410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Occult/Aquarian

Matches 1-20 of 113

Baltimore: I and M Ottenheimer, c. 1920.

C. 1920. Softcover, image of a witch riding a broomstick, with a black cat on her shoulder on the front wrap. 96 pp. Very Good copy: light edgewear and soil to wraps; some loss to spine ends. Pages browned, but not brittle. RARE. ... more

Price: $60.00

Green Bay, WI: Cambridge Circle, 1976.

Paperback, 1976, octavo, 269pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG with mild creasing to spine, binding tight, text clean with some underlining and marginalia. No DJ. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1918.

Presumed first edition, 1918. Red cloth 8vo, 216pp. In very good condition with rubbing to the extremeties, sunning to the spine. A few pencil marks on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $40.00

Irvington, NJ: Hypnosis Quarterly, 1959.

Hypnosis Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 3, 1959. Staplebound, Softcover. 51 pp. Very Good copy: light rub to wraps; clean and unmarked text, Illustrated. ... more

Price: $10.00

Irvington, NJ: Hypnosis Quarterly, 1960.

Hypnosis Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 4, 1960. Staplebound, Softcover. 51 pp. Very Good copy: light rub to wraps; previous owner's namestamp on last page, else, clean and unmarked text, Illustrated. ... more

Price: $10.00

Irvington, NJ: Hypnosis Quarterly, 1971.

Hypnosis Quarterly, Vol. XV, No. 4, 1971. Staplebound, Softcover. 49 pp. Good copy: The first article is underlined in ink; previous owner's namestamp on first and last page; else, unmarked. Light soil and creasing to wraps. ... more

Price: $10.00

Roma (Rome): Coletti Editore, 1959.

1959, First Edition. Italian text. 590 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, 4to. Good copy in a Very Good dust jacket. There is a dent to the crown of the spine and the top left corner of the front board; this dent is also visible on the inside of the board. Previous... more

Price: $125.00

East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1928.

1928, First Edition. 207 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather with red paper boards, gilt design, gilt label at spine. Near Fine copy: Boards sunned and show offsetting. Spine faded. Else, a tight, clean copy. Contents in pristine condition. A tight, clean, unmarked copy. Tissue-covered frontis of the author. Book housed... more

Price: $50.00

Los Angeles: Futura Press, 1964.

1964, Softcover in yellow wraps, 32 pp. Very Good copy: light fade and soil to wraps. Contents clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $15.00

New York: Macmillan, 1940.

1940, First American edition, 348 pp. Hardcover, faint lavender cloth, 8vo. Very Good- copy, no dust jacket. Light soil to cloth; tape-residue on endpapers; previous owner's signature on title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Scarce. ... more

Price: $80.00

Cambridge: M. I. T. Press, 1966.

1966, Softcover. 477 pp. Illustrated. Very Good copy: spine sunned; light soil and creasing to wraps. Previous owner's small bookplate on the inside of the front wrap. Clean and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $22.00

New York: Edward Kearney, 1847.

First Edition. c.1847. Hardcover. Publisher's blindstamped red cloth. 12mo. 161pp. Ex Library. Library bookplates on front pastedown, call number and 'Withdrawn' stamp on flyleaf and title.copyright pgs., label on rear pastedown. Very Good. Corners rubbed with some loss to cloth, spine darkened, wear to spine-ends, light foxing. ... more

Price: $50.00

Boston: Society for Psychic Research, 1928.

1928, First edition. 336 pp. Hardcover, 8vo., burgundy cloth. Very Good+ copy, no dust jacket. Light rub to covers; spine faded; spine has a slight give to it; else, sound and unmarked. ... more

Price: $17.50

Paul A. Broste, 1958.

First Edition. c.1958. Hardcover. Gray cloth. 8vo. 240pp. Illus. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Light shelfwear, spine cocked, from the house of a smoker with slight odor and tanning. Some wear to dustjacket, light chipping to edges, moderate loss to foot of spine, tanning. Signed by Paul A. Broste. ... more

Price: $20.00

Applegate: Esoteric Publishing Co., 1925.

Twenty-seventh edition. Cloth hardbound with gilt title and gilt decorations, 288 pp. plus unpaginated "Positions of the Moon and Planets, From 1820 to 1926" + ads., illustrated, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, inner hinges strained a bit, light soil/discoloration to cloth covers, covers also with some edgewear (especially at... more

Price: $18.00

Cincinnati: C. F. Vent, 1876.

1876, Later edition. 412 pp. Hardcover, copper cloth, 8vo. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Spine rubbed, light wear to its ends; light wear to tips as well. Advertisement from this book's second edition mounted at front pastedown. Light fox to endpapers and a few page margins; text is bright... more

Price: $75.00

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,

Complete set of 78 cards in Fine condition. Original white box is lightly shelfworn with moderate soil. No date. ca.1972-74. This is the box with "Printed in U.S.A." on its side. ... more

Price: $75.00

NYNY: Audubon, 1940,

First edition, hardback in dust jacket, book near fine, jacket likewise near fine, slight age toning and soil. ... more

Price: $11.25

New York: University Books Inc., 1963.

First edition, 1963, hardcover, large octavo, 394pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ, but encased in original slipcase in VG+ condition with mild rubbing/soil. ... more

Price: $25.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB