Results
- Topic: World War II
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Softcover. 4to. 148pp. Inscribed by Charles Abernethy. Sketches written in the 1940s while serving in the United States Army. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $18.75
First edition, 1971. Ochre cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 253 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition, with bumped bottom tips, light pencil traces on rear fly leaf, in very good jacket, with minor wear to jacket extremities. Examines the role of ethnicity... more
Price: $16.00
First edition/first printing, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 706pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $150.00
Stated first edition, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light rubbing and wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's book plate to front pastedown, light pencil notes and foxing to front endpapers, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1995, hardcover, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. c.1968. Cloth. 12mo. 223pp. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Mild general shelfwear, mild soil to edges. Some wear to dustjacket, rubbing, sunning to spine, 2-inch loss to bottom rear edge. Contents unmarked. Inscribed to Margaret McElderry from Margot Benary-Isbert. Originally from Ben Avon [near Pittsburgh, PA], Margaret McElderry... more
Price: $45.00
First edition, 1999. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 210 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing or soiling. ... more
Price: $15.00
Inscribed by the author to Margaret McElderry, stated first edition, 1970, hardcover, octavo, 209pp., frontispiece otherwise not illustrated. Book near fine with hint of wear to edges, binding tight, text clean and unmarked with some age-toning to pages. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes a small closed tear... more
Price: $50.00
Reprint, 1995. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine, 262 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations, marbled outer pages, blue ribbon marker. Book in fine condition, crisp tight copy, no dust jacket. Part of the "Classics of Naval Literature" series published by the Naval Institute Press.... more
Price: $24.00
First edition, 1986, hardcover, oblong octavo, 148pp., heavily illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in protective mylar wrap. "Sulky races at the Mercer County Fair, church suppers, sorghum making, shooting marbles in the school yard, housing tobacco, loafing at the courthouse--here are... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover. 258 Illus.pp. Very Good in like dustjacket. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Some wear to dustjacket, soiling, chipping to extremities and spine-ends. Interior unmarked. Inscribed by Breuer. ... more
Price: $21.60
Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 289 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil or rubbing to the cloth covers, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with minor rubbing and edgewear including a bit of creasing, chipping, and loss. ... more
Price: $30.00
Oblong quarto, hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, unpaginated. Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to covers and some pages of contents of the book, minor rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the book, dust jacket with mild soil, a bit... more
Price: $120.00
Softbound, illustrated, 471 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of the covers. Signed by Capps on the verso of the front cover. ... more
Price: $85.00
First Printing. c.1999. Hardcover. 4to. 207pp. Illus. Fine in lightly soiled dustjacket. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Helen Oxenbury to Margaret McElderry: "For Margaret with my admiration and love. Helen Oxenbury, December '99." Originally from Ben Avon [near Pittsburgh, PA], Margaret McElderry (1912-2011) attended the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh School before... more
Price: $125.00
Softcover. c.1984. 8vo. 284pp. Near Fine. Tanning to wraps, base of spine bumped. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by W. S. Merwin to Margaret McElderry, with Valentine's Day card from Merwin laid in: "For Margaret on her visit to Maui, Valentine's Day 1987, with love from the editor, William, Kealii hui Peahi".... more
Price: $30.00
Third edition, 1940. Not much publication information. Softcover, 292 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, light soil or discoloration to the page edges, covers with some discoloration too, wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing and tearing at the spine and at the tips. Uncommon Anti-semitic... more
Price: $35.00
Reprint, 2001. Pictorial wrappers, 344 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, barely noticeable scratch to rear cover. Tells the story of captured British airmen who attempted to escape from German prison camps during World War II. ... more
Price: $10.00
First edition, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 131pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with small crease to front board, lightest edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes a small closed tear to top of front panel, light rubbing, toning.... more
Price: $80.00
Presumed first edition, 1988, paperback, quarto, 160pp., illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with some rubbing to panels, binding tight, previous owner's signature to half-title, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "...reveals the legendary allure, intoxication, and inspiration of the famous liquor, from its first... more
Price: $14.00

















