410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Science Fiction

Matches 1-20 of 21

Naperville, IL: Fax Collector's Editions, c. 1972.

c. 1972. Hardcover, maroon cloth. 455 pp. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor staining to the text-blocks; otherwise a sharp, unmarked copy. The DJ is edgeworn, with shallow loss to the top edge of the spine; other shallow tears and nicking to upper corners; light rubbing.... more

Price: $35.00

Avon, Connecticut: The Limited Editions Club, 1974.

1974, no. 362 of 2000 signed by Bradbury and illustrator Mugnaini, hardcover in slipcase, large octavo, 309pp., laid in Monthly Letter, illustrated in color. Book fine in original wax wrap, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. In near fine slipcase with mild sun to spine. ... more

Price: $250.00

New York: Avalon Books, 1956.

First edition, 1956, hardcover, octavo, 223pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean unmarked and slightly yellowed with age. DJ VG+ with some light edge wear and rubbing with front flap price-clipped, in protective mylar wrapper. ... more

Price: $75.00

Subterranean Press, 2004.

Hardcover. c.2004. Special anniversary edition signed by Charles De Lint. Green cloth, gilt titles. 8vo. 506pp. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Weird Tales, 1946.

November 1946 issue (V. 39, N. 8). Softcover in original wraps. Shallow tearing along edges; rear wrap soiled; some chipping and tearing to spine. Pages have browned; unmarked text. Faint evidence of dampstaining to rear wrap. Features stories by Derleth, Bradbury and others. ... more

Price: $28.50

Boston: Gregg Press, 1979.

1979, later printing, 210 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly soiled. New introduction. ... more

Price: $12.50

Cleveland: Published by the author, 1996.

1996, First Edition, Softcover. One of 500 copies. Near Fine copy: light soil to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Titles taken from short science fiction stories published in Analog (Amazing Stories) from 1930 to 1994. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955.

First edition, but doesn't seem like a first printing (no "A" on the copyright page). Pictorial cloth hardcover, 273 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, creasing to the upper outer corners of a few pages, soiling or discoloration to the page-edges and covers, rubbing and wear to the tips... more

Price: $40.00

Boston: Gambit Incorporated, 1969.

Stated First Printing. c.1969. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth. 211pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild shelfwear, sunning to dustjacket spine. Inscribed to Philip Klass and his wife (pen name: William Tenn). ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Lancer Books, 1970.

First Printing. c.1970. Mass Market Paperback. 189pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.75

London: John Spencer & Co.,

Softcover. No date. ca.1950s. 12mo. 124pp. Good. Moderate wear, loss to wraps at base of spine, rubbing and creasing to wraps, light soil, tanning to contents. Scarce! ... more

Price: $20.00

Studio City, CA: Brad Linaweaver, 2007.

Horror/Fantasy/Sci-Fi Magazine. Illustrated Wraps. c.2007. 4to. 120pp. Illus. Featuring Ray Harryhausen, Traci Lords, Gahan Wilson, William Castle, Bela Lugosi, Godzilla, Doctor Who, etc. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

Evanston, IL: Greenleaf Publishing Company, 1953.

First printing, 1953, paperback, octavo, 162pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some damage to bottom of spine, spine also slightly rounded, binding tight, text clean and unmarked, age-toned. No DJ. Contains an early Philip K. Dick story! ... more

Price: $11.25

Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing Co., 1947.

Quarto, stapled paper wraps, clean unmarked text, 42 pp., illustrated, Very Good copy with soil and discoloration to the wraps, minor wear to the covers with creasing and rubbing, some general age-toning/discoloration to the contents. The featured story of this issue is "People of the Crater" by Andew North. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Random House, 1974.

Stated First Edition. c.1974. Hardcover. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. 8vo. 307pp. Mild sunning to dustjacket spine, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed by the author as 'Don' to his friend Phil Klass aka William Tenn, renowned sci-fi author and co-editor with Westlake of the mystery and suspense anthology "Once... more

Price: $475.00

Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, 2001.

Complete in Two Volumes. c.2001. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. Fine in Fine dustjackets. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

Framingham, MA: NESFA Press, 2001.

Complete in Two Volumes. c.2001. Hardcover. Black cloth. 8vo. Fine in Fine dustjackets. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

Chicago: Advent Publishers, 1974.

Complete set in 2 volumes. Both first editions (1974 and 1978). Hardcover, 4tos. From a high school library; ink stamps on text-blocks, front board and endpapers. Small label on front pastedown of both vols. Text still clean and unmarked. A nice reference copy. 2 vols. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Random House, 1931.

1931, First Edition thus, with new preface by Wells, and illustrations by Dwiggins. 86 pp. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Text in black and purple, with illustrations in full color. Near Fine copy in a Very Good cardboard slipcase. Previous owner's signature on the front pastedown, otherwise a clean, fresh copy of... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Avon Novels, 1951.

First edition, 1951. Pictorial paper wraps, 127 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text. Book in very good+ condition, expected toning to pages, minor wear to cover, binding tight and square. Stories by Sewell Peaslee Wright, Donald Wandrei, John Michel, Bob Oslen, Clark Ashton Smith, Ray Cummings, Leslie F. Stone, Robert... more

Price: $15.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB