410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Sociology

Matches 1-20 of 293

London: Palgrave Macmillan, 1979.

1979 Softcover 8vo, 283pp. Proof copy in plain blue wrappers. In VG condition with minor shelfwear and sunning to the spine. Contents appear clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.

Cloth hardbound with dust jacket, 236 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, minor discoloration to the page-edges, lightest soil and rubbing to the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.00

Wilmette: The Medina University Press International, 1975.

Second printing. Softbound, clean unmarked text, 255 pp., Very Good+ copy, light rubbing and soil to the wraps, also a bit of edgewear. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York Harper and Row. 1940.,

First edition, large 8vo, red cloth, 350 pp., ill., inscribed by author. Vg, no dust jacket, foxing to endpapers. ... more

Price: $11.25

New York: W. W. Norton, 1993.

1993, later printing of this abridged edition. 493 pp. Good copy. Remainder mark on bottom text-block. Pages have started to yellow, though the text is bold and unmarked. A readable copy of this uncommon title. ... more

Price: $30.00

PittsburghUniversity of Pittsburgh,

Near Fine. Grey cloth, hard back edition without jacket. Very clean copy with small, nearly invisible scuff on rear cover. Inside, pages crisp, clean, and unmarked. 303 pp. Cloth edition. Binding is Hard Cover. Octavo ... more

Price: $24.00

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976.

303 pp. Mint copy still sealed in its original shrink-wrap. All contents as new. Grey cloth, no DJ. ... more

Price: $18.75

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1976.

303 pp. Mint copy still sealed in its original shrink-wrap. All contents as new. Grey cloth, no DJ. ... more

Price: $25.00

London: Verso, 1999.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 136 pp., Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, lightest soil/discoloration to the dust jacket. ... more

Price: $30.00

Chichester: John Wiley and Sons, 1979.

Hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 227 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of off-setting to the front flyleaf, a bit of soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, light rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket including some creasing and closed tears.... more

Price: $15.00

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1987.

Near Fine book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. All pages bright, clean and umarked.. Tight spine. Allen Newell's former copy with his signature on the front flyleaf. 301 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $12.00

LondonLondon: John Wiley & Sons, 1970,

Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 224 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Diana Glass's copy with her signature to front flyleaf (Glass cited in text). Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Grove Press, 1979.

1979, First printing of the First American edition. 127 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor soil to boards; clean and unmarked text. DJ shows mild wear to spine ends and corners. ... more

Price: $22.50

Dordrecht: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1986.

Hardbound, 237 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the covers, most minor rubbing to the tips, no dust jacket. Rare book. ... more

Price: $85.00

New York: Garland Publishing, 1993.

Cloth hardbound, 261 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light soil/discoloration to the covers, also minor rubbing to the covers at the tips and edges, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $40.00

Durham: Duke University Press, 1999.

1999, Softcover, 202 pp. Fine copy. ... more

Price: $14.50

New York: American Council of Learned Societies, 2002.

Paperback, 2002, octavo, 120pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with spot of soil to front panel, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $13.00

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Pr, 1995.

Near Fine book with No Jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked aside from some marking to chapter headings. Strong, tight spine. Removable stickers appear on spine. 319 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: New York University Press, 1969.

First edition, 1969. Brown cloth with yellow lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 274 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good condition, with minor soil to page edges, minor rubbing to top edge of cover, jacket in very good condition, with sticker to front of jacket, small tear and... more

Price: $20.00

Providence Brown University Press 1971.,

8vo, cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown, else Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; slight wear to dust jacket. ... more

Price: $8.25



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB