410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Ornithology

Matches 1-20 of 146

NYNY: Christie's, 1977,

Hardback, boards, ca. 130 pp., cataloguing 112 lots, illustrated with plates, many in color. This is the consignor's, Mr. Johnson, own copy with a laid in index card upon which is typed Reserved: Mr. Thomas P. Johnson, and with a rough pencil sketch layout on yellow lined paper of the... more

Price: $39.00

New York: The Viking Press, 1961.

First edition, 1961, hardcover, quarto, 256pp., illustrated in color. Book near fine with some sunning to top and bottom of boards and spine, binding tight, text clean bright and colorful. DJ VG with some rubbing, edge wear, and price-clipped, in protective mylar wrap. "The text relates the history of the... more

Price: $14.00

London: John C. Nimmo, 1898.

Complete in Two Volumes. First British Edition. c.1898. Hardcover. Brownish-green cloth, embossed illustration of birds on front covers, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 8vo. 532pp. + 554pp. + facsimiles of diplomas in rear of Vol. II. Frontis in each volume. Illus. Very Good+. Light general shelfwear, mild bumping to corners,... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Christie's, various.

4 catalogs of Audubon's work. The first is from an exhibition in 1965. The other 3 are auction catalogs from Christie's. Two of the Christie's catalogs are in boards. Light soil to covers; contents are clean and unmarked. Lacks all prices-realized. 4 books. ... more

Price: $30.00

Cambridge, Mass.: Nuttal Ornithological Club, 1943.

1943 Cloth 4to, 144pp. With two engraved plates. Near fine with slight offsetting to endpapers. Sticker and previous owner's stamp to front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $19.00

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1889.

Presumed first edition, 1889, paperback, octavo, 405pp., sparsely illustrated in b&w with a fold out colored map at rear. Book good, lacking back panel, rubbing, light edge wear, and soil to front panel and spine, spine also creased and chipped, binding tight, stamp and small lead mark to full-title, text... more

Price: $12.00

Salt Lake City, UTUniversity of Utah,

Very Good. Wraps, 85 pp., clean unmarked text, very good copy with slight soil to covers, slight rubbing to covers, stamps to front wrap and titlepage, a bit of ink-writing to front warp. Binding is Wraps. ... more

Price: $8.00

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1946.

1946 edition. Hardcover, coral cloth. 237 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light wear to extremities. Clean and unmarked contents. ... more

Price: $14.50

EnglandPenhurst Press,

Fine. Square quarto, cloth hardbound in slipcase, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 261 pp., fine copy in near fine slipcase, slightest rubbing/soil to slipcase. Binding is Cloth. ... more

Price: $17.50

Oxford: Oxford Univ. Pr, 2001.

2001, First Edition. 440 pp. Hardcover, 8vo. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. ... more

Price: $35.00

New York: Augur's Book Store, 1948.

1948 printing. Very Good book with no dust jacket. Erasable Inscription to front flyleaf. All pages clean, bright and unmarked. Text shaken. Boards slightly scratched. Bumping to boards. 433 pp. Octavo. ... more

Price: $12.00

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1908.

3 volumes: 234, 359 & 183 pp. All copies thoroughly illustrated w/ large b&w and colorful bird portraits and photographs, gilt upper text blocks. Good- copies, navy leather spine and corners, grey cloth, gilt titles on spines, half leather. No dust jackets. Rubbing of leather, causing light chipping at corners... more

Price: $45.00

New York: American Museum of Natural history, 1994.

1994, offprint from the Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, number 222. Softcover. 281 pp. Previous owner's namestamp on the title page; else, Fine. ... more

Price: $40.00

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983.

First edition, 1983, hardcover, octavo, 560pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some lightest wear to bottom of boards, binding tight, previous owners' stamp and signature to front flyleaf, stamp again to full-title, text clean and unmarked. DJ VG+ with with some light edge wear that includes two small closed... more

Price: $11.00

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1983.

Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 560 pp., very good+ copy, slight rubbing/soil to cloth, stamps to front pastedown and titlepage. ... more

Price: $7.50

BerkeleyUniversity of California,

Very Good. Softbound, clean unmarked text, pp. 377-510, pls. 21-24, very good with slight rubbing/soil to covers, some wear to tips/edges, stamp and pencil- wiring to front wrap, ink-writing to spine. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $12.00

London: Trustees Of The British Museum, 1974.

1974, First Edition, 150 pp. Hardcover, 4to. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf, otherwise a Fine copy, in a Very Good dust jacket that is edgeworn, some shallow chipping to spine ends. ... more

Price: $15.00

Washington, D.C.: Goverment Printing Office, 1917.

Soft cover with fold out map of Wyoming on inside cover. Copy is VG with unmarked text. Light foxing to some pages. Cover has light soiling with owner's inscription on it. Tear along cover up spine. Wear along edges and spine. Uncut signatures. ... more

Price: $12.00

BerkeleyUniversity of California,

Very Good. Softbound, clean unmarked text, pp. 329-376, pls. 16-20, very good+ with slight rubbing/soil to covers, most minor wear to tips/edges, stamp to front wrap, pen-writing to the spine. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: American Museum of Natural History, 1926.

Inscribed by the author to fellow ornithologist W. E. Clyde Todd on the fly leaf. 1926, First Edition, published as Volume 55 of the Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 784 pp. Illustrated throughout, color frontis, fold-out map in rear. Hardcover, original green cloth, gilt title. Very Good-... more

Price: $200.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB