Results
- Topic: Philosophy
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
First edition, 1995. Hardcover, 558 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1996. Hardcover, 454 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1996. Hardcover, 396 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap though the shrink-wrap is starting to tear. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
Softcover. c.1993. 8vo. 208pp. Very Good. Mild dampstain to edge of rear cover. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $8.00
1975 Hardcover cloth 8vo, 542pp. VG+ with highlighting to the intro, else unmarked. In a VG dust jacket with light scuffing. Scarce. ... more
Price: $90.00
1980, Edition not stated. Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Careful highlighting to pages 57 through 63, 73 through 76, and to pages 148 through 160. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. ... more
Price: $15.00
1978 Blue cloth 8vo. Hardcover. VG in VG dust jacket with light shelfwear. Light occasional highlighting, generally neat and clean. ... more
Price: $16.50
First American Edition. c.1983. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 221pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very light general shelfwear, former owner's signature on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $24.00
1982 Softcover, in Very Good+ condition, with very light shelf wear and handling soil. Else a clean, tight, sharp copy. This book came from the house of a smoker, and may have a faint residual odor. ... more
Price: $18.00
1973 Softcover 8vo. VG+ with light shelfwear. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $11.00
Later printing, 1979. Hardcover 8vo. Near fine in a VG dust jacket with light shelfwear. ... more
Price: $10.00
1849, First Edition. 334 pp. A very good copy in brown clotth with gilt titles. Some rubbing/shelfwear. Binding tight, sticker on rear endpaper indicates it was bound by John Gray, Edinburg. Bookplate at pastedown, a couple of pencil marks to flyleaf. Contents fine. ... more
Price: $80.00
1989 facsimile reprint of the 1849 original. 334 pp. Hardcover. Like New. ... more
Price: $25.00
Later Printing, 2011. Paperback, 280 pp. A near fine copy. ... more
Price: $18.00
1988 Hardcover 8vo. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more
Price: $30.00
Wraps, 28 pp., Annual Philosophical Lecture, British Academy. ... more
Price: $7.50
1935, First Edition, 93 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good- dust jacket. Light soil to upper edge of cloth and upper text-block; previous owner's signature on front pastedown; foxing to endpapers; clean text. DJ foxed and soiled with tearing along spine, and corners. ... more
Price: $24.00
Third edition, revised and enlarged, 1883. Cloth hardcover, 368 pp. + ads., Very Good copy, owner's small name-sticker on front pastedown, light wear to covers, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $25.00
Good. Full leather, clean unmarked text, 250 pp., good copy, rubbing/discoloration to leather, slight soil to covers, a bit of wear to tips/edges, owner's signature/notes to endpapers/title-page, slight soil/foxing to text. Binding is Full-Leather. ... more
Price: $15.30
First Edition. Hardbound cloth octavo; 266 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear and discoloration/lightening, especially at spine and top edge; light rubbing at edges. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.... more
Price: $30.60



















