Results
- Topic: Trains & Railroads
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Quarto, cloth-backed flimsy boards, illustrated, 36 pp. + illustrations, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, rubbing/wear to the the covers (especially the tips and edges), light foxing/soil to the outer pages of the text, an ink notation to the titlepage. Text in German, French, and English. Digital images sent upon... more
Price: $165.00
Volume IX, containing Part II of General Reports upon the Zoology of the Several Pacific Railroad Routes; this book focuses on the birds. 1858. Hardcover, large 4to., 3/4 leather binding with marbled boards, raised bands and leather title label on spine. 1005 pp. Good copy. Sound binding. Rubbing to spine... more
Price: $120.00
Volume II only, the plate volume, with 64 plates and diagrams. c. 1871. Hardcover, black cloth, large 4to. (12x15"). Ex-library copy. Covers quite worn: boards soiled; lacking uppermost 2/3 of the spine. Library bookplate on front pastedown; blindstamp to title page and first plate. The plates range from Good to... more
Price: $750.00
128 pps. Good softcover edition. Minor shelfwear. Bend in upper front corner. ... more
Price: $48.75
208 pps. Very good soft cover edition. With full color plates. Minor shelfwear. ... more
Price: $22.50
First edition. 4to, cloth, 395 pp., ill. VG+, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $13.50
Three consecutive volumes of the "Neue Folge" (or new series), Bande 46, 47, and 48, Jahrgange 64-66. Quarto, cloth-backed boards (library bindings), all copies illustrated with plates (around 60 per volume, some of them fold-outs), Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (bookplates to pastedowns, call numbers at spines, stamps,... more
Price: $225.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 280 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, light discoloration to the top-edge, label affixed to the titlepage by the publisher, dust jacket with some soil and discoloration, also some rubbing and wear to the dust jacket including some... more
Price: $13.00
Black cloth hard back with gilt type and illustrated jacket. Jacket is VG with some wear to edges and corners, with small open tear to head of spine. Book itself is VG with some light scuffing to cover and spine. Inside, pages are clean and text unmarked. Black and white... more
Price: $18.00
A near fine copy of this two volume set in original cloth binding. Cover shows very slight bending on edges of spine. Dust jacket in good condition with upper left hand corner damanged/missing on each volume. Slight chipping and small tears on edges. Contents extremely clean. ... more
Price: $27.30
Ca 1927. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 166 pp., Fair copy with some pretty significant wear to some of the contents, especially the top edges of the outer pages including tearing, abrasions, and some pages stuck together, some straining to the inner hinges, some wear to the covers, especially the... more
Price: $45.00
First Edition. 1986. Softcover. 4to. Spiral-Bound. 106pp. Illustrated with many black & white and full-color photographs. Very Good. Mild wear to wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
111pp. A near fine soft cover copy, minimal shelfwear. Black and white photographs with text. Contents fine. Inscribed by Bethel on flyleaf, 1987. ... more
Price: $18.00
1855. Hardcover, large 8vo., orignal black cloth with gilt title, all edges gilt. Chromolith title page, marbled endpapers. Good+ copy: Some spine wear, including shallow loss to the top and bottom ends, and loss to the oute ringes. HOwever, the inner hinges are perfectly sound and intact. Contents in excellent... more
Price: $80.00
Pictorial Wraps. Rectangular 4to. Staple-Bound. No date. ca.1980. 16pp. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Official souvenir booklet from the Fort Wayne Railroad Historical Society. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, cover bears impression from handwritten note, blindstamp on rear wraps, some soiling to rear wraps. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $7.50
Original Wraps. c.2005. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 12pp. Illus. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1946, Second Printing. Softcover. 36 pp. Illustrated throughout, including 3 tipped-in plates. Very Good copy: light fading and soil to wraps; faint vertical crease throughout. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1871. Inscription at fly leaf from John Jervis to his nephew; Jervis, who is mentioned throughout the text of this volume, is considered as the first American locomotive engineer. Also included is a laid-in note from Jervis' great-niece, the recipient's daughter, explaining the inscription and the family significance... more
Price: $850.00
First edition, 1900. Cloth hardbound with gilt titles, clean and unmarked text, heavily illustrated, 452 pp. Near fine copy, with slight soil/discoloration to cloth. With five relevant items laid in (four four-page circulars from Baldwin Locomotive Works and one folding ad. from Goodwin Car Co.). Digital images available on request.... more
Price: $750.00
Cloth. ca.1920-25. An exciting collection of boys' stories involving planes, trains, and automobiles. Includes 8 full color illustrations and 8 in half-tone. Very good, mild wear and soiling. Interior clean. Very scarce! ... more
Price: $56.40

















