410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 78

Pittsburgh: C. C. Johnston Co. / Nicholson Press, 1898.

First edition, 1898. Oblong octavo, red cloth hardcover with gilt title on front board, clean unmarked text, illustrated (some in color), 168 pp., Very Good, some straining to the front inner hinge a few pages in, light soil or wear to the outer pages, cloth covers with minor soil/discoloration, light... more

Price: $250.00

London: John Harris,

Fourth edition (no date listed, ca. 1825). Leather-backed boards, clean unmarked text, 219 pp., illustrated (with two maps, several costume plates, and many illustrations of capital cities), Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, stains to the endpapers, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, significant soil/rubbing/wear to... more

Price: $65.00

Madrid: Patronato Nacional del Turismo, 1929.

1929, Spanish text, Softcover, 653 pp. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; unmarked contents. Most of the tabs that divide the sections (hotels, restaurants, etc...) are missing. An old guidebook with prices and recommendations for Spain. Stamp of the Spanish Tourism Information Office in NYC on the front wrap.... more

Price: $100.00

J.M. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1960.

Fourth printing ("Vierde druk 1960"). Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 210 pp., illustrated, Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, owner's small inscription to the front flyleaf, light soil and minor edgewear to the covers, dust jacket with a bit of soil and discoloration, some rubbing/edgewear to... more

Price: $18.00

Bahia Blanca: Centro De Educacion Patagonica, 1982.

Softcover, 247 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soil or discoloration to the page-edges and the covers, minor wear to the covers including creasing at spine and a bit of rubbing to the tips. Text in Spanish. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $30.00

Boston: John West, 1797.

Volume two only. Full leather, spine-label, 312 pp., clean unmarked text, Good+ copy only, soil and discoloration throughout the text, owner's signature on the front pastedown, creasing or wear to the corners of some pages of the text, minor straining to the outer joints, some rubbing and wear to the... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Praeger, 1969.

1969, reprint, 540 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Very Good+ copy. Light foxing to upper text-blocks; clean and unmarked contents. No DJ. ... more

Price: $18.50

New York: Automonile Association of America, 1958.

1958 Softcover oblong 4to, 47pp. Replete with full color lithographed maps of Manhattan and popular destinations in upstate, Connecticut, New Jersey and Pennsylvania, as well as cyanotype photographs. With visitor's guides opposite maps. In VG+ condition with minor shelfwear soil to wrapper, minor curl to the foredge corners. Contents bright,... more

Price: $30.00

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1912.

1912, tenth edition. 478 pp. + 38 page section in rear on Swedish and Norwegian grammar. Hardcover, typical flexible red cloth covers. Gilt title. Illustrated with 62 maps, 42 plans and 3 panoramas. Good copy. Light wear to spine ends; light soil to covers; tearing to bottom half-inch of the... more

Price: $25.00

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1904 & 1907.

Two Volumes. Stiff Red Boards. Gilt titles. 16mo. Northern Germany as far as the Bavarian and Austrian Fontiers, Fourteenth Revised Edition, 49 maps and 75 plans, c.1904, 395pp. Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria), Tenth Revised Edition, 30 maps and 23 plans, c.1907, 335pp. Both volumes VG+/NF. Light general shelfwear, mild... more

Price: $125.00

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914.

1914 edition of Baedeker's Russia, in the incredibly scarce original dustjacket. Red flexi-cloth12mo, 590pp. With 48 maps and 78 plans, many produced with color. A near fine copy in very good+ jacket with small chips to the corners and 1/4" loss to the spinehead. Otherwise a crisp, clean wrapper. Contents... more

Price: $1,400.00

New York: Da Capo Press, 1971.

Blue cloth hardcover, 516 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light soiling or discoloration to the page-edges, a bit of rubbing to the tips of the covers, no dust jacket. A 1970s reprint of the first American Baedeker. ... more

Price: $11.00

Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1834.

Second edition. Cloth hardbound that appears to be rebacked as the boards are a plain purple cloth but the spine is a pebbled cloth, spine label, 372 pp., illustrated with 14 maps (12 of which our fold-outs, the frontispiece fold-out of the United States being in full color), clean unmarked... more

Price: $450.00

Washington, DC: American Friends of the Middle East, Inc., 1960.

First edition, 1960. In original green paper wraps with orange lettering to front and spine, 78 pp., several color illustrations. Book is near fine or very good+, with very light soil and wear to cover. ... more

Price: $18.00

No Place: Swedish American Line, 1936.

First edition, 1936. Green hardcover, n. p., clean unmarked text, black and white illustration. Book in very good condition, with minor toning and wear to cover. No jacket. ... more

Price: $15.00

Budapest: Corvina Budapest, 1959.

Second revised edition, 1959. Cream cloth binding with brown lettering to front cover and spine, in dust jacket, 378 pp., color and black and white illustrations, clean unmarked text. Book in very good condition, binding slightly cracked, light soil to cover, spine slightly cracked, dust jacket in poor condition, large... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914.

First edition, 1914. Red cloth hardcover with gilt titles, illustrated, 307 pp., clean unmarked text, a Very Good copy, minor soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, minor wear to the edges of a couple pages of the text, light rubbing or wear to... more

Price: $50.00

London & Cairo: Thos. Cook & Son, 1901.

Seventh edition, 1901. Red flexiboards with rounded edges. 8vo, 671pp. With two maps, plans of temples, and numerous illustrations. With gilt embossed cover, marbled edges and flyleafs. In very good+ condition with minor shelfwear. Inscribed to Gus Van Beek, famed archaeologist and Smithsonian scholar. Contents otherwise appear unmarked. ... more

Price: $85.00

Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1864.

Complete in Two Volumes. Hardcover. c.1864. Half brown leather, marbled board, edges and endpapers, five raised spine bands, black leather spine labels, gilt titles. 12mo. 328pp. / 384pp. Light rubbing to leather, only the barest hint of foxing to endpapers, else Near Fine. ... more

Price: $145.00

New York: Brentano's, 1909.

1909. Red full calf 8vo, 84pp. A deluxe edition, reprinted from the 1900-1901 original, with pebbled red calf over flexi-boards, title scripted in rope illustration, embossed in gilt on the cover, all edges gilt. With four color plates illustrating nautical flags and their functions, several black and white maps and... more

Price: $100.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB