Results
- Topic: Zoology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Original Wraps. c.1898. 8vo. 11pp. (text) + 13 plates. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, some wear to rear wraps with occasional light loss, small gouge to rear wraps which extends ever so lightly to verso of last plate. ... more
Price: $50.00
Original Wraps. c.1899. 8vo. pp.157-189 (text) + 17 plates. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear to wraps with some loss to spine, soiling to wraps, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
1903, First Edition. Softcover, in original tan wraps. 210 pp. Very Good copy: light wear to spine ends; small tear to rear wrap. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 400pp., not illustrated. Book near fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG- with scuff to spine, edge wear that includes some small closed tears to panels and spine, rubbing and general soil. ... more
Price: $15.00
First Edition. c.1908. Hardcover. Blue cloth, illustrated cover. 16mo. 212pp. Fold-out map and plates all present. Near Fine. Very mild rubbing to edges, spine darkened. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $175.00
First Edition. c.1920. Author's first book. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 333pp. + publisher's ads in rear. 2 color plates, map, charts, and 87 illustrations. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, rubbing to spine-ends and edges, light discolor to rear board, mild foxing/tanning to first few pages else contents... more
Price: $125.00
First American edition, 1910. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt titles, 603 pp. + ads., heavily illustrated including a double fold-out color diagram displaying the innards of a pig, clean unmarked text, a Very Good+ copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, a... more
Price: $100.00
Reprinted from Science, N. S., Vol. XIX, No. 472, pp.110-114, January 15, 1904; No. 473, pp.151-153, January 22, 1904. Original gray wraps. 8vo. Very Good. Former owner's name stamped on front wraps, mild darkening to edges of wraps, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1924. Green hardcover with green lettering to front and spine, 247 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations, with a color frontispiece. Book in very good+ condition, with slight loosening to binding, minor soil to top edge of pages. No jacket. ... more
Price: $13.00
Inscribed by the author, first edition, 1951, hardcover, octavo, 244pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with light rubbing to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean and unmarked with some light toning. DJ VG with edgewear that includes a few small closed tears... more
Price: $85.00
Original Wraps. c.1893. 8vo. pp.149-220. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear to wraps with some loss to rear and spine, soiling to wraps, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1974. Orange hardcover with blue lettering to spine, in a dust jacket, 95 pp., clean unmarked text, color illustrations. Book in near fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with minor soil and wear to jacket. ... more
Price: $16.00
1973, First Edition thus. 152 pp. Hardcover, folio, black cloth. With many full page color reproductions of Gould's original plates. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine slipcase. All contents clean and unmarked. The rear pastedown seems to have been glued down improperly and is now starting to pull up... more
Price: $37.50
Inscribed by the author, Carl Hagenbeck, on the half-title page. 1911, later printing. 299 pp. With 100 illustrations. Hardcover, 4to., brick cloth, gilt lion and tiger on front board and spine, respectively. A worn copy. Rear board is loose, but present; front hinge cracked and barely hanging on. Cloth spine... more
Price: $75.00
1942, First Edition. 223 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 4to. Illustrated. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to the cloth; clean and unmarked contents. The DJ has some shallow chipping and nicking along the edges. The DJ for this book is quite uncommon, and this one... more
Price: $45.00
Third Edition. c.1895. Hardcover. Cloth. Gilt cover illustration of bird. 4to. 309pp. + 5pp. Index. 14 color lithograph plates. Very Good. Some repairs to inner hinges, most onionskin plate guards lacking, all plates present, Very Good overall. ... more
Price: $300.00
Hardcover. c.1970. Cloth. Oblong 4to. 128pp. Illus. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Light wear to dustjacket, occasional mild chipping, light soil. ... more
Price: $15.00
1952, fifth edition. 96 pp. Hardcover, red cloth. Illustrated. A Fine, clean copy in a Very Good dust jacket that show sonly mild soiling. The DJ is housed in a mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $30.00
Tranasactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. 16, Pages 1-116. May, 1910. Original green wraps. 8vo. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to wraps, former owner's signature on front wraps, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $24.00
Reprinted from The American Journal of Anatomy, Vol. VII, No. 4, pp.469-487, February 29, 1908. Original blue wraps. 5 figures. Very Good. Light general shelfwear. edges of wraps darkened, pencil note on wraps, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00

















