Results
- Topic: Philosophy
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
Softcover. c.1993. 8vo. 208pp. Very Good. Mild dampstain to edge of rear cover. Contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
First edition, 1995. Hardcover, 558 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1996. Hardcover, 454 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1996. Hardcover, 396 pp., clean unmarked text, a Mint copy, still in original shrink-wrap though the shrink-wrap is starting to tear. Text in German. ... more
Price: $18.00
First American Edition. c.1983. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine titles. 8vo. 221pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Very light general shelfwear, former owner's signature on flyleaf, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $40.00
27 papers of the Aquinas Society, bound in 2 volumes. Hardcover, matching tan cloth. A previous owner has made an index for both volumes, and has also hand-numbered each page. Text is clean and unmarked. Plain, amateur bindings with title handwritten on spine. 2 vols. ... more
Price: $40.00
Softcover. c.1979. 8vo. 110pp. Very mild shelfwear, a few marks to title page, otherwise Fine. ... more
Price: $18.75
First edition. 8vo, cloth. Very Good+, no dust jacket. ... more
Price: $9.00
Wraps, 28 pp., Annual Philosophical Lecture, British Academy. ... more
Price: $7.50
1935, First Edition, 93 pp. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy in a Good- dust jacket. Light soil to upper edge of cloth and upper text-block; previous owner's signature on front pastedown; foxing to endpapers; clean text. DJ foxed and soiled with tearing along spine, and corners. ... more
Price: $30.00
Good. Full leather, clean unmarked text, 250 pp., good copy, rubbing/discoloration to leather, slight soil to covers, a bit of wear to tips/edges, owner's signature/notes to endpapers/title-page, slight soil/foxing to text. Binding is Full-Leather. ... more
Price: $30.00
First Edition. Hardbound cloth octavo; 266 pp. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket; shows light wear and soil; hinges good; clean, umarked text. Unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear and discoloration/lightening, especially at spine and top edge; light rubbing at edges. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.... more
Price: $45.00
1969, First Edition, 300 pp. Hardcover, slate cloth, 8vo. Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket. Crisp, clean copy. DJ rubbed at tips and spine ends. ... more
Price: $15.00
Inscribed by the author on half-title to Carl Gustav Hempel, who is quoted in the text, first edition, 1991, paperback, octavo, 337pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light edge wear, sticker to back panel, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. Carl Gustav Hempel (affectionately... more
Price: $37.50
Published in 1970. Near Fine hard back book with a very good dust jacket. Previous owner's namestamps to front endpapers. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows foxing and soiling to spine and back. Stickers on back of dust jacket.. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Very nice copy. 166... more
Price: $8.50
Wraps, 31 pp. Auguste Comte Memorial Trust Lecture 10. ... more
Price: $7.50
Wraps, pp. 199-219, offprint of the Dawes Hicks Lecture on Philosophy, British Academy. ... more
Price: $7.50
1890 edition, French text. 437 pp. Hardcover, 3/4 leather with purple pebbled boards, 5 raised bands and gilt title at spine, gilt upper text block. Light ex-library markings, from the Library of Trinity College. Leather at spine is rubbed and faded; rest just edgeworn. Pages have tanned and are starting... more
Price: $50.00
Blue cloth hard back. Copy is VG, with scuffing and dulling to covers, most acute at spine. Light rubbing along spine, gentle wear to spine ends, and crease to lower corner of rear. Inside, book plate to pastedown. Light foxing/offsetting to end papers. Pages clean, text unmarked. 467 pp. Octavo.... more
Price: $16.87
Original paper covers, very good. 224 pp. ... more
Price: $7.50

















