410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 394

Hitchin, UK: The Society for Distributing Hebrew Scriptures,

Ca. 2000. 8vo, hardback, 1808 pp. Minor exlibrary marks, else crisp and clean, unmarked. ... more

Price: $14.00

Beaver: Greek Catholic Union of the U.S.A., 1994.

Quarto, cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, heavily illustrated, 286 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the page-edges, some soil/discoloration also to the dust jacket, also some significant wear to the front panel of the dust jacket (appears to be water-damage). Relevant... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Agathynian Press, 1867.

Green cloth hardbound with name gilt on the front board, gilt page edges, 54 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some foxing throughout (especially at outer pages), light soil to the endpapers, light soil or discoloration to the cloth, some rubbing to the cloth covers at the tips and... more

Price: $150.00

New York: William Durell, 1801.

Folio early American Bible, 1801, approx 15 x 10 inches, original full leather, 868 (2), 212 pages, with ca. 12 full engraved plates, engraved by Scholes. Good copy, general light to moderate rubbing of leather, light loss to leather at spine ends, some cracking to front joint but holding sturdily,... more

Price: $375.00

San Francisco: California Book Club / John Henry Nash, 1921.

1921. This is #285 of only 300 copies. Hardcover, paper over boards, tall 8vo. Paper title label. Beautiful production in black, red and blue. Good copy. Some soiling to covers; light wear to spine ends and corners. Clean contents. A nice copy of this typically fragile book. ... more

Price: $30.00

Firenze (Florence): G. C. Sansoni Editore, 1962.

1962. Softcover, in original wraps. 258 pp. Covers soiled; clean contents. A serious of essays in German, French and Italian. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: N. Bangs and J. Emory, 1828.

1828. Hardcover, 12mo., quarter-leather with gilt bands and title. Good copy: Foxing and soil to contents; but text still readable. Boards and leather worn at extremities. ... more

Price: $75.00

New York: American Tract Society, c. 1865.

No date (c. 1865). Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt design and title. 80 pp. Tissue-covered frontis and other engraved plates throughout. Good copy: Light soil and edgewear to covers. Foxing and staining throughout. Sound hinges. ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1842.

1842. Hardcover, 12mo., leather-backed boards, gilt bands and title on spine. 204 pp. Good copy: front fly leaf and half-title missing. Occasional foxing throughout; text still bright and readable. Minor scuffing to leather. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $55.00

Philadelphia: Joseph Rakestraw, 1821.

Bound volume of the 12 monthly issues comprising Volume II., January-December 1821. Hardcover, full calf, slim 8vo., gilt bands and leather title label on spine. Lacks endpapers, includes index. 284 pp. Good copy: possible smoke damage, discoloration and scuffing to leather boards; light wear to spine ends. Some darkening and... more

Price: $150.00

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, nd.

No date (circa 1850's). Hardcover, blue cloth, small 8vo., gilt title. 178 pp. Good copy: contents foxed; gift inscription on fly leaf. Cloth rubbed; light wear to extremities. ... more

Price: $35.00

Danville, PA: np, 1953.

1953, Softcover. Polish text. Appears to be some sort of liturgical anthology; a few illustrations. Very Good copy: wraps lightly soiled. Clean contents. Scarce. ... more

Price: $50.00

Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication, c. 1890.

No date, c. 1890. Hardcover, cloth-backed marbled boards. 36 pp. 2 engravings, including one captioned "A Polish Jew with Fur Cap." Text lightly foxed, but readable. Boards worn along edges and corners. Bright gilt title on spine. 4 short stories. Scarce. Digital images available upon request. ... more

Price: $125.00

London: Richard Janeway, 1682.

1682, First Edition. 179 pp. Hardcover, leather boards, however, only the rear one is present. Remnants of leather spine, including a gilt title, laid over a more recent rebacking. Pages have some rippling, but the text is still bold and readable, and almost completely free of foxing. Small namestamp of... more

Price: $450.00

Westminster, MD: Newman Pr., 1954.

1954. Hardcover. 161 pp. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that shows moderate soiling and discoloration. ... more

Price: $12.50

Baltimore: John Murphy Company, 1899.

Later printing, 1899. Small hardbound cloth edition, 441 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good condition, letters on spine faded, rear hinge cracked. No dust jacket. ... more

Price: $60.00

New York: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1977.

1977, second printing, 441 pp. Hardcover, illustrated. Fine copy in a Very Good, lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more

Price: $12.50

J.M. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1951.

Second edition ("2e druk 1951"). Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 198 pp., Very Good copy, light rubbing to the tips of the cloth covers, a couple inscriptions to the front endpapers, front inner hinge strained but binding still tight, no dust jacket. Signed by Aafjes on the titlepage. Text in... more

Price: $25.00

Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1925.

Leather-backed marbled boards, 147 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, discoloration to the pages of the text, owner's signature to the first blank, light rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips. Text in French. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $60.00

Lanham, MD: University Press Of America, 1993.

First edition, 1993, hardcover, octavo, 223pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, faint stamp to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $20.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB