410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 53

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Phillies, c. 1980.

c. 1980. A reprint of the 1950 World Series program, produced by the Phillies for their fans. The Phillies went on to win the 1980 World Series, but it seems like this was made before that season started. Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $30.00

Cooperstown, NY: Home Plate Press, 1961.

1961, Softcover, staplebound, 28 pp. Very Good copy: soil to wraps; clean and unmarked contents. Number 5 in the Hall of Fame Series. ... more

Price: $10.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1971.

Souvenir program from Game 4 of the 1971 World Series. The game was played in Pittsburgh at Three Rivers Stadium on October 13. The Buccos won 4-3, putting up 14 hits. Roberto Clemente went 3-4 with a walk. The program is in Very Good condition with some light soil and... more

Price: $50.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1971.

Souvenir program from Game 4 of the 1971 World Series. The game was played in Pittsburgh at Three Rivers Stadium on October 13. The Buccos won 4-3, putting up 14 hits. Roberto Clemente went 3-4 with a walk. The program is in Good condition with some light soil and creasing... more

Price: $30.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1971.

Souvenir program from one of the games in Pittsburgh of the 1971 World Series. The scorecard in the middle is not filled out. Very Good copy with light tearing and creasing to the covers. Clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $40.00

Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Indians / MLB, 1948.

1948 yearbook for the Cleveland Indians, the last professional sports team from Cleveland to win a championship. Softcover, in original wraps. 45 pp. Illustrated with photos. A worn copy: the text-block is loose from the covers; there is tape repair along the spine of the covers and of the text-block.... more

Price: $50.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1960.

Yearbook for the 1960 Pittsburgh Pirates, who would eventually go on to win the World Series that year. Softcover in original wraps. Illustrated throughout with player photos. Very Good copy: minor creasing and soil to the wraps. A few of the players' photos in the roster section have ink annotations... more

Price: $65.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1979.

Official yearbook previewing the upcoming 1979 Pirates team who would go on to win the World Series that year. 62 pp. Softcover in original wraps. Very Good copy: minor shelfwear and soil to the covers; clean and unmarked contents. Features color photos of each member of the team, including Dave... more

Price: $45.00

Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Pirates, 1960.

Yearbook for the 1960 Pittsburgh Pirates, who would eventually go on to win the World Series that year. Softcover in original wraps. Illustrated throughout with player photos.An absolutely Fine copy: crisp and clean. All of the players are pictured, with bios, including this gem from Bill Mazeroski's: Bill is confident... more

Price: $100.00

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1934.

Stated first edition, 1934, hardcover, octavo, 312pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light toning to spine, light soil to boards, binding tight, soil and lead marks to endpapers, text clean unmarked and slightly age-toned. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00

Brentwood, TN: Beaver Dam Press, 1992.

Limited edition, 1/150 signed copies by Irma Buckingham O'Fallon, this no. 21, hardcover, octavo, 170pp., illustrated in b&w and color. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Irma Buckingham O'Fallon is Nash Buckingham's daughter. ... more

Price: $200.00

Traverse City, Michigan: Countrysport Press, 1990.

Limited edition, 1/1500 copies signed by the author's daughter Irma Buckingham O'Fallon, this no. 1319, hardcover, octavo, 288pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine with lightest rubbing to rear board, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $75.00

London: Methuen, 1925.

1925, First UK and English language edition, 148 pp. + ads. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Near Fine copy: A few small dents to the crown of the spine; previous owner's signature and some erasable pencil notes on the fly leaf; text is clean, bright and... more

Price: $125.00

Fulham, UK: Chelsea Football Club, 1973.

Collection of 26 programs for the home games of the Chelsea Football Club, for the 1972-73 season. The programs come in their original slipcase. Minor wear and creasing to the covers; clean contents. All bindings secure. The slipcase has a vertical crack down the middle of the spine, and some... more

Price: $40.00

New York: Atheneum, 1979.

First edition. Cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 144 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor rubbing to the tips of the covers, soil/discoloraiton to the dust jacket, minor wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing. Our copy... more

Price: $40.00

Chicago: Contemporary Books Inc., 2001.

First edition, 2001. Paper wraps, 144 pp., clean unmarked pages, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with light wear to cover. ... more

Price: $13.00

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1977.

First edition, 1977. Pictorial wraps, 156 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white illustrations. Book in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to cover. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894.

1894. Red cloth 8vo, 103pp. Illustrated with numerous black and white halftone photograph reproductions, as well as a charming gilt embossed tobogganner on the cover. In good condition only: recent spine with original gilt spine label pasted-on, light soil to boards. New green flyleaf at rear, with some discoloration to... more

Price: $200.00

C. C. Spink & Son, 1948.

First Edition. c.1948. Softcover. Illustrated Wraps. 8vo. 162pp. Illus. Very Good. Light creasing and tanning to wraps, light spine wear, light soil. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: The Motor Boat Publishing Company, 1910.

Volume two only. Fourth edition. Cloth hardbound, 131 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, soil/discoloration to the endpapers, a bit of soiling to the covers too, some rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the book including very minor fraying to the tips. ... more

Price: $24.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB