410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results

  • Topic: Numismatics & Philately

Matches 1-20 of 60

New York: Sotheby, Parke-Bernet, Schulman, 1971.

Collection of 5 auction catalogs. All Softcovers, illustrated with photos of the lots. The prices-realized list is present for all but the "Spanish Galleon" and June "Hollandia." Covers show some soiling. Clean contents. Old paperclip indent to some pages of "Becker and Seidl." Please note that the two copies of... more

Price: $90.00

Belleville, NJ: Kenneth R. Wenger, 1956.

1956. Softcover. Staplebound wraps. A Complete catalog of Israel Stamps. 42 pp. Rear wrap soiled. A few entries have ink notes by a former owner. ... more

Price: $30.00

Philadelphia: The International Society for Japanese Philately,

Ten complete volumes (volumes 8-17 complete, running from January 15, 1953 - December 1962), five extra numbers (Cummulative Index of 1946-1962; Vol. 18, No. 4; Vol. 18, No. 5; Vol. 18, No. 6; and Vol. 19, No. 2). The ten complete volumes are bound in library buckram, the five additional... more

Price: $325.00

London: B. A. Seaby, 1951.

1951, Softcover. 124 pp. Illustrated. Very Good+ copy: light soil to yellow wraps; clean contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: Phelps and Fanning, 1851.

1851, First Edition. 356 pp. Illustrated with maps of the 31 states (including California, which had just been ratified a months before publication). The text-block has been rebound with cardboard covers and a duct tape spine. The contents are complete, save for any original endpapers (the first page is the... more

Price: $80.00

Torino: Il Collezionista Italia Filatelica / Giulio Bolaffi, 1954.

Complete year of 1954 bound in one volume, bound in library buckram, with wraps bound in, illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with minor marks (bookplate to pastedown, library stamp), some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, wrinkling or creasing to some pages of the text. Text in Italian. Rare. We have a... more

Price: $75.00

Torino: Il Collezionista Italia Filatelica / Giulio Bolaffi, 1955.

Complete year of 1955 bound in one volume, bound in library buckram, with wraps bound in, illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with minor marks (bookplate to pastedown, library stamp), some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, wrinkling or creasing to some pages of the text. Text in Italian. Rare. We have a... more

Price: $75.00

Torino: Il Collezionista Italia Filatelica / Giulio Bolaffi, 1957.

Complete year of 1957 bound in one volume, bound in library buckram, with wraps bound in, illustrated, Very Good ex-library copy with minor marks (bookplate to pastedown, library stamp), some off-setting/discoloration/soil to the text, wrinkling or creasing to some pages of the text. Text in Italian. Rare. We have a... more

Price: $75.00

Wichita, KS: American Numismatic Assoc., 1958.

November 1958, the Theodore Roosevelt issue. Softcover, in original staplebound wraps. Illustrated. Light soil and fading to the wraps; clean contents. ... more

Price: $30.00

Wichita, KS: American Numismatic Assoc., 1959.

December 1959, the Abe Lincoln issue. Softcover, in original staplebound wraps. Illustrated. Light soil and fading to the wraps; clean contents. ... more

Price: $10.00

Wichita, KS: American Numismatic Assoc., 1957.

September 1957, the Gen. Lafayette issue. Softcover, in original staplebound wraps. Illustrated. Moderate soil and fading to the wraps; clean contents. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: The Collectors Club,

Four volumes with eight volumes bound in (volumes 1-8, running from January 1944 - October 1951). Bound in library buckram, most volumes with wraps bound in, illustrated, Very Good ex-library copies with typical marks (bookplates to pastedowns, library stamps, etc.), these copies with some off-setting/discoloration/soil to some pages of the... more

Price: $240.00

American Philatelic Society, 1944.

Vol. 57, No. 9, June, 1944. Wraps. 626-691. Fading to covers; some corners of wraps chipped. Faded, but unmarked text. Multiple philatelic sheets laid-in. ... more

Price: $15.00

London - Melbourne - Toronto -: Crown Agents, 1955.

150 pp. Softcover. A very good+ copy. Discoloration and fading of rear wrap. Some edgewear. Spine has been rubbed and shows general, light wear. Slight fading/discoloration of page outsides but text and reproductions remain clean and unmarked. Fold-out map attached to inside of rear wrap, publisher's corrigenda sticker on inside... more

Price: $15.00

NY: American Numismatic Society, 1965.

Trade paperback, printed wraps, 119 pp., tables. Near fine. ... more

Price: $14.00

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1930.

First Edition. c.1930. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt spine titles. 372pp. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, light general soiling. Contents unmarked. Inscribed by Neil Carothers. ... more

Price: $63.75

Venice, CA: Dansco, 1964.

1964, Softcover, 2nd edition, 77 pp. Fading and light soil to wraps; Fine contents. Illustrated. ... more

Price: $10.00

no place: William D. Craig, 1954.

First edition, 1954, hardcover, large octavo, 242pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with some light rubbing to boards, hint of wear to corners, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. With laid in supplement and preface to the supplement. ... more

Price: $22.50

Chicago: Hewitt, 1933.

1933, reprint. 35 pp. 3 photographic plates of the coins. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt stamped, 8vo. Near Fine copy, no dust jacket: Tight copy; clean, unmarked text. Small stain to front cover. ... more

Price: $45.00

Chicago: Hewitt Brothers, 1957.

1957, First Edition in book form. Reprinted from its first appearance in the Numismatic Scrapbook Magazine. 188 pp. Hardcover, blue buckram, illustrated. Fine copy, clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $60.00



Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB