Results
- Topic: Photography
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Paperback, illustrated (some in color), 175 pp. + ads., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, light rubbing to tips and edges, minor discoloration to some pages of the text. Our copy in protective mylar. Rare book. Digital images available upon request. ... more
Price: $165.00
No date (ca. 1916). Softbound with dust jacket, 62 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy in Very Good dust jacket, wear/straining at the frontispiece/titlepage, covers with some soil/rubbing, light wear to the tips of the covers, dust jacket with soil and discoloration, also some rubbing and wear to... more
Price: $24.00
First printing, 1983, Number XI of XXV copies signed with facsimile lithograph signature of Minor White and directly by Abe Frajndlich (as well as personal inscription from Frajndlich), accompanied by signed silver print of "Minor in Leather Jacket". Oblong quarto, bound in gray cloth in slipcase, printed on art paper,... more
Price: $1,250.00
First Edition. c.1990. Hardcover. Cloth. 4to. 15pp. (text) + 223 black & white plates. Very mild tanning to edges of dustjacket, tiny abrasion to front pastedown, else Fine in Fine dustjacket. ... more
Price: $125.00
First edition, 2008. Black linen square 4to, 172pp. Duotone photographs. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with minimal shelfwear. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $55.00
First edition, 1982. Cloth square folio, 130pp. SIGNED by Tice, with a photograph of him while inscribing the book laid-in. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket with light soil and sunning. With various related items laid in. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $65.00
1979 Hardcover in Near Fine condition, with very light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition, with light shelf wear and handling soil, and a neatly closed inch tear at a fold. Conversations with 21 of the most important and influential photographers of the 20th Century. Pages:... more
Price: $12.00
1999. Folio, stiff paper wraps, 74 pp., beautiful photo plates. Near fine with just slightest corner wear. ... more
Price: $50.00
First edition, 1983, hardcover, squarish quarto, unpaginated, with 107 b&w photographic plates. Book fine with touch of wear to bottoms of boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ near fine with mild rubbing, looking handsome in protective mylar wrap. Beautiful book! ... more
Price: $50.00
Second printing, 1975, hardcover, oblong quarto, 127pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine tight binding, sticker ghost to front flyleaf, text otherwise clean bright and unmarked. DJ good with edge wear that includes closed and open tears and their related creases, mild rubbing. ... more
Price: $14.00
1989. HArdcover oblong 4to. NEW IN SHRINKWRAP. Never opened. ... more
Price: $16.50
RARE. 1897. First Edition. Souvenir book for the visiting delegates of the 1897 American International Commercial Congress held in Pittsburgh, PA, June 1897. Hardcover, full pebbled leather, gilt title, oblong 4to. Amazing photos of Schenley Park, Phipps Conservatory, the area's steel mills and rivers, banks, the Carnegie Library, etc... Very... more
Price: $300.00
1930. Catalog for the 17th Annual Pittsburgh Salon of Photographic Art at the Carnegie Institute, now the Carnegie Museum, in Pittsburgh, PA. Softcover in original yellow wraps. 39 pp. Very Good copy: light soil and edgewear to wraps. Clean and unmarked contents. Includes 5 photographic plates and ads in rear.... more
Price: $45.00
Original photograph of 5 men standing outside G. W. Kutscher's Drugstore, ca. 1905. Image measures approximately 5.5 x 4 inches and is mounted on plain card, 6.75 x 5 inches. The lower right corner is chipped resulting in a very minor loss to the corner of the photo (please see... more
Price: $40.00
118 pp. Softcover, 1889. Catalog, profusely illustrated with b&w engravings of their products. A Poor, heavily soiled and worn copy. Heavy soil to wraps; pencil notes all over rear wrap; chipping to spine ends. Dampstaining and colorful soil and staining throughout. Title page and following page are stuck together. Heavy,... more
Price: $96.00
1982, First Edition. Softcover. Italian text. 61 pp. Illustrated throughout with Magubane's black and white photos. Near Fine copy: minor shelfwear; clean contents. ... more
Price: $25.00
1935 edition of the Das Deutsche Lichtbild, an annual publication of German photos. 128 pages plus text and ads. German text. Hardcover, tan cloth, 4to. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Small abrasion on the front fly leaf; faint soil to the covers; light wear to the spine ends. Clean... more
Price: $40.00
1978, exhibition catalog for a show of 250 Walker Evans photos at Sidney Janis Gallery in NYC. Softcover. Introduction by Arnold Crane. Light scratching to wraps. Clean contents. Catalogs, with 29 reproductions in black and white. ... more
Price: $13.50
1970. Hardcover, large 4to. Illustrated throughout. 175 pp. A Fine, clean copy, in a Very Good, edgeworn dust jacket, with some shallow chipping. ... more
Price: $30.00





















