410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Western Pennsylvania

7 Matches Found.

Philadelphia: L. H. Everts, 1876.

1876, First Edition, 242 pp. Illustrated with maps and 81 plates. Hardcover, folio (12 x 14.5 inches). Original quarter leather with boards, original endpapers. Gilt title and design; aeg. SPine head scuffed; light wear to cloth at corners. Contents in excellent shape; bright, clean and unmarked. Strong binding and hinges.... more

Price: $400.00

Pittsburgh: Published by the author, 1916.

First edition, 1916. Heavy card boards with tan cloth spine. Illustrated with many black and white maps and facsimile images. In very good condition with gentle shelfwear. Band of paper remainder, as from a bookplate, and small stamp to the front pastedown; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

no place: no publisher, 1964.

RARE! First printing, 1964, hardcover, square quarto, 167pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light rubbing and soil to boards and spine, binding tender, text clean, unmarked and slightly age-toned. No DJ. ... more

Price: $100.00

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1862.

1862, First Edition. 347 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., original pebbled cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Illustrated throughout with tissue-covered steel engraved portrait plates. Fold-out map of the county is in absolutely Fine condition. Very Good copy overall. Light edgewear; shallow chipping to cloth at spine ends; ; the spine... more

Price: $60.00

Pittsburgh: James Hadden, 1910.

Second printing, 1910 (looks like the first was 1892). Dark green cloth hardcover, 259 pp., clean unmarked text, illustrated, about a Very Good copy, some soiling/discoloration to the pages of the text and the page-edges, a bit of wear to the page-edges of a few pages, light soiling to the... more

Price: $35.00

Washington, PA: Observer Power Book and Job Print, 1891.

1891 Softcover 8vo, 20pp. Brown printed covers with light shelfwear soil, tearing at the spine ends. Generally in very good condition with a lengthwise crease to the volume. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Washington, PA: Observer Power Book and Job Print, 1898.

1898 Softcover 8vo, 34pp. With several black and white photograph reproductions. Mint green wrappers with dark green printed titles. WIth two page of handwritten names and notes affixed to the front flyleaf with grommets-- "List of young ladies of Claysville and vicinity...graduated at Steubenville (Ohio) Young Ladies Seminary", as well... more

Price: $45.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB