410 South Craig Street, Pittsburgh PA 15213 - mail orders: 412-242-9040 - shop: 412-681-9111 - info@calibanbooks.com

Results


14 Matches Found.

New York: np, 1969.

1969, facsimile reprint. Softcover. Near Fine copy. ... more

Price: $10.00

New York: New York University, 1967.

1967-1968 Undergraduate Student Directory. Softcover. Very Good copy: light wear and soil to covers; clean contents. ... more

Price: $20.00

Unadilla, NY: Walter L. Hunt (Parthenon), 1957.

1957. Hardcover, maroon cloth. 255 pp. Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

New York: published for the author by Clark, Austin & Co., 1851.

First edition, 1851. Brown cloth 8vo, 409pp. Copiously illlustrated with numerous engravings throughout the text, as well as the folding map measuring 13.5"x15.5", hand colored in outline, done in yellow with a red accent and in excellent condition-crisp and clean. Blind embossed boards with gilt seal on the cover, as... more

Price: $350.00

New York: New York Zoological Society, 1906.

1906, Eighth Edition, 113 pp. Illustrated with plates, and a color fold-out map of the park. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards. Very Good copy. Light soil and wear to covers; clean contents; inner hinges just starting. Great photos of the animals. Authorized guide to the Bronx Zoo, written by the first director... more

Price: $30.00

Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1849.

First edition, 1849. Cloth hardcover with tooled designs, 420 pp., illustrated with engraved plates, clean unmarked text, Very Good copy, ink-inscription from the American Institute of the City of New York to Pennsylvania State Agricultural Society, some Department of Agriculture library-marks (including bookplate removal, labels at spine, etc.), foxing and... more

Price: $25.00

Norwich, NY: May Welles Johnston, 1907.

Original illustrated wraps. c.1907. Small 4to. 64pp. Illus. Very Good. Moderate soil to wraps, some wear to spine-ends, corner creased, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $35.00

Staten Island: Self Published, 1926.

1926, Second edition, Unpaginated. Hardcover, olive cloth. Very Good copy: moderate soil and staining to covers. Clean, bright and unmarked text. ... more

Price: $30.00

New York: Doubleday, 1953.

1953, First Edition. 550 pp. Hardcover, large, thick 4to., blue cloth. An amazing collection of photographs, prints, maps and broadsides. Very Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Light wear to the spine ends. There is a dent in the top edge of the front board -- the first 30... more

Price: $85.00

Cazy, NY: W. H. Miner, 1909.

First Edition. c.1909. Folio. Original limp leather, tied with leather string, illustrated cloth pastedown on cover, gilt titles, cloth endpapers. 164pp. Profusely illustrated with sepia photographs. Very Good. Moderate rubbing to leather edges and spine, a bit of fraying and soil to cloth cover decoration. ... more

Price: $150.00

New York: Exchange Printing Company, 1891.

Hardcover. c.1891. Cloth spine, paper backed boards, gilt emblem on cover. 8vo. 143pp. Good. Corners bumped, moderate wear to edges, coil to boards, spine rubbed, hinges cracked, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $20.00

Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, 1914.

First edition, 1920. String-bound printed paper wraps, clean unmarked text, 80 pp., illustrated, a Very Good copy, light soil or discoloration to some pages of the text, some soiling to the covers, minor wear to the covers at the tips including light creasing and tearing at tips. ... more

Price: $20.00

Philadelphia: The. U. G. I. Contracting Co., 1925.

First Edition. c.1925. Commemorates the construction of the Soft Maple Dams in New York state. Hardcover. Illustrated cover. Oblong 4to. 19pp. Green tinted photo illustrations. Near Fine. Only the mildest wear, contents unmarked. ... more

Price: $65.00

New York: Students' Club Intercollegiate Branch of the Young Men's Christian Association, New York City / Albert A. Ochs,

Published ca. 1907. 32mo, flexible red leatherette, 131 pp., illustrated, a Good copy, some ink-notations to the text, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text , splitting and wear to the endpapers and inner hinges, covers also with light rubbing or wear to the tips and edges, no dust jacket.... more

Price: $35.00

Topic Notification
Sign up to receive weekly notification of new arrivals in your topics of interest. Subscribing and unsubscribing is easy.


ABAAILAB