Results
- Topic: Russia
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1858, First American edition, 459 pp. + ads. Hardcover, pebbled brown cloth, 8vo., gilt title. Near Fine copy: very minor edgewear to cloth; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Clean contents. ... more
Price: $40.00
First edition, 1931, hardcover, octavo, 276pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with some rubbing to spine, hint of wear to spine ends, binding tight, text clean, unmarked and slightly age-toned. DJ VG with some chipping to spine ends, soil to spine and panels, light rubbing, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $14.00
Complete set in 2 volumes. 1870, third edition. 352 and 344 pp. Hardcover, 8vos., bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt design on spines, 2 leather title labels on both spines. Tissue-covered color frontis in both volumes. The second volume is in fantastic condition; showing... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1926, hardcover, octavo, 151pp., not illustrated. Book ex-library with number to spine, blind stamp to full title, pocket residue at front pastedown, otherwise light rubbing and edge wear, binding tight, text unmarked but showing some light toning and soil. No DJ. ... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover. c.1975. 8vo. 235pp. 154 color plates. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to edges, former owner's personal stamp on flyleaf. Light wear to dustjacket, rubbing, occasional mild creasing to edges. ... more
Price: $25.00
1922 8vo, 264pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bound in quarter brown morocco with French marbled boards. Spine with three asymmetric raised bands in an art deco style, ruled and titled in gilt, gilt upper edge. Original wrappers bound in. Binding is near fine with gentle edgewear, contents appear... more
Price: $35.00
1947, First Edition in English. 153 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Illustrated. Colorful title pages. Minor wear to covers; light fading to endpapers; clean contents. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Printed in the USSR. ... more
Price: $22.00
First edition, 1973, hardcover, octavo, 188pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with age-toning to pages, otherwise fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with mild edge wear, vertical crease to front flap, in protective mylar wrap. ... more
Price: $16.00
1958, First Thus (abridged edition from the 1891 original). 243 pp. Hardcover, green cloth. illustrated. Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Covers scratched; previous owner's signature crossed-out on the fly leaf; contents otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ rubbed; shallow chipping to corners and spine ends. ... more
Price: $22.50
First edition, 1854. Brick-colored cloth 8vo, 340pp. With colored frontis illustration, as well as a large coloured map. In very good condition with fading to the spine, as well as a small dated sticker at the spinehead. Wear to the front joint, though binding remains firm. Small dent at the... more
Price: $400.00
First Edition. c.1972. Illustrated Wraps. Staple-Bound. 24pp. Illus. Very Good. Some rubbing/creasing to wraps, from the house of a smoker with a slight air of cigarettes and milf tanning. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1950. Softcover, 95 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, about a Very Good copy, general discoloration to the pages of the text, soiling and discoloration to the covers, a bit of rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the covers including creasing and minor tearing at tips.... more
Price: $20.00
First American edition, 1984. Beige linen oversized 4to, 264pp. Replete with black and white photographs on glossy stock. With white reading ribbon. In fine condition, but lacking dustjacket. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $18.00
Cloth. 467pp. A very good copy in good dustjacket. Mild shelfwear to dj. Small pieces missing from spine of dj otherwise complete. Contents very clean. ... more
Price: $9.00
First edition, 1924. 8vo, 339pp. Illustrated with 83 black and white photographs, as well as numerous plans and diagrams. Bound in quarter brown morocco with French marbled boards. Spine with three asymmetric raised bands in an art deco style, ruled and titled in gilt, gilt upper edge. Original wrappers bound... more
Price: $65.00
1959, First Edition in English. 502 pp. Illustrated; fold-out maps. Hardcover, cloth, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Spine lightly sunned and soiled. Otherwise a Fine copy. Clean and unmarked text; fold-out maps in great condition. ... more
Price: $13.50
Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 504 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, owner's name-sticker on the front pastedown, light rubbing and wear to the tips and edges of the dust jacket, dust jacket also with a bit of soil or discoloration. ... more
Price: $24.00

















