410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 1281

New York: International Publishers,

No dates listed, ca. 1930s. Three volumes. Bound in brown buckram with the wraps bound in, Good copies, pencil and red-pencil underlining to all volumes, soil/discoloration to the pages of the text, stamps on the front pastedowns. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $55.00

Peterborough, NH: McGraw-Hill, 1981.

First edition, 1980. Dark hardcover in a dust jacket, 286 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition, but with stamp to upper textblock, in a near fine jacket, with minor wear to jacket. "This book has, in large measure, been inspired by the tantalizing parallels in the growth... more

Price: $12.00

Springer, 2005.

Corrected Second Printing. c.2005. Hardcover. 8vo. 452pp. Near Fine. Former owner's signature and note on front pastedown and title page, light underlining to first few pages. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG, 1989.

Near fine book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, bright and unmarked. Previous owner's signature appears on front flyleaf. Strong, tight spine. As new copy. 171 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $21.00

Baltimore: Society of American Bacteriologists, 1937.

1937. Hardcover, 4to., cloth-backed boards. 46 pp., with facsimiles of the letter. Minor rubbing and soil to covers. Clean and unmarked contents. Place-ribbon. Comes with 2 loose panels from the original slipcase. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Association for Computing Machinery, 1964.

1964. Hardcover, in original blue buckram. Near Fine copy: clean contents. ... more

Price: $30.00

Charlottesville, VA: General Electric, 1982.

1982. Softcover. Clean and unmarked text. Light soil to covers; pencil markings on rear cover. ... more

Price: $40.00

Charlottesville, VA: General Electric, 1982.

1982. Softcover. Clean and unmarked text. Light soil to covers; pencil markings on rear cover. ... more

Price: $40.00

Munchen (Munich): C. H. Beck, 1959.

Book 1 only. German text. 318 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket with a few tears and cornerwear. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $25.00

Munchen (Munich): C. H. Beck, 1959.

Book 2 only. German text. 297 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket with a few tears and cornerwear. Clean and unmarked contents. Comes in original cardboard slipcase. ... more

Price: $25.00

Munchen (Munich): C. H. Beck, 1959.

Book 3 only. German text. The plates volume with numerous b&w images and fold-outs. Hardcover, blue cloth, 4to. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket with a few tears and cornerwear. Clean and unmarked contents. Comes in original cardboard slipcase. ... more

Price: $25.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1918.

Collection of 5 volumes, covering the years 1917-19, and published between 1918-20. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth. Mild soil to cloth; clean contents. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2000,

Softbound, fine. ... more

Price: $9.25

New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 2001.,

8vo, softbound, 421 pp. Fine. ... more

Price: $10.00

London: Al Saqi Books, 1985.

First edition, 1985, paperback, octavo, 285pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light wear to corners, blue ink smudge to back panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. "...an important understanding of a major country, and will also be of... more

Price: $16.00

Berlin: Springer Verlag, 2007.

Softbound, clean unmarked text, 403 pp., New copy, still in shrink wrap. ... more

Price: $18.00

Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1811.

1811, First American edition, 299 pp. Hardcover, full calf, 8vo., gilt bands and leather title label on spine, gilt "2" on the spine also. Nice, fresh calf with only minor shelfwear. Light fading and discoloration to pages; unmarked, readable text. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $140.00

New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1999.,

Large 8vo, softbound, 494 pp. Near Fine. ... more

Price: $12.50

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1960.

1960, Softcover. 33 pp. Illustrated. Very Good+ copy. minor edgewear and scratching to the covers; the contents are clean and unmarked. Printed in the USSR. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: J. S. Redfield, 1850.

1850, third American edition, 334 pp. + ads. 8 color plates (truly gruesome images). Hardcover, full calf. Good copy: heavy scuffing and rubbing to leather; lacks spine title; shallow loss to spine ends. Boards still securely attached. Foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages of contents; some other... more

Price: $200.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB