Results
- Topic: Poetry
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Cloth-backed boards, 237 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, old German label on the front pastedown, some insect damage to several pages of the text, soil/discoloration to the pages of the text, a couple of old labels affixed to the covers and spine, covers with significant wear including loss along... more
Price: $300.00
1995. A scarce, unusual stringbound pamphlet. 3 pages of text on Goldsmith's The Deserted Village, 2 engravings and a colophon. Light soil to rear panel, else Fine. ... more
Price: $25.00
Fine, usual minor tanning. Self-wraps, 16pp. Big debate on Middle East, great druggy parodies of classic poetry (T.S. Eliot's "Stoned I.dreamed I lived in a shanty, shanty, shanty"). ... more
Price: $6.00
10 of the 11 issues of this journal from the publishers of Rook Press. Volume 1, No. 1- Volume 3, No. 4 (January 1975 - Fall 1977). Softcover, staplebound pamphlets. Near Fine copies: Mild soil to covers; clean, unmarked text. Nearly complete run, lacking only #8 (Fall 1976). ... more
Price: $75.00
Issue of this journal from the publishers of Rook Press. Volume 3, No. 4- Fall 1977. Softcover, staplebound pamphlet. Near Fine copy: Mild fading to covers; clean, unmarked text. 80 pp. ... more
Price: $10.00
1848, First Edition. 160 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., original green cloth, gilt design and title, aeg. Very Good copy. Light wear to corners and spine ends; minor discoloration; strong binding. Previous owner's small gift inscription on the fly leaf. Pages are lightly foxed, but the text has remained bold and readable.... more
Price: $150.00
1965, Softcover, wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Light soil to wraps. ... more
Price: $10.00
1849, fourth edition, 207 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with ornate gilt design. Very Good copy: Minor wear to spine ends; unmarked text. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf. A nice copy. ... more
Price: $30.00
1852, seventh edition, 207 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with ornate gilt design, aeg. Very Good- copy: Minor wear to spine ends; light foxing throughout; unmarked text. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf. ... more
Price: $20.00
1836. Hardcover, 12mo., embossed leather. 240 pp. Frontis + 23 other color, tissue-covered plates. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to corners. Early splitting to outer hinges, but boards and binding are secure. Previous owner's signature at front pastedown and a front blank. Foxing and fading throughout affects... more
Price: $175.00
Softbound, 402 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, soil/discoloration to the page-edges and to the covers, a bit of rubbing/wear to the covers at the tips and edges, inscription in ink on the first blank. Text in French. ... more
Price: $35.00
First edition, 1977. Hardback in dust jacket, 204 pp., clean unmarked text. Fine condition in near fine jacket, light soil and light yellowing to jacket. ... more
Price: $10.00
First edition, 1963. Orange cloth binding with black lettering to spine, in dust jacket, 180 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition with minor toning to spine, dust jacket in very good condition, jacket is price clipped, minor soil and wear to jacket. Treats the life of the... more
Price: $20.00
Cloth hardbound, 311 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, a bit of soiling to the covers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf. ... more
Price: $30.00
Cloth hardbound, 136 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, a bit of soiling to the covers. Signed and inscribed by the author on the first blank. ... more
Price: $30.00
VG first edition in original cloth. In like jacket. Jacket shows some discoloration and shelfwear from aging. Small, short tear to spine.Book is tightly bound, clean, and signed by the translator, Samuel Hazo, to Jeanne Shaffer, a Pittsburgh-based Willa Cather scholar and longtime supporter of Pittsburgh's International Poetry Forum. ... more
Price: $93.75
1982 Quarter cloth 8vo, 88pp. Limited edition, numbered 158 of 300 copies SIGNED by Hazo. With four illustrations by Kamal Boullata. A fine copy in a clear mylar protective cover. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. Number 7 of the Byblos editions. ... more
Price: $65.00
1941publication with an inscription from the translator. Introduction by Rene Bonnerjea. Very Good book with no dust jacket. All pages clean, bright and unmarked. Strong, tight spine. Bumping, soiling and overall wear to wraps. 142 pp. Ocatvo. ... more
Price: $75.00
First edition, 1968. Slate cloth 8vo, 179pp. Previous owner's blindstamp appears on half-title page, some subtle discoloration to edges of boards. Small bump to lower right corner. In a very good dustjacket with similar discoloration to edges, some soiling to rear wrap, bumping to spinehead. VG+/VG. Contents are clean and... more
Price: $25.00
Staple bound octavo in yellow paper w/red lettering and calligraphy; clean unmarked text, 16 pp. Copy is Near Fine bending & spine, mild soiling/discoloration of cover papers. 8vo (6.25" x 9"). ... more
Price: $12.00

















