Results
- Topic: Psychology
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First American edition, 1981. Cloth-hardcover in dust jacket, 160 pp., clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with light rubbing. ... more
Price: $14.00
Later printing, 1946. Dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering to the spine, 352 pp. + ads., clean unmarked pages. No jacket. In very good + condition, with minor wear to cover, slight cocking to spine. ... more
Price: $20.00
1961, First Edition. 463 pp. Hardcover A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+, price-clipped dust jacket. Clean and sharp. DJ designed by Paul Rand. ... more
Price: $22.00
"Zweite, durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage." Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 406 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soiling to the outer pages and page-edges, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket too, minor rubbing and wear to the dust jacket along the edges including some... more
Price: $25.50
Second edition. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 291 pp., Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, light foxing/discoloration to the page-edges and outer pages, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket. ... more
Price: $9.60
Three volumes, complete set. No clear publication date, ca. 1925. Leather or leatherette softcovers in slipcase, 111 + 107 + 105 pp., clean unmarked texts, about Very Good copies in Good slipcase, soil or discoloration to some pages of the vols., light creasing or wear to the tips of the... more
Price: $50.00
First edition. Cloth hardcover, 156 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, some straining to the front inner hinge, owner's stamps to the front endpapers, also a small sticker to the front flyleaf (which has caused some off-setting to the half-title), wear to a couple pages of the text, bumping... more
Price: $13.60
Near Fine book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, bright, unmarked and crisp. Allen Newell's address label on back wrap. 104 pp. Ocatvo. ... more
Price: $9.00
First printing, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 345pp., not illustrated. Book VG with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text has some highlighting to preface and first chapter, otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ VG with edge wear that includes a couple small closed tears and their related creases, rubbing, sticker... more
Price: $15.00
Hardcover, 1981, octavo, 386pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with tight binding, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. From the collection of a smoker, may retain faint odor. ... more
Price: $65.00
First edition, 1957. Hardcover, in a dust jacket, 250 pp. A very good + copy in a very good jacket, with owner sticker to paste-down. ... more
Price: $13.00
1985, First printing, 338 pp. Fine copy. Ownership signature of the late Allen Newell on the half-title. Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. His work is cited 4 times in this book. ... more
Price: $11.60
1970, second printing, 656 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. A Fine, clean copy in a creased and torn dust jacket. ... more
Price: $12.50
First edition, 2000, hardcover, octavo, 211pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book near fine with tight binding, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, otherwise text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1931, hardcover, octavo, 245pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with light rubbing and toning to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise text clean unmarked and slight age-toned. No DJ. ... more
Price: $16.00
Softcover. c.2003. 4to. 1192pp. Fine. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $15.00
Second printing, 1968. Green cloth binding with black design to front and black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 187 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in very good+ condition, with previous owner's name on front fly leaf, minor toning to outer pages, jacket in price clipped jacket in very good... more
Price: $9.60
1991, Softcover. 453 pp. Signature of the former owner, Allen Newell, on the half-title page; otherwise a Fine, tight, clean copy. Newell was a pioneer of computer science and cognitive psychology. ... more
Price: $14.50
Cloth. Very good in like dustjacket. Sealed in publisher's original plastic, never opened. Interior clean. ... more
Price: $7.50
1985, First Edition. 299 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Clean and unmarked contents. The DJ shows light edgewear. This book was previously owned by the late Allen Newell, and his neat signature appears on the fly leaf. Newell is cited throughout this book, both individually,... more
Price: $20.00



















