Results
- Topic: Pennsylvania
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Ascending
- Price Descending
- Recent
c. 1953. Softcover. 36 pp. Illustrated. Good copy: covers soiled; a former owner has traced the map of Armstrong County and written in their own notes. Clean text. Features pictures of the county court house, bar association and some prominent members of the county. 3 small staple holes on rear... more
Price: $25.00
c. 1866. This copy is rebound, lacking its original covers, which most likely had the title and publication information. 139 pp. Hardcover, bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Clean contents. Leather scuffed at corners and along outer hinges. Full page pictorial ads... more
Price: $150.00
1874. Softcover. About 100 pages, with numerous ads. Fold out topographical map of Fairmount Park, Philadelphia (25 x 17 inches). Illustrated throughout. Very Good copy: light soil to wraps; a few small sections of the spine have chipped off. Bright and unmarked text. Fold-out map has some tearing along the... more
Price: $250.00
1852. Fold-out map. Bound in green leather boards, gilt title. Map in full color, measures 36.5 x 25.5 inches. A clean map, with no loss. A few of the folds are torn, but map is still quite presentable. Front board is detached, but present, and the spine is missing. Suitable... more
Price: $250.00
1876, First Edition. 48 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth. 2 tipped-in maps, one on either pastedown. Near Fine copy. Minor shelfwear to the covers. Clean and unmarked text. The second map has one 1/2 inch closed tear; otherwise, the maps are in excellent condition. Map titles: "Reference Map of a... more
Price: $60.00
1876, First Edition, 242 pp. Illustrated with maps and 81 plates. Hardcover, folio (12 x 14.5 inches). Original quarter leather with boards, original endpapers. Gilt title and design; aeg. SPine head scuffed; light wear to cloth at corners. Contents in excellent shape; bright, clean and unmarked. Strong binding and hinges.... more
Price: $400.00
1957, published on the 40th anniversary of the club. Hardcover, bound in red and blue cloth. Fine, clean copy. Frontis photo of the club's founder, Richard Mellon. ... more
Price: $30.00
1894, First Edition. 112 pp. Hardcover, original black cloth, gilt titles. Illustrated throughout with tissue-covered engraved portraits. Pages have browned, but otherwise this is a Fine copy. Clean, sharp covers. Unmarked text. Lovely plates. Uncommon. ... more
Price: $40.00
Two volumes, first edition, 1904, hardcover, thick octavo, 1315pp., illustrated in b&w plus fold out map and chart. Books VG with small sticker remnants to front boards, light edge wear to spine ends and corners, rubbing to spine and boards, bindings tight, both volumes have previous owner's signature to front... more
Price: $165.00
1930 telephone directory for the following exchanges: Beallsville, Belle Vernon, Bentleyville, Brownsville, California, Carmichaels, Centerville, Charleroi, Colonial, Donora, Fayette City, Finleyville, Fredericktown, Gillespie, Monessen, Monongahela, Rices Landing, West Newton. Softcover. 113 pp. + ads. Original tan wraps. Hole punch through top left corner of the whole book. Good copy: Light... more
Price: $75.00
No date. ca.1979. Orange wraps. Staple-Bound. 8vo. 8pp. Inscribed by Stephen Benzo. Very Good. Mild soil to wraps, mild sun to edges, contents unmarked. ... more
Price: $10.00
First Edition. c.1987. Hardcover. Folio. 362pp. Illus. Penn State College of Agriculture bookplate signed by Lamartine F. Hood, Dean on front pastedown. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Only the mildest wear and sun to dustjacket. Extra postage may apply. ... more
Price: $15.00
First Edition. c.2009. Hardcover. 4to. 659pp. Illus. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light rubbing to edges, very mild wear to dj. ... more
Price: $35.00
1912, Fourth Edition. 251 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover, original green cloth. A Fair copy. Missing top 2-inches of spine; wear to foot of spine and corners as well. Pages 15 and 247-51 are loose, but present. Contents are complete and unmarked. Inner hinges starting. Previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown... more
Price: $30.00
First edition, 1955. Cloth hardcover, 239 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, white-out on the front pastedown, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, soil and discoloration to the cloth covers including mellowing to the spine, covers with light wear to the tips and edges,... more
Price: $18.00
First edition, 1883. Lacking the second volume of maps. Cloth hardcover with gilt titles at spine, 574 pp., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, straining to the front inner hinge including a bit of separation to bottom portion of where the pastedown meets the flyleaf, light soil/discoloration to some... more
Price: $65.00
23 3/4" x 23 3/4" street map of Butler, PA. No date. Very Good. Mild wear, pencil notation in margin, rubbing to spine and edges of wraps. ... more
Price: $45.00
c.1931. Fold-Out Map. 21-inches x 33-inches. Very Good+. Mild wear, light tanning. ... more
Price: $25.00
1956. Softcover. Collection of Navigational Maps of portions of the Ohio River. Maps mostly clean; unmarked. Light soil and wear to covers. ... more
Price: $40.00
1964, Facsimile reprint of the 1877 original, with 1964 Supplement. Folio. Includes facsimile images of all original text, plates and maps from the 1877 edition. Hardcover, cream cloth. One of only 1200 numbered copies. Very Good- copy. Yellowing and light soil to the covers. There are orange highlighter marks to... more
Price: $100.00

















