable Aritfacts from Walpi Pueblo, Arizona; With an Introduction to the Walpi Archaeological Project by E. Charles Adams; Ethnology Monographs, Number Seven - Adovasio, J. M.; R. L. Andrews; E. Charles Adams; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009254"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009254</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1985.  Softcover, 121 pp., illustrated (including one figure in pocket at rear), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Basketry and Miscellaneous Perishable Aritfacts from Walpi Pueblo, Arizona; With an Introduction to the Walpi Archaeological Project by E. Charles Adams; Ethnology Monographs, Number Seven</b><br/>
     Adovasio, J. M.; R. L. Andrews; E. Charles Adams; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1985

	<p>First edition, 1985.  Softcover, 121 pp., illustrated (including one figure in pocket at rear), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, covers with minor discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Perishable Industries from Dirty Shame Rockshelter, Malheur County, Oregon; Ethnology Monographs, Number 9 / University of Oregon Anthropological Papers, Number 34 - Andrews, R. L.; J. M. Adovasio; R. C. Carlisle; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009255"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009255</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1986.  Quarto, softcover, 233 pp., illustrated (including 4 tables housed in pocket at rear cover), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration and wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Perishable Industries from Dirty Shame Rockshelter, Malheur County, Oregon; Ethnology Monographs, Number 9 / University of Oregon Anthropological Papers, Number 34</b><br/>
     Andrews, R. L.; J. M. Adovasio; R. C. Carlisle; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh / EugeneUniversity of Pittsburgh / University of Oregon1986

	<p>First edition, 1986.  Quarto, softcover, 233 pp., illustrated (including 4 tables housed in pocket at rear cover), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration and wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Americans Before Columbus: Ice - Age Origins; Selected Papers from the First Columbian Quincentenary Symposium, Smithsonian Institution September 26, 1987; Ethnology Monographs, Number Twelve - Carlisle, Ronald C.; Jeremy A. Sabloff
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009256"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009256</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover, 123 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Americans Before Columbus: Ice - Age Origins; Selected Papers from the First Columbian Quincentenary Symposium, Smithsonian Institution September 26, 1987; Ethnology Monographs, Number Twelve</b><br/>
     Carlisle, Ronald C.; Jeremy A. Sabloff<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1988

	<p>First edition, 1988.  Quarto, softcover, 123 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Mi-Culture of the Mount Hagen People, Papua New Guinea; Ethnology Monographs, Number 13 - Strauss, Hermann; Brian Shields; A. J. Strathern; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009257"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009257</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1990.  Quarto, softcover, 361 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration.  Rare book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Mi-Culture of the Mount Hagen People, Papua New Guinea; Ethnology Monographs, Number 13</b><br/>
     Strauss, Hermann; Brian Shields; A. J. Strathern; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh1990

	<p>First edition, 1990.  Quarto, softcover, 361 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration.  Rare book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Horticulture in Papua New Guinea: Case Studies from the Southern and Western Highlands; Ethnology Monographs, Number 18 - Sillitoe, Paul; Pamela J. Stewart; Andrew Strathern
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009258"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009258</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2002.  Softcover, 338 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Horticulture in Papua New Guinea: Case Studies from the Southern and Western Highlands; Ethnology Monographs, Number 18</b><br/>
     Sillitoe, Paul; Pamela J. Stewart; Andrew Strathern<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh2002

	<p>First edition, 2002.  Softcover, 338 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor discoloration. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Sweet Potato in Oceania: a reappraisal; Ethnology Monographs 19 / Oceania Monograph 56 - Ballard, Chris; Paula Brown; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009259"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009259</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2005.  Quarto, softcover, 227 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor creasing.  Uncommon book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Sweet Potato in Oceania: a reappraisal; Ethnology Monographs 19 / Oceania Monograph 56</b><br/>
     Ballard, Chris; Paula Brown; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh / SydneyUniversity of Pittsburgh / University of Sydney2005

	<p>First edition, 2005.  Quarto, softcover, 227 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the half-title and top edge, covers with minor creasing.  Uncommon book.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Polynesian Outliers: The State of the Art; Ethnology Monographs 21 - Feinberg, Richard; Richard Scaglion
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009260"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009260</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T17:23:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2012.  Quarto, softcover, 225 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the titlepage and top edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Polynesian Outliers: The State of the Art; Ethnology Monographs 21</b><br/>
     Feinberg, Richard; Richard Scaglion<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh2012

	<p>First edition, 2012.  Quarto, softcover, 225 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, owner's small name-stamp on the titlepage and top edge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of Man (Physical Anthropology) - Buettner-Janusch, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001441"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001441</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1966  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, and also a book plate to the front paste down end paper. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Origins of Man (Physical Anthropology)</b><br/>
     Buettner-Janusch, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley & Sons1966

	<p>1966  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, and also a book plate to the front paste down end paper. In a Very Good dust jacket that also shows the lightest shelf wear.   </p>
        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Everyone Here Spoke Sign Language Hereditary Deafness on Martha's Vineyard - Groce, Nora Ellen Groce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001442"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001442</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T19:06:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2006  Softcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Everyone Here Spoke Sign Language Hereditary Deafness on Martha's Vineyard</b><br/>
     Groce, Nora Ellen Groce<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeHarvard University Press2006

	<p>2006  Softcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays in Comparative Social Stratification - Plotnicov, Leonard; Arthur Tuden; Et. Al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009214"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009214</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays in Comparative Social Stratification</b><br/>
     Plotnicov, Leonard; Arthur Tuden; Et. Al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh Press1970

	<p>First edition, 1970.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 349 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. </p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam; In Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the years 1772 to 1777, Elucidating the History of That Country & Describing Its Productions Viz. Quadrupeds, Birds...; With an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea; 2 Vols. - Stedman, Captain J. G.; John Gabriel Stedman; Rudolf van Lier, intro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009215"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009215</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T17:25:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes.  Reprint, 1971.  Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine-labels, 480 total pp., illustrated (including fold-outs), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase.  Signed by van Lier at the back of the second volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Narrative of a Five Years' Expedition Against the Revolted Negroes of Surinam; In Guiana on the Wild Coast of South America from the years 1772 to 1777, Elucidating the History of That Country & Describing Its Productions Viz. Quadrupeds, Birds...; With an Account of the Indians of Guiana and Negroes of Guinea; 2 Vols.</b><br/>
     Stedman, Captain J. G.; John Gabriel Stedman; Rudolf van Lier, intro.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BarreThe Imprint Society1971

	<p>Two volumes.  Reprint, 1971.  Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine-labels, 480 total pp., illustrated (including fold-outs), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copies in Near Fine slipcase.  Signed by van Lier at the back of the second volume.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cultural and Natural Areas of Native North America - Kroeber, A.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25330"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25330</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 242pp., illustrated with fold out maps + fold out maps in pocket at rear.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, small stamp to top edge of textblock, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small tears and their related creases, rubbing, toning, mild soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cultural and Natural Areas of Native North America</b><br/>
     Kroeber, A.L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BerkeleyUniversity of California Press1953

	<p>Third printing, 1953, hardcover, large octavo, 242pp., illustrated with fold out maps + fold out maps in pocket at rear.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, small stamp to top edge of textblock, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some small tears and their related creases, rubbing, toning, mild soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Transaction and Meaning: Directions in the Anthropology of Exchange and Symbolic Behavior  - Kapferer, Bruce; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25337"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25337</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T13:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 300pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front flyleaf and top edge of textblock, underlining in pencil to front end of text, otherwise clean and bright.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Transaction and Meaning: Directions in the Anthropology of Exchange and Symbolic Behavior </b><br/>
     Kapferer, Bruce; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaInstitute for the Study of Human Issues1976

	<p>First edition, 1976, hardcover, octavo, 300pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front flyleaf and top edge of textblock, underlining in pencil to front end of text, otherwise clean and bright.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear that includes some small closed tears and their related creases.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of Respect: Selling Crack in El Barrio - Bourgois, Philippe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014932"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014932</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 2006, paperback, octavo, 407pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and top edge of textblock, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>In Search of Respect: Selling Crack in El Barrio</b><br/>
     Bourgois, Philippe<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press2006

	<p>Reprint, 2006, paperback, octavo, 407pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to spine, binding tight, previous owner's stamp to front endpaper and top edge of textblock, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the Verbal and Visual Arts: Proceedings of the 1966 Annual Spring Meeting of the American Ethnological Society - Helm, June; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014935"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014935</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T16:28:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing, 1967, paperback, quarto, 215pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some toning and soil to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Essays on the Verbal and Visual Arts: Proceedings of the 1966 Annual Spring Meeting of the American Ethnological Society</b><br/>
     Helm, June; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Seattle, WAAmerican Ethnological Society1967

	<p>First printing, 1967, paperback, quarto, 215pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with some toning and soil to wrap, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Piaroa, A People of the Orinoco Basin, A Study in Kinship and Marriage - Kaplan, Joanna Overing
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009144"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009144</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1975.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009144.jpg" width="600" height="967" alt="The Piaroa, A People of the Orinoco Basin, A Study in Kinship and Marriage" title="The Piaroa, A People of the Orinoco Basin, A Study in Kinship and Marriage" />

<p>     <b>The Piaroa, A People of the Orinoco Basin, A Study in Kinship and Marriage</b><br/>
     Kaplan, Joanna Overing<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>OxfordClarendon Press1975

	<p>First edition, 1975.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, a bit of wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Indigenous Mestizos: The Politics of Race and Culture in Cuzco, Peru, 1919-1991 - De La Cadena, Marisol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009147"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009147</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 2000.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Indigenous Mestizos: The Politics of Race and Culture in Cuzco, Peru, 1919-1991</b><br/>
     De La Cadena, Marisol<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>DurhamDuke University Press2000

	<p>First edition, 2000.  Softcover, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Papers from the American Anthropologist; 3 Vols.--Vol. 1: 1888-1920, Vol. 2: 1921-1945, and Vol. 3: 1946-1970 - Laguna, Frederica de; George W. Stocking, Jr.; Robert F. Murphy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009150"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009150</id>
   <updated>2013-05-16T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes.  First volume is a second printing from 1976, the other 2 vols. are first editions from 1976.  Softcovers, 930 + 485 + 424 pp., Very Good copies, second volume has some erasable pencil-underlining to the first 36 pages, light wear to the tips and edges of the covers of the books.  Nice collection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009150.jpg" width="600" height="343" alt="Selected Papers from the American Anthropologist; 3 Vols.--Vol. 1: 1888-1920, Vol. 2: 1921-1945, and Vol. 3: 1946-1970" title="Selected Papers from the American Anthropologist; 3 Vols.--Vol. 1: 1888-1920, Vol. 2: 1921-1945, and Vol. 3: 1946-1970" />

<p>     <b>Selected Papers from the American Anthropologist; 3 Vols.--Vol. 1: 1888-1920, Vol. 2: 1921-1945, and Vol. 3: 1946-1970</b><br/>
     Laguna, Frederica de; George W. Stocking, Jr.; Robert F. Murphy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCAmerican Anthropological Association1976

	<p>Three volumes.  First volume is a second printing from 1976, the other 2 vols. are first editions from 1976.  Softcovers, 930 + 485 + 424 pp., Very Good copies, second volume has some erasable pencil-underlining to the first 36 pages, light wear to the tips and edges of the covers of the books.  Nice collection.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Palm and the Pleiades, Initiation and Cosmology in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology - Hugh-Jones, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009118"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009118</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1979.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 332 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, corners of some pages with minor creasing, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing, creasing, or wear to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009118.jpg" width="600" height="928" alt="The Palm and the Pleiades, Initiation and Cosmology in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology" title="The Palm and the Pleiades, Initiation and Cosmology in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology" />

<p>     <b>The Palm and the Pleiades, Initiation and Cosmology in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology</b><br/>
     Hugh-Jones, Stephen<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1979

	<p>First edition, 1979.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 332 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, corners of some pages with minor creasing, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing, creasing, or wear to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From the Milk River: Spatial and Temporal Processes in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology - Hugh-Jones, Christine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009117"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009117</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1979.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 302 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing or creasing to the tips. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009117.jpg" width="600" height="903" alt="From the Milk River: Spatial and Temporal Processes in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology" title="From the Milk River: Spatial and Temporal Processes in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology" />

<p>     <b>From the Milk River: Spatial and Temporal Processes in Northwest Amazonia; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology</b><br/>
     Hugh-Jones, Christine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1979

	<p>First edition, 1979.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 302 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing or creasing to the tips.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Process and Form in Social Life; Selected Essays of Fredrik Barth: Volume I; International Library of Anthropology - Barth, Fredrik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0009134"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0009134</id>
   <updated>2013-05-15T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 243 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, slight cocking to the book, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing, creasing, or wear to the tips.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0009134.jpg" width="600" height="953" alt="Process and Form in Social Life; Selected Essays of Fredrik Barth: Volume I;&nbsp;International Library of Anthropology" title="Process and Form in Social Life; Selected Essays of Fredrik Barth: Volume I;&nbsp;International Library of Anthropology" />

<p>     <b>Process and Form in Social Life; Selected Essays of Fredrik Barth: Volume I; International Library of Anthropology</b><br/>
     Barth, Fredrik<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge & Kegan Paul1981

	<p>First edition, 1981.  Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 243 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, slight cocking to the book, a bit of soiling or discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing, creasing, or wear to the tips.  Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Bricks from Babel: A Brief View of the Myths, Traditions and Religious Belief of Races, with Concise Studies in Ethnography. - Wright, Julia McNair
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014862"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014862</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T17:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contains material on Polar and lost races. First Edition. c.1885. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 12mo. 181pp. Near Fine.Mild darkening to cloth, bottom edges of boards lightly dinged, tiny bit of rubbing to spine-ends, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014862.jpg" width="700" height="1059" alt="Bricks from Babel: A Brief View of the Myths, Traditions and Religious Belief of Races, with Concise Studies in Ethnography." title="Bricks from Babel: A Brief View of the Myths, Traditions and Religious Belief of Races, with Concise Studies in Ethnography." />

<p>     <b>Bricks from Babel: A Brief View of the Myths, Traditions and Religious Belief of Races, with Concise Studies in Ethnography.</b><br/>
     Wright, Julia McNair<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkJohn B. Alden1885

	<p>Contains material on Polar and lost races. First Edition. c.1885. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 12mo. 181pp. Near Fine.Mild darkening to cloth, bottom edges of boards lightly dinged, tiny bit of rubbing to spine-ends, former owner's bookplate on front pastedown</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Papers of the Fifth International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences, Philadelphia, September 1-9, 1956: Men and Cultures - Wallace, Anthony F.C.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25158"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25158</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1960, thick octavo, 810pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with sun and creasing to spine, library withdrawn stamp to front panel and endpaper, otherwise no other library indicators, previous owner's stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.   No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Selected Papers of the Fifth International Congress of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences, Philadelphia, September 1-9, 1956: Men and Cultures</b><br/>
     Wallace, Anthony F.C.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania Press1960

	<p>Paperback, 1960, thick octavo, 810pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with sun and creasing to spine, library withdrawn stamp to front panel and endpaper, otherwise no other library indicators, previous owner's stamp to full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.   No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Fossil Evidence for Human Evolution: An Introduction to the Study of Paleoanthropology--Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged - Clark, W.E. Le Gros
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25179"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25179</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with ink mark to spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature and blindstamp to front endpapers, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Fossil Evidence for Human Evolution: An Introduction to the Study of Paleoanthropology--Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged</b><br/>
     Clark, W.E. Le Gros<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoThe University of Chicago Press1967

	<p>Third printing, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with ink mark to spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature and blindstamp to front endpapers, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Shamanism: The Beginnings of Art - Lommel, Andreas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25140"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25140</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint, 1967, hardcover, squarish quarto, 175pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, binding just tender, previous owner's stamp to full title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Shamanism: The Beginnings of Art</b><br/>
     Lommel, Andreas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1967

	<p>Reprint, 1967, hardcover, squarish quarto, 175pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, binding just tender, previous owner's stamp to full title, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	It Began in Babel: The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples - Wendt, Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25149"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25149</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first printing, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean and unmarked with mild toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with bit of edgewear, rubbing, toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>It Began in Babel: The Story of the Birth and Development of Races and Peoples</b><br/>
     Wendt, Herbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1962

	<p>Stated first printing, 1962, hardcover, octavo, 444pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with touch of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean and unmarked with mild toning throughout.  DJ VG+ with bit of edgewear, rubbing, toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Civilized Societies - Coulborn, Rushton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25100"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library markings, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with toning to spine, rubbing, edgewear that includes some small tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Origin of Civilized Societies</b><br/>
     Coulborn, Rushton<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1959

	<p>First edition, 1959, hardcover, octavo, 200pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library markings, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with toning to spine, rubbing, edgewear that includes some small tears.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Men Out of Asia - Gladwin, Harold Sterling
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25087"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25087</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 390pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, mild off-setting to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair because it is taped into a mylar wrap at edges, rubbed and mildly toned, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Men Out of Asia</b><br/>
     Gladwin, Harold Sterling<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWhittlesey House1947

	<p>Hardcover, 1947, octavo, 390pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book VG+ with mild edgewear, binding tight, mild off-setting to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair because it is taped into a mylar wrap at edges, rubbed and mildly toned, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	First Contact: New Guinea's Highlanders Encounter the Outside World - Connolly, Bob
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001277"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001277</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T15:08:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1987, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>First Contact: New Guinea's Highlanders Encounter the Outside World</b><br/>
     Connolly, Bob<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkViking Adult1987

	<p>1987, Edition not stated.  Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with a previous owner name, neat, to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. </p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

