410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


Matches 1-20 of 256

Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1994.

Second edition, 1994. Paperback binding, 405 pp., clean unmarked text. Book in near fine condition. ... more

Price: $17.00

Berlin: Springer, 1926-1929.

Bound volume of offprints from the multi-volume set that was published between 1926-1929 in 24 volumes. Tall 8vo, bound in green cloth with red leather spine label, and bearing the bookplate of Franz Pollitzer, an important German physicist who was deported to Auschwitz, where he perished in 1942. Several hundred... more

Price: $200.00

Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1979.

1979, First Edition in English. 284 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth. Near Fine copy in a chipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Clean and unmarked contents. DJ has small abrasion on rear panel. ... more

Price: $30.00

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1980.

Stated First Edition. c.1980. Softcover. 8vo. 259pp. Near Fine. Mild tanning to page edges. Contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $75.00

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1977.

Cloth hardback, 516 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy with owner's signature on front flyleaf, slight rubbing/wear to the tips of the covers. ... more

Price: $45.00

Paris: Gauthier-Villars, 1905.

Leather-backed boards, 493 pp., Good copy only, owner's signature on front flyleaf, wear to the covers with scuffing to the boards and edges worn down, some discoloration to pages of the book, a few minor pencil notes to the text, still the binding is tight and this is a very... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Friendship Press, 1985.

Softcover. c.1985. 12mo. 41pp. Text in English and German. Near Fine. Very mild wear to wraps, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $25.00

Southampton, England: Sabberton Publications, 1969.

First edition, 1969, paperback, octavo, 224pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light soil to panels, sun to spine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. ... more

Price: $60.00

Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1925.

Cloth hardback, 436 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy with owner's signature to front flyleaf, some soil/discoloration to cloth covers, and a bit of off-setting/discoloration to endpapers. Text in German. ... more

Price: $75.00

Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn, 1911.

Cloth hardback, 146 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy with owner's signature to front flyleaf, some soil/discoloration to cloth covers, and a bit of foxing/discoloration to outer pages. Text in German. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973.

Second printing, 1973. Brown hardcover with black and white lettering to front cover and spine, in a dust jacket and mylar wrapper, 305 pp., clean unmarked text, color illustrations to front and rear paste-downs. Book in near fine condition, in a very good jacket, with several small tears to jacket... more

Price: $13.00

New York: Dover Publications, 1971.

First edition, 1971. Paper wraps, 455 pp., clean unmarked text, black and white diagrams. Book in fine condition, with small price sticker to rear cover. ... more

Price: $10.00

leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1928.

Zweite Auflage. c.1928. Hardcover. Blue cloth spine, paper backed boards, gilt spine titles. 4to. 671pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, light rubbing to spine and boards, inkstamp on title page, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $50.00

New York: Pergamon Press / Macmillan, 1962.

First edition, 1962. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 472 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil or discoloration to the page-edges, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, rubbing and light wear to the dust jacket including some creasing and a bit of tearing... more

Price: $25.00

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1970.

First edition, 1970. Green hardcover with black and white lettering to front and spine, in a jacket, 333 pp., clean unmarked pages. Book in fine condition, in a very good + jacket, with minor toning and minor wear to jacket. ... more

Price: $13.00

Munich: Verlag Karl Alber, 1959.

Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 174 pp., Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, a bit of rubbing to the book's spinehead, light soiling to the dust jacket, some fading to the dust jacket at spine, minor rubbing/wear to the tips and edges of the dust... more

Price: $45.00

Boulder, CO: Golem Press, 1977.

Inscribed by the author on the title page. 1977, First Edition, 202 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth. Fine copy in a lightly shelfworn and sunned dust jacket. ... more

Price: $75.00

Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1960.

Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, 336 pp., Very Good+ copy with owner's signature to the front flyleaf, light soiling to rear board, minor foxing/discoloration to the outer pages of the text, no dust jacket. ... more

Price: $20.00

Berlin: Julius Springer, 1930.

Dritte Neubearbeitete Auflage. c.1930. Hardcover. Yellow cloth. 8vo. 399pp. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, mild soil, small inkstamp to title page, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Princeton University for University of Cincinnati, 1950.

First Edition. c.1950. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 8vo. 186pp. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, mild soil to edges, former owner's signature on flyleaf. Rubbing to dustjacket, mild creasing to edges, light chipping to head of spine. ... more

Price: $50.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB