Results
- Topic: Transportation
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Spiral-bound color wraps, 34 pp., illustrated (including a fold-out), clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, minor creasing and wear to the fold-out, covers with soil and discoloration, also some wear to the tips and edges of the covers, small ink-scribble to the... more
Price: $60.00
First edition, 1939. Tan hardcover binding, 234 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white photographic illustrations. Book in very good + condition, but with moderate soil to cover. No jacket. Includes a timetable of fast transatlantic voyages made from 1838 to 1939. ... more
Price: $20.00
Softcover. c.1978. 4to. Text in French. 289pp. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild soil ... more
Price: $50.00
Softcover. c.1980. 4to. Text in French. 298pp. Illus. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil ... more
Price: $50.00
Softcover. c.1976. 4to. Text in French. 402pp. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild soil ... more
Price: $50.00
Softcover. c.1981. 4to. Text in French. 130pp. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild soil ... more
Price: $50.00
First printing, 1969, paperback, small quarto, 129pp., portrait in b&w at rear, otherwise not illustrated. Book VG with some toning, rubbing and light general soil to panels and spine, hint of edge wear to corners, binding tight, flyleaves foxed, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. Cloth. Illustrated cover. 8vo. 149pp. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, light soil to boards, upper righthand corner of text block lightly bumped. ... more
Price: $20.00
Stated First Printing. c.1962. Hardcover. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 368pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to spine-ends and corners, mild soil, former owner's signature on half-title page. Some wear to price-clipped dustjacket, creasing to edges, light chipping at corners and spine-ends. ... more
Price: $100.00
Original Wraps. c.1941. 8vo. 79pp. Very Good. General wear to wraps, spine darkened and lightly creased, light soil to wraps, mild tanning to contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
First edition, 1992, hardcover, quarto, 415pp., illustrated. Book is new, still in cellophane wrap. No DJ. ... more
Price: $100.00
Softcover. c.1940. 4to. 96pp. Profusely illustrated in full-color and black & white. Very Good+. Very mild shelfwear, some soiling to wraps. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
RARE! First edition, 1948, paperback, quarto, 16pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light edge wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $56.25
1988, First Edition. Softcover. 99 pp. Illustrated throughout. This copy comes with 2 laid-in, large fold-out maps, "Wilkes-Barre and Kingston Track Map," and, "Peoples' Street Railway of Nanticoke and Newport. Light soil to covers. Otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $50.00
No date, ca. 1940s-50s, 4to, hardcover, cream white embossed with red and gilt, 16 pp., mainly color pictures of the ship's selling points. Covers a bit rubbed and soiled, last couple pages and endpaper somewhat spotted and soiled. Good to very good. Nice souvenir. ... more
Price: $40.00
First Edition. No date. ca.1947. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 4" x 8". 28pp. Black & White photos throughout. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, rubbing to spine. ... more
Price: $20.00
First Edition. 1/500 numbered copies, signed by James S. Eakin. Softcover. Illustrated wraps, spiral-bound. 94pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, moderate soiling to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $18.75
Original Wraps. c.1984. 8vo. Staple-Bound. 48pp. Illus. All about building your own trike by Ed "Big Daddy" Roth, creator of the world famous hot rod icon Rat Fink. Light shelfwear, mild soil to wraps, slight waviness to bottom foredge due to moisture exposure. Rare! ... more
Price: $100.00
First Edition in English. c.1896. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles. 12mo. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, general rubbing to boards, moderate soil, corners bumped with very light loss to cloth, firm hinges. A few pencil marks to text, former owner's signature on title page. ... more
Price: $487.50
First Printing. c.1962. Softcover. 4to. 227pp. Illus. Moderate soil to wraps and edges, contents VG. ... more
Price: $15.00

















