Results
- Topic: Theater
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1963. Softcover, 83 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, general discoloration or age-toning to the pages of the text and to the covers, some rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing and closed tearing. Text in Catalan. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $20.00
First printing, 1839, 2 volumes, tall 8vo, original blocked tan cloth gilt. VG with light wear to outer joint of one volume, otherwise nice and tight. Inscribed by the author to Bernard Hebeler (whose bookplates adorn pastedowns), "Mr. Hebeler with the author's affectionate regards." RARE when signed. ... more
Price: $195.00
1975, fourth printing. 131 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, red cloth. 2 works by Appia, both translated into English. Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. No DJ. From the publisher's Books of the Theatre Series. This book comes with a softcover exhibition catalog of Appia's designs from a show at the V and... more
Price: $25.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 133 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and loss. ... more
Price: $14.00
First American Edition, 1997. Black hardcover quarto with gilt lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 157 pp., clean unmarked interior, color and black and white photographic illustrations. Book in fine condition, in a fine jacket and mylar wrapping. ... more
Price: $12.00
Second edition, 1967 (first ed. was published in 1956). Softcover, 151 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some pages and covers with soil/discoloration, some wear to the tips and edges of the covers including rubbing, creasing, and minor tearing. Uncommon. Text in Spanish. ... more
Price: $25.00
1983, First Edition in English. 341 pp. Hardcover, black cloth, 4to. Illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Tight, clean book. The DJ has an old price-sticker on the rear panel, and also shows minor rubbing. A scarce title. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1975. Oblong quarto, pictorial hardcover, illustrated (some in color), clean unmarked text, Good copy, soil or discoloration to some pages of the text and also to the covers, significant wear to the covers including rubbing and loss to the tips and edges, no dust jacket. Includes texts in... more
Price: $25.00
Printed paper wraps, pp. 93-113, Very Good copy, stamp and ink-inscription to the front wrap, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some rubbing/wear to the covers especially at the tips and edges including some creasing, tearing, and loss. Still, despite all its flaws, the binding... more
Price: $40.00
Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 244 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, minor rubbing to the tips and edges of the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $14.00
First edition, 1970. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering, in a dust jacket, clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, but with previous owner's name on front end pages, in a near fine clipped jacket. ... more
Price: $12.50
No date (ca. 1865). Printed paper wraps, 35 pp., Very Good copy, minor wear to the pages of the text including a bit of creasing to some of the page-edges, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the covers, some wear to the covers including some creasing and... more
Price: $50.00
1958 Blue cloth 4to, 160pp. Profusely illustrated in black and white. In VG condition with the cloth at the lower corners worn through. Lacking dustjacket. Previous owner's signature to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
1811. Four volumes, 4to. 721, 585, 634, 607pp. Bound in diced calf with gilt ruled borders, embossed spine compartments with gilt titling. In very good condition with fading to the spine, general rubbing to extremeties. Leather boards remain fresh, with some wear to joints. With frontis portraits in volumes 1-3,... more
Price: $125.00
First edition, 1947. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 440 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Fair dust jacket, small stamp on the front pastedown, general soil/discoloration to the pages of the text and the page-edges, some rubbing or discoloration to the edges of the covers, dust jacket... more
Price: $50.00
Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket, 198 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, some foxing/soiling to the page-edges, light rubbing and discoloration to the covers, some discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and wear to the dust jacket at the tips and edges including some... more
Price: $20.00
Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 231 pp., Very Good copy in Near Fine dust jacket, bookplate to front pastedown, blindstamp to the titlepage, last name written to bottom edge, dust jacket with a bit of soil/discoloration, a bit of rubbing or wear to the dust jacket ... more
Price: $11.00
Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 398 pp., Very Good+ in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket, foxing/discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, some soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with some rubbing and edgewear including minor creasing to the tips and edges. ... more
Price: $10.00
1968, First American edition. 141 pp. Hardcover, cream cloth. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. A sharp, clean book. The DJ shows minor edgewear and a few small spots of discoloration. ... more
Price: $45.00

















