410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Political Science

Matches 1-20 of 405

New York: International Publishers,

No dates listed, ca. 1930s. Three volumes. Bound in brown buckram with the wraps bound in, Good copies, pencil and red-pencil underlining to all volumes, soil/discoloration to the pages of the text, stamps on the front pastedowns. Uncommon. ... more

Price: $55.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1918.

Collection of 5 volumes, covering the years 1917-19, and published between 1918-20. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth. Mild soil to cloth; clean contents. ... more

Price: $50.00

London: Al Saqi Books, 1985.

First edition, 1985, paperback, octavo, 285pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light wear to corners, blue ink smudge to back panel, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, text clean unmarked and age-toned. No DJ. "...an important understanding of a major country, and will also be of... more

Price: $16.00

Belmont, CA: Duxbury Press, 1972.

1972 Cloth 8vo, 491pp. Near fine with light shelfwear, bumping to spine ends. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by one of the contributors. Lacking DJ. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.00

South End Press, 1981.

First edition, 1981. Paperback 8vo, 303pp Near fine with mild foxing to the edges of the textblock; light shelfwear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $13.00

Chicago: Univ. of Chicago, 1946.

1946, second printing, 228 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., copper cloth. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to tips; clean contents. ... more

Price: $20.00

London: Methuen & Co., 1928.

First edition, 1928. Green cloth hardcover with gilt title on spine, 525 pp., a Very Good copy, owner's signature on the titlepage but text otherwise clean and unmarked, discoloration to some pages of the text and the page-edges, covers with light bumping or wear to the tips and edges, no... more

Price: $22.00

NYNY: Hill and Wang, 1974,

Fine. in Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 426 pp., clean unmarked text, book is fine in fine dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Univ Pr, 2003.

Published in 2003 by New York Univ Press. Fine hard back book with a fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Clean boards. Tight spine. Pristine dust jacket. Excellent copy, as new condition. 417 pp. Ocatvo. ... more

Price: $33.75

Paris: Fayard, 2003.

410 pp. Softcover, 2003, French text. Near Fine copy: covers show slightet soil. COntents are Fine; bright, clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $25.00

New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1999,

First edition. Hardbound, 278 pp., marks to chapter headings, stickers/tape to spine, book else near fine. ... more

Price: $25.00

Northampton, MA, U.S.A.: Edward Elgar Publishing, Incorporated, 2001.

Hardcover in dust jacket, book and jacket both fine, clean and unmarked. 152 pp. ... more

Price: $23.10

London: Harrison and Sons Ltd., 1933.

Presumed first edition, 1933, hardcover, octavo, 219 pp., not illustrated. Book VG+ with slightest sunning to spine, minor rubbing and soil to boards, slight edge wear. Binding tight, price inked out from full-title, otherwise text clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $18.00

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1885.

Hardcover. 302pp. Volume One Only. Brown boards with gilt spine titles. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, corners and spine-ends lightly bumped, light general soiling, spotting to endpapers. Pages uncut. ... more

Price: $37.50

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995.

1995, Softcover, 248 pp. Near Fine copy: previous owner's pencil not on rear blank and table of contents. Else, a crisp, unmarked copy. ... more

Price: $10.00

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1973.

First edition, 1973. Brown cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 486 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in very good+ condition, minor soil to fore edges of pages and cover, jacket in very good condition, several small tears to top edge of jacket, light toning to jacket... more

Price: $28.00

New York: Studies on the Left, 1966.

1966 Softcover 8vo, 96pp. VG+ with some general soil/wear to the wraps. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $6.00

New Delhi: Bookwell Publications, IN, 2002.

First edition. Hardback in dust jacket, 248 pp., fine in fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $25.00

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.Transaction Pub,

Fine. Hard back, dust jacket with creasing on flaps. No marks and otherwise fine. 394 pp. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more

Price: $38.40

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001.

Second edition, 2001, paperback, octavo, 432pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with light rubbing to panels, binding tight, text bright with underlining in lead throughout. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB