<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Americana Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Americana.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Americana"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T03:14:42Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	John Norton & Sons: Merchants of London and Virginia--Being the Papers from their Counting House for the Years 1750 to 1795 - Mason, Frances Norton; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014829"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014829</id>
   <updated>2013-05-12T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1937, hardcover, thick octavo, 573pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to spine, mild general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>John Norton & Sons: Merchants of London and Virginia--Being the Papers from their Counting House for the Years 1750 to 1795</b><br/>
     Mason, Frances Norton; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Richmond, VAThe Dietz Press1937

	<p>First edition, 1937, hardcover, thick octavo, 573pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with toning to spine, mild general wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arizona in the '50s - Tevis, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014830"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014830</id>
   <updated>2013-05-12T16:32:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 237pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes small closed tears, top 1cm of spine head missing, moderate rubbing to hinges, price stamps to rear panel and front flap, which is price-clipped, looking better in protective mylar wrap.  Al Perry's Winners Get Lost pamphlet laid in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Arizona in the '50s</b><br/>
     Tevis, James H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Albuquerque, NMThe University of New Mexico Press1954

	<p>First edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 237pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild shelfwear, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edgewear that includes small closed tears, top 1cm of spine head missing, moderate rubbing to hinges, price stamps to rear panel and front flap, which is price-clipped, looking better in protective mylar wrap.  Al Perry's Winners Get Lost pamphlet laid in.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Wallace Nutting's Biography - Nutting, Wallace
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014824"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014824</id>
   <updated>2013-05-11T17:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1936.  Green cloth tall 8vo, 295pp.  SIGNED by Nutting on the front flyleaf.  A very good copy with bookplate and offsetting to the front endpapers.  Light shelfwear soil and sunning.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Wallace Nutting's Biography</b><br/>
     Nutting, Wallace<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Framingham, MAOld American Company1936

	<p>First edition, 1936.  Green cloth tall 8vo, 295pp.  SIGNED by Nutting on the front flyleaf.  A very good copy with bookplate and offsetting to the front endpapers.  Light shelfwear soil and sunning.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Old Times in the Adirondacks: The Narrative of a Trip Into the Wilderness in 1873 - Stoddard, Seneca Ray
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25125"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25125</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 152pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome gilt lettering to spine and front board, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes small closed tear to front bottom corner, rubbing and mild toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Old Times in the Adirondacks: The Narrative of a Trip Into the Wilderness in 1873</b><br/>
     Stoddard, Seneca Ray<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saranac Lake, NYGeorge Little Press1971

	<p>First edition, 1971, hardcover, octavo, 152pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome gilt lettering to spine and front board, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes small closed tear to front bottom corner, rubbing and mild toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Heydays of the Adirondacks - DeSormo, Maitland C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25098"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25098</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1974, hardcover, small quarto, 262pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front endpaper, otherwise no library marks, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, rubbing, and mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Heydays of the Adirondacks</b><br/>
     DeSormo, Maitland C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Saranac Lake, NYAdirondack Yesteryears1974

	<p>First edition, 1974, hardcover, small quarto, 262pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front endpaper, otherwise no library marks, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild edgewear, rubbing, and mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures in Americana 1492-1897: The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; Inland to the Ohio Country; On Toward the Mississippi; Through to California; Over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska--Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Three Volumes--Vols. 1 & 2 + checklist) - Eames, Wilberforce
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25088"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25088</id>
   <updated>2013-05-08T16:34:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes, 1964, hardcovers, quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Adventures in Americana 1492-1897: The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; Inland to the Ohio Country; On Toward the Mississippi; Through to California; Over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska--Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota (Three Volumes--Vols. 1 & 2 + checklist)</b><br/>
     Eames, Wilberforce<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCooper Square Publishers, Inc.1964

	<p>Three volumes, 1964, hardcovers, quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Books fine, bindings tight, texts clean and unmarked.  No DJs.  THIS LARGE, HEAVY SET WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL SHIPPING FEES.</p>
        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Burnaby's Travels Through North America: Reprinted from the Third Edition of 1798 - Burnaby, Andrew; Introduction by Rufus Rockwell Wilson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25064"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25064</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1904, hardcover, octavo, 265pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild soil and wear to boards, handsome gilt titles to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor, torn in two at front spine hinge, held together in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Burnaby's Travels Through North America: Reprinted from the Third Edition of 1798</b><br/>
     Burnaby, Andrew; Introduction by Rufus Rockwell Wilson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkA. Wessels Company1904

	<p>First edition thus, 1904, hardcover, octavo, 265pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild soil and wear to boards, handsome gilt titles to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ poor, torn in two at front spine hinge, held together in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	University Club: History of the Club, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers and Committees, List of Members - (University Club)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077122"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077122</id>
   <updated>2013-04-30T15:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954. Hardcover, blue cloth. Illustrated. 88 pp. Spine sunned a touched, otherwise Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077122.jpg" width="700" height="901" alt="University Club: History of the Club, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers and Committees, List of Members" title="University Club: History of the Club, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers and Committees, List of Members" />

<p>     <b>University Club: History of the Club, By-Laws and House Rules, Officers and Committees, List of Members</b><br/>
     (University Club)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San FranciscoUniversity Club1954

	<p>1954. Hardcover, blue cloth. Illustrated. 88 pp. Spine sunned a touched, otherwise Fine.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Yellowstone Kelly"; The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly - Kelly, Luther S.; M. M. Quaife; Nelson A. Miles; Luther Sage Kelly; Yellowstone Kelly
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/s0008977"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-s0008977</id>
   <updated>2013-04-29T17:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED first edition, 1926.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-title on spine, illustrated (including a fold-out map), 268 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, endpapers with light soiling or discoloration, minor bumping or rubbing to the tips of the covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  With a signed typed letter pasted onto the first blank and with a signed 8-line poem pasted onto the front flyleaf.  Nice, uncommon signed item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/s0008977.jpg" width="600" height="932" alt="&quot;Yellowstone Kelly&quot;; The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly" title="&quot;Yellowstone Kelly&quot;; The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly" />

<p>     <b>"Yellowstone Kelly"; The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly</b><br/>
     Kelly, Luther S.; M. M. Quaife; Nelson A. Miles; Luther Sage Kelly; Yellowstone Kelly<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1926

	<p>SIGNED first edition, 1926.  Cloth hardcover with gilt-title on spine, illustrated (including a fold-out map), 268 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, endpapers with light soiling or discoloration, minor bumping or rubbing to the tips of the covers.  Our copy is housed in protective mylar.  With a signed typed letter pasted onto the first blank and with a signed 8-line poem pasted onto the front flyleaf.  Nice, uncommon signed item.</p>
        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Picturesque Ohio: A Historical Monograph - Clark, C.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014639"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014639</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1887, octavo, 238pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with rubbing and mild soil, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owners' signatures to front endpapers, front flyleaf missing top corner, text shows toning and a few instances of marginalia.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Picturesque Ohio: A Historical Monograph</b><br/>
     Clark, C.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CincinnatiCranston & Curts1887

	<p>Hardcover, 1887, octavo, 238pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with rubbing and mild soil, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owners' signatures to front endpapers, front flyleaf missing top corner, text shows toning and a few instances of marginalia.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kennebec: Cradle of Americans - Coffin, Robert P. Tristram
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24864"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24864</id>
   <updated>2013-04-19T15:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1937, octavo, 292pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Kennebec: Cradle of Americans</b><br/>
     Coffin, Robert P. Tristram<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRinehart & Company1937

	<p>Hardcover, 1937, octavo, 292pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with rubbing, mild edgewear and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The American Boys' Handybook of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft - Beard, Dan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24681"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24681</id>
   <updated>2013-04-08T16:17:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1920, hardcover, octavo, 270pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with moderate rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, binding just tender, previous owner's marks to front endpapers, otherwise text unmarked, toned throughout, rear inner hinge cracking.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The American Boys' Handybook of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft</b><br/>
     Beard, Dan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott Company1920

	<p>Second printing, 1920, hardcover, octavo, 270pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with moderate rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, binding just tender, previous owner's marks to front endpapers, otherwise text unmarked, toned throughout, rear inner hinge cracking.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings, The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation - Harris, Joel Chandler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24650"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24650</id>
   <updated>2013-04-05T15:56:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1891, octavo, 231pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with rubbing to boards and spine, rear spine hinge rubbed through cloth, binding expertly repaired, front flyleaf missing, text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  No DJ.  Good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Uncle Remus: His Songs and Sayings, The Folk-Lore of the Old Plantation</b><br/>
     Harris, Joel Chandler<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Company1891

	<p>Hardcover, 1891, octavo, 231pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book good with rubbing to boards and spine, rear spine hinge rubbed through cloth, binding expertly repaired, front flyleaf missing, text clean and unmarked with general age-toning.  No DJ.  Good reading copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harry Oliver's Desert Rat Scrap Book - A Pocket-Size Newspaper Covering the Great Southwest. Packets One & Two of Pouch Eight. (2 issues) - Oliver, Harry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014421"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014421</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two issues. ca.1956. Illustrated Wraps. Folds out from 8vo. to Folio. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil, a few light check marks in margins of text, mild tanning, former owner's signature and address on rear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Harry Oliver's Desert Rat Scrap Book - A Pocket-Size Newspaper Covering the Great Southwest. Packets One & Two of Pouch Eight. (2 issues)</b><br/>
     Oliver, Harry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Thousand Palm, CAHarry Oliver

	<p>Two issues. ca.1956. Illustrated Wraps. Folds out from 8vo. to Folio. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil, a few light check marks in margins of text, mild tanning, former owner's signature and address on rear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Calico Print - Tales and Trails of the Desert West (8 Issues) - June 1952; Aug.-Sept. 1952; Oct.-Nov. 1952; January 1953; March 1953; July 1953; September 1953; November 1953 - Weight, Harold and Lucille (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014420"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014420</id>
   <updated>2013-04-01T16:24:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 issues of Calico Print - Tales and Trails of the Desert West. c.1952-1953. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. Roughly 34pp. per issue. Illus. Very Good/Very Good+. Mild general shelfwear, light rubbing to wraps, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Calico Print - Tales and Trails of the Desert West (8 Issues) - June 1952; Aug.-Sept. 1952; Oct.-Nov. 1952; January 1953; March 1953; July 1953; September 1953; November 1953</b><br/>
     Weight, Harold and Lucille (editors)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Twentynine Palms, CAThe Calico Press1952-1953

	<p>8 issues of Calico Print - Tales and Trails of the Desert West. c.1952-1953. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. Roughly 34pp. per issue. Illus. Very Good/Very Good+. Mild general shelfwear, light rubbing to wraps, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Administration of the Modern Camp - Dimock, Hedley S.; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24474"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24474</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T15:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good- with top 2" of spine head missing, rubbing and other mild edge wear, toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Administration of the Modern Camp</b><br/>
     Dimock, Hedley S.; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAssociation Press1950

	<p>Second printing, 1950, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good- with top 2" of spine head missing, rubbing and other mild edge wear, toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lot of 33 Large format photographs of Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04043"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04043</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lot of 33 large format photographs of the formerly exclusive resort town of Sea Bright in Monmouth County, NJ. Built in 1886 as one of the most exclusive resort destinations, Sea Bright was considered the 'gayest' of resort towns and supported a vibrant culture of high discernment.  These photographs document both the opulent design of the peninsula, and the beginning of its slow depreciation- Sea Bright was built on a vulnerable stretch of land that bore the wrath of the Atlantic's storms, and has lost much of its sublime character in contemporary times. Lot includes: Seven 11 x 14 sepia toned amateur photographs of the devastation of a hurricane/flood in 1931.  Seven aerial photographs by Gene Gwyer taken in 1946, mostly scenic photographs, several featuring the Sea Bright Bathing Pavilion, endorsed on the verso by proprietors Elliott & Shropshire.  Twelve 10 x 10 inch aerial photographs in black and white from the Coast and Geodetic Survey of 1961-1962, as well as one trimmed 11 x 14 inch color aerial view of the peninsula from the same era, published by the Fort Monmouth Army station.  Five additional 11 x 14 aerial shots appear to be from civilian outings during the sixties, including a pair of photographs showing the same land mass in 1960 and 1968, after a large water inlet had be dug.  There is also one photograph of recreational sailing, also 11 x 17.  Housed in an older leatherette binder in plastic sleeves, some of the photographs have light edgwear, and a few instances of spots/stains.  Several also have some paper remainder to the verso, or old writing both on the verso and the recto, as in the case of identified locations.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04043.gif" width="595" height="480" alt="Lot of 33 Large format photographs of Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey" title="Lot of 33 Large format photographs of Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey" />

<p>     <b>Lot of 33 Large format photographs of Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Sea Brightca. 1930-1970

	<p>Lot of 33 large format photographs of the formerly exclusive resort town of Sea Bright in Monmouth County, NJ. Built in 1886 as one of the most exclusive resort destinations, Sea Bright was considered the 'gayest' of resort towns and supported a vibrant culture of high discernment.  These photographs document both the opulent design of the peninsula, and the beginning of its slow depreciation- Sea Bright was built on a vulnerable stretch of land that bore the wrath of the Atlantic's storms, and has lost much of its sublime character in contemporary times. Lot includes: Seven 11 x 14 sepia toned amateur photographs of the devastation of a hurricane/flood in 1931.  Seven aerial photographs by Gene Gwyer taken in 1946, mostly scenic photographs, several featuring the Sea Bright Bathing Pavilion, endorsed on the verso by proprietors Elliott & Shropshire.  Twelve 10 x 10 inch aerial photographs in black and white from the Coast and Geodetic Survey of 1961-1962, as well as one trimmed 11 x 14 inch color aerial view of the peninsula from the same era, published by the Fort Monmouth Army station.  Five additional 11 x 14 aerial shots appear to be from civilian outings during the sixties, including a pair of photographs showing the same land mass in 1960 and 1968, after a large water inlet had be dug.  There is also one photograph of recreational sailing, also 11 x 17.  Housed in an older leatherette binder in plastic sleeves, some of the photographs have light edgwear, and a few instances of spots/stains.  Several also have some paper remainder to the verso, or old writing both on the verso and the recto, as in the case of identified locations. </p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hoofland's Almanac and Family Receipt Book for Everybody's Use, 1873 - Hoofland's German Medicine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04045"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04045</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1873 Soft cover 8vo, np.  Medical almanac from the proprietors of Hoofland's German Medicine, containing recipes, letters, and all form of advertisement.  In good condition with several small nicks to the edges.  Illustrated covers.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04045.gif" width="471" height="640" alt="Hoofland&#39;s Almanac and Family Receipt Book for Everybody&#39;s Use, 1873" title="Hoofland&#39;s Almanac and Family Receipt Book for Everybody&#39;s Use, 1873" />

<p>     <b>Hoofland's Almanac and Family Receipt Book for Everybody's Use, 1873</b><br/>
     Hoofland's German Medicine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJohnson, Holloway, & Co.1873

	<p>1873 Soft cover 8vo, np.  Medical almanac from the proprietors of Hoofland's German Medicine, containing recipes, letters, and all form of advertisement.  In good condition with several small nicks to the edges.  Illustrated covers.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	1833 Land Deed near Steubenville, OH, with Secretarial Signature of Andrew Jackson - Andrew Jackson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04055"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04055</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		United States land deed certificate, with pointed, embossed seal affixed with red wax.  On old parchment, 10 x 15.75 inches, folded at center with old paper tab at head.  In very good condition with faint creases from old folds.  The deed establishes John McMaster of Allegheny County as the new proprietor of the land for "the North East Corner of the South West Quarter of Section Eighteen in Township Twelve of Range Four in the District of Lands subject to sale at Steubenville Ohio, containing forty acres and ninety-nine hundreths of an acre".  With secretarial signature of Andrew Jackson, dated the Eighteenth of November, 1833.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04055.gif" width="599" height="422" alt="1833 Land Deed near Steubenville, OH, with Secretarial Signature of Andrew Jackson" title="1833 Land Deed near Steubenville, OH, with Secretarial Signature of Andrew Jackson" />

<p>     <b>1833 Land Deed near Steubenville, OH, with Secretarial Signature of Andrew Jackson</b><br/>
     Andrew Jackson<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Steubenville1833

	<p>United States land deed certificate, with pointed, embossed seal affixed with red wax.  On old parchment, 10 x 15.75 inches, folded at center with old paper tab at head.  In very good condition with faint creases from old folds.  The deed establishes John McMaster of Allegheny County as the new proprietor of the land for "the North East Corner of the South West Quarter of Section Eighteen in Township Twelve of Range Four in the District of Lands subject to sale at Steubenville Ohio, containing forty acres and ninety-nine hundreths of an acre".  With secretarial signature of Andrew Jackson, dated the Eighteenth of November, 1833. </p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Chicago: the book of its Board of Trade and other public bodies - Engelhardt, George Washington
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04141"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04141</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1900.  Quarter leather folio with green cloth boards, aeg.  14.25 x 11 inches.  276pp.  With black and white photo illustrations of prominent figures, buildings and institutions in the metropolitan area.  In very good+ condition with mild wear to extremeties.  Previous owner's signature on a front blank; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04141.jpg" width="600" height="962" alt="Chicago: the book of its Board of Trade and other public bodies" title="Chicago: the book of its Board of Trade and other public bodies" />

<p>     <b>Chicago: the book of its Board of Trade and other public bodies</b><br/>
     Engelhardt, George Washington<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoGeorge Washington Engelhardt1900

	<p>First edition, 1900.  Quarter leather folio with green cloth boards, aeg.  14.25 x 11 inches.  276pp.  With black and white photo illustrations of prominent figures, buildings and institutions in the metropolitan area.  In very good+ condition with mild wear to extremeties.  Previous owner's signature on a front blank; else clean and unmarked.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Will Rogers: His Wife's Story - Rogers, Betty; E. A. Brininstool
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04829"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04829</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1941.  Green cloth hardcover 8vo, 312pp. Illustrated.  Very good with light spotting to boards.  In a VG dust jacket with some general edgewear.  Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle. Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (1922) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04829.jpg" width="669" height="1000" alt="Will Rogers: His Wife&#39;s Story" title="Will Rogers: His Wife&#39;s Story" />

<p>     <b>Will Rogers: His Wife's Story</b><br/>
     Rogers, Betty; E. A. Brininstool<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>IndianapolisBobbs-Merrill1941

	<p>First edition, 1941.  Green cloth hardcover 8vo, 312pp. Illustrated.  Very good with light spotting to boards.  In a VG dust jacket with some general edgewear.  Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle. Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (1922) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Desert Wife - Faunce, Hilda; E. A. Brininstool
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04831"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04831</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth printing, 1934.  Tan cloth 8vo, 304pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine in VG- dust jacket with light insect nibbling and notes to rear flap Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle. Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (1922) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04831.jpg" width="704" height="1000" alt="Desert Wife" title="Desert Wife" />

<p>     <b>Desert Wife</b><br/>
     Faunce, Hilda; E. A. Brininstool<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1934

	<p>Fourth printing, 1934.  Tan cloth 8vo, 304pp.  Illustrated.  Near fine in VG- dust jacket with light insect nibbling and notes to rear flap Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle. Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (1922) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of a Sugar Tramp - Freeland, Emile C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04848"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04848</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1954.  Green cloth 8vo, 311p.  Near fine in a VG- dustjacket with two closed tears to the upper edge, small hole at the front joint, now in protective wrapper.  SIGNED/inscribed by the author to Henry Chalfant on the front flyleaf.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04848.jpg" width="658" height="1000" alt="Tales of a Sugar Tramp" title="Tales of a Sugar Tramp" />

<p>     <b>Tales of a Sugar Tramp</b><br/>
     Freeland, Emile C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New OrleansPelican Publishing1954

	<p>First edition, 1954.  Green cloth 8vo, 311p.  Near fine in a VG- dustjacket with two closed tears to the upper edge, small hole at the front joint, now in protective wrapper.  SIGNED/inscribed by the author to Henry Chalfant on the front flyleaf.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	When I Went West from the Bad Lands to California  - McGonnigle, Robt. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04984"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04984</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1901 Red cloth 8vo, 167pp.  In about very good condition with light rubbing wear, offsetting to front endpapers.  Illustrated with photographs.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04984.jpg" width="751" height="1000" alt="When I Went West from the Bad Lands to California " title="When I Went West from the Bad Lands to California " />

<p>     <b>When I Went West from the Bad Lands to California </b><br/>
     McGonnigle, Robt. D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Pittsburgh1901

	<p>1901 Red cloth 8vo, 167pp.  In about very good condition with light rubbing wear, offsetting to front endpapers.  Illustrated with photographs.  Scarce.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Lives and Exploits of the Daring Frank and Jesse James. - Thorndike, Thaddeus
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02429"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02429</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1909.  Softcover 8vo, 185pp. Pictorial wrappers with numerous illustrations throughout the text.  In Very Good condition with slight chipping to the spine ends, light general shelfwear.  A faint crease appears midway through several pages, but is not particularly pronounced.  Old price on the front cover, else clean and unmarked.  A great collectible of one of America's favorite outlaws. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02429.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Lives and Exploits of the Daring Frank and Jesse James." title="Lives and Exploits of the Daring Frank and Jesse James." />

<p>     <b>Lives and Exploits of the Daring Frank and Jesse James.</b><br/>
     Thorndike, Thaddeus<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baltimore, MDI & M Ottenheimer1909

	<p>First edition, 1909.  Softcover 8vo, 185pp. Pictorial wrappers with numerous illustrations throughout the text.  In Very Good condition with slight chipping to the spine ends, light general shelfwear.  A faint crease appears midway through several pages, but is not particularly pronounced.  Old price on the front cover, else clean and unmarked.  A great collectible of one of America's favorite outlaws.</p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jesse James Man-Hunter - Captain Kennedy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02430"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02430</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1917 Softcover 8vo, 164pp.  Pictorial wrappers, in very good condition with creasing to the spine, wear to the joints.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.  Binding remains tight and firm.  Light general shelfwear, else clean and unmarked.  A very scarce of this Jesse James serial from Ottenheimer's Bandit Series  (No. 11). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02430.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Jesse James Man-Hunter" title="Jesse James Man-Hunter" />

<p>     <b>Jesse James Man-Hunter</b><br/>
     Captain Kennedy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Baltimore, MDI & M Ottenheimer1917

	<p>1917 Softcover 8vo, 164pp.  Pictorial wrappers, in very good condition with creasing to the spine, wear to the joints.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.  Binding remains tight and firm.  Light general shelfwear, else clean and unmarked.  A very scarce of this Jesse James serial from Ottenheimer's Bandit Series  (No. 11).</p>
        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Buffalo Bill's Wizard Pard, or, A Queer Character.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 155 - Colonel Prentiss Ingraham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02431"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02431</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1906 Softcover 12mo, 319pp.  Pictorial wrappers,  In very good condition with some creasing/wear to spine and light general shelfwear.  Some nudging to the page corners.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.    Scarce volume from the series stories about Buffalo Bill, who was still alive at the time of this publication.  One of the most colorful figures of the American Old West, Buffalo Bill became famous for the shows he organized with cowboy themes, which he toured in Great Britain and Europe as well as the United States.  He became one of America's most loved figures.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02431.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Buffalo Bill&#39;s Wizard Pard, or, A Queer Character.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 155" title="Buffalo Bill&#39;s Wizard Pard, or, A Queer Character.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 155" />

<p>     <b>Buffalo Bill's Wizard Pard, or, A Queer Character.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 155</b><br/>
     Colonel Prentiss Ingraham<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Co.1906

	<p>1906 Softcover 12mo, 319pp.  Pictorial wrappers,  In very good condition with some creasing/wear to spine and light general shelfwear.  Some nudging to the page corners.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.    Scarce volume from the series stories about Buffalo Bill, who was still alive at the time of this publication.  One of the most colorful figures of the American Old West, Buffalo Bill became famous for the shows he organized with cowboy themes, which he toured in Great Britain and Europe as well as the United States.  He became one of America's most loved figures.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Buffalo Bill and the Red Renegade, or Civilization's Worst Foe.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 191 - Colonel Prentiss Ingraham
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02432"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02432</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1911 Softcover 12mo, 309pp.  Pictorial wrappers,  In very good condition with some creasing/wear to spine, including minor chipping to the spine ends.  Light general shelfwear and soil to wraps, small chip to the lower joint.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.  Scarce volume from the series stories about Buffalo Bill, who was still alive at the time of this publication.  One of the most colorful figures of the American Old West, Buffalo Bill became famous for the shows he organized with cowboy themes, which he toured in Great Britain and Europe as well as the United States.  He became one of America's most loved figures.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02432.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Buffalo Bill and the Red Renegade, or Civilization&#39;s Worst Foe.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 191" title="Buffalo Bill and the Red Renegade, or Civilization&#39;s Worst Foe.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 191" />

<p>     <b>Buffalo Bill and the Red Renegade, or Civilization's Worst Foe.  Buffalo Bill Border Stories No. 191</b><br/>
     Colonel Prentiss Ingraham<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkStreet & Smith Co.1911

	<p>1911 Softcover 12mo, 309pp.  Pictorial wrappers,  In very good condition with some creasing/wear to spine, including minor chipping to the spine ends.  Light general shelfwear and soil to wraps, small chip to the lower joint.  Pages are tanned and somewhat brittle, but not falling apart.  Scarce volume from the series stories about Buffalo Bill, who was still alive at the time of this publication.  One of the most colorful figures of the American Old West, Buffalo Bill became famous for the shows he organized with cowboy themes, which he toured in Great Britain and Europe as well as the United States.  He became one of America's most loved figures.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe - Weber, Msgr. Francis J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02482"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02482</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, ca. 1977.  Navy smooth calf.  64mo, 24pp.  Gilt stamped title to cover, all edges gilt.  One of 300 copies designed by Francis Braun and printed by the Junipero Serra Press, commemorating the first civil settlement in Alta California.  Original commemorative stamp issued by the post office in 1977 tipped in as the frontispiece.  A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02482.JPG" width="640" height="480" alt="El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe" title="El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe" />

<p>     <b>El Pueblo de San Jose de Guadalupe</b><br/>
     Weber, Msgr. Francis J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>San BuenaventuraJunipero Serra Pressca. 1977

	<p>First edition, ca. 1977.  Navy smooth calf.  64mo, 24pp.  Gilt stamped title to cover, all edges gilt.  One of 300 copies designed by Francis Braun and printed by the Junipero Serra Press, commemorating the first civil settlement in Alta California.  Original commemorative stamp issued by the post office in 1977 tipped in as the frontispiece.  A fine copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $24.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Galland's Iowa Emigrant: Containing a Map, and General Descriptions of Iowa Territory - Galland
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02581"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02581</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green cloth 8vo, 28pp.  Originally printed in 1840, this reprinting includes an introduction by William J. Petersen.  With facsimile folding map (14"x10.5") at rear.  Near fine in a very good dustjacket with some age mellowing toward the edges, gentle wear to extremeties; protected in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Galland's Iowa Emigrant: Containing a Map, and General Descriptions of Iowa Territory</b><br/>
     Galland<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Chilliclothe, IOWm. C. Jones for the State Historical Society of Iowa

	<p>Green cloth 8vo, 28pp.  Originally printed in 1840, this reprinting includes an introduction by William J. Petersen.  With facsimile folding map (14"x10.5") at rear.  Near fine in a very good dustjacket with some age mellowing toward the edges, gentle wear to extremeties; protected in mylar wrapper.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	VISIT Magazine: Charlottesville, Virginia - Kiraly, J. A. and C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03142"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03142</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1954 Softcover 12mo, 40pp.  Color pictorial wrappers with black and white contents.  A tourist's guide and souvenir for the historic town.  VG+.  A few pencil marks to the first page, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>VISIT Magazine: Charlottesville, Virginia</b><br/>
     Kiraly, J. A. and C.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CharlottesvilleVISIT Magazine1954

	<p>1954 Softcover 12mo, 40pp.  Color pictorial wrappers with black and white contents.  A tourist's guide and souvenir for the historic town.  VG+.  A few pencil marks to the first page, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	West Virginia Heritage Volume Five - West Virginia Heritage Foundation
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03361"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03361</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Yellow cloth 8vo, 224pp.  Near fine with clean, unmarked contents.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>West Virginia Heritage Volume Five</b><br/>
     West Virginia Heritage Foundation<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Richwood, WVWest Virginia Heritage Foundation1971

	<p>1971 Yellow cloth 8vo, 224pp.  Near fine with clean, unmarked contents.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Fairchance Through the Years - Fairchance Centennial History Committee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03362"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03362</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition, 1989.  Navy cloth 8vo, 244pp + paginated errata at rear.  Near fine in VG+ dust jacket with light sunning to spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Fairchance Through the Years</b><br/>
     Fairchance Centennial History Committee<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Fairchance Borough Centennial1989

	<p>Second edition, 1989.  Navy cloth 8vo, 244pp + paginated errata at rear.  Near fine in VG+ dust jacket with light sunning to spine.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Western Characters or Types of Border Life in the Western States - McConnel, J. L.; Darby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03432"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03432</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1853 Hardcover small 8vo, 378pp.  Quarter leather with marbled boards, illustrated by Darby.  Unfortunately lacking frontis.  In good+ condition with rubbing wear to extremeties, abrasion to the front pastedown.  A couple pages are slightly askew from the textblock, but remain firmly bound.  Old pencil writing to blanks, contents clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Western Characters or Types of Border Life in the Western States</b><br/>
     McConnel, J. L.; Darby<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRedfield1853

	<p>1853 Hardcover small 8vo, 378pp.  Quarter leather with marbled boards, illustrated by Darby.  Unfortunately lacking frontis.  In good+ condition with rubbing wear to extremeties, abrasion to the front pastedown.  A couple pages are slightly askew from the textblock, but remain firmly bound.  Old pencil writing to blanks, contents clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Folk-Songs of the Southern United States (Folk-Songs Du Midi Des Etats-Unis) - Josiah Henry Combs
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03577"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03577</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1969.  Cloth 8vo, 254pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Folk-Songs of the Southern United States (Folk-Songs Du Midi Des Etats-Unis)</b><br/>
     Josiah Henry Combs<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>AustinUniv Of Texas Pr1969

	<p>Second printing, 1969.  Cloth 8vo, 254pp.  Near fine in a VG+ dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Photographic Views of the Great Cyclone at St. Louis, May 27, 1896 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03627"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03627</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The only authentic edition".  1896.  Softcover oblong 4to, 4pp, followed by approx. 20 pages of black and white photographs.  A very good+ copy with gentle shelfwear.  Binding remain tights, contents clean and unmarked.  A choice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Photographic Views of the Great Cyclone at St. Louis, May 27, 1896</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>St. LouisI. Haas1896

	<p>"The only authentic edition".  1896.  Softcover oblong 4to, 4pp, followed by approx. 20 pages of black and white photographs.  A very good+ copy with gentle shelfwear.  Binding remain tights, contents clean and unmarked.  A choice copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $26.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	"Hi-Ya Neighbor" - Stevens, Ruth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000012754"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000012754</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1947, hardcover, octavo, 122pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book  VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edge wear that includes small tears and their related creases, soil and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000012754.jpg" width="600" height="916" alt="&quot;Hi-Ya Neighbor&quot;" title="&quot;Hi-Ya Neighbor&quot;" />

<p>     <b>"Hi-Ya Neighbor"</b><br/>
     Stevens, Ruth<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Atlanta, GATupper and Love, Inc.1947

	<p>Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1947, hardcover, octavo, 122pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book  VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good with edge wear that includes small tears and their related creases, soil and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Boy Scouts of America   - Murray, William D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013167"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013167</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		RARE in DJ!  First edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 574pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small tears and creasing, rubbing, toning, and mild general soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The History of the Boy Scouts of America  </b><br/>
     Murray, William D.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBoy Scouts of America1937

	<p>RARE in DJ!  First edition, 1937, hardcover, octavo, 574pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes some small tears and creasing, rubbing, toning, and mild general soil, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. </p>
        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Work - A Journal of Progress. Vol. 1, No. 1, September, 1936. - Allen, George E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013394"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013394</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Magazine. Original Wraps. c.1936. Staple-Bound. 4to. 32pp. Illus. Very Good. Light wear, mild soil to wraps. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013394.jpg" width="600" height="786" alt="Work - A Journal of Progress. Vol. 1, No. 1, September, 1936." title="Work - A Journal of Progress. Vol. 1, No. 1, September, 1936." />

<p>     <b>Work - A Journal of Progress. Vol. 1, No. 1, September, 1936.</b><br/>
     Allen, George E.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCDistrict of Columbia Works Progress Administration1936

	<p>Magazine. Original Wraps. c.1936. Staple-Bound. 4to. 32pp. Illus. Very Good. Light wear, mild soil to wraps.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903 - n/a
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013414"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013414</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original Wraps. Bound with knotted silk thread. Embossed cover illustration. 4to. 4pp. Officiall invitation to Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903. Signed by the presidents of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition Commission. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light soil to wraps.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013414.jpg" width="600" height="741" alt="Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903" title="Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903" />

<p>     <b>Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903</b><br/>
     n/a<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Raphael Beck1903

	<p>Original Wraps. Bound with knotted silk thread. Embossed cover illustration. 4to. 4pp. Officiall invitation to Louisiana Purchase Centennial Dedication Ceremonies, St. Louis, U.S.A., April 30th and May 1st-2nd, 1903. Signed by the presidents of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition and the Louisiana Purchase Exposition Commission. Very Good. Light shelfwear, light soil to wraps.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Love In Letters; Illustrated In The Correspondence Of Eminent Persons; With Biographical Sketches Of The Writers By Allan Grant. - Grant, Allan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013597"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013597</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. c,1867. Green cloth, gilt titles, chocolate endpapers. 8vo. 336pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to corners, former owner's inscription on endpaper, light foxing throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Love In Letters; Illustrated In The Correspondence Of Eminent Persons; With Biographical Sketches Of The Writers By Allan Grant.</b><br/>
     Grant, Allan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG. W. Carleton & Co.1867

	<p>First Edition. c,1867. Green cloth, gilt titles, chocolate endpapers. 8vo. 336pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to corners, former owner's inscription on endpaper, light foxing throughout.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Columbian Magazine for March, 1788. - Jefferson, Thomas; et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013869"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013869</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. c.1788. Rebound in dark green cloth, marbled boards. 8vo. Includes three-page excerpt from Jefferson's "Notes on Virginia" is titled "A Comparative View of the Faculties of Memory, Reason and Imagination of Negroes"; an "Engraving of the Profiles of two celebrated American Patriots" and an "Engraving of several Fossils found in the State of Pennsylvania". Lacks original wraps. Offsetting to Table of Contents from engraving, light foxing / soil to contents. Very Good. Scarce in such fine condition with both engravings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000013869.jpg" width="600" height="605" alt="The Columbian Magazine for March, 1788." title="The Columbian Magazine for March, 1788." />

<p>     <b>The Columbian Magazine for March, 1788.</b><br/>
     Jefferson, Thomas; et. al.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaWilliam Spotswood1788

	<p>Hardcover. c.1788. Rebound in dark green cloth, marbled boards. 8vo. Includes three-page excerpt from Jefferson's "Notes on Virginia" is titled "A Comparative View of the Faculties of Memory, Reason and Imagination of Negroes"; an "Engraving of the Profiles of two celebrated American Patriots" and an "Engraving of several Fossils found in the State of Pennsylvania". Lacks original wraps. Offsetting to Table of Contents from engraving, light foxing / soil to contents. Very Good. Scarce in such fine condition with both engravings.</p>
        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Remembering The Future - The New York World's Fair from 1939 to 1964 - Rizzoli
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013880"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013880</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1989 Softcover 4to, 208pp.  Well-illustrated in both color and black and white.  Near fine with minor shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Remembering The Future - The New York World's Fair from 1939 to 1964</b><br/>
     Rizzoli<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1989

	<p>1989 Softcover 4to, 208pp.  Well-illustrated in both color and black and white.  Near fine with minor shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cleveland Park: Washington D.C. Neighborhood.  Historic Research--Developed from a Seminar in Historic Preservation, The American University Fall, 1975 - Madden, Louise Mann and Sheila Dressner Ruffine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013937"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013937</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised edition, 1977, paperback, small quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to stapled spine, binding tight, small previous seller's sticker to rear panel, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cleveland Park: Washington D.C. Neighborhood.  Historic Research--Developed from a Seminar in Historic Preservation, The American University Fall, 1975</b><br/>
     Madden, Louise Mann and Sheila Dressner Ruffine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCThe American University1977

	<p>Revised edition, 1977, paperback, small quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to stapled spine, binding tight, small previous seller's sticker to rear panel, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Who Built Alexandria?  Architects in Alexandria 1750-1900 - Morrill, Penny
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013939"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013939</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1979, small quarto, 43pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to wrap, stapled binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Who Built Alexandria?  Architects in Alexandria 1750-1900</b><br/>
     Morrill, Penny<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>VirginiaCarlyle House Historic Park/Norther Virginia Regional Park Authority1979

	<p>Paperback, 1979, small quarto, 43pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild rubbing to wrap, stapled binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Atlas of Montgomery County, Maryland, 1879 - Hopkins, G.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013940"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013940</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 1975, small quarto, 40pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Atlas of Montgomery County, Maryland, 1879</b><br/>
     Hopkins, G.M.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rockville, MDMontgomery County Historical Society1975

	<p>Paperback, 1975, small quarto, 40pp., illustrated with b&w maps.  Book near fine with hint of wear to wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Takoma Park: Portrait of a Victorian Suburb, 1883-1983 - Marsh, Ellen R. and Mary Anne O'Boyle
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013941"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013941</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1984, paperback, quarto, 141pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Takoma Park: Portrait of a Victorian Suburb, 1883-1983</b><br/>
     Marsh, Ellen R. and Mary Anne O'Boyle<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Takoma Park, MDHistoric Takoma1984

	<p>First edition, 1984, paperback, quarto, 141pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild wear to panels, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Creating the Federal City, 1774-1800: Potomac Fever - Bowling, Kenneth R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013943"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013943</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1988, paperback, octavo, 112pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Creating the Federal City, 1774-1800: Potomac Fever</b><br/>
     Bowling, Kenneth R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCAmerican Institute Of Architects Press1988

	<p>First edition, 1988, paperback, octavo, 112pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Cleveland Park: Washington D.C. Neighborhood.  Historic Research--Developed from a Seminar in Historic Preservation, The American University Fall, 1975 - Madden, Louise Mann and Sheila Dressner Ruffine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000013948"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000013948</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised edition, 1977, paperback, small quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to stapled spine, binding tight, small previous seller's sticker to rear panel, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Cleveland Park: Washington D.C. Neighborhood.  Historic Research--Developed from a Seminar in Historic Preservation, The American University Fall, 1975</b><br/>
     Madden, Louise Mann and Sheila Dressner Ruffine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCThe American University1977

	<p>Revised edition, 1977, paperback, small quarto, illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild sun to stapled spine, binding tight, small previous seller's sticker to rear panel, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Harbor Springs: A Collection of Historical Essays - Morley, Jan; Editor
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014020"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014020</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, 1986, hardcover, quarto, 110pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Harbor Springs: A Collection of Historical Essays</b><br/>
     Morley, Jan; Editor<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Harbor Springs, MIThe Harbor Springs Historical Commission1986

	<p>Second printing, 1986, hardcover, quarto, 110pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

