Results
- Topic: Photography
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Paperback, illustrated (some in color), 175 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing to tips and edges, minor discoloration to some pages of the text. Our copy in protective mylar. Rare book. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $190.00
No date (ca. 1916). Softbound with dust jacket, 62 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, wear/straining at the frontispiece/titlepage, covers with some soil/rubbing, light wear to the tips of the covers, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, also some rubbing and wear to... more
Price: $30.00
RARE. 1897. First Edition. Souvenir book for the visiting delegates of the 1897 American International Commercial Congress held in Pittsburgh, PA, June 1897. Hardcover, full pebbled leather, gilt title, oblong 4to. Amazing photos of Schenley Park, Phipps Conservatory, the area's steel mills and rivers, banks, the Carnegie Library, etc... Very... more
Price: $300.00
1930. Catalog for the 17th Annual Pittsburgh Salon of Photographic Art at the Carnegie Institute, now the Carnegie Museum, in Pittsburgh, PA. Softcover in original yellow wraps. 39 pp. Very Good copy: light soil and edgewear to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Includes 5 photographic plates and ads in rear.... more
Price: $45.00
1908, Softcover, string bound with original red wraps. Celebration of the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Ligonier. Profusely illustrated in b&w: lots of old pictures of the buildings and people of Ligonier. Good+ copy: Shallow loss to corners of wraps; light tearing at spine ends. Contents and binding in... more
Price: $125.00
118 pp. Softcover, 1889. Catalog, profusely illustrated with b&w engravings of their products. A Poor, heavily soiled and worn copy. Heavy soil to wraps; pencil notes all over rear wrap; chipping to spine ends. Dampstaining and colorful soil and staining throughout. Title page and following page are stuck together. Heavy,... more
Price: $150.00
1982, First Edition. Softcover. Italian text. 61 pp. Illustrated throughout with Magubane's black and white photos. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear; clean contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
c. 1880. Hardcover photo album, 4to. (9x12 inches) full green morocco with raised embellishments, all edges gilt. 50 pages, each with 4 slots for CDVs, subject's title handwritten under each photo. Also includes 6 laid-in photographs, a mounted photo on the front pastedown of the Highfield House in Southampton, UK.... more
Price: $3,750.00
September 11, 1950 bulletin for the art classes of the upcoming 1950-51 school year at the New School, NYC. Softcover, original staplebound wraps. Very Good copy: light creasing throughout; clean contents. Classes include Modern Color-Space Composition, taught by Stuart Davis -- Painting, Drawing and Composition by Julien Levy -- Clay... more
Price: $45.00
1978, exhibition catalog for a show of 250 Walker Evans photos at Sidney Janis Gallery in NYC. Softcover. Introduction by Arnold Crane. Light scratching to wraps. Clean contents. Catalogs, with 29 reproductions in black and white. ... more
Price: $13.50
First edition, 1970, hardcover, quarto, 175pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with light wear to corners and bottom of spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with slight edge wear and soil. "The work of one of the great photographers of the twentieth century is... more
Price: $60.00
First edition, 1997. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 399 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket, dust jacket with a bit of creasing at the tips. ... more
Price: $45.00
Slight wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. This is a former Library copy, with spine tagging, Book Plate, Card pocket, tracking code stamp to title page and elsewhere. Pages: Unpaginated, ca. 80 pages. 4to. 10" x 12". ... more
Price: $17.50
Second printing, 1984, hardcover, oblong quarto, 35pp. + 109 b&w plates. Book near fine with some light edge wear, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine in protective mylar wrap. "...a powerful and evocative record of a unique landscape--its people, its architecture and detail." ... more
Price: $25.00
First Edition. c.1988. Hardcover. Cloth spine. 4to. 402pp. Illus. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Sunning to dustjacket, scratch on rear. Contents unmarked. Signed and Inscribed by Mary Street Alinder. ... more
Price: $65.00
2001, First Edition. 96 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tight, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $25.00
Stated first edition, 1988, hardcover, quarto, 402pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with sunning to spine that seeps onto front panel top, in protective mylar wrap that has some rubbing to it. "And here, as in no other book, is Ansel... more
Price: $20.00
1945, First edition. 136 pp. Profusely illustrated with photographic rectos, text on versos. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth, gilt title. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature at fly leaf; else, a tight, clean copy with unmarked contents. 3 closed tears, each about an inch, on... more
Price: $150.00
Oblong quarto, hardbound in dust jacket, 256 pp., heavily illustrated (much in color), clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, minor soil/discoloration to the dust jacket, dust jacket also with a bit of rubbing to the tips/edges. ... more
Price: $22.00
1983. Softcover. Essay in English. Captions in English and SPanish. 65 pp. SPine tanned, else a FIne copy. CLean, unmarked contents. ... more
Price: $14.50

















