Results
- Topic: Rare, Fine Bindings & Limited Editions
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
1959-1967. 9 issues of the prospectus. Each is bound in various colored wraps, each ca. 14 pp, some with additional material laid in, generally VG copies. Handsome set of LEC material. ... more
Price: $45.00
One of 50 copies, this one inscribed by the printer, Valenti Angelo, on the colophon. 1963. Softcover, stitched pages in decorative wraps. Printed in black with embellishments in red and blue. Near Fine, with minor shelfwear to the covers; clean contents. 5 pages of text, with quotes on liberty from... more
Price: $125.00
1849. English text. Hardcover, 12mo. (3.5 x 5.75 inches), bound in full green leather by Cook and Somerville Binders of New York, with title label and 5 raised bands, titles and design in gilt, aeg. Illustrated with 4 maps and 2 plans. Very Good copy. Light wear to the leather... more
Price: $200.00
16 Spanish Patents of Nobility, handsomely bound in original leather, vellum or velvet, most with original ties present. Calligraphic manuscripts in Spanish on leaves of vellum. Dates range from the mid 16th to the late 18th century. Unpaginated, but manuscripts range from 20-100 leaves. Each embellished with at least one... more
Price: $37,500.00
3 volumes, 1886. Hardcover 8vo's. Full green crushed calf with double gilt rule, gilt embossed spine compartments and tan leather spine labels, gilt dentelles. Upper edges gilt. Each volume is copiously illustrated with original etching by Lalauze. In near fine condition with light rubbing to spine heads and a half... more
Price: $250.00
Number 219 of 250 signed and numbered copies. First edition thus, 1922. Cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine-label, 34 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, owner's signature on the front pastedown, rubbing or wear to the tips and edges of the covers, no dust jacket. Signed and numbered by Allen... more
Price: $40.00
Early edition, but not first. Rare Parisian incunabula, 1496. 8vo (18 x 12.5 cm), bound in ca. 1930s half leather and marbled boards with plain spine, 49 of 50 leaves, lacking the first leaf. Poetry by this Italian (lived in France) Humanist (1462-1518) who was friends with Erasmus. Goff A-693;... more
Price: $1,250.00
1994. 17/400 signed by Angelou and John Biggers, the illustrator. Tall folio in red linen, and in red linen slipcase, handmade paper, 5 lithographs by Biggers. Fine copy in fine slipcase with publisher's letter. Beautiful copy. Still has the original mailing cardboard from the LEC. ... more
Price: $1,250.00
"Nova editio", 1590. Thick full brown ornately embossed vellum folio, 15.5 x 10.5 x 4.5 inches (39 x 27 x 12 cm). Lacking rear flyleaf, otherwise collated complete: [10], 755 [i.e. 751]; [2], 595, [32] . With sticker remainders to spine, and a small bookplate to the front pastedown from... more
Price: $1,500.00
1998. Number 165 of 300 printed. Folio, cloth hardcover in matching box, illustrated, clean unmarked text. Fine copy in fine cloth box. Signed at rear by both Ashbery and Freilicher. Limited Editions Club prospectus laid in. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $595.00
1899/1901. 8vo, 14pp. Limp embossed suede over satin doublures with hand-colored devices throughout. A VG+ copy with suede still fresh, though yapps slightly creased and suede lightly faded/soiled toward edges. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $45.00
1944, LEC. This is number 654 of 1100 copies, signed by the designer, Bruce Rogers. Large 4to., quarter cloth with patterned boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on the title page, otherwise a Fine, sharp copy, in its original wax paper jacket and slipcase. The jacket has darkened, but is not torn... more
Price: $90.00
Two volumes bound into one. Old calf 12mo. 218, [12], 58; 184 pp, with approximately 50 blank pages bound in at rear. Beuthers is a first edition, 1717, published in Leipzig by Johann Christian Martini with "Der Medicin Doctoris...Universal" at rear; Schwaertzer's is a later printing of his consideration of... more
Price: $2,500.00
1883. Handsomely bound in full calf by Sotheran. Hardcover, large 4to., 5 raised bands, gilt titles and dentelles, marbled endpapers, aeg. Illustrated by Armstrong, Small and Boot. 527 pp. A Very Good copy. Sunning and offsetting to the boards; light scuffing to raised bands and spine ends; small scratched area... more
Price: $100.00
Limited Editions Club. c.1975. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the illustrator Geoffrey C. Ingleton and the book designer Douglas A. Dunstan. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 150pp. Illus. Fine in Fine slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. ... more
Price: $100.00
1997. One of 300 copies. 175 pp. Illustrated with tipped-in photos. Hardcover, quarter-cloth, title label, folio. A Fine, clean copy in a like slipcase. A beautifully produced book. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $400.00
First edition, 1929. Orange paper backed boards with inset title plate. Fine press book of Bodoni type with varying international alphabets and type devices, including a folding plate of the lowercase Roman. Number 170 of 200 copies produced. In Very good+ condition with some age mellowing to boards, rubbing to... more
Price: $275.00
Limited Editions Club. c.1982. #362 of 2000 copies, signed by the artist Jack Levine and by Eric Bentley. With original lithograph. Hardcover. Black cloth. 4to. 155pp. Fine in Good+ original waxpaper dustwrapper. A couple of tears to dustwrapper. In Fine original slipcase. Limited Editions Club monthly letter laid-in. ... more
Price: $70.00
54/590. Limited first edition, 1897. 8vo, 135pp. Plain boards with orange cloth spine, gilt on paper spine label. Number 54 of 590 copies signed by Browne. Printed in black and red. Good only, with damp stain to the lower 3 inches of the textblock, though due to design the mark... more
Price: $75.00






![Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece & Latine, [bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one) Aristotelus Tu Stageiritu Ta Sozomena / Operum Aristotelis Stagiritae Philosophorvm Omnium Longe Principis, Nova Editio, Graece & Latine, [bound with] Operum Aristotelis Tomus II: Librorum Aristotelis Quae non extant, Fragmenta qaedam. Item, Indices duo ... Alius Index rerum omnium locupletissimus (two volumes bound into one)](/caliban2/images/items/80x160/z05202.jpg)



![Rare works on German Alchemy: Beuthers' "Gewesenen Churfurstl. Sachsischen Probation-Meisters zu Dresden, und Philosophi Adepti, Zwey rare chymische Tractate" and " [bound with] Chrysopoeia Schwaertzeriana Rare works on German Alchemy: Beuthers' "Gewesenen Churfurstl. Sachsischen Probation-Meisters zu Dresden, und Philosophi Adepti, Zwey rare chymische Tractate" and " [bound with] Chrysopoeia Schwaertzeriana](/caliban2/images/items/80x160/z04137.jpg)



















