Results
- Topic: Science Fiction
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Inscribed by the author on the title page to Canadian literary figure Greg Gatenby. 1973, First Edition. 339 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. Gatenby's signature appears on the fly leaf, otherwise this is a tight, clean copy, in a Very Good+ dust jacket that shows light edgewear and rubbing. The DJ is... more
Price: $95.00
1952, First Edition, 210 pp. Hardcover, navy cloth. Previous owner's signature on the fly leaf, otherwise a Fine, unmarked, strong copy. In a Good, first issue dust jacket (10 titles listed on rear) with shallow chipping along the top edge; some rubbing; 5 ink check-marks on the other titles listed... more
Price: $85.00
1981 Hardcover in Fine condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear. Stories by: E.T.A Hoffman, Mary Shelley, Poe, Edward Page Mitchell, Robert Duncan Milne, F.R. Stockton, J. H. Rosney Aine, Edward Bellamy, Wells, Grant Allen, C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne and Jack... more
Price: $15.00
First printing, 1977, hardcover, octavo, 142pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with small bump to foot of spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with slight bump to foot of spine. ... more
Price: $10.00
Softcover. c.1995. 8vo. 112pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. ... more
Price: $14.00
Softcover. c.1992. 8vo. 112pp. Near Fine. Only the mildest shelfwear. ... more
Price: $14.00
Original 1970 Psychedelic era screen printed poster, 33 x 21 inches. In very good condition with pin holes and light edgewear. Very slight adhesive remainder on verso. A great classical-inspired poster. ... more
Price: $75.00
Second printing, 1980, hardcover, octavo, 257pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with only flaw being previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild edge wear to top of panels and spine. ... more
Price: $30.00
Original 1968 Psychedelic era screen printed poster, 31 x 19 inches. In very good condition with pin holes and light edgewear, slight scuffing in areas. Very slight adhesive remainder on verso. Nice geometric design, early print. ... more
Price: $50.00
First, 8vo, Cloth bound boards with dust jacket. 199 pages. Illustrated, with 14 plates. Clean text; previous owner's inscription on inner board. Dust jacket is worn, with tears along edges, creases, and some fading. Great speculative scientific document from an imaginative, informed SF author. 8vo. ... more
Price: $15.00
First edition, 1953, hardcover, octavo, 349pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with one spot of soil to rear board, binding tight, previous owner's small sticker to front pastedown, otherwise text clean and unmarked. DJ VG with chip to top of spine, rubbing, front flap price-clipped. ... more
Price: $20.00
November 1946 issue (V. 39, N. 8). Softcover in original wraps. Shallow tearing along edges; rear wrap soiled; some chipping and tearing to spine. Pages have browned; unmarked text. Faint evidence of dampstaining to rear wrap. Features stories by Derleth, Bradbury and others. ... more
Price: $28.50
Original 1968 Psychedelic era screen printed poster, 35 x 23 inches. In very good condition with pin holes and light edgewear, slight scuffing in areas. Very slight adhesive remainder on verso. Nice geometric design, early print. ... more
Price: $35.00
1979, later printing, 210 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly soiled. New introduction. ... more
Price: $12.50
1937, First Edition, 167 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth, 2 title labels. Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Endpapers have browned; previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, sharp copy. The DJ is faded along the edges and spine. ... more
Price: $22.00
1946, Second Edition (originally published by Viking in 1935). 154 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth, 2 title labels. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Spine lightly sunned; previous owner's small bookplate on the front pastedown. Otherwise a clean, sharp copy. Great illustrations, endpapers and title labels designed by Artzybasheff. ... more
Price: $30.00
1996, First Edition, Softcover. One of 500 copies. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Titles taken from short science fiction stories published in Analog (Amazing Stories) from 1930 to 1994. ... more
Price: $15.00
First Edition. c.1955. Hardcover. Brown cloth, illustrated cover. 8vo. 273pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Very mild shelfwear, light rubbing to spine-ends, only the mildest soil to edges, contents clean and bright. Light general wear to dustjacket, mild abrasions to corners and spine-ends, crease along rear edge. ... more
Price: $175.00
Inscribed by the author on the inside of the front covers. 34 pp. Spiral bound. Very Good copy: moderate soil to the front cover; clean and unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
Stated First Printing. c.1969. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 211pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, sunning to dustjacket spine. Inscribed to Philip Klass and his wife (pen name: William Tenn). ... more
Price: $12.00
























