410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: World War I

Matches 1-20 of 224

Pittsburgh: The Jewish Criterion, 1919.

Folio, bound in library buckram, clean unmarked text, 170 pp., ex-library with usual marks (bookplate, stamps, call number on spine, etc.), Good copy, seems to be missing a few pages towards the front, wear to the outer pages with some tearing. Many old advertisements. Rare. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: Knopf, 1919.

First printing. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 103 pp., Very Good+ copy in Good+ dust jacket, a bit of rubbing/soil to the covers at the tips and edges, light off-setting/discoloration to some pages of the text, dust jacket is soiled and has some edgewear including some chips,... more

Price: $45.00

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1918.

First edition, 1918, hardcover, octavo, 173pp., frontispiece, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some edge wear to spine ends and corners, light soil and rubbing, binding tight, clipping glued to front pastedown, offsetting and owner's inscription to front flyleaf, text has some notes throughout. No DJ. ... more

Price: $35.00

Softcover. 4to. 148pp. Inscribed by Charles Abernethy. Sketches written in the 1940s while serving in the United States Army. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.75

Hodder and Stoughton, 1918.

First Edition. c.1918. Hardcover. Blue cloth. 8vo. 246pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general wear, spine darkened, mild soil, mild tanning to endpapers, gift inscription on flyleaf. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $24.50

Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1971.

First edition, 1971. Ochre cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 253 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in near fine condition, with bumped bottom tips, light pencil traces on rear fly leaf, in very good jacket, with minor wear to jacket extremities. Examines the role of ethnicity... more

Price: $16.00

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996.

First edition/first printing, 1996, hardcover, octavo, 706pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $150.00

Pittsburgh, PA: The Association of the 110th Infantry, 1920.

293 pp + ca. 100 pp black and white potraits. A very good copy in black cloth, gilt titles, red ink keystone graphic on front cover. No dust jacket. Rubbing and wear to joints, spine ends, corners. Includes black and white plates throughout. Interior clean and bright. PO label at... more

Price: $67.50

Paris: Payot, 1924.

1924 8vo, 317pp. Bound in quarter brown morocco with French marbled boards. Spine with three asymmetric raised bands in an art deco style, ruled and titled in gilt, gilt upper edge. Original wrappers bound in. Binding is near fine with gentle edgewear, a few pencil marks on prelims, otherwise contents... more

Price: $60.00

Washington DC: Infantry Journal Press, 1948.

Stated first edition, 1948, hardcover, octavo, 384pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light rubbing and wear to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's book plate to front pastedown, light pencil notes and foxing to front endpapers, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $50.00

Jerusalem: World Federation of Polish Jews, 1978.

Plain stiff wraps with dust jacket, 112 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust jacket, discoloration to some pages of the text, minor rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips and edges, dust jacket with some warping or waviness, dust jacket also with some... more

Price: $35.00

Lancaster: The Regiment / Steinman & Foltz, 1920.

Quarto, cloth hardbound, 415 pp., heavily illustrated (including fold-outs), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, previous owner's inscription on the front flyleaf, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, title at the spine has mellowed, corners bumped a bit, some rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips including... more

Price: $100.00

Lancaster: Steinman & Steinman,

No date listed. Second edition. Quarto, hardbound, 510 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, a bit of soil to the covers too, corners bumped a bit, some rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips including minor fraying or... more

Price: $45.00

Philadelphia: Bradley, Garretson & Co., 1875.

First edition. Cloth hardbound, illustrated, 608 pp., clean unmarked copy, Good+ copy only, some straining to the inner hinges (with some expert repair to the rear inner hinge), minor wear to the tissue-guard at the titlepage, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges,... more

Price: $65.00

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1968.

RARE! First edition, 1968, hardcover, large octavo, 362pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light rubbing, clipped, in protective mylar wrap. "A worthwhile contribution to the literature of the now nearly forgotten problems of post-First World War settlements...Much heretofore unknown information... more

Price: $200.00

Boston: The A. M. Davis Company, 1917.

First Edition. c.1917. Softcover. Illustrated wraps. 8vo. 31pp. Illus. Good+. Moderate wear to wraps, small tear to edge of rear wraps, creasing to spine, light soil. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Boston: The A. M. Davis Company, 1917.

First Edition. c.1917. Illustrated wraps. 8vo. Unpaginated. Illus. Good+. Moderate wear to wraps, creasing to spine, light soil. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968.

Fifth Edition. c.1968. Hardcover. Green cloth. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general wear, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $12.00

Shippensburg, PA: White Mane Publishing Company, 1995.

First edition, 1995, hardcover, octavo, 148pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine, in protective mylar wrap. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926.

Reprinted in 1926, the year after the first edition. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, pictorial endpapers, 307 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy light soiling or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing or wear to the tips of... more

Price: $32.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB