Results
- Topic: Shakespeare
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1945. Paper wraps, 24 pp., clean unmarked text. Booklet in very good+ condition, with minor wear and toning to cover; inside very nice. No jacket. ... more
Price: $30.00
308 pps. Good + two-volume cloth bound hardcover. Embossed cover with gilt image and gilt title on spine. Fading on spine. Shelfwear on edges. Two Volume Set. ... more
Price: $112.50
1945. French text. 260 pp. Hardcover. Handsomely rebound in 3/4 red morocco with marbled boards, 8vo., 5 raised bans and gilt title on spine. Previous owner's signature on front blank; otherwise the contents are absolutely Fine. Bright, clean and unmarked. Light scuffing to boards and leather. ... more
Price: $30.00
Presumed first edition, 1965, hardcover, large octavo, 306pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some light wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, stamp to half-title, text clean and bright with some light underlining toward beginning of text in lead. DJ VG- with edge wear that includes a small (<1")... more
Price: $10.00
Reprint, 1972, hardcover, quarto, 305pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with mild bump to bottom corner, hint of wear to spine ends and corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ good with edge wear that includes closed and open tears to front panel, toning to spine and edges... more
Price: $250.00
1848, First Edition, 547, iii pp. Hardcover, 8vo., original green cloth. Very Good copy: Previous owner's signatures on front pastedown and fly leaf; bright and unmarked text. Boards rubbed, but binding in nice shape. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1824. Tall 8vo, late 19th century black half leather, marbled deep blue boards, raised bands, gilt spine, 206 pp., illustrated with plates. VG, light rubbing to leather. Contents bright. ... more
Price: $100.00
First edition, 2004. Softcover, clean unmarked text, 283 pp., Near Fine copy, light rubbing to the tips and edges of the covers, a bit of marker-stain to the inside of the front wrap. ... more
Price: $11.00
Second printing. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 583 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, bookplate to the front pastedown, lightest rubbing and soil to the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $100.00
Various printing dates ranging from 1958-1975. Cloth hardbounds in dust jackets, 532 + 543 + 512 + 534 + 577 + 578 + 553 + 423 pp., clean unmarked texts, all volumes about Near Fine in about Very Good+ dust jackets, some copies with soil or discoloration to the page-edges... more
Price: $425.00
1947. Hardcover, large 8vo. Handsomely bound in 3/4 red leather with the title and previous owner's name in gilt on spine. Fine, unmarked contents. The leather and boards show light wear along the edges. ... more
Price: $50.00
No date, ca. mid 1900's. Folio of plats by Chasseriau illustrated Shakespeare's Othello. A facsimile of the 1844 original, printed on loose sheets and encased in a cloth clamshell slipcase. An odd copy, with two sets of the loose contents (15 plates, title and frontis- 17 sheets in all), instead... more
Price: $30.00
Hardcover. c.1873. Dark green cloth, gilt titles, canary endpapers. 8vo. 473pp. Frontis with tissue guard. Very Good. Rubbing to coners and spine-ends, spine slightly cocked, soil to edges, gift inscription on flyleaf. ... more
Price: $40.00
2 volumes: First and Second Series, 489 & 473 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth, gilt titles, tissue-covered frontis. Cloth shows light wear at head and foot of spines; light rubbing and cocking of boards. Page outsides show some fading, but text has remained bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $97.50
346 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth, gilt titles. Near Fine copy: no dust jacket. Cloth shows light rubbing and edgewear. Pages have faded slightly, due to age; insides clean with bright and unmarked text. 8vo. ... more
Price: $50.00
1981 brown cloth 8vo, 145pp. Lacking dustjacket, otherwise near fine with some dusting to the upper edge. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. An uncommon find. ... more
Price: $18.00
First printing, 1842. Original brown cloth embossed vertically ribbed, gilt titled on spine, 228 pp., good+ copy, some wear and loss to spine ends and along outer joints, contents very good, endpapers tanned and soiled, a few smudges here and there, minor straining to inner hinges but still a sturdy... more
Price: $150.00
1996, Softcover, 246 pp. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear to wraps. Clean and unmarked text. ... more
Price: $15.00
1986, First edition, 263 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. A crisp, clean copy of this scarce title. DJ shows some soil. ... more
Price: $50.00
First Edition. 'Author's Edition'. c.1897. Psychically dictated to Fuller by such renowned authors as Walt Whitman, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Victor Hugo, Lord Byron, etc. Hardcover. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 128pp. frontis. Very Good+. Mild shelfwear, spine sunned. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Ira C. Fuller. ... more
Price: $150.00

















