410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Periodicals

Matches 1-20 of 112

London: Punch,

Seven volumes, complete contents of volumes 1-7 (1841-1844). Cloth hardbounds with gilt titles, 284 + 260 + 264 + 260 + 274 + 264 + 276 pp. (some volumes also with ads. at rear), clean unmarked copies, heavily illustrated, Fair to Good copies, first volume with bookplate on the front... more

Price: $225.00

Paris: Societe des Messageries Evangeliques, 1947.

First printing, 1947. Wraps, 149 (5) pp, illustrated. Good copy; expertly cloth-reinforced spine, wear to edges, some chipping to pages, old rusting paperclip marks, some newspaper articles from the mid 1940s mounted on outer pages. Accompanying this book are over a dozen original snapshots and photographs and a couple letters,... more

Price: $200.00

New York: LIFE, 1968.

Single issue of LIFE Magazine. Softcover, original wraps. Contains unpublished manuscript by Twain, "Tom and Huck Among the Indians." Also includes articles on Namath and the Jets, and Saturn V. Clean contents; sound binding. Address label on front wrap. ... more

Price: $20.00

Pittsburgh: 1902.

3 important issues of this Pittsburgh newspaper, original copies, detailing the events surrounding the exploits of Mrs. Lucy Soffel, the wife of the warden, in releasing brothers John and Edward Biddle from prison and their subsequent capture and death. Basis of a 1984 movie starring Diane Keaton and Mel Gibson.... more

Price: $187.50

New York: The Outlook, 1922.

November 9, 1922 issue of this weekly. Softcover in original wraps. Color wraps; great ad for Bon Ami on rear wrap. Some chipping and coil to wraps; tears along spine. This issue was dedicated to former editor of "The Outlook," Lyman Abbott, who died just before its publication. ... more

Price: $20.00

Edinburgh: D. Paterson, 1785.

Complete in 8 Volumes. c.1785. Full brown calf, red leather spine labels, ornate gilt spine decoration. Very Good. Some general shelfwear, occasional chipping to spine-ends with light loss to vols. 1, 2 & 4, rubbing to leather, tanning to contents, occasional foxing, bookplates on front pastedowns. The Spectator was a... more

Price: $175.00

London: Chatto & Windus, 1937.

Hardcover, 1937, octavo, 474pp., illustrated in b&w. Book good+ with rubbing to sides of spine that tears cloth at back hinge, other light rubbing and soil, general wear to spine ends and corners, binding just tender, plate to front pastedown, end papers off-set, text clean and unmarked, with fold-out newspaper... more

Price: $20.00

New York: Scribner and Welford, 1883.

1883 "A new edition". Green cloth 8vo, 474pp. In good condition-- exterior has light rubbing to the corners and joints, but features embossed titling and decoration, both gilt and in ink. However, the title page is loose (subsequent pages may or may not be missing-- title page is followed by... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1836.

268 pp. A fair copy in brown patterned cloth. Both edgeworn board covers detached. Poem glued to pastedown, along with relevant newspaper clipping attached to front flyleaf. Inked inscription on proceeding page. Foxing to endpapers and throughout text, otherwise unmarked. ... more

Price: $28.80

Wiiliamsport: John Bausman, 1829.

Newspaper. c.1829. 4pp. Usual folds and creases, moderate chipping to edges, occasional small tears, tanning/spotting, brittle. Features a Biographical Memoir of the Marquis De Lafayette on the front page, a love letter from a tailor to a mantua maker - "May I be ripped from the borders of your esteem,... more

Price: $50.00

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938.

First Edition. c.1938. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 8vo. 247pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light general shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers. Some wear to dustjacket, light creasing, wear to edges, rubbing, chipping with some loss to spine-ends. ... more

Price: $75.00

Sewickley, PA: Star Community Newspapers, 2003.

Softcover. Pictorial Wraps. 76pp. Illus. Fine. Interior unmarked. ... more

Price: $22.50

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1987.

First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 356pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. "This is the final volume in a three-volume series of vital records drawn from early New York newspapers...This third volume focuses on the interior county of Otsego and on the 300-mile north-south... more

Price: $30.00

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1986.

First edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "This is the second volume in a projected three-volume series of vital records drawn from early New York newspapers...and covers the segment between Geneva and Utica." ... more

Price: $27.50

Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1986.

Second printing, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 318pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "These records are drawn from the marriage and death columns of five western New York newspapers published prior to 1850. Birth announcements were not published in these early journals. Fortunately, many... more

Price: $20.00

New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.,

Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Cover by Birnbaum. ... more

Price: $6.00

Philadelphia: Andrew Brown, 1795.

Newspaper. c.1795. 4pp. usual folds and creases, moderate chipping to edges, bit of loss to lefthand margin (roughly 8-inches with only occasional loss to text), tanning, small article removed from p.3. Features the shipping news, many advertisements, coverage of the House of Representatives, large article on the laws of The... more

Price: $50.00

Philadelphia: Andrew Brown, 1795.

Newspaper. c.1795. Usual folds and creases, tanning, heavy chipping/tears, paper is intact but with large tear along the half and quarter creases. Includes shipping news, reward for an absconded apprentice, reward for the return of a stolen bank note from John Wilcocks, advertisements for local businesses and tradesmen. ... more

Price: $30.00

New Brunswick: Percy Jewett Burrell, 1930.

Softcover, 140 pp., clean unmarked text, Good copy, relevant newspaper clipping laid in at the front with some off-setting to the verso of the front cover and the first blank, soil and discoloration of the covers, some rubbing and wear to the covers at the tips and edges including a... more

Price: $40.00

New York: The Literary Collector Co., 1902.

First printing, 1902. Printed paper wraps, 42 + vi pp. , illustrated, about a Good copy, soil/discoloration to the pages of the text and to the covers, light wear to the edges some of the pages, significant wear to the covers including chipping, tearing, and some loss along the edges.... more

Price: $20.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB