<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Adventure &amp; Exploration Books at Caliban Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/categoryrss/Adventure & Exploration.html" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/category/Adventure & Exploration"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T02:29:34Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Caliban Books]]></name>
   <email>info@calibanbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:category-rss</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins - McGovern, William Montgomery
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25620"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25620</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T16:53:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1927, octavo, 526pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with previous owner's plate to half-title, crease to final page of text.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins</b><br/>
     McGovern, William Montgomery<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkGrosset & Dunlap1927

	<p>Hardcover, 1927, octavo, 526pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with previous owner's plate to half-title, crease to final page of text.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Silver Chief, Dog of the North - O'Brien, Jack; Wiese, Kurt (Illustrator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001777"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001777</id>
   <updated>2013-06-17T15:16:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1933, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, with a previous owner notation, neat, to the front free end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Silver Chief, Dog of the North</b><br/>
     O'Brien, Jack; Wiese, Kurt (Illustrator)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>ChicagoJohn C. Winston Company1933

	<p>1933, Edition not stated. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, with a previous owner notation, neat, to the front free end paper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dude Ranches and Ponies - Smith, Lawrence B.; Smith, Lon
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001751"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001751</id>
   <updated>2013-06-14T17:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1936  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and some handling soil to the boards Else clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Dude Ranches and Ponies</b><br/>
     Smith, Lawrence B.; Smith, Lon<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1936

	<p>1936  Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, and some handling soil to the boards Else clean and tight. </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Enchanted Sand: A New Mexican Pilgrimage - Hall, D.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25490"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25490</id>
   <updated>2013-06-04T16:43:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 275pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild general soil to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Enchanted Sand: A New Mexican Pilgrimage</b><br/>
     Hall, D.J.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Morrow & Co.1933

	<p>First edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 275pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book VG+ with mild general soil to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793 - Mackenzie, Alexander
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25434"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25434</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild toning to spine ends, binding tight, small red previous seller's price to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning to spine, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Alexander Mackenzie's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean in 1793</b><br/>
     Mackenzie, Alexander<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Citadel Press1967

	<p>First edition thus, 1967, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild toning to spine ends, binding tight, small red previous seller's price to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with toning to spine, edgewear that includes a few small closed tears, rubbing, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Climbing Days - Pilley, Dorothy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25455"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25455</id>
   <updated>2013-06-03T16:50:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second revised edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 352pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, copyright info has a line blacked out, otherwise text unmarked with some foxing throughout, and foxing to edges of text block.  DJ VG with publisher's sticker to bottom of spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning, foxing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Climbing Days</b><br/>
     Pilley, Dorothy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonSecker & Warburg1965

	<p>Second revised edition, 1965, hardcover, octavo, 352pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with handsome boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, copyright info has a line blacked out, otherwise text unmarked with some foxing throughout, and foxing to edges of text block.  DJ VG with publisher's sticker to bottom of spine, edgewear that includes some small closed tears, rubbing, toning, foxing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Round the Italian Coast - Bristow, Philip
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25423"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25423</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First UK edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 251pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with some foxing to top and foredge of textblock.  DJ VG+ with mild sun to spine, mild shelfwear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Round the Italian Coast</b><br/>
     Bristow, Philip<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonNautical Publishing Co.1975

	<p>First UK edition, 1975, hardcover, octavo, 251pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked, with some foxing to top and foredge of textblock.  DJ VG+ with mild sun to spine, mild shelfwear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	On Blue Water - de Amicis, Edmondo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25412"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25412</id>
   <updated>2013-05-31T16:49:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1897, hardcover, octavo, 387pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG- with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, handsome decorative boards and spine, binding tight, one page of contents loose but laid in, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked, rear inner hinge starting to crack.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>On Blue Water</b><br/>
     de Amicis, Edmondo<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons1897

	<p>First edition, 1897, hardcover, octavo, 387pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG- with edgewear to spine ends and corners, mild rubbing, handsome decorative boards and spine, binding tight, one page of contents loose but laid in, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked, rear inner hinge starting to crack.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department, Part II (House Document) - Gibbon, Lardner; (Lewis Herndon)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077279"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077279</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:41:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Part 2 only. 1854, First Edition, 339 pp. Hardcover, original stamped brown cloth, 8vo. Complete with 36 plates and 2 maps. Very Good copy: Light rubbing to the binding; spine cloth starting to pull away along the front outer hinge. Light foxing throughout; readable text; dampstain visible to upper margin of less than 15 pages. Both maps are securely bound and complete, however both have 2-3" closed tear near the binding. A solid copy of Part 2. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077279.jpg" width="700" height="888" alt="Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department, Part II (House Document)" title="Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department, Part II (House Document)" />

<p>     <b>Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department, Part II (House Document)</b><br/>
     Gibbon, Lardner; (Lewis Herndon)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Washington DCA. O. P. Nicholson1854

	<p>Part 2 only. 1854, First Edition, 339 pp. Hardcover, original stamped brown cloth, 8vo. Complete with 36 plates and 2 maps. Very Good copy: Light rubbing to the binding; spine cloth starting to pull away along the front outer hinge. Light foxing throughout; readable text; dampstain visible to upper margin of less than 15 pages. Both maps are securely bound and complete, however both have 2-3" closed tear near the binding. A solid copy of Part 2.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the Challenger - Linklater, Eric
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25393"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25393</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:22:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1972, hardcover, large octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Voyage of the Challenger</b><br/>
     Linklater, Eric<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonJohn Murray1972

	<p>First edition, 1972, hardcover, large octavo, 288pp., illustrated in color and b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ near fine with hint of edgewear.</p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Search for the North West Passage - Savours, Ann
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25389"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25389</id>
   <updated>2013-05-29T16:22:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1999, hardcover, octavo, 342pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fine in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Search for the North West Passage</b><br/>
     Savours, Ann<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1999

	<p>First edition, 1999, hardcover, octavo, 342pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ fine in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The New Found Land of Stephen Parmenius (The Life and Writings of a Hungarian Poet, Drowned on a Voyage from Newfoundland, 1583) - Parmenius, Stephan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d001479"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d001479</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T16:52:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1972  Edition not stated.  Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, as well as with a previous owner notation to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The New Found Land of Stephen Parmenius (The Life and Writings of a Hungarian Poet, Drowned on a Voyage from Newfoundland, 1583)</b><br/>
     Parmenius, Stephan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoUniversity of Toronto Press1972

	<p>1972  Edition not stated.  Hardcover, in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear, as well as with a previous owner notation to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light edge wear. Else a clean, tight and sharp copy. </p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Years Under the Earth - Casteret, Norbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25189"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25189</id>
   <updated>2013-05-14T16:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third printing, 1939, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild general shelfwear to boards and spine, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, inscriptions to half-title and preface, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with edgewear that includes some tearing and their related creases, rubbing and toning, spine title sunned. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Ten Years Under the Earth</b><br/>
     Casteret, Norbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Greystone Press1939

	<p>Third printing, 1939, hardcover, octavo, 283pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild general shelfwear to boards and spine, binding tight, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no other library indicators, inscriptions to half-title and preface, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with edgewear that includes some tearing and their related creases, rubbing and toning, spine title sunned.</p>
        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Adventures in the Wilderness - Murray, William H.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25180"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25180</id>
   <updated>2013-05-13T16:37:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 311pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, rubbing and toning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Adventures in the Wilderness</b><br/>
     Murray, William H.H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Syracuse, NYThe Adirondack Museum/Syracuse University Press1970

	<p>First edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 311pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with handsome boards and tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library indicators, text clean bright and unmarked.  DJ VG with edgewear that includes some closed tears, rubbing and toning.</p>
        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Descent of Pierre Saint-Martin - Casteret, Norbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25137"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25137</id>
   <updated>2013-05-10T16:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1956, octavo, 160pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library markings, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing and wear, small closed tears and their related creases, mild soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Descent of Pierre Saint-Martin</b><br/>
     Casteret, Norbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkThe Philosophical Library1956

	<p>Hardcover, 1956, octavo, 160pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, Carnegie Museum of Natural History Memorial Library plate to front pastedown, otherwise no library markings, text clean and unmarked.  DJ good+ with moderate rubbing and wear, small closed tears and their related creases, mild soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The City Beyond the Clouds or Captured by the Red Dwarfs - Rockwood, Roy
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B25078"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B25078</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:54:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1925, octavo, 244pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good+ with wear to spine and boards, pictorial boards rubbed and toned, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The City Beyond the Clouds or Captured by the Red Dwarfs</b><br/>
     Rockwood, Roy<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCupples & Leon1925

	<p>Hardcover, 1925, octavo, 244pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated.  Book good+ with wear to spine and boards, pictorial boards rubbed and toned, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume II (2) only - Stephens, John L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0077170"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0077170</id>
   <updated>2013-05-07T16:45:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Volume 2 only. 1855, later edition.  478 pp. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt title. Numerous tissue-covered engravings, including the large fold-lout frontis. Moderate foxing throughout; text and plates still bold. Wear to cloth along outer hinges; spine cloth pulling away from the binding. Volume 2 only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0077170.jpg" width="700" height="881" alt="Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume II (2) only" title="Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume II (2) only" />

<p>     <b>Incidents of Travel in Yucatan, Volume II (2) only</b><br/>
     Stephens, John L.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper Brothers1855

	<p>Volume 2 only. 1855, later edition.  478 pp. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt title. Numerous tissue-covered engravings, including the large fold-lout frontis. Moderate foxing throughout; text and plates still bold. Wear to cloth along outer hinges; spine cloth pulling away from the binding. Volume 2 only.</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Further Adventures of Charles Simic - Simic, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/rp0173c"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-rp0173c</id>
   <updated>2013-05-01T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Signed and numbered by the author, limited of 300. A broadside printed on high-quality paper. 11 x 14". Rook Broadsides #3, includes pamphlet by and about the author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Further Adventures of Charles Simic</b><br/>
     Simic, Charles<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Rook Broadsides1975

	<p>Signed and numbered by the author, limited of 300. A broadside printed on high-quality paper. 11 x 14". Rook Broadsides #3, includes pamphlet by and about the author.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sergeant Atkins. A Tale of Adventure.  Founded on Fact. - An Officer of the United States Army
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014637"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014637</id>
   <updated>2013-04-28T17:03:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1871, octavo, 317pp., sparsely illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014637.jpg" width="700" height="924" alt="Sergeant Atkins. A Tale of Adventure.  Founded on Fact." title="Sergeant Atkins. A Tale of Adventure.  Founded on Fact." />

<p>     <b>Sergeant Atkins. A Tale of Adventure.  Founded on Fact.</b><br/>
     An Officer of the United States Army<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ.B. Lippincott & Co.1871

	<p>Hardcover, 1871, octavo, 317pp., sparsely illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing, mild wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Land of Prester John: A Chronicle of Portuguese Exploration - Sanceau, Elaine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24794"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24794</id>
   <updated>2013-04-16T16:47:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1944, hardcover, octavo, 243pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and general soil. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Land of Prester John: A Chronicle of Portuguese Exploration</b><br/>
     Sanceau, Elaine<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1944

	<p>First American edition, 1944, hardcover, octavo, 243pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with mild shelfwear to spine ends, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and general soil.</p>
        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Galathea Deep Sea Expedition 1950-1952: Described by Members of the Expedition - Bruun, Anton F. et al; Editors
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24788"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24788</id>
   <updated>2013-04-15T16:57:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First American edition, 1956, hardcover, large octavo, 296pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out map at rear.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, small soil mark to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Galathea Deep Sea Expedition 1950-1952: Described by Members of the Expedition</b><br/>
     Bruun, Anton F. et al; Editors<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1956

	<p>First American edition, 1956, hardcover, large octavo, 296pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out map at rear.  Book VG+ with mild wear to spine ends and corners, small soil mark to bottom front corner, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Clipper Ship - Daniel, Hawthorne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24752"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24752</id>
   <updated>2013-04-12T14:10:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1928, hardcover, octavo, 277pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ poor, in pieces, held together in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Clipper Ship</b><br/>
     Daniel, Hawthorne<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead & Company1928

	<p>First edition, 1928, hardcover, octavo, 277pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG+ with mild rubbing, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with general toning throughout.  DJ poor, in pieces, held together in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Surface at the Pole: The Extraodinary Voyages of the USS Skate - Calvert, James
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B24721"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B24721</id>
   <updated>2013-04-09T16:59:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author!  Sixth printing, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 220pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear, small tear to rear flap hinge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Surface at the Pole: The Extraodinary Voyages of the USS Skate</b><br/>
     Calvert, James<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill1960

	<p>Inscribed by the author!  Sixth printing, 1960, hardcover, octavo, 220pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with hint of wear to boards, binding tight, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG+ with mild rubbing and edgewear, small tear to rear flap hinge.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Arizona Ames - Grey, Zane
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/0056329"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-0056329</id>
   <updated>2013-04-02T15:21:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition.  Beige cloth 8vo, 310pp.  Pastedown and flyleaf illustrated in sepia ink.  Very good+ with general wear to edges.  Dustjacket has a 2x4" tear along lower rear, wrapping around to the spine end.  Cover also has some rips at the bottom and along fold over.  Some ripping along upper edge as well.  Very good+ in Good- dustjacket.  Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/0056329.jpg" width="700" height="836" alt="Arizona Ames" title="Arizona Ames" />

<p>     <b>Arizona Ames</b><br/>
     Grey, Zane<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New York & LondonHarper & Brothers1932

	<p>First edition.  Beige cloth 8vo, 310pp.  Pastedown and flyleaf illustrated in sepia ink.  Very good+ with general wear to edges.  Dustjacket has a 2x4" tear along lower rear, wrapping around to the spine end.  Cover also has some rips at the bottom and along fold over.  Some ripping along upper edge as well.  Very good+ in Good- dustjacket.  Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. </p>
        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Kathay: A Cruise in the China Seas - Macaulay, W. Hastings
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014411"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014411</id>
   <updated>2013-03-30T16:05:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1852, hardcover, octavo, 230pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with spine ends and corners worn, rubbing and soil to boards and spine, gilt decoration of front board shows some discoloration, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text bright with some foxing throughout.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014411.jpg" width="600" height="877" alt="Kathay: A Cruise in the China Seas" title="Kathay: A Cruise in the China Seas" />

<p>     <b>Kathay: A Cruise in the China Seas</b><br/>
     Macaulay, W. Hastings<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG.P. Putnam & Co.1852

	<p>First edition, 1852, hardcover, octavo, 230pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with spine ends and corners worn, rubbing and soil to boards and spine, gilt decoration of front board shows some discoloration, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text bright with some foxing throughout.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrapper.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Discovery (The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition) - Byrd, Richard E.; Swanson, Claude A. (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00231"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00231</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1935 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil,  a neatly closed 1 inch tear to an edge and the spine of the jacket is lightly sunned. Pages: 405 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Discovery (The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition)</b><br/>
     Byrd, Richard E.; Swanson, Claude A. (Introduction)<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkG. P. Putnam's Sons1935

	<p>1935 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil,  a neatly closed 1 inch tear to an edge and the spine of the jacket is lightly sunned. Pages: 405</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Australian Wanderers (Or The Adventures Of Captain Spencer, His Horse And Dog. With Illustrations) - Lee, Mrs. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00233"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00233</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1873 Hardcover, edition not stated. Green cloth boards, gilt tittle to spine, with an illustration to the spine, also gilt,  of two figures in rough dress in an outdoor scene. Overall condition rates as Fair to Good-. Exterior: The boards are rubbed and spotted, the corners are bumped and show abrasions, as do the head and heel of the spine, and the text block shows soil to the edges. Interior: the hinges are tender, there is a previous owner name, in gall ink, to the front free end paper, the end papers are spotted, as are several internal pages, and also the pages are lightly tanned. Pages: 472 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Australian Wanderers (Or The Adventures Of Captain Spencer, His Horse And Dog. With Illustrations)</b><br/>
     Lee, Mrs. R.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkLee and Shepard1873

	<p>1873 Hardcover, edition not stated. Green cloth boards, gilt tittle to spine, with an illustration to the spine, also gilt,  of two figures in rough dress in an outdoor scene. Overall condition rates as Fair to Good-. Exterior: The boards are rubbed and spotted, the corners are bumped and show abrasions, as do the head and heel of the spine, and the text block shows soil to the edges. Interior: the hinges are tender, there is a previous owner name, in gall ink, to the front free end paper, the end papers are spotted, as are several internal pages, and also the pages are lightly tanned. Pages: 472</p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Blue Nile - Moorehead, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00240"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00240</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with lightest shelf wear. Pages:  336 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Blue Nile</b><br/>
     Moorehead, Alan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1972

	<p>Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with lightest shelf wear. Pages:  336</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The White Nile - Moorehead, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00241"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00241</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1971 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, the interior of the DJ shows tanning, and the DJ has two neatly closed 1 inch tears to the edge. Pages:  368 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The White Nile</b><br/>
     Moorehead, Alan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row1971

	<p>1971 Hardcover in Fine condition. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, the interior of the DJ shows tanning, and the DJ has two neatly closed 1 inch tears to the edge. Pages:  368</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Search for Franklin  (The Story of One of the Great Dramas of Polar Exploration) - Neatby,  Leslie H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00332"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00332</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1970 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, some handling soil, and lightly bumped corners, as well as a previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with some chipping and several neatly closed tears, freshly enclosed in a gloss mylar jacket protector. Pages: 281 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Search for Franklin  (The Story of One of the Great Dramas of Polar Exploration)</b><br/>
     Neatby,  Leslie H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>EdmontonHurtig1970

	<p>1970 Hardcover in Very Good condition, with light shelf wear, some handling soil, and lightly bumped corners, as well as a previous owner notation to the front paste down end paper. The dust jacket is in Good condition, with some chipping and several neatly closed tears, freshly enclosed in a gloss mylar jacket protector. Pages: 281</p>
        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Call of the Mountains (Africa, Lapland, Albania, Canada, New Zealand, The Alps, Australia) - Wyatt, Colin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/d00637"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-d00637</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:30:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1953 Hardcover, medium quarto/4to (12.5 x 9 ionches) in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with some chipping and several neatly closed tears to the face of the jacket, while the rear is missing approximately one third of the jacket. Illustrated with 75 photogravure plates. The DJ has been freshly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector. Pages: 96 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Call of the Mountains (Africa, Lapland, Albania, Canada, New Zealand, The Alps, Australia)</b><br/>
     Wyatt, Colin<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkBeechhurst Press1953

	<p>1953 Hardcover, medium quarto/4to (12.5 x 9 ionches) in Very Good condition, with very light edge wear and handling soil. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with some chipping and several neatly closed tears to the face of the jacket, while the rear is missing approximately one third of the jacket. Illustrated with 75 photogravure plates. The DJ has been freshly enclosed in an archival gloss Mylar jacket protector. Pages: 96</p>
        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Perseverance Island; or, The Robinson Crusoe of the Nineteenth Century - Frazar, Douglas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04806"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04806</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1884 Brown cloth 8vo, 373pp.  Illustrated.  In good+/vg- condition with rubbing to corners, mild chipping to spine ends, light shelfwear.  Previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.  Handsome copy of an early edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04806.jpg" width="736" height="1000" alt="Perseverance Island; or, The Robinson Crusoe of the Nineteenth Century" title="Perseverance Island; or, The Robinson Crusoe of the Nineteenth Century" />

<p>     <b>Perseverance Island; or, The Robinson Crusoe of the Nineteenth Century</b><br/>
     Frazar, Douglas<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard1884

	<p>1884 Brown cloth 8vo, 373pp.  Illustrated.  In good+/vg- condition with rubbing to corners, mild chipping to spine ends, light shelfwear.  Previous owner's inscription to front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked.  Handsome copy of an early edition. </p>
        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Lady and the Lions - Kennedy, Bess; E. A. Brininstool
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04827"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04827</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1942.  Orange cloth hardcover 8vo, 221pp.  Near fine with minor offsetting to endpapers.  In a very good dust jacket with mild edgewear, including a small chip at the front joint.  Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle: "To the best old Pal in the world, from a fellow who knows. &#91;signed]...". Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (192 2) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. Rare. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04827.jpg" width="682" height="1000" alt="The Lady and the Lions" title="The Lady and the Lions" />

<p>     <b>The Lady and the Lions</b><br/>
     Kennedy, Bess; E. A. Brininstool<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMcGraw-Hill / Whittlesey House1942

	<p>First edition, 1942.  Orange cloth hardcover 8vo, 221pp.  Near fine with minor offsetting to endpapers.  In a very good dust jacket with mild edgewear, including a small chip at the front joint.  Warmly inscribed by Western scholar and enthusiast E. A. Brininstool to his good friend L. H. Spragle: "To the best old Pal in the world, from a fellow who knows. &#91;signed]...". Earl Alonzo Brininstool (1870-1957) was a cowboy poet and prolific author on the subject of Indian Wars, especially Gen. Custer and the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Brininstool maintained an extensive correspondence with notable figures of the battle, and compiled the stories of many survivors of the Reno command.  He is best known for his books Trail Dust of a Maverick (1914),  Bozeman Trail (192 2) and A Trooper with Custer (1925).  Contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. Rare.</p>
        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Wolfshead - Wheelwright, Jere
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04847"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04847</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1949.  Cloth hardcover 8vo, 310pp. VG+ in VG- dust jacket with light chipping to spinehead, mild soil to rear panel.  Previous owner's signature, else clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04847.jpg" width="688" height="1000" alt="The Wolfshead" title="The Wolfshead" />

<p>     <b>The Wolfshead</b><br/>
     Wheelwright, Jere<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1949

	<p>First edition, 1949.  Cloth hardcover 8vo, 310pp. VG+ in VG- dust jacket with light chipping to spinehead, mild soil to rear panel.  Previous owner's signature, else clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Captain Danger - Crittenden, Davis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04850"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04850</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1965 Black cloth hardcover 8vo, 205pp.  VG+ in VG dust jacket with light shelfwear/soil.  SIGNED/inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.  Contents are clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04850.jpg" width="644" height="1000" alt="Captain Danger" title="Captain Danger" />

<p>     <b>Captain Danger</b><br/>
     Crittenden, Davis<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkCarlton Press1965

	<p>1965 Black cloth hardcover 8vo, 205pp.  VG+ in VG dust jacket with light shelfwear/soil.  SIGNED/inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.  Contents are clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	From Here to Yender: Early Trails and Highway Life - Rawson, Marion Nicholl
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z04868"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z04868</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stated first edition, 1932.  Orange cloth hardcover 8vo, 308pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with light edgewear, in like dust jacket with shelfwear and rubbing to the edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z04868.jpg" width="689" height="1000" alt="From Here to Yender: Early Trails and Highway Life" title="From Here to Yender: Early Trails and Highway Life" />

<p>     <b>From Here to Yender: Early Trails and Highway Life</b><br/>
     Rawson, Marion Nicholl<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkE. P. Dutton & Co.1932

	<p>Stated first edition, 1932.  Orange cloth hardcover 8vo, 308pp.  Illustrated.  Very good with light edgewear, in like dust jacket with shelfwear and rubbing to the edges.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Dan Beard's Animal Book and Camp-Fire Stories - Beard, Dan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z05056"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z05056</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, November 1907.  Red cloth 8vo, 538pp.  Illustrated in color and black and white.  With plate mounted on cover.  Illustrated in color and black and white.  This copy is SIGNED/inscribed by the author to a friend: "To Mr. John M. Phillips, Big game hunter, game protector, forest protector, traveler, explorer, fellow camp-fire member and all arround good fellow.  With compliments of his friend, &#91;signed]".  Below the inscription is a handsome picture of an explorer photographing an animal on a mountain.  In good conditino wonly with discoloration and moderate rubbing and scratching to boards, rubbing to joints and slight loss to spinehead.  Despite cosmetic defects, an excellent association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z05056.jpg" width="600" height="978" alt="Dan Beard&#39;s Animal Book and Camp-Fire Stories" title="Dan Beard&#39;s Animal Book and Camp-Fire Stories" />

<p>     <b>Dan Beard's Animal Book and Camp-Fire Stories</b><br/>
     Beard, Dan<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMoffat, Yard & Co.1907

	<p>First edition, November 1907.  Red cloth 8vo, 538pp.  Illustrated in color and black and white.  With plate mounted on cover.  Illustrated in color and black and white.  This copy is SIGNED/inscribed by the author to a friend: "To Mr. John M. Phillips, Big game hunter, game protector, forest protector, traveler, explorer, fellow camp-fire member and all arround good fellow.  With compliments of his friend, &#91;signed]".  Below the inscription is a handsome picture of an explorer photographing an animal on a mountain.  In good conditino wonly with discoloration and moderate rubbing and scratching to boards, rubbing to joints and slight loss to spinehead.  Despite cosmetic defects, an excellent association copy.</p>
        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Buffalo Jones' Forty Years of Adventure... - Inman, Col. Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02584"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02584</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1899 Gray pictorial cloth 8vo, 469pp.  With many beautiful black and white photograph illustrations.  Titles embossed in gilt with blue and brown cover illustration.  In about very good condition with sunning/fading to the spine, nudgine wear to the corners and spine ends, general age mellowing.  Previous owner's bookplate appears on the front pastedown; else bright clean and unmarked.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Buffalo Jones' Forty Years of Adventure...</b><br/>
     Inman, Col. Henry<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Topeka, KSCrane & Company1899

	<p>1899 Gray pictorial cloth 8vo, 469pp.  With many beautiful black and white photograph illustrations.  Titles embossed in gilt with blue and brown cover illustration.  In about very good condition with sunning/fading to the spine, nudgine wear to the corners and spine ends, general age mellowing.  Previous owner's bookplate appears on the front pastedown; else bright clean and unmarked.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Vagabonding Under Sail - Crealock, W. I. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z02682"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z02682</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1951.  VG+ with a band of tanning to the lower edge of the boards, in a good+ priceclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears along the edges.  With black and white illustrations.  An unaccountably scarce book, in very nice condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z02682.JPG" width="480" height="640" alt="Vagabonding Under Sail" title="Vagabonding Under Sail" />

<p>     <b>Vagabonding Under Sail</b><br/>
     Crealock, W. I. B.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHastings House1951

	<p>First edition, 1951.  VG+ with a band of tanning to the lower edge of the boards, in a good+ priceclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears along the edges.  With black and white illustrations.  An unaccountably scarce book, in very nice condition.  </p>
        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Chivalry: Containing the Adventures of a Captain and Teague O'Regan, His Servant. Two volumes bound in one, complete. - Brackenridge, H. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03191"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03191</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1815,  Hardcover 12mo, continuously paginated to 276pp.  In old marbled calf with red leather spine label.  Front enpapers replaced with Japanese paper, rear flyleaf cut at half its width.  Light occasional tidemark, rubbing to extremeties.  A firm binding of this scarce work by a Pittsburgh author.  Complete! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/z03191.JPG" width="733" height="986" alt="Modern Chivalry: Containing the Adventures of a Captain and Teague O&#39;Regan, His Servant. Two volumes bound in one, complete." title="Modern Chivalry: Containing the Adventures of a Captain and Teague O&#39;Regan, His Servant. Two volumes bound in one, complete." />

<p>     <b>Modern Chivalry: Containing the Adventures of a Captain and Teague O'Regan, His Servant. Two volumes bound in one, complete.</b><br/>
     Brackenridge, H. H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>Wilmington, DEGeorge Metz1815

	<p>1815,  Hardcover 12mo, continuously paginated to 276pp.  In old marbled calf with red leather spine label.  Front enpapers replaced with Japanese paper, rear flyleaf cut at half its width.  Light occasional tidemark, rubbing to extremeties.  A firm binding of this scarce work by a Pittsburgh author.  Complete!</p>
        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Three voyages - Rene Goulaine de Laudonniere
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03566"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03566</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1975 Green cloth 8vo, 232pp.  Near fine in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Three voyages</b><br/>
     Rene Goulaine de Laudonniere<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>University Presses Of Florida1975

	<p>1975 Green cloth 8vo, 232pp.  Near fine in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Hakluyt Handbook, complete in 2 volumes - Quinn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03587"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03587</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1974.  Blue cloth 8vo's.  Near fine in VG dust jackets with minor shelfwear.  Contents are  clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Hakluyt Handbook, complete in 2 volumes</b><br/>
     Quinn<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>CambridgeCambridge University Press1974

	<p>1974.  Blue cloth 8vo's.  Near fine in VG dust jackets with minor shelfwear.  Contents are  clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $28.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Voyage of the Discovery - Scott, Captain Robert F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/z03629"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-z03629</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early reprint, 1929.  First edition issued in a single volume.  Blue cloth 8vo, 720pp.  Pictorial boards in VG+ condition with minor shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Voyage of the Discovery</b><br/>
     Scott, Captain Robert F.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead and Co.1929

	<p>Early reprint, 1929.  First edition issued in a single volume.  Blue cloth 8vo, 720pp.  Pictorial boards in VG+ condition with minor shelfwear.  Contents are clean and unmarked.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Men Against the Sea - Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014127"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014127</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 251pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild sun to edges of boards, handsome decorative front board and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise  text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and mild toning, handsome in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	<img src="/caliban2/images/items/C000014127.jpg" width="1000" height="429" alt="Men Against the Sea" title="Men Against the Sea" />

<p>     <b>Men Against the Sea</b><br/>
     Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1934

	<p>First edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 251pp., not illustrated.  Book near fine with mild sun to edges of boards, handsome decorative front board and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate to front pastedown, otherwise  text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing and mild toning, handsome in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Etah and Beyond: Or Life Within Twelve Degrees of the Pole - MacMillan, Donald Baxter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014346"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014346</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1927, hardcover, octavo, 287pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, gilt of spine dulled but handsome and bright on front board, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's stickers to pastedowns, endpapers foxed, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Etah and Beyond: Or Life Within Twelve Degrees of the Pole</b><br/>
     MacMillan, Donald Baxter<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1927

	<p>First edition, 1927, hardcover, octavo, 287pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book VG with mild wear to spine ends and corners, gilt of spine dulled but handsome and bright on front board, mild rubbing, binding tight, previous owner's stickers to pastedowns, endpapers foxed, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ, but in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Peary - Hobbs, William Herbert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/C000014350"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-C000014350</id>
   <updated>2013-03-27T11:29:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 502pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out maps.  Book ex-library with minor markings (Biosophical Institute stamps to front endpapers, small letters to bottom of spine), mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate and sticker to pastedowns, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Peary</b><br/>
     Hobbs, William Herbert<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1936

	<p>Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1936, hardcover, octavo, 502pp., illustrated in b&w + fold out maps.  Book ex-library with minor markings (Biosophical Institute stamps to front endpapers, small letters to bottom of spine), mild edgewear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, previous owner's plate and sticker to pastedowns, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sick Heart River - Buchan, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B23310"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B23310</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Canadian edition, 1941, hardcover, octavo, 321pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's and seller's marks to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with tears and wear, looking better in protective mylar wrap. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sick Heart River</b><br/>
     Buchan, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>TorontoThe Musson Book Company1941

	<p>First Canadian edition, 1941, hardcover, octavo, 321pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with rubbing and mild general wear to boards, binding tight, previous owner's and seller's marks to front endpapers, otherwise text clean and unmarked.  DJ fair with tears and wear, looking better in protective mylar wrap.</p>
        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	The Path of the King - Buchan, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B23311"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B23311</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 1931, octavo, 290pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with some dust to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean with some general age-toning and minor marginalia in pencil throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>The Path of the King</b><br/>
     Buchan, John<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1931

	<p>Hardcover, 1931, octavo, 290pp., not illustrated.  Book VG with some dust to boards, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, otherwise text clean with some general age-toning and minor marginalia in pencil throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Java Jungle Tales - de Leeuw, Hendrik
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B23365"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B23365</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a few small tears and their related creases, rubbing and general soil, front flap price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Java Jungle Tales</b><br/>
     de Leeuw, Hendrik<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>LondonARCO1956

	<p>First edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 304pp., illustrated in b&w.  Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean and unmarked.  DJ VG with edge wear that includes a few small tears and their related creases, rubbing and general soil, front flap price-clipped.</p>
        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
	<![CDATA[
	Sam Shirk: A Tale of the Woods of Maine - Devereux, George H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.calibanbooks.com/shop/caliban/B23386"/>
   <id>tag:www.calibanbooks.com,2011-09-06:item-B23386</id>
   <updated>2013-03-26T15:01:00Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition, 1871, hardcover, octavo, 391pp., not illustrated.  Book good with wear to edges, rear outer hinge cracking, handsome gilt decoration to spine, rubbing and general wear elsewhere, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning and mild foxing throughout.  No DJ. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		

	

<p>     <b>Sam Shirk: A Tale of the Woods of Maine</b><br/>
     Devereux, George H.<br/>
</p>
        
        <br/>New YorkHurd and Houghton1871

	<p>First edition, 1871, hardcover, octavo, 391pp., not illustrated.  Book good with wear to edges, rear outer hinge cracking, handsome gilt decoration to spine, rubbing and general wear elsewhere, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with toning and mild foxing throughout.  No DJ.</p>
        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

