410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: West Virginia

Matches 1-20 of 52

Washington DC: United States Geological Survey,

No date (ca. 1933). Wraps around clasped envelope housing maps, clean and unmarked, 21 loose folding maps, Very Good copy with soil and discoloration to the covers, covers also with some creasing, rubbing, and wear (especially at the edges), owner's signature to front wrap. Maps of Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia,... more

Price: $90.00

various: various, 1811-34.

Bound volume of 19 essays on religion published between 1811 and 1834. Hardcover, 3/4 calf with paper over boards, gilt bands on spine. Very Good copy: Leather dry, but boards holding; spine flaking; gilt bands mostly present; appears to be lacking a spine title label. A former owner (1800's) has... more

Price: $400.00

Wheeling, OH: West Virginia Printing Co. / Franklin College, 1908.

1908. Hardcover, maroon cloth, 8vo. Gilt title and emblem of Frranklin College. 263 pp. Near FIne copy: light soil to cloth; else, a tight, clean copy. With numerous plates showing the New Athens, OH college and its graduates. ... more

Price: $60.00

West Virginia: Custom Printing Co., 1969-70.

Volumes 1 and 2, both are signed by their editor on the title page. Published 1969 and 1970. The second volume is spiral bound. Both copies show some soiling to the covers; but the contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Charles Town, WV: Jefferson Publishing Co., 1941.

1941, First Edition, 438 pp. Hardcover, red pebbled cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in brown paper jacket. A tight, clean copy; illustrated. DJ shows minor edgewear. ... more

Price: $50.00

Charleston, WV: West Virginia Pub Co, 1940.

455 pp. A very good+ copy in maroon cloth, gilt titles. No dust jacket. Minor scuffing, corner and edgewear of cloth. Slight yellowing of page outsides, otherwise contents clean, bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $112.50

Wheeling, WV: W. L. Callin, 1877.

1877 City Directory for Wheeling, West Virginia. 404 pp. + 152 pp. section of the Post Offices of the US. Hardcover, 8vo., half leather. Fair copy with Very Good contents. Boards and spine are missing (though it does come with 2 mismatched, non original boards); the backstrip is holding nicely.... more

Price: $125.00

Chicago: Central Electric Railfans Association, 1968.

Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 218 pp., heavily illustrated. Near fine copy in very good+ clipped dust jacket, light rubbing to tips of cloth covers, minor soil/discoloration to dust jacket, a bit of rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket with minor creasing/chipping,... more

Price: $35.00

West Virginia Artists, 1981.

Catalog, thoroughly illustrated with text by Schultz. Warm inscription from Schultz on title page. Softcover. Very Good+ copy; Minor creasing and edgewear of wraps, no tearing. Insides fine; text and images bright and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: New Directions, 1946.

1946 publication. West Virginian poet. Very Good hard back book with Very Good dust jacket. All pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. DJ shows minor edgewear and some light soiling; now protected by archival wrap. 68 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $15.00

Pittsburgh: Carnegie Museum, c. 1910.

No date, circa 1910. Bound copy of Crumrine's reports on the Boundary controversy from the Annals of the Carnegie Museum, 1901-6. Includes the minutes of the courts of Fort Duquesne, Yohogania County, Ohio County and the Records and Deeds for West Augusta, Virginia. Handsomely bound in quarter leather with green... more

Price: $250.00

Washington, PA: Washington County Historical Society, 1905.

1905, Softcover, 46 pp., with 2 fold-out maps. Lacks rear wrap; heavy chipping to edges of front wrap; light spine wear. The contents, including the 2 maps, are in Fine, clean condition. ... more

Price: $30.00

Pittsburgh: Ritenour and Lindsey, 1912.

1912, this is the Third Edition of the 1824 original. 320 pp. Hardcover, two-tone cloth, gilt title at spine, 8vo. Very Good+ copy, no jacket. Owner's namestamp at both pastedowns, title page and fly leaf. Else, an internally clean copy; very nice, unmarked text. Covers show slight edgewear. Two small... more

Price: $50.00

West Virginia Privately Printed.,

2 separate books, the first, by Drouthat, slim 4to, boards, ca 40 pp., illustrated, VG, slightly musty; the second, Taylor's account of the Guyan Eagle Coal company and its subsidiary, Elk Creek Coal Company, slim 4to, pictorial papercovered boards, ca. 40 pp., illustrated, also VG, musty, ends slightly rubbed, in... more

Price: $33.75

New York: John P. Haven, 1841.

Sixth edition. Cloth hardbound, blind-tooled cloth, gitl title on spine, 250 pp., illustrated with maps and landscapes or "views from nature", Very Good copy, old bookplate to front pastedown, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text (mostly in the form of foxing), rubbing and wear to the... more

Price: $125.00

Bethany, WV: Bethany College, 1966.

Inscribed by the author of the foreword, Perry Gresham, on the fly leaf. 1966, First Edition. 110 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Good dust jacket that is soiled and edgeworn. ... more

Price: $12.50

Morgantown, WVMorgantown, WV: Grand Lodge, West Virginia, 1933,

Very Good. Large octavo, original dark blue cloth, VG with minor general darkening to covers, contents clean and unmarked, 440 pp, original owner's name stamped in gold on front cover (probably attended the Communication). ... more

Price: $27.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1904.

1904, First Edition, staple-bound Softcover. 164 pp. Good copy: lacks rear cover; front cover shows mild soil; small chip to bottom corner; colored pencil check mark on front cover also. Text bright and unmarked. Last 10 pages bent and partially torn at top corner. ... more

Price: $20.00

Nashville, TN: Disciples of Christ Historical Society, 1973.

Inscribed by the author on the title page. 1973, First Edition. 114 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $10.00

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.Carnegie Museum of Natural History,

Fine. in Near Fine dj. Large quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 325pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, owner's signature and stamp to front endpapers. SIGNED by Hall on titlepage. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $30.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB